See inside every stock. Pro
S&P 5007,663▼ 1.21%Nasdaq26,009▼ 2.60%Dow Jones52,868▲ 0.02%Nasdaq 10028,959▼ 2.90%VIX19.03▲ 14.09%US Dollar101.62▼ 0.16%Gold spot4,093▼ 0.80%WTI100.86▲ 1.40%

Diamondback Energy, Inc. (FANG)

Energy · Oil & Gas Exploration & Production · US stock · S&P 500 component
$197.14 ▼ -3.79 (1.89%)
At close · USD · Volume 2,023,209
Compare with EOG
Fair valueFair
$222 +12.7% to fair value
$111fair band $189–$269$333
Day's range
$194.85 – $203.35
52-week range
$137.03 – $216.90
Red flags⚠ Heavy dilution⚠ Heavy dilution⚠ Heavy dilution⚠ Heavy dilution⚠ Heavy dilution

About Diamondback Energy, Inc.

Focused on the Permian Basin in West Texas, Diamondback Energy is an independent oil and natural gas company. It drills and operates wells that produce crude oil, natural gas and natural gas liquids. It also owns a publicly traded subsidiary, Viper Energy, which holds mineral and royalty interests. Its output is delivered to refiners, marketers and midstream companies, and the business is organised around its upstream operations in the basin.

Income depends on the oil, natural gas and liquids Diamondback produces, so it moves with output volumes and commodity prices. Revenue was $17.1 billion over the last twelve months and has grown at 15.9% a year across the last three years. The operating margin is 6.3%, and the business earns 2% on the capital invested in it. Net debt is 1.9 times EBITDA, and the dividend yield is 2.2%. On the site's X-Ray Score it receives 36 out of 100.

52-wk range $137.03 – $216.90Volume 2,023,209Daily, split-adjusted

Vitals

Market cap$55.4B
52-week range$137.03 – $216.90
Volume (last day)2,023,209
P/E (TTM)41.7
EBIT / EV yield1.5%
Free-cash-flow yield–
Dividend yield2.2%
Revenue (TTM)$17.1B
Net income (TTM)$1.4B
Operating margin6.3%
Return on capital1.8%
Debt incl. leases$12.6B
Cash & securities$462M
Debt = borrowings plus lease liabilities. Cash & securities = cash, equivalents and short-term marketable securities (long-term securities are not counted, so net cash can be understated for companies that hold large long-term investments). Net debt = debt minus cash & securities. Source: latest SEC 10-Q/10-K. EBIT / EV yield = operating profit divided by market cap plus net debt.

Fair value estimate

$222middle half of models $176 – $260
Fair +12.7% to fair value
Average of the 10 valuation models that pass our checks: multiples, discounted cash flow, dividend discount and earnings power value. A model more than 100% above or 60% below the price is left out as unrealistic. Model uncertainty is High, based on how far apart the models are. Undervalued or Overvalued means the gap to fair value is more than 17.5%.
Price $197
Undervalued < $189Fair $189 – $269Overvalued > $269
P/E multiple
$174
P/B multiple
$202
P/S multiple
$189
EV/EBITDA multiple
$147
EV/EBIT multiple · not used
$62
EV/revenue multiple
$181
10-year DCF, EBITDA exit · not used
$450
5-year DCF, EBITDA exit
$341
10-year DCF, revenue exit · not used
$444
5-year DCF, revenue exit
$350
10-year DCF, growth exit
$272
5-year DCF, growth exit
$142
Dividend discount, multi-stage · not used
$533
Earnings power value
$223
Growth the price implies
32.4%/yr
A model estimate, not a price target or recommendation. Inputs: risk-free 5.13%, equity risk premium 4.30% (Damodaran). How it works.

What this means

Weak business, fairly priced

The price sits inside our fair-value band. A high score does not guarantee a good outcome; it shifts the odds a little. Use the checklist as a prompt for your own research.

Before you invest · decision checklist

Ticked boxes are filled in from our data; the rest are yours to answer.

The five-lens scan

Every score explained in one sentence, ranked against Energy peers. Open a lens to see the numbers behind it.

Strong: 70 to 100Fair: 50 to 69Weak: under 50No score: not enough data

Valuation Weak
30/100
Expensive against its sector on earnings and cash flow.
See the numbers →
EBIT / EV yield1.5%
Fair value vs price1.1×
Growth Fair
69/100
Growing at a typical pace for its sector.
See the numbers →
Revenue growth (3y)15.9%
EPS growth (3y)-38.5%
Growth consistency90%
Profitability Weak
24/100
Earns lower returns on its capital than most peers.
See the numbers →
Return on invested capital1.8%
Operating margin6.3%
Financial health Weak
31/100
Balance sheet is more stretched than most peers.
See the numbers →
Piotroski F-Score4 / 9
Net debt / EBITDA1.9×
Interest coverNo interest cost
Dividends Weak
27/100
Dividend is modest or less certain than peers.
See the numbers →
Dividend yield2.2%
Dividend growth-9.7%

Quarterly results: last 6 quarters

+81.8%
Mar '25
+48.1%
Jun '25
+48.4%
Sep '25
-9.0%
Dec '25
+4.7%
Mar '26
+51.2%
Jun '26
Revenue against the same quarter a year earlier. Latest quarter revenue $5.6B, diluted EPS $6.65.

Compare with peers

EXE EXPAND ENERGY Corp67 EOG Eog Resources Inc66 EQT EQT Corp63 APA APA Corp62
Other Oil & Gas Exploration & Production companies by X-Ray Score.

SWOT analysis: Diamondback Energy, Inc.

Strengthsinside the company
  • Revenue has grown 15.9% a year over three years (median -4.6% for industry peers).
  • Operating profit covers interest 50x, so debt costs are a small drag.
Weaknessesinside the company
  • Return on invested capital is only 1.8% (median 12.7% for industry peers), so the business earns little above its cost of capital.
  • Operating margin of 6.3% is thin against 26.9% for industry peers.
  • Earnings per share have declined 38.5% a year over three years.
  • Altman Z-score of 1.6 is in the zone linked with financial distress in past studies.
Opportunitiesvaluation and setting
  • Revenue growth picked up to 35.8% last year from 15.9% a year over three years.
  • Our Market Compass rates the backdrop for Energy as favourable.
  • Price momentum is strong on the weekly and monthly signals (trends can reverse).
Threatsvaluation and setting
  • Trades at 41.1x earnings, 231% above the 12.4x median of industry peers, so the price already assumes better results.
  • Valuation uncertainty is high: the models give widely different values, so the fair value range is wide.
  • Earnings in Oil & Gas Exploration & Production follow the industry cycle, so margins and profits can swing from year to year.
  • Our checks raised: Heavy dilution; Heavy dilution.
Written by fixed rules from the figures on this page and the peer table below: filings, our fair value, the sector climate and the price trend. It summarises the data, it is not a forecast or advice.

Compare FANG with peers and sector

Medians of 8 Oil & Gas Exploration & Production peers and of 19 Energy stocks in our universe. Largest peers (X-Ray Score): COP 58, EOG 66, OXY 36, DVN 49, EQT 63, TPL 48.
MetricFANGPeersSector
X-Ray Score (out of 100)366050
Valuation307360
Growth695152
Profitability246150
Financial health315855
Dividends274455

Sector leaders: highest X-Ray Score in Energy

FANG ranks #20 of 20 in Energy and #9 of 9 in Oil & Gas Exploration & Production by X-Ray Score. A higher score is stronger on our five pillars; it is a ranking of facts, not a forecast.
CompanyX-Ray Score
#1 EXE EXPAND ENERGY Corp67
#2 EOG Eog Resources Inc66
#3 EQT EQT Corp63
#4 APA APA Corp62
#5 COP Conocophillips58
…
#20 FANG Diamondback Energy, Inc. (this stock)36
Green means better than the peer median, red worse (only where a higher or lower figure is clearly better). A dash means too few companies report the figure. P/E, EV/EBITDA and price changes are not graded: a different level is not good or bad by itself.

Factor ratings for FANG

Each factor is rated by where FANG stands among the 20 Energy stocks in our universe.

Rating against the sector
Goodthe top third of these stocks
Averagethe middle third of these stocks
Badthe bottom third of these stocks
"Beats" is the share of those stocks it is ahead of.
Against its own history
The last columns set today's figure against the company's own median of its last five financial years:
▲ Betterbetter than its usual level
▼ Worseworse than its usual level
≈ In linewithin its usual range

For valuation factors Good means cheaper than most of the sector and Better means cheaper than usual for this company, which is not the same as a bargain.

In total: 8 Good · 1 Average · 10 Bad of 19 Growth: 2 · 0 · 1 Profitability: 0 · 0 · 4 Financial strength: 1 · 0 · 3 Valuation: 1 · 1 · 2 Cash flow: 3 · 0 · 0 Efficiency: 1 · 0 · 0
FactorFANGRatingSector medianOwn 5-year medianAgainst own history
Growth
Revenue growth, 3 years a year+15.9% Good beats 97% −5.7% – –
Revenue growth, last year+35.8% Good beats 82% +3.9% +35.8% ≈ In line
EPS growth, 3 years a year−38.5% Bad beats 13% −22.6% – –
Profitability
Operating margin6.3% Bad beats 3% 23.0% 54.3% ▼ Worse
Net margin7.9% Bad beats 24% 13.5% 33.5% ▼ Worse
Return on invested capital1.8% Bad beats 3% 12.3% – –
Return on equity3.6% Bad beats 3% 15.2% 18.8% ▼ Worse
Financial strength
Net debt / EBITDA1.9x Bad beats 25% 1.1x 1.1x ▼ Worse
Interest cover50.0x Good beats 76% 22.5x 28.7x ▲ Better
Current ratio0.47 Bad beats 8% 1.19 0.77 ▼ Worse
Piotroski F-score4 / 9 Bad beats 18% 6 / 9 – –
Valuation
P/E ratio41.1x Bad beats 8% 17.4x 8.4x ▼ Worse
Price / book1.5x Good beats 83% 2.6x 1.6x ≈ In line
Price / sales3.2x Bad beats 29% 2.3x 2.9x ▼ Worse
EV / EBITDA11.7x Average beats 39% 9.4x 5.4x ▼ Worse
Cash flow
Free cash flow margin59.3% Good beats 92% 13.2% 58.3% ≈ In line
Cash from operations / net income7.51 Good beats 98% 1.95 1.73 ▲ Better
Accruals (lower is better)−12.5% Good beats 93% −6.6% – –
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding36 days Good beats 74% 43 days 28 days ▼ Worse
These ratings compare companies with each other and describe the past; they are not a forecast, a recommendation or part of the X-Ray Score. A factor is left out when its data is missing or meaningless (for example a P/E on negative earnings). A dash in the history columns means fewer than three usable years.

Fundamentals checklist

● 4 Good · ● 1 Average · ● 8 Bad
Cash quality
Earnings backed by cashGood
Risk models
Altman Z''Bad
Piotroski F-ScoreBad
Growth
EPS growth (3y)Bad
Revenue growth (3y)Good
Growth consistencyGood
Balance sheet
Current ratioBad
Net debt / EBITDABad
Interest coverGood
Valuation
Fair value vs priceAverage
EBIT / EV yieldBad
Profitability
Return on invested capitalBad
Operating marginBad
Each check is graded against the company's sector, not a fixed number. Checklist score 42/100.

Financials

FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue$6.8B$9.6B$8.4B$11.1B$15.0B
Operating income$4.0B$6.5B$4.6B$4.4B$1.3B
Net income$2.3B$4.6B$3.3B$3.7B$1.5B
Operating cash flow$3.9B$6.3B$5.9B$6.4B$8.8B
Operating margin58.9%67.5%54.3%39.7%8.4%
Free cash flow–––––
Diluted EPS$12.24$24.61$17.34$15.53$5.73
Fiscal years, from SEC filings.

Technical summary

Daily
Bullish
9 bullish · 4 neutral · 3 bearish
Weekly
Strongly bullish
10 bullish · 1 neutral · 1 bearish
Monthly
Strongly bullish
7 bullish · 1 neutral · 0 bearish
Moving averages (daily)
SMA 10198.6Bearish
EMA 10197.9Bearish
SMA 20192.1Bullish
EMA 20195.7Bullish
SMA 50197.3Bearish
EMA 50195.0Bullish
SMA 100193.8Bullish
EMA 100193.0Bullish
SMA 200186.5Bullish
EMA 200185.2Bullish
Oscillators (daily)
RSI (14)52.81Neutral
MACD (12, 26)1.90Bullish
Momentum (12)6.57Bullish
Stochastic %K (14)63.03Neutral
Williams %R (14)-36.97Neutral
CCI (20)63.17Neutral
Pivot points (classic, last session)
S3
185.0
S2
189.9
S1
193.5
Pivot
198.4
R1
202.0
R2
207.0
R3
210.5
Signals describe what the chart is doing, not what to do. Moving averages: price above the average is bullish. Oscillators use the usual thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20; MACD and momentum above zero are bullish). Weekly and monthly views use closing prices only.

Dividends

Paid, last 12 months
4.25 USD
Yield on today's price
2.16%
Frequency
Quarterly
Next ex-dividend date
Not announced
Ex-dividend dateAmount per share
1.1000
1.1000
1.0500
1.0000
1.0000
1.0000
1.0000
0.9000
2.3400
1.9700
3.0800
3.3700
Ex-dividend dates and amounts from EODHD. Shown as declared, before tax.

ETFs that hold FANG

ETFShare of the fund
IEO iShares U.S. Oil & Gas Exploration & P...4.29%
FCG First Trust Natural Gas4.03%
XOP SPDR S&P Oil & Gas Exploration & Produ...2.43%
VFLO VictoryShares Free Cash Flow2.35%
XLE Energy Select Sector SPDR2.05%
FXN First Trust Energy AlphaDEX1.76%
ERX Direxion Daily Energy Bull 2X1.73%
IYE iShares U.S. Energy1.70%
The eight funds with the largest weight in FANG among the ETFs we cover, from each fund's latest SEC Form N-PORT (quarter-end positions, so they can be months old). All ETFs.

FANG SEC filings

8-KSEC EDGAR
Results of operations
8-KSEC EDGAR
Entered a material agreement; Director or officer change
10-QSEC EDGAR
Quarterly report
8-KSEC EDGAR
Results of operations
8-KSEC EDGAR
Results of operations
8-KSEC EDGAR
Entered a material agreement
8-KSEC EDGAR
Director or officer change; Shareholder vote results
10-QSEC EDGAR
Quarterly report

Where the numbers come from

Statements SEC EDGAR filings (10-K, 10-Q), quarters derived from year-to-date figures.
Prices end-of-day closes, split-adjusted.
Industry inputs beta, multiples and equity risk premium from Damodaran Online (NYU Stern).
Read the full methodology →

StocksXray is for education only and is not financial advice. Scores and fair values are model estimates from public filings and carry uncertainty.