See inside every stock. Pro
S&P 5007,663▼ 1.21%Nasdaq26,009▼ 2.60%Dow Jones52,868▲ 0.02%Nasdaq 10028,959▼ 2.90%VIX19.03▲ 14.09%US Dollar101.62▼ 0.16%Gold spot4,093▼ 0.80%WTI100.83▲ 1.37%

Host Hotels & Resorts, Inc. (HST)

Real Estate · Hotel & Resort REITs · US stock · S&P 500 component
$24.87 ▼ -0.22 (0.88%)
At close · USD · Volume 9,424,392
Fair valueFair
$25 −1.2% to fair value
$12fair band $21–$30$37
Day's range
$24.59 – $25.29
52-week range
$15.61 – $25.71

About Host Hotels & Resorts, Inc.

Host Hotels & Resorts is a real estate investment trust that owns upscale and luxury hotels in major cities and resort destinations, mostly in the United States. The properties are operated under brands from large hotel management companies. Revenue comes from room rentals, food and beverage sales and other hotel services, so results follow travel demand, occupancy and room rates.

Host Hotels & Resorts, Inc. generated $6.2 billion in revenue during the last twelve months. The three-year revenue growth rate is 7.6% a year. Operating margin stands at 14.6%, showing profit left after running costs. Return on invested capital stands at 16%. A dividend is paid, with a yield of 6.7%. The X-Ray Score is 59 out of 100. Operating margin shows how much of each dollar of revenue remains after operating costs.

52-wk range $15.61 – $25.71Volume 9,424,392Daily, split-adjusted

Vitals

Market cap$17.1B
52-week range$15.61 – $25.71
Volume (last day)9,424,392
P/E (TTM)16.7
EBIT / EV yield5.8%
Free-cash-flow yield–
Dividend yield6.7%
Revenue (TTM)$6.2B
Net income (TTM)$1.0B
Operating margin14.6%
Return on capital16.3%
Debt incl. leasesData missing
Cash & securities$2.0B
Debt = borrowings plus lease liabilities. Cash & securities = cash, equivalents and short-term marketable securities (long-term securities are not counted, so net cash can be understated for companies that hold large long-term investments). Net debt = debt minus cash & securities. Source: latest SEC 10-Q/10-K. EBIT / EV yield = operating profit divided by market cap plus net debt.

Fair value estimate

$25middle half of models $23 – $26
Fair −1.2% to fair value
Average of the 4 valuation models that pass our checks: multiples, discounted cash flow, dividend discount and earnings power value. A model more than 100% above or 60% below the price is left out as unrealistic. Model uncertainty is High, based on how far apart the models are. Undervalued or Overvalued means the gap to fair value is more than 17.5%.
Peak-cycle earnings: the current operating margin is more than 1.5x its 7-year average, so multiples applied to today's profit may overstate value; model uncertainty is set to High
Price $25
Undervalued < $21Fair $21 – $30Overvalued > $30
P/B multiple
$20
P/S multiple
$30
P/FFO multiple
$24
P/AFFO multiple
$24
Dividend discount, stable · not used
$96
Dividend discount, multi-stage · not used
$200
A model estimate, not a price target or recommendation. Inputs: risk-free 5.13%, equity risk premium 4.30% (Damodaran). How it works.

What this means

Average business, fairly priced

The price sits inside our fair-value band. A high score does not guarantee a good outcome; it shifts the odds a little. Use the checklist as a prompt for your own research.

Before you invest · decision checklist

Ticked boxes are filled in from our data; the rest are yours to answer.

The five-lens scan

Every score explained in one sentence, ranked against Real Estate peers. Open a lens to see the numbers behind it.

Strong: 70 to 100Fair: 50 to 69Weak: under 50No score: not enough data

Valuation Weak
47/100
Expensive against its sector on earnings and cash flow.
See the numbers →
EBIT / EV yield5.8%
Fair value vs price1.0×
Growth Fair
64/100
Growing at a typical pace for its sector.
See the numbers →
Revenue growth (3y)7.6%
EPS growth (3y)7.7%
Growth consistency100%
Profitability Fair
56/100
Returns on capital are typical for its sector.
See the numbers →
Return on invested capital16.3%
Operating margin14.6%
Financial health Fair
67/100
Balance sheet is in typical shape for its sector.
See the numbers →
Piotroski F-Score7 / 9
Interest cover3.8×
Dividends Fair
68/100
Dividend is typical for its sector.
See the numbers →
Dividend yield6.7%
Dividend growth60.7%

Quarterly results: last 6 quarters

+8.4%
Mar '25
+8.2%
Jun '25
+0.9%
Sep '25
+12.3%
Dec '25
+3.2%
Mar '26
+3.4%
Jun '26
Revenue against the same quarter a year earlier. Latest quarter revenue $1.6B, diluted EPS $0.35.

Compare with peers

VICI Vici Properties Inc.64
Other Hotel & Resort REITs companies by X-Ray Score.

SWOT analysis: Host Hotels & Resorts, Inc.

Strengthsinside the company
  • Return on invested capital is 16.3%, against a median of 7.3% for sector peers.
  • Passes 7 of the 9 Piotroski tests, which points to improving profitability, funding and efficiency.
Weaknessesinside the company
  • Operating margin of 14.6% is thin against 36.0% for sector peers.
Opportunitiesvaluation and setting
  • Trades at 16.6x earnings, 48% below the 32.2x median of sector peers.
  • Price momentum is strong on the weekly and monthly signals (trends can reverse).
Threatsvaluation and setting
  • Valuation uncertainty is high: the models give widely different values, so the fair value range is wide.
  • Our Market Compass rates the backdrop for Real Estate as unfavourable.
Written by fixed rules from the figures on this page and the peer table below: filings, our fair value, the sector climate and the price trend. It summarises the data, it is not a forecast or advice.

Compare HST with peers and sector

Medians of 28 Real Estate peers and of 28 Real Estate stocks in our universe. Largest peers (X-Ray Score): WELL 48, PLD 43, EQIX 51, AMT 53, SPG 42, DLR 37.
MetricHSTPeersSector
X-Ray Score (out of 100)595151
Valuation475353
Growth645656
Profitability565050
Financial health675353
Dividends684747

Sector leaders: highest X-Ray Score in Real Estate

HST ranks #5 of 29 in Real Estate by X-Ray Score. A higher score is stronger on our five pillars; it is a ranking of facts, not a forecast.
CompanyX-Ray Score
#1 VICI Vici Properties Inc.64
#2 ARE Alexandria Real Estate Equ...62
#3 VMRK Vivmark Residential62
#4 INVH Invitation Homes Inc.59
#5 HST Host Hotels & Resorts, Inc... (this stock)59
Green means better than the peer median, red worse (only where a higher or lower figure is clearly better). A dash means too few companies report the figure. P/E, EV/EBITDA and price changes are not graded: a different level is not good or bad by itself.

Factor ratings for HST

Each factor is rated by where HST stands among the 29 Real Estate stocks in our universe.

Rating against the sector
Goodthe top third of these stocks
Averagethe middle third of these stocks
Badthe bottom third of these stocks
"Beats" is the share of those stocks it is ahead of.
Against its own history
The last columns set today's figure against the company's own median of its last five financial years:
▲ Betterbetter than its usual level
▼ Worseworse than its usual level
≈ In linewithin its usual range

For valuation factors Good means cheaper than most of the sector and Better means cheaper than usual for this company, which is not the same as a bargain.

In total: 7 Good · 6 Average · 3 Bad of 16 Growth: 1 · 2 · 0 Profitability: 2 · 1 · 1 Financial strength: 1 · 1 · 0 Valuation: 3 · 1 · 0 Cash flow: 0 · 1 · 2
FactorHSTRatingSector medianOwn 5-year medianAgainst own history
Growth
Revenue growth, 3 years a year+7.6% Average beats 57% +6.8% – –
Revenue growth, last year+7.6% Good beats 74% +5.1% +8.2% ≈ In line
EPS growth, 3 years a year+7.7% Average beats 56% −1.9% – –
Profitability
Operating margin14.6% Bad beats 23% 34.3% 15.4% ≈ In line
Net margin16.5% Average beats 36% 21.5% 12.5% ▲ Better
Return on invested capital16.3% Good beats 94% 7.5% – –
Return on equity16.1% Good beats 87% 7.3% 10.5% ▲ Better
Financial strength
Interest cover3.8x Average beats 65% 3.4x 4.1x ≈ In line
Piotroski F-score7 / 9 Good beats 69% 6 / 9 – –
Valuation
P/E ratio16.6x Good beats 91% 32.1x 17.9x ≈ In line
Price / book2.7x Average beats 44% 2.6x 1.9x ▼ Worse
Price / sales2.7x Good beats 88% 7.0x 2.3x ▼ Worse
EV / EBITDA9.3x Good beats 94% 18.6x 8.1x ▼ Worse
Cash flow
Free cash flow margin25.8% Bad beats 19% 44.6% 26.4% ≈ In line
Cash from operations / net income1.56 Bad beats 30% 1.91 2.06 ▼ Worse
Accruals (lower is better)−4.4% Average beats 64% −3.7% – –
These ratings compare companies with each other and describe the past; they are not a forecast, a recommendation or part of the X-Ray Score. A factor is left out when its data is missing or meaningless (for example a P/E on negative earnings). A dash in the history columns means fewer than three usable years.

Fundamentals checklist

● 4 Good · ● 4 Average · ● 2 Bad
Cash quality
Earnings backed by cashAverage
Risk models
Piotroski F-ScoreGood
Growth
EPS growth (3y)Average
Revenue growth (3y)Average
Growth consistencyGood
Balance sheet
Interest coverAverage
Valuation
Fair value vs priceBad
EBIT / EV yieldGood
Profitability
Return on invested capitalGood
Operating marginBad
Each check is graded against the company's sector, not a fixed number. Checklist score 61/100.

Financials

FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue$2.9B$4.9B$5.3B$5.7B$6.1B
Operating income−$250M$775M$827M$875M$855M
Net income−$11M$633M$740M$697M$765M
Operating cash flow$292M$1.4B$1.4B$1.5B$1.5B
Operating margin-8.7%15.8%15.6%15.4%14.0%
Free cash flow–––––
Diluted EPS$-0.02$0.88$1.04$0.99$1.10
Fiscal years, from SEC filings.

Technical summary

Daily
Bullish
12 bullish · 0 neutral · 4 bearish
Weekly
Strongly bullish
10 bullish · 1 neutral · 1 bearish
Monthly
Strongly bullish
7 bullish · 0 neutral · 1 bearish
Moving averages (daily)
SMA 1023.83Bullish
EMA 1024.02Bullish
SMA 2023.12Bullish
EMA 2023.41Bullish
SMA 5022.55Bullish
EMA 5022.92Bullish
SMA 10023.09Bullish
EMA 10022.45Bullish
SMA 20021.04Bullish
EMA 20021.14Bullish
Oscillators (daily)
RSI (14)74.54Bearish
MACD (12, 26)0.64Bullish
Momentum (12)10.63Bullish
Stochastic %K (14)86.89Bearish
Williams %R (14)-13.11Bearish
CCI (20)151.0Bearish
Pivot points (classic, last session)
S3
23.85
S2
24.22
S1
24.55
Pivot
24.92
R1
25.24
R2
25.61
R3
25.94
Signals describe what the chart is doing, not what to do. Moving averages: price above the average is bullish. Oscillators use the usual thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20; MACD and momentum above zero are bullish). Weekly and monthly views use closing prices only.

Dividends

Paid, last 12 months
1.67 USD
Yield on today's price
6.71%
Frequency
Quarterly
Next ex-dividend date
Not announced
Ex-dividend dateAmount per share
0.2000
0.9200
0.2000
0.3500
0.2000
0.2000
0.2000
0.3000
0.2000
0.2000
0.2000
0.4500
Ex-dividend dates and amounts from EODHD. Shown as declared, before tax.

ETFs that hold HST

ETFShare of the fund
ICF iShares Cohen & Steers REIT1.98%
XLRE The Real Estate Select Sector SPDR1.56%
SPYD SPDR Portfolio S&P 500 High Dividend1.52%
RWR SPDR Dow Jones REIT1.42%
USRT iShares Core U.S. REIT1.37%
DFAR DFA Investment Dimensions Group Inc.1.27%
IYR iShares U.S. Real Estate1.12%
SCHH Schwab U.S. REIT1.04%
The eight funds with the largest weight in HST among the ETFs we cover, from each fund's latest SEC Form N-PORT (quarter-end positions, so they can be months old). All ETFs.

HST SEC filings

10-QSEC EDGAR
Quarterly report
8-KSEC EDGAR
Results of operations
8-KSEC EDGAR
Entered a material agreement
8-KSEC EDGAR
Shareholder vote results
10-QSEC EDGAR
Quarterly report
8-KSEC EDGAR
Results of operations
DEF 14ASEC EDGAR
Proxy statement
10-KSEC EDGAR
Annual report

Where the numbers come from

Statements SEC EDGAR filings (10-K, 10-Q), quarters derived from year-to-date figures.
Prices end-of-day closes, split-adjusted.
Industry inputs beta, multiples and equity risk premium from Damodaran Online (NYU Stern).
Read the full methodology →

StocksXray is for education only and is not financial advice. Scores and fair values are model estimates from public filings and carry uncertainty.