See inside every stock. Pro
S&P 5007,663▼ 1.21%Nasdaq26,009▼ 2.60%Dow Jones52,868▲ 0.02%Nasdaq 10028,959▼ 2.90%VIX19.03▲ 14.09%US Dollar101.62▼ 0.16%Gold spot4,093▼ 0.80%WTI100.83▲ 1.37%

Essex Property Trust, Inc. (ESS)

Real Estate · Multi-Family Residential REITs · US stock · S&P 500 component
$282.45 ▲ +8.34 (3.04%)
At close · USD · Volume 431,862
Fair valueFair
$324 +14.7% to fair value
$162fair band $276–$393$486
Day's range
$273.60 – $282.87
52-week range
$238.46 – $303.35

About Essex Property Trust, Inc.

Essex Property Trust is a real estate investment trust that owns, operates and develops apartment communities on the West Coast of the United States, concentrated in Southern California, the San Francisco Bay Area and the Seattle area. Its tenants are renters in major coastal metropolitan areas, typically close to large employers. The trust leases homes to residents and manages its apartment communities as a long-term owner.

Income comes from monthly rents and related fees paid by residents. Revenue is $1.9 billion over the last twelve months, growing 5.5% a year across the last three years. The operating margin is 32.5%, and the business earns a profit of 4% on the capital invested in it. Essex carries net debt of 5.1 times EBITDA, and the dividend yield is 3.7%. On the site's X-Ray Score it receives 48 out of 100.

52-wk range $238.46 – $303.35Volume 431,862Daily, split-adjusted

Vitals

Market cap$18.2B
52-week range$238.46 – $303.35
Volume (last day)431,862
P/E (TTM)41.6
EBIT / EV yield2.5%
Free-cash-flow yield–
Dividend yield3.7%
Revenue (TTM)$1.9B
Net income (TTM)$438M
Operating margin32.5%
Return on capital4.2%
Debt incl. leases$6.4B
Cash & securities$58M
Debt = borrowings plus lease liabilities. Cash & securities = cash, equivalents and short-term marketable securities (long-term securities are not counted, so net cash can be understated for companies that hold large long-term investments). Net debt = debt minus cash & securities. Source: latest SEC 10-Q/10-K. EBIT / EV yield = operating profit divided by market cap plus net debt.

Fair value estimate

$324middle half of models $265 – $276
Fair +14.7% to fair value
Average of the 5 valuation models that pass our checks: multiples, discounted cash flow, dividend discount and earnings power value. A model more than 100% above or 60% below the price is left out as unrealistic. Model uncertainty is Medium, based on how far apart the models are. Undervalued or Overvalued means the gap to fair value is more than 17.5%.
Price $282
Undervalued < $276Fair $276 – $393Overvalued > $393
P/B multiple
$263
P/S multiple
$272
P/FFO multiple
$276
P/AFFO multiple
$265
Dividend discount, stable
$545
Dividend discount, multi-stage · not used
$1,058
A model estimate, not a price target or recommendation. Inputs: risk-free 5.13%, equity risk premium 4.30% (Damodaran). How it works.

What this means

Weak business, fairly priced

The price sits inside our fair-value band. A high score does not guarantee a good outcome; it shifts the odds a little. Use the checklist as a prompt for your own research.

Before you invest · decision checklist

Ticked boxes are filled in from our data; the rest are yours to answer.

The five-lens scan

Every score explained in one sentence, ranked against Real Estate peers. Open a lens to see the numbers behind it.

Strong: 70 to 100Fair: 50 to 69Weak: under 50No score: not enough data

Valuation Fair
56/100
Priced about in line with its sector.
See the numbers →
EBIT / EV yield2.5%
Fair value vs price1.1×
Growth Fair
60/100
Growing at a typical pace for its sector.
See the numbers →
Revenue growth (3y)5.5%
EPS growth (3y)18.4%
Growth consistency100%
Profitability Weak
47/100
Earns lower returns on its capital than most peers.
See the numbers →
Return on invested capital4.2%
Operating margin32.5%
Gross profitability10.5%
Financial health Weak
30/100
Balance sheet is more stretched than most peers.
See the numbers →
Piotroski F-Score5 / 9
Net debt / EBITDA5.1×
Interest cover2.4×
Dividends Weak
39/100
Dividend is modest or less certain than peers.
See the numbers →
Dividend yield3.7%
Dividend growth4.9%

Quarterly results: last 6 quarters

+8.8%
Mar '25
+6.2%
Jun '25
+5.0%
Sep '25
+5.5%
Dec '25
+4.3%
Mar '26
+4.1%
Jun '26
Revenue against the same quarter a year earlier. Latest quarter revenue $489M, diluted EPS $0.97.

Compare with peers

VMRK Vivmark Residential62 CPT Camden Property Trust58 UDR UDR, Inc.50 MAA Mid America Apartment...47
Other Multi-Family Residential REITs companies by X-Ray Score.

SWOT analysis: Essex Property Trust, Inc.

Strengthsinside the company
  • Earnings per share have compounded at 18.4% a year over three years.
Weaknessesinside the company
  • Return on invested capital is only 4.2% (median 9.3% for industry peers), so the business earns little above its cost of capital.
  • Net debt is 5.1x EBITDA, above the 3x level that lenders usually watch.
  • Operating profit covers interest only 2.4x.
Opportunitiesvaluation and setting
  • Price momentum is strong on the weekly and monthly signals (trends can reverse).
Threatsvaluation and setting
  • Heavy debt makes profits sensitive to interest rates and refinancing conditions.
  • Trades at 41.5x earnings, 38% above the 30.1x median of industry peers, so the price already assumes better results.
  • Our Market Compass rates the backdrop for Real Estate as unfavourable.
Written by fixed rules from the figures on this page and the peer table below: filings, our fair value, the sector climate and the price trend. It summarises the data, it is not a forecast or advice.

Compare ESS with peers and sector

Medians of 4 Multi-Family Residential REITs peers and of 28 Real Estate stocks in our universe. Largest peers (X-Ray Score): VMRK 62, MAA 47, UDR 50, CPT 58.
MetricESSPeersSector
X-Ray Score (out of 100)485452
Valuation566352
Growth603856
Profitability475653
Financial health306056
Dividends394848

Sector leaders: highest X-Ray Score in Real Estate

ESS ranks #18 of 29 in Real Estate and #4 of 5 in Multi-Family Residential REITs by X-Ray Score. A higher score is stronger on our five pillars; it is a ranking of facts, not a forecast.
CompanyX-Ray Score
#1 VICI Vici Properties Inc.64
#2 ARE Alexandria Real Estate Equ...62
#3 VMRK Vivmark Residential62
#4 INVH Invitation Homes Inc.59
#5 HST Host Hotels & Resorts, Inc...59
…
#18 ESS Essex Property Trust, Inc. (this stock)48
Green means better than the peer median, red worse (only where a higher or lower figure is clearly better). A dash means too few companies report the figure. P/E, EV/EBITDA and price changes are not graded: a different level is not good or bad by itself.

Factor ratings for ESS

Each factor is rated by where ESS stands among the 29 Real Estate stocks in our universe.

Rating against the sector
Goodthe top third of these stocks
Averagethe middle third of these stocks
Badthe bottom third of these stocks
"Beats" is the share of those stocks it is ahead of.
Against its own history
The last columns set today's figure against the company's own median of its last five financial years:
▲ Betterbetter than its usual level
▼ Worseworse than its usual level
≈ In linewithin its usual range

For valuation factors Good means cheaper than most of the sector and Better means cheaper than usual for this company, which is not the same as a bargain.

In total: 4 Good · 7 Average · 7 Bad of 18 Growth: 1 · 2 · 0 Profitability: 1 · 3 · 1 Financial strength: 0 · 1 · 2 Valuation: 0 · 0 · 4 Cash flow: 2 · 1 · 0
FactorESSRatingSector medianOwn 5-year medianAgainst own history
Growth
Revenue growth, 3 years a year+5.5% Average beats 40% +6.8% – –
Revenue growth, last year+6.4% Average beats 60% +5.1% +6.3% ≈ In line
EPS growth, 3 years a year+18.4% Good beats 71% −1.9% – –
Profitability
Gross margin70.1% Good beats 81% 47.1% 70.1% ≈ In line
Operating margin32.5% Average beats 48% 34.3% 37.0% ▼ Worse
Net margin22.7% Average beats 57% 21.5% 35.8% ▼ Worse
Return on invested capital4.2% Bad beats 15% 7.5% – –
Return on equity8.2% Average beats 56% 7.3% 8.6% ≈ In line
Financial strength
Net debt / EBITDA5.1x Average beats 36% 4.6x – –
Interest cover2.4x Bad beats 27% 3.4x 2.9x ≈ In line
Piotroski F-score5 / 9 Bad beats 28% 6 / 9 – –
Valuation
P/E ratio41.5x Bad beats 27% 32.1x 31.9x ▼ Worse
Price / book3.4x Bad beats 29% 2.6x 3.0x ▼ Worse
Price / sales9.4x Bad beats 22% 7.0x 9.5x ≈ In line
EV / EBITDA19.9x Bad beats 27% 18.6x – –
Cash flow
Free cash flow margin58.0% Good beats 88% 44.6% 60.2% ≈ In line
Cash from operations / net income2.55 Average beats 66% 1.91 1.76 ▲ Better
Accruals (lower is better)−5.3% Good beats 78% −3.7% – –
These ratings compare companies with each other and describe the past; they are not a forecast, a recommendation or part of the X-Ray Score. A factor is left out when its data is missing or meaningless (for example a P/E on negative earnings). A dash in the history columns means fewer than three usable years.

Fundamentals checklist

● 4 Good · ● 4 Average · ● 4 Bad
Cash quality
Earnings backed by cashGood
Risk models
Piotroski F-ScoreBad
Growth
EPS growth (3y)Good
Revenue growth (3y)Average
Growth consistencyGood
Balance sheet
Net debt / EBITDAAverage
Interest coverBad
Valuation
Fair value vs priceGood
EBIT / EV yieldBad
Profitability
Return on invested capitalBad
Operating marginAverage
Gross profitabilityAverage
Each check is graded against the company's sector, not a fixed number. Checklist score 50/100.

Financials

FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue$1.4B$1.6B$1.7B$1.8B$1.9B
Operating income$530M$595M$584M$703M$899M
Net income$516M$433M$431M$811M$703M
Operating cash flow$905M$976M$980M$1.1B$1.1B
Operating margin36.8%37.0%35.0%39.6%47.6%
Free cash flow–––––
Diluted EPS$7.51$6.27$6.32$11.54$10.40
Fiscal years, from SEC filings.

Technical summary

Daily
Strongly bullish
12 bullish · 1 neutral · 3 bearish
Weekly
Strongly bullish
11 bullish · 1 neutral · 0 bearish
Monthly
Strongly bullish
7 bullish · 1 neutral · 0 bearish
Moving averages (daily)
SMA 10271.8Bullish
EMA 10272.8Bullish
SMA 20270.9Bullish
EMA 20272.0Bullish
SMA 50274.6Bullish
EMA 50273.8Bullish
SMA 100279.5Bullish
EMA 100273.5Bullish
SMA 200264.8Bullish
EMA 200268.9Bullish
Oscillators (daily)
RSI (14)66.01Neutral
MACD (12, 26)0.26Bullish
Momentum (12)3.66Bullish
Stochastic %K (14)97.52Bearish
Williams %R (14)-2.48Bearish
CCI (20)357.8Bearish
Pivot points (classic, last session)
S3
267.1
S2
270.4
S1
276.4
Pivot
279.6
R1
285.7
R2
288.9
R3
295.0
Signals describe what the chart is doing, not what to do. Moving averages: price above the average is bullish. Oscillators use the usual thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20; MACD and momentum above zero are bullish). Weekly and monthly views use closing prices only.

Dividends

Paid, last 12 months
10.34 USD
Yield on today's price
3.66%
Frequency
Quarterly
Next ex-dividend date
Not announced
Ex-dividend dateAmount per share
2.5900
2.5900
2.5900
2.5700
2.5700
2.5700
2.5700
2.4500
2.4500
2.4500
2.4500
2.3100
Ex-dividend dates and amounts from EODHD. Shown as declared, before tax.

ETFs that hold ESS

ETFShare of the fund
REZ iShares Residential and Multisector Re...3.83%
ICF iShares Cohen & Steers REIT2.11%
XLRE The Real Estate Select Sector SPDR1.94%
RWR SPDR Dow Jones REIT1.76%
NOBL ProShares S&P 500 Dividend Aristocrats1.58%
KNG FT Cboe Vest S&P 500 Dividend Aristocr...1.49%
USRT iShares Core U.S. REIT1.46%
IYR iShares U.S. Real Estate1.38%
The eight funds with the largest weight in ESS among the ETFs we cover, from each fund's latest SEC Form N-PORT (quarter-end positions, so they can be months old). All ETFs.

ESS SEC filings

8-KSEC EDGAR
Entered a material agreement
8-KSEC EDGAR
Regulation FD disclosure
10-QSEC EDGAR
Quarterly report
8-KSEC EDGAR
Results of operations
8-KSEC EDGAR
Regulation FD disclosure
8-KSEC EDGAR
Shareholder vote results
10-QSEC EDGAR
Quarterly report
8-KSEC EDGAR
Results of operations

Where the numbers come from

Statements SEC EDGAR filings (10-K, 10-Q), quarters derived from year-to-date figures.
Prices end-of-day closes, split-adjusted.
Industry inputs beta, multiples and equity risk premium from Damodaran Online (NYU Stern).
Read the full methodology →

StocksXray is for education only and is not financial advice. Scores and fair values are model estimates from public filings and carry uncertainty.