See inside every stock. Pro
S&P 5007,663▼ 1.21%Nasdaq26,009▼ 2.60%Dow Jones52,868▲ 0.02%Nasdaq 10028,959▼ 2.90%VIX19.03▲ 14.09%US Dollar101.62▼ 0.16%Gold spot4,093▼ 0.80%WTI103.44▲ 3.99%

UDR, Inc. (UDR)

Real Estate · Multi-Family Residential REITs · US stock · S&P 500 component
$36.18 ▲ +1.14 (3.25%)
At close · USD · Volume 5,778,519
Fair valueFair
$39 +8.9% to fair value
$20fair band $34–$48$59
Day's range
$35.04 – $36.42
52-week range
$32.94 – $42.00

About UDR, Inc.

UDR is a real estate investment trust that owns, operates and develops apartment communities in markets across the United States. It leases apartments to residents, typically for about a year at a time. Revenue comes mostly from rent, supplemented by fees and other property income, and results are shaped by occupancy, rental rates in each metropolitan area and the costs of operating and maintaining the properties.

UDR, Inc. generated $1.7 billion of revenue in the last twelve months, with sales that grew 4.1% a year over the past three years. Net debt to EBITDA is 5.8 times. The operating margin is 38.5% and the return on invested capital is 7%. The company pays a dividend with a yield of 4.0%. Its X-Ray Score is 50 out of 100.

52-wk range $32.94 – $42.00Volume 5,778,519Daily, split-adjusted

Vitals

Market cap$12.0B
52-week range$32.94 – $42.00
Volume (last day)5,778,519
P/E (TTM)24.4
EBIT / EV yield3.7%
Free-cash-flow yield–
Dividend yield4.0%
Revenue (TTM)$1.7B
Net income (TTM)$491M
Operating margin38.5%
Return on capital6.5%
Debt incl. leases$5.8B
Cash & securities$1M
Debt = borrowings plus lease liabilities. Cash & securities = cash, equivalents and short-term marketable securities (long-term securities are not counted, so net cash can be understated for companies that hold large long-term investments). Net debt = debt minus cash & securities. Source: latest SEC 10-Q/10-K. EBIT / EV yield = operating profit divided by market cap plus net debt.

Fair value estimate

$39middle half of models $39 – $40
Fair +8.9% to fair value
Average of the 4 valuation models that pass our checks: multiples, discounted cash flow, dividend discount and earnings power value. A model more than 100% above or 60% below the price is left out as unrealistic. Model uncertainty is High, based on how far apart the models are. Undervalued or Overvalued means the gap to fair value is more than 17.5%.
Peak-cycle earnings: the current operating margin is more than 1.5x its 7-year average, so multiples applied to today's profit may overstate value; model uncertainty is set to High
Price $36
Undervalued < $34Fair $34 – $48Overvalued > $48
P/B multiple
$36
P/S multiple
$40
P/FFO multiple
$42
P/AFFO multiple
$40
Dividend discount, stable · not used
$81
Dividend discount, multi-stage · not used
$136
A model estimate, not a price target or recommendation. Inputs: risk-free 5.13%, equity risk premium 4.30% (Damodaran). How it works.

What this means

Weak business, fairly priced

The price sits inside our fair-value band. A high score does not guarantee a good outcome; it shifts the odds a little. Use the checklist as a prompt for your own research.

Before you invest · decision checklist

Ticked boxes are filled in from our data; the rest are yours to answer.

The five-lens scan

Every score explained in one sentence, ranked against Real Estate peers. Open a lens to see the numbers behind it.

Strong: 70 to 100Fair: 50 to 69Weak: under 50No score: not enough data

Valuation Fair
55/100
Priced about in line with its sector.
See the numbers →
EBIT / EV yield3.7%
Fair value vs price1.1×
Growth Fair
53/100
Growing at a typical pace for its sector.
See the numbers →
Revenue growth (3y)4.1%
EPS growth (3y)63.2%
Growth consistency100%
Profitability Weak
44/100
Earns lower returns on its capital than most peers.
See the numbers →
Return on invested capital6.5%
Operating margin38.5%
Financial health Fair
50/100
Balance sheet is in typical shape for its sector.
See the numbers →
Piotroski F-Score7 / 9
Net debt / EBITDA5.8×
Interest cover3.3×
Dividends Weak
47/100
Dividend is modest or less certain than peers.
See the numbers →
Dividend yield4.0%
Dividend growth5.5%

Quarterly results: last 6 quarters

+2.3%
Dec '24
+2.0%
Mar '25
+2.4%
Jun '25
+2.8%
Sep '25
+2.5%
Dec '25
+0.9%
Mar '26
Revenue against the same quarter a year earlier. Latest quarter revenue $426M, diluted EPS $0.57.

Compare with peers

VMRK Vivmark Residential62 CPT Camden Property Trust58 ESS Essex Property Trust,...48 MAA Mid America Apartment...47
Other Multi-Family Residential REITs companies by X-Ray Score.

SWOT analysis: UDR, Inc.

Strengthsinside the company
  • Earnings per share have compounded at 63.2% a year over three years.
  • Passes 7 of the 9 Piotroski tests, which points to improving profitability, funding and efficiency.
Weaknessesinside the company
  • Net debt is 5.8x EBITDA, above the 3x level that lenders usually watch.
Opportunitiesvaluation and setting
  • Trades at 24.3x earnings, 29% below the 34.3x median of industry peers.
Threatsvaluation and setting
  • Heavy debt makes profits sensitive to interest rates and refinancing conditions.
  • Valuation uncertainty is high: the models give widely different values, so the fair value range is wide.
  • Our Market Compass rates the backdrop for Real Estate as unfavourable.
Written by fixed rules from the figures on this page and the peer table below: filings, our fair value, the sector climate and the price trend. It summarises the data, it is not a forecast or advice.

Compare UDR with peers and sector

Medians of 4 Multi-Family Residential REITs peers and of 28 Real Estate stocks in our universe. Largest peers (X-Ray Score): VMRK 62, ESS 48, MAA 47, CPT 58.
MetricUDRPeersSector
X-Ray Score (out of 100)505352
Valuation556452
Growth533856
Profitability435753
Financial health505056
Dividends474748

Sector leaders: highest X-Ray Score in Real Estate

UDR ranks #16 of 29 in Real Estate and #3 of 5 in Multi-Family Residential REITs by X-Ray Score. A higher score is stronger on our five pillars; it is a ranking of facts, not a forecast.
CompanyX-Ray Score
#1 VICI Vici Properties Inc.64
#2 ARE Alexandria Real Estate Equ...62
#3 VMRK Vivmark Residential62
#4 INVH Invitation Homes Inc.59
#5 HST Host Hotels & Resorts, Inc...59
…
#16 UDR UDR, Inc. (this stock)50
Green means better than the peer median, red worse (only where a higher or lower figure is clearly better). A dash means too few companies report the figure. P/E, EV/EBITDA and price changes are not graded: a different level is not good or bad by itself.

Factor ratings for UDR

Each factor is rated by where UDR stands among the 29 Real Estate stocks in our universe.

Rating against the sector
Goodthe top third of these stocks
Averagethe middle third of these stocks
Badthe bottom third of these stocks
"Beats" is the share of those stocks it is ahead of.
Against its own history
The last columns set today's figure against the company's own median of its last five financial years:
▲ Betterbetter than its usual level
▼ Worseworse than its usual level
≈ In linewithin its usual range

For valuation factors Good means cheaper than most of the sector and Better means cheaper than usual for this company, which is not the same as a bargain.

In total: 6 Good · 7 Average · 4 Bad of 17 Growth: 1 · 0 · 2 Profitability: 2 · 2 · 0 Financial strength: 1 · 1 · 1 Valuation: 1 · 2 · 1 Cash flow: 1 · 2 · 0
FactorUDRRatingSector medianOwn 5-year medianAgainst own history
Growth
Revenue growth, 3 years a year+4.1% Bad beats 29% +6.8% – –
Revenue growth, last year+2.4% Bad beats 22% +5.1% +4.0% ≈ In line
EPS growth, 3 years a year+63.2% Good beats 94% −1.9% – –
Profitability
Operating margin38.5% Average beats 56% 34.3% 20.8% ▲ Better
Net margin28.6% Good beats 74% 21.5% 11.6% ▲ Better
Return on invested capital6.5% Average beats 40% 7.5% – –
Return on equity14.9% Good beats 75% 7.3% 4.4% ▲ Better
Financial strength
Net debt / EBITDA5.8x Bad beats 25% 4.6x 5.9x ≈ In line
Interest cover3.3x Average beats 48% 3.4x 1.6x ▲ Better
Piotroski F-score7 / 9 Good beats 69% 6 / 9 – –
Valuation
P/E ratio24.3x Good beats 77% 32.1x 120.6x ▲ Better
Price / book3.6x Bad beats 25% 2.6x 3.7x ≈ In line
Price / sales7.0x Average beats 50% 7.0x 8.2x ▲ Better
EV / EBITDA17.6x Average beats 56% 18.6x 19.3x ≈ In line
Cash flow
Free cash flow margin51.0% Good beats 71% 44.6% 52.4% ≈ In line
Cash from operations / net income1.78 Average beats 38% 1.91 4.43 ▼ Worse
Accruals (lower is better)−3.7% Average beats 50% −3.7% – –
These ratings compare companies with each other and describe the past; they are not a forecast, a recommendation or part of the X-Ray Score. A factor is left out when its data is missing or meaningless (for example a P/E on negative earnings). A dash in the history columns means fewer than three usable years.

Fundamentals checklist

● 3 Good · ● 6 Average · ● 2 Bad
Cash quality
Earnings backed by cashAverage
Risk models
Piotroski F-ScoreGood
Growth
EPS growth (3y)Good
Revenue growth (3y)Bad
Growth consistencyGood
Balance sheet
Net debt / EBITDABad
Interest coverAverage
Valuation
Fair value vs priceAverage
EBIT / EV yieldAverage
Profitability
Return on invested capitalAverage
Operating marginAverage
Each check is graded against the company's sector, not a fixed number. Checklist score 52/100.

Financials

FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue$1.3B$1.5B$1.6B$1.7B$1.7B
Operating income$268M$251M$635M$285M$554M
Net income$150M$87M$444M$90M$378M
Operating cash flow$664M$820M$833M$877M$903M
Operating margin20.8%16.5%39.0%17.0%32.3%
Free cash flow–––––
Diluted EPS$0.48$0.26$1.34$0.26$1.13
Fiscal years, from SEC filings.

Technical summary

Daily
Neutral
8 bullish · 1 neutral · 7 bearish
Weekly
Bearish
4 bullish · 1 neutral · 7 bearish
Monthly
Bearish
2 bullish · 1 neutral · 5 bearish
Moving averages (daily)
SMA 1034.33Bullish
EMA 1034.54Bullish
SMA 2034.00Bullish
EMA 2034.38Bullish
SMA 5035.23Bullish
EMA 5035.12Bullish
SMA 10036.96Bearish
EMA 10035.88Bullish
SMA 20036.36Bearish
EMA 20036.25Bearish
Oscillators (daily)
RSI (14)68.07Neutral
MACD (12, 26)-0.02Bearish
Momentum (12)6.69Bullish
Stochastic %K (14)92.77Bearish
Williams %R (14)-7.23Bearish
CCI (20)351.9Bearish
Pivot points (classic, last session)
S3
33.96
S2
34.50
S1
35.34
Pivot
35.88
R1
36.72
R2
37.26
R3
38.10
Signals describe what the chart is doing, not what to do. Moving averages: price above the average is bullish. Oscillators use the usual thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20; MACD and momentum above zero are bullish). Weekly and monthly views use closing prices only.

Dividends

Paid, last 12 months
1.44 USD
Yield on today's price
3.99%
Frequency
Quarterly
Next ex-dividend date
16 Nov 2026
Ex-dividend dateAmount per share
(upcoming)0.1450
(upcoming)0.1450
0.1450
0.1450
0.1450
0.1450
0.4350
0.4300
0.4300
0.4300
0.4300
0.4250
Ex-dividend dates and amounts from EODHD. Shown as declared, before tax.

ETFs that hold UDR

ETFShare of the fund
REZ iShares Residential and Multisector Re...2.66%
SPHD Invesco S&P 500 High Dividend Low Vola...1.95%
ICF iShares Cohen & Steers REIT1.51%
SPYD SPDR Portfolio S&P 500 High Dividend1.27%
XLRE The Real Estate Select Sector SPDR1.22%
RWR SPDR Dow Jones REIT1.11%
USRT iShares Core U.S. REIT1.00%
SPLV Invesco S&P 500 Low Volatility0.95%
The eight funds with the largest weight in UDR among the ETFs we cover, from each fund's latest SEC Form N-PORT (quarter-end positions, so they can be months old). All ETFs.

UDR stock splits

UDR has split its stock once since 1993. The latest was a 2-for-1 split on 6 May 1993.

Full UDR stock split history →

UDR SEC filings

8-KSEC EDGAR
Results of operations; Regulation FD disclosure
8-KSEC EDGAR
Regulation FD disclosure
10-QSEC EDGAR
Quarterly report
8-KSEC EDGAR
Results of operations
8-KSEC EDGAR
Regulation FD disclosure
8-KSEC EDGAR
Shareholder vote results
8-KSEC EDGAR
Other events
10-QSEC EDGAR
Quarterly report

Where the numbers come from

Statements SEC EDGAR filings (10-K, 10-Q), quarters derived from year-to-date figures.
Prices end-of-day closes, split-adjusted.
Industry inputs beta, multiples and equity risk premium from Damodaran Online (NYU Stern).
Read the full methodology →

StocksXray is for education only and is not financial advice. Scores and fair values are model estimates from public filings and carry uncertainty.