UDR is a real estate investment trust that owns, operates and develops apartment communities in markets across the United States. It leases apartments to residents, typically for about a year at a time. Revenue comes mostly from rent, supplemented by fees and other property income, and results are shaped by occupancy, rental rates in each metropolitan area and the costs of operating and maintaining the properties.
UDR, Inc. generated $1.7 billion of revenue in the last twelve months, with sales that grew 4.1% a year over the past three years. Net debt to EBITDA is 5.8 times. The operating margin is 38.5% and the return on invested capital is 7%. The company pays a dividend with a yield of 4.0%. Its X-Ray Score is 50 out of 100.
52-wk range $32.94 – $42.00Volume 5,778,519Daily, split-adjusted
Vitals
Market cap$12.0B
52-week range$32.94 – $42.00
Volume (last day)5,778,519
P/E (TTM)24.4
EBIT / EV yield3.7%
Free-cash-flow yield–
Dividend yield4.0%
Revenue (TTM)$1.7B
Net income (TTM)$491M
Operating margin38.5%
Return on capital6.5%
Debt incl. leases$5.8B
Cash & securities$1M
Debt = borrowings plus lease liabilities. Cash & securities = cash, equivalents and short-term marketable securities (long-term securities are not counted, so net cash can be understated for companies that hold large long-term investments). Net debt = debt minus cash & securities. Source: latest SEC 10-Q/10-K. EBIT / EV yield = operating profit divided by market cap plus net debt.
Fair value estimate
$39middle half of models $39 – $40
Fair+8.9% to fair value
Average of the 4 valuation models that pass our checks: multiples, discounted cash flow, dividend discount and earnings power value. A model more than 100% above or 60% below the price is left out as unrealistic. Model uncertainty is High, based on how far apart the models are. Undervalued or Overvalued means the gap to fair value is more than 17.5%.
Peak-cycle earnings: the current operating margin is more than 1.5x its 7-year average, so multiples applied to today's profit may overstate value; model uncertainty is set to High
Price $36
Undervalued < $34Fair $34 – $48Overvalued > $48
P/B multiple
$36
P/S multiple
$40
P/FFO multiple
$42
P/AFFO multiple
$40
Dividend discount, stable · not used
$81
Dividend discount, multi-stage · not used
$136
A model estimate, not a price target or recommendation. Inputs: risk-free 5.13%, equity risk premium 4.30% (Damodaran). How it works.
What this means
Weak business, fairly priced
The price sits inside our fair-value band. A high score does not guarantee a good outcome; it shifts the odds a little. Use the checklist as a prompt for your own research.
Before you invest · decision checklist
Ticked boxes are filled in from our data; the rest are yours to answer.
The five-lens scan
Every score explained in one sentence, ranked against Real Estate peers. Open a lens to see the numbers behind it.
Strong: 70 to 100Fair: 50 to 69Weak: under 50No score: not enough data
ValuationFair
55/100
Priced about in line with its sector.
See the numbers →
EBIT / EV yield3.7%
Fair value vs price1.1×
GrowthFair
53/100
Growing at a typical pace for its sector.
See the numbers →
Revenue growth (3y)4.1%
EPS growth (3y)63.2%
Growth consistency100%
ProfitabilityWeak
44/100
Earns lower returns on its capital than most peers.
See the numbers →
Return on invested capital6.5%
Operating margin38.5%
Financial healthFair
50/100
Balance sheet is in typical shape for its sector.
See the numbers →
Piotroski F-Score7 / 9
Net debt / EBITDA5.8×
Interest cover3.3×
DividendsWeak
47/100
Dividend is modest or less certain than peers.
See the numbers →
Dividend yield4.0%
Dividend growth5.5%
Quarterly results: last 6 quarters
+2.3%Dec '24
+2.0%Mar '25
+2.4%Jun '25
+2.8%Sep '25
+2.5%Dec '25
+0.9%Mar '26
Revenue against the same quarter a year earlier. Latest quarter revenue $426M, diluted EPS $0.57.
Other Multi-Family Residential REITs companies by X-Ray Score.
SWOT analysis: UDR, Inc.
Strengthsinside the company
Earnings per share have compounded at 63.2% a year over three years.
Passes 7 of the 9 Piotroski tests, which points to improving profitability, funding and efficiency.
Weaknessesinside the company
Net debt is 5.8x EBITDA, above the 3x level that lenders usually watch.
Opportunitiesvaluation and setting
Trades at 24.3x earnings, 29% below the 34.3x median of industry peers.
Threatsvaluation and setting
Heavy debt makes profits sensitive to interest rates and refinancing conditions.
Valuation uncertainty is high: the models give widely different values, so the fair value range is wide.
Our Market Compass rates the backdrop for Real Estate as unfavourable.
Written by fixed rules from the figures on this page and the peer table below: filings, our fair value, the sector climate and the price trend. It summarises the data, it is not a forecast or advice.
Compare UDR with peers and sector
Medians of 4 Multi-Family Residential REITs peers and of 28 Real Estate stocks in our universe.
Largest peers (X-Ray Score): VMRK62, ESS48, MAA47, CPT58.
Metric
UDR
Peers
Sector
X-Ray Score (out of 100)
50
53
52
Valuation
55
64
52
Growth
53
38
56
Profitability
43
57
53
Financial health
50
50
56
Dividends
47
47
48
Sector leaders: highest X-Ray Score in Real Estate
UDR ranks #16 of 29 in Real Estate and #3 of 5 in Multi-Family Residential REITs by X-Ray Score. A higher score is stronger on our five pillars; it is a ranking of facts, not a forecast.
Green means better than the peer median, red worse (only where a higher or lower figure is clearly better). A dash means too few companies report the figure. P/E, EV/EBITDA and price changes are not graded: a different level is not good or bad by itself.
Factor ratings for UDR
Each factor is rated by where UDR stands among the 29 Real Estate stocks in our universe.
Rating against the sector
Goodthe top third of these stocks
Averagethe middle third of these stocks
Badthe bottom third of these stocks
"Beats" is the share of those stocks it is ahead of.
Against its own history
The last columns set today's figure against the company's own median of its last five financial years:
▲ Betterbetter than its usual level
▼ Worseworse than its usual level
≈ In linewithin its usual range
For valuation factors Good means cheaper than most of the sector and Better means cheaper than usual for this company, which is not the same as a bargain.
In total: 6 Good · 7 Average · 4 Bad of 17Growth: 1 · 0 · 2Profitability: 2 · 2 · 0Financial strength: 1 · 1 · 1Valuation: 1 · 2 · 1Cash flow: 1 · 2 · 0
Factor
UDR
Rating
Sector median
Own 5-year median
Against own history
Growth
Revenue growth, 3 years a year
+4.1%
Badbeats 29%
+6.8%
–
–
Revenue growth, last year
+2.4%
Badbeats 22%
+5.1%
+4.0%
≈ In line
EPS growth, 3 years a year
+63.2%
Goodbeats 94%
−1.9%
–
–
Profitability
Operating margin
38.5%
Averagebeats 56%
34.3%
20.8%
▲ Better
Net margin
28.6%
Goodbeats 74%
21.5%
11.6%
▲ Better
Return on invested capital
6.5%
Averagebeats 40%
7.5%
–
–
Return on equity
14.9%
Goodbeats 75%
7.3%
4.4%
▲ Better
Financial strength
Net debt / EBITDA
5.8x
Badbeats 25%
4.6x
5.9x
≈ In line
Interest cover
3.3x
Averagebeats 48%
3.4x
1.6x
▲ Better
Piotroski F-score
7 / 9
Goodbeats 69%
6 / 9
–
–
Valuation
P/E ratio
24.3x
Goodbeats 77%
32.1x
120.6x
▲ Better
Price / book
3.6x
Badbeats 25%
2.6x
3.7x
≈ In line
Price / sales
7.0x
Averagebeats 50%
7.0x
8.2x
▲ Better
EV / EBITDA
17.6x
Averagebeats 56%
18.6x
19.3x
≈ In line
Cash flow
Free cash flow margin
51.0%
Goodbeats 71%
44.6%
52.4%
≈ In line
Cash from operations / net income
1.78
Averagebeats 38%
1.91
4.43
▼ Worse
Accruals (lower is better)
−3.7%
Averagebeats 50%
−3.7%
–
–
These ratings compare companies with each other and describe the past; they are not a forecast, a recommendation or part of the X-Ray Score. A factor is left out when its data is missing or meaningless (for example a P/E on negative earnings). A dash in the history columns means fewer than three usable years.
Fundamentals checklist
● 3 Good · ● 6 Average · ● 2 Bad
Cash quality
Earnings backed by cashAverage
Risk models
Piotroski F-ScoreGood
Growth
EPS growth (3y)Good
Revenue growth (3y)Bad
Growth consistencyGood
Balance sheet
Net debt / EBITDABad
Interest coverAverage
Valuation
Fair value vs priceAverage
EBIT / EV yieldAverage
Profitability
Return on invested capitalAverage
Operating marginAverage
Each check is graded against the company's sector, not a fixed number. Checklist score 52/100.
Financials
FY21
FY22
FY23
FY24
FY25
Revenue
$1.3B
$1.5B
$1.6B
$1.7B
$1.7B
Operating income
$268M
$251M
$635M
$285M
$554M
Net income
$150M
$87M
$444M
$90M
$378M
Operating cash flow
$664M
$820M
$833M
$877M
$903M
Operating margin
20.8%
16.5%
39.0%
17.0%
32.3%
Free cash flow
–
–
–
–
–
Diluted EPS
$0.48
$0.26
$1.34
$0.26
$1.13
Fiscal years, from SEC filings.
Technical summary
Daily
Neutral
8 bullish · 1 neutral · 7 bearish
Weekly
Bearish
4 bullish · 1 neutral · 7 bearish
Monthly
Bearish
2 bullish · 1 neutral · 5 bearish
Moving averages (daily)
SMA 10
34.33
Bullish
EMA 10
34.54
Bullish
SMA 20
34.00
Bullish
EMA 20
34.38
Bullish
SMA 50
35.23
Bullish
EMA 50
35.12
Bullish
SMA 100
36.96
Bearish
EMA 100
35.88
Bullish
SMA 200
36.36
Bearish
EMA 200
36.25
Bearish
Oscillators (daily)
RSI (14)
68.07
Neutral
MACD (12, 26)
-0.02
Bearish
Momentum (12)
6.69
Bullish
Stochastic %K (14)
92.77
Bearish
Williams %R (14)
-7.23
Bearish
CCI (20)
351.9
Bearish
Pivot points (classic, last session)
S3
33.96
S2
34.50
S1
35.34
Pivot
35.88
R1
36.72
R2
37.26
R3
38.10
Signals describe what the chart is doing, not what to do. Moving averages: price above the average is bullish. Oscillators use the usual thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20; MACD and momentum above zero are bullish). Weekly and monthly views use closing prices only.
Dividends
Paid, last 12 months
1.44 USD
Yield on today's price
3.99%
Frequency
Quarterly
Next ex-dividend date
16 Nov 2026
Ex-dividend date
Amount per share
(upcoming)
0.1450
(upcoming)
0.1450
0.1450
0.1450
0.1450
0.1450
0.4350
0.4300
0.4300
0.4300
0.4300
0.4250
Ex-dividend dates and amounts from EODHD. Shown as declared, before tax.
The eight funds with the largest weight in UDR among the ETFs we cover, from each fund's latest SEC Form N-PORT (quarter-end positions, so they can be months old). All ETFs.
UDR stock splits
UDR has split its stock once since 1993. The latest was a 2-for-1 split on 6 May 1993.