Host Hotels & Resorts is a real estate investment trust that owns upscale and luxury hotels in major cities and resort destinations, mostly in the United States. The properties are operated under brands from large hotel management companies. Revenue comes from room rentals, food and beverage sales and other hotel services, so results follow travel demand, occupancy and room rates.
Host Hotels & Resorts, Inc. generated $6.2 billion in revenue during the last twelve months. The three-year revenue growth rate is 7.6% a year. Operating margin stands at 14.6%, showing profit left after running costs. Return on invested capital stands at 16%. A dividend is paid, with a yield of 6.7%. The X-Ray Score is 59 out of 100. Operating margin shows how much of each dollar of revenue remains after operating costs.
52-wk range $15.61 – $25.71Volume 9,424,392Daily, split-adjusted
Vitals
Market cap$17.1B
52-week range$15.61 – $25.71
Volume (last day)9,424,392
P/E (TTM)16.7
EBIT / EV yield5.8%
Free-cash-flow yield–
Dividend yield6.7%
Revenue (TTM)$6.2B
Net income (TTM)$1.0B
Operating margin14.6%
Return on capital16.3%
Debt incl. leasesData missing
Cash & securities$2.0B
Debt = borrowings plus lease liabilities. Cash & securities = cash, equivalents and short-term marketable securities (long-term securities are not counted, so net cash can be understated for companies that hold large long-term investments). Net debt = debt minus cash & securities. Source: latest SEC 10-Q/10-K. EBIT / EV yield = operating profit divided by market cap plus net debt.
Fair value estimate
$25middle half of models $23 – $26
Fair−1.2% to fair value
Average of the 4 valuation models that pass our checks: multiples, discounted cash flow, dividend discount and earnings power value. A model more than 100% above or 60% below the price is left out as unrealistic. Model uncertainty is High, based on how far apart the models are. Undervalued or Overvalued means the gap to fair value is more than 17.5%.
Peak-cycle earnings: the current operating margin is more than 1.5x its 7-year average, so multiples applied to today's profit may overstate value; model uncertainty is set to High
Price $25
Undervalued < $21Fair $21 – $30Overvalued > $30
P/B multiple
$20
P/S multiple
$30
P/FFO multiple
$24
P/AFFO multiple
$24
Dividend discount, stable · not used
$96
Dividend discount, multi-stage · not used
$200
A model estimate, not a price target or recommendation. Inputs: risk-free 5.13%, equity risk premium 4.30% (Damodaran). How it works.
What this means
Average business, fairly priced
The price sits inside our fair-value band. A high score does not guarantee a good outcome; it shifts the odds a little. Use the checklist as a prompt for your own research.
Before you invest · decision checklist
Ticked boxes are filled in from our data; the rest are yours to answer.
The five-lens scan
Every score explained in one sentence, ranked against Real Estate peers. Open a lens to see the numbers behind it.
Strong: 70 to 100Fair: 50 to 69Weak: under 50No score: not enough data
ValuationWeak
47/100
Expensive against its sector on earnings and cash flow.
See the numbers →
EBIT / EV yield5.8%
Fair value vs price1.0×
GrowthFair
64/100
Growing at a typical pace for its sector.
See the numbers →
Revenue growth (3y)7.6%
EPS growth (3y)7.7%
Growth consistency100%
ProfitabilityFair
56/100
Returns on capital are typical for its sector.
See the numbers →
Return on invested capital16.3%
Operating margin14.6%
Financial healthFair
67/100
Balance sheet is in typical shape for its sector.
See the numbers →
Piotroski F-Score7 / 9
Interest cover3.8×
DividendsFair
68/100
Dividend is typical for its sector.
See the numbers →
Dividend yield6.7%
Dividend growth60.7%
Quarterly results: last 6 quarters
+8.4%Mar '25
+8.2%Jun '25
+0.9%Sep '25
+12.3%Dec '25
+3.2%Mar '26
+3.4%Jun '26
Revenue against the same quarter a year earlier. Latest quarter revenue $1.6B, diluted EPS $0.35.
Other Hotel & Resort REITs companies by X-Ray Score.
SWOT analysis: Host Hotels & Resorts, Inc.
Strengthsinside the company
Return on invested capital is 16.3%, against a median of 7.3% for sector peers.
Passes 7 of the 9 Piotroski tests, which points to improving profitability, funding and efficiency.
Weaknessesinside the company
Operating margin of 14.6% is thin against 36.0% for sector peers.
Opportunitiesvaluation and setting
Trades at 16.6x earnings, 48% below the 32.2x median of sector peers.
Price momentum is strong on the weekly and monthly signals (trends can reverse).
Threatsvaluation and setting
Valuation uncertainty is high: the models give widely different values, so the fair value range is wide.
Our Market Compass rates the backdrop for Real Estate as unfavourable.
Written by fixed rules from the figures on this page and the peer table below: filings, our fair value, the sector climate and the price trend. It summarises the data, it is not a forecast or advice.
Compare HST with peers and sector
Medians of 28 Real Estate peers and of 28 Real Estate stocks in our universe.
Largest peers (X-Ray Score): WELL48, PLD43, EQIX51, AMT53, SPG42, DLR37.
Metric
HST
Peers
Sector
X-Ray Score (out of 100)
59
51
51
Valuation
47
53
53
Growth
64
56
56
Profitability
56
50
50
Financial health
67
53
53
Dividends
68
47
47
Sector leaders: highest X-Ray Score in Real Estate
HST ranks #5 of 29 in Real Estate by X-Ray Score. A higher score is stronger on our five pillars; it is a ranking of facts, not a forecast.
Green means better than the peer median, red worse (only where a higher or lower figure is clearly better). A dash means too few companies report the figure. P/E, EV/EBITDA and price changes are not graded: a different level is not good or bad by itself.
Factor ratings for HST
Each factor is rated by where HST stands among the 29 Real Estate stocks in our universe.
Rating against the sector
Goodthe top third of these stocks
Averagethe middle third of these stocks
Badthe bottom third of these stocks
"Beats" is the share of those stocks it is ahead of.
Against its own history
The last columns set today's figure against the company's own median of its last five financial years:
▲ Betterbetter than its usual level
▼ Worseworse than its usual level
≈ In linewithin its usual range
For valuation factors Good means cheaper than most of the sector and Better means cheaper than usual for this company, which is not the same as a bargain.
In total: 7 Good · 6 Average · 3 Bad of 16Growth: 1 · 2 · 0Profitability: 2 · 1 · 1Financial strength: 1 · 1 · 0Valuation: 3 · 1 · 0Cash flow: 0 · 1 · 2
Factor
HST
Rating
Sector median
Own 5-year median
Against own history
Growth
Revenue growth, 3 years a year
+7.6%
Averagebeats 57%
+6.8%
–
–
Revenue growth, last year
+7.6%
Goodbeats 74%
+5.1%
+8.2%
≈ In line
EPS growth, 3 years a year
+7.7%
Averagebeats 56%
−1.9%
–
–
Profitability
Operating margin
14.6%
Badbeats 23%
34.3%
15.4%
≈ In line
Net margin
16.5%
Averagebeats 36%
21.5%
12.5%
▲ Better
Return on invested capital
16.3%
Goodbeats 94%
7.5%
–
–
Return on equity
16.1%
Goodbeats 87%
7.3%
10.5%
▲ Better
Financial strength
Interest cover
3.8x
Averagebeats 65%
3.4x
4.1x
≈ In line
Piotroski F-score
7 / 9
Goodbeats 69%
6 / 9
–
–
Valuation
P/E ratio
16.6x
Goodbeats 91%
32.1x
17.9x
≈ In line
Price / book
2.7x
Averagebeats 44%
2.6x
1.9x
▼ Worse
Price / sales
2.7x
Goodbeats 88%
7.0x
2.3x
▼ Worse
EV / EBITDA
9.3x
Goodbeats 94%
18.6x
8.1x
▼ Worse
Cash flow
Free cash flow margin
25.8%
Badbeats 19%
44.6%
26.4%
≈ In line
Cash from operations / net income
1.56
Badbeats 30%
1.91
2.06
▼ Worse
Accruals (lower is better)
−4.4%
Averagebeats 64%
−3.7%
–
–
These ratings compare companies with each other and describe the past; they are not a forecast, a recommendation or part of the X-Ray Score. A factor is left out when its data is missing or meaningless (for example a P/E on negative earnings). A dash in the history columns means fewer than three usable years.
Fundamentals checklist
● 4 Good · ● 4 Average · ● 2 Bad
Cash quality
Earnings backed by cashAverage
Risk models
Piotroski F-ScoreGood
Growth
EPS growth (3y)Average
Revenue growth (3y)Average
Growth consistencyGood
Balance sheet
Interest coverAverage
Valuation
Fair value vs priceBad
EBIT / EV yieldGood
Profitability
Return on invested capitalGood
Operating marginBad
Each check is graded against the company's sector, not a fixed number. Checklist score 61/100.
Financials
FY21
FY22
FY23
FY24
FY25
Revenue
$2.9B
$4.9B
$5.3B
$5.7B
$6.1B
Operating income
−$250M
$775M
$827M
$875M
$855M
Net income
−$11M
$633M
$740M
$697M
$765M
Operating cash flow
$292M
$1.4B
$1.4B
$1.5B
$1.5B
Operating margin
-8.7%
15.8%
15.6%
15.4%
14.0%
Free cash flow
–
–
–
–
–
Diluted EPS
$-0.02
$0.88
$1.04
$0.99
$1.10
Fiscal years, from SEC filings.
Technical summary
Daily
Bullish
12 bullish · 0 neutral · 4 bearish
Weekly
Strongly bullish
10 bullish · 1 neutral · 1 bearish
Monthly
Strongly bullish
7 bullish · 0 neutral · 1 bearish
Moving averages (daily)
SMA 10
23.83
Bullish
EMA 10
24.02
Bullish
SMA 20
23.12
Bullish
EMA 20
23.41
Bullish
SMA 50
22.55
Bullish
EMA 50
22.92
Bullish
SMA 100
23.09
Bullish
EMA 100
22.45
Bullish
SMA 200
21.04
Bullish
EMA 200
21.14
Bullish
Oscillators (daily)
RSI (14)
74.54
Bearish
MACD (12, 26)
0.64
Bullish
Momentum (12)
10.63
Bullish
Stochastic %K (14)
86.89
Bearish
Williams %R (14)
-13.11
Bearish
CCI (20)
151.0
Bearish
Pivot points (classic, last session)
S3
23.85
S2
24.22
S1
24.55
Pivot
24.92
R1
25.24
R2
25.61
R3
25.94
Signals describe what the chart is doing, not what to do. Moving averages: price above the average is bullish. Oscillators use the usual thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20; MACD and momentum above zero are bullish). Weekly and monthly views use closing prices only.
Dividends
Paid, last 12 months
1.67 USD
Yield on today's price
6.71%
Frequency
Quarterly
Next ex-dividend date
Not announced
Ex-dividend date
Amount per share
0.2000
0.9200
0.2000
0.3500
0.2000
0.2000
0.2000
0.3000
0.2000
0.2000
0.2000
0.4500
Ex-dividend dates and amounts from EODHD. Shown as declared, before tax.
The eight funds with the largest weight in HST among the ETFs we cover, from each fund's latest SEC Form N-PORT (quarter-end positions, so they can be months old). All ETFs.