See inside every stock. Pro
S&P 5007,663▼ 1.21%Nasdaq26,009▼ 2.60%Dow Jones52,868▲ 0.02%Nasdaq 10028,959▼ 2.90%VIX19.03▲ 14.09%US Dollar101.62▼ 0.16%Gold spot4,093▼ 0.80%WTI100.83▲ 1.37%

Willis Towers Watson PLC (WTW)

Financials · Insurance Brokers · US stock · S&P 500 component
$332.18 ▲ +14.56 (4.58%)
At close · USD · Volume 523,011
Fair valueFair
$333 +0.4% to fair value
$167fair band $284–$404$500
Day's range
$320.39 – $332.59
52-week range
$240.61 – $351.51

About Willis Towers Watson PLC

Willis Towers Watson is a global advisory, broking and solutions company. Its insurance brokerage arranges property, casualty, liability and specialty cover for corporate clients, while its advisory teams work with employers on pensions, health and benefits, talent and reward, and investment strategy. Customers are mainly large and mid-sized companies and institutions, which hire it to manage their risks and their workforce costs.

WTW earns revenue mainly from fees and commissions: fees for consulting and administration, and commissions paid by insurers on the policies it places. The last twelve months produced $10.1 billion, and growth over the last three years was 3.1% a year. The operating margin is 22.2%, and the business earns a profit of 14% on the capital invested in it. It carries net debt of 2.2 times EBITDA. The company pays a dividend with a yield of 1.1%. On the site's X-Ray Score it receives 37 out of 100.

52-wk range $240.61 – $351.51Volume 523,011Daily, split-adjusted

Vitals

Market cap$31.2B
52-week range$240.61 – $351.51
Volume (last day)523,011
P/E (TTM)20.5
EBIT / EV yield6.2%
Free-cash-flow yield5.4%
Dividend yield1.1%
Revenue (TTM)$10.1B
Net income (TTM)$1.6B
Operating margin22.2%
Return on capital14.3%
Debt incl. leases$6.5B
Cash & securities$1.7B
Debt = borrowings plus lease liabilities. Cash & securities = cash, equivalents and short-term marketable securities (long-term securities are not counted, so net cash can be understated for companies that hold large long-term investments). Net debt = debt minus cash & securities. Source: latest SEC 10-Q/10-K. EBIT / EV yield = operating profit divided by market cap plus net debt.

Fair value estimate

$333middle half of models $332 – $363
Fair +0.4% to fair value
Average of the 15 valuation models that pass our checks: multiples, discounted cash flow, dividend discount and earnings power value. A model more than 100% above or 60% below the price is left out as unrealistic. Model uncertainty is Medium, based on how far apart the models are. Undervalued or Overvalued means the gap to fair value is more than 17.5%.
Price $332
Undervalued < $284Fair $284 – $404Overvalued > $404
P/E multiple
$333
P/B multiple
$279
P/S multiple
$342
EV/EBITDA multiple
$367
EV/EBIT multiple
$402
EV/revenue multiple
$343
10-year DCF, EBITDA exit
$365
5-year DCF, EBITDA exit
$369
10-year DCF, revenue exit
$355
5-year DCF, revenue exit
$352
10-year DCF, growth exit
$332
5-year DCF, growth exit
$331
Dividend discount, stable
$176
Dividend discount, multi-stage
$294
Earnings power value
$361
Growth the price implies
9.9%/yr
A model estimate, not a price target or recommendation. Inputs: risk-free 5.13%, equity risk premium 4.30% (Damodaran). How it works.

What this means

Weak business, fairly priced

The price sits inside our fair-value band. A high score does not guarantee a good outcome; it shifts the odds a little. Use the checklist as a prompt for your own research.

Before you invest · decision checklist

Ticked boxes are filled in from our data; the rest are yours to answer.

The five-lens scan

Every score explained in one sentence, ranked against Financials peers. Open a lens to see the numbers behind it.

Strong: 70 to 100Fair: 50 to 69Weak: under 50No score: not enough data

Valuation Weak
37/100
Expensive against its sector on earnings and cash flow.
See the numbers →
EBIT / EV yield6.2%
Free-cash-flow yield5.4%
Fair value vs price1.0×
Growth Weak
29/100
Growing slower than most of its sector.
See the numbers →
Revenue growth (3y)3.1%
EPS growth (3y)21.9%
Growth consistency60%
Profitability Weak
48/100
Earns lower returns on its capital than most peers.
See the numbers →
Return on invested capital14.3%
Operating margin22.2%
Financial health Weak
39/100
Balance sheet is more stretched than most peers.
See the numbers →
Piotroski F-Score7 / 9
Net debt / EBITDA2.2×
Interest cover7.9×
Dividends Weak
27/100
Dividend is modest or less certain than peers.
See the numbers →
Dividend yield1.1%
Dividends vs free cash flow21%
Dividend growth-1.0%

Quarterly results: last 6 quarters

-5.0%
Mar '25
-0.2%
Jun '25
0.0%
Sep '25
-3.3%
Dec '25
+8.5%
Mar '26
+9.1%
Jun '26
Revenue against the same quarter a year earlier. Latest quarter revenue $2.5B, diluted EPS $2.43.

Compare with peers

BRO Brown & Brown, Inc.54 MRSH Marsh & Mclennan Compa...50 AON Aon plc48 AJG Arthur J. Gallagher &...46
Other Insurance Brokers companies by X-Ray Score.

SWOT analysis: Willis Towers Watson PLC

Strengthsinside the company
  • Return on invested capital is 14.3%, against a median of 10.2% for industry peers.
  • Earnings per share have compounded at 21.9% a year over three years.
  • Free cash flow equals 5.4% of the market value, which funds dividends, buybacks or debt paydown.
  • Passes 7 of the 9 Piotroski tests, which points to improving profitability, funding and efficiency.
Weaknessesinside the company
  • Altman Z-score of 1.1 is in the zone linked with financial distress in past studies.
Opportunitiesvaluation and setting
  • Our Market Compass rates the backdrop for Financials as favourable.
  • Price momentum is strong on the weekly and monthly signals (trends can reverse).
Threatsvaluation and setting
  • Revenue growth slowed to -2.2% last year from 3.1% a year over three years.
Written by fixed rules from the figures on this page and the peer table below: filings, our fair value, the sector climate and the price trend. It summarises the data, it is not a forecast or advice.

Compare WTW with peers and sector

Medians of 4 Insurance Brokers peers and of 70 Financials stocks in our universe. Largest peers (X-Ray Score): MRSH 50, AJG 46, AON 48, BRO 54.
MetricWTWPeersSector
X-Ray Score (out of 100)374950
Valuation374952
Growth296654
Profitability474849
Financial health392851
Dividends275954

Sector leaders: highest X-Ray Score in Financials

WTW ranks #60 of 71 in Financials and #5 of 5 in Insurance Brokers by X-Ray Score. A higher score is stronger on our five pillars; it is a ranking of facts, not a forecast.
CompanyX-Ray Score
#1 PGR Progressive Corp69
#2 SCHW Schwab Charles Corp68
#3 AMP Ameriprise Financial Inc67
#4 AIZ Assurant, Inc.66
#5 PYPL PayPal Holdings, Inc.65
…
#60 WTW Willis Towers Watson PLC (this stock)37
Green means better than the peer median, red worse (only where a higher or lower figure is clearly better). A dash means too few companies report the figure. P/E, EV/EBITDA and price changes are not graded: a different level is not good or bad by itself.

Factor ratings for WTW

Each factor is rated by where WTW stands among the 71 Financials stocks in our universe.

Rating against the sector
Goodthe top third of these stocks
Averagethe middle third of these stocks
Badthe bottom third of these stocks
"Beats" is the share of those stocks it is ahead of.
Against its own history
The last columns set today's figure against the company's own median of its last five financial years:
▲ Betterbetter than its usual level
▼ Worseworse than its usual level
≈ In linewithin its usual range

For valuation factors Good means cheaper than most of the sector and Better means cheaper than usual for this company, which is not the same as a bargain.

In total: 2 Good · 9 Average · 9 Bad of 20 Growth: 1 · 0 · 2 Profitability: 1 · 3 · 0 Financial strength: 0 · 2 · 2 Valuation: 0 · 2 · 3 Cash flow: 0 · 2 · 1 Efficiency: 0 · 0 · 1
FactorWTWRatingSector medianOwn 5-year medianAgainst own history
Growth
Revenue growth, 3 years a year+3.1% Bad beats 18% +8.3% – –
Revenue growth, last year−2.2% Bad beats 10% +6.9% +4.4% ▼ Worse
EPS growth, 3 years a year+21.9% Good beats 75% +12.7% – –
Profitability
Operating margin22.2% Average beats 34% 29.1% 14.4% ▲ Better
Net margin15.5% Average beats 35% 21.8% 11.4% ▲ Better
Return on invested capital14.3% Average beats 55% 13.5% – –
Return on equity20.4% Good beats 71% 15.7% 11.1% ▲ Better
Financial strength
Net debt / EBITDA2.2x Bad beats 33% 1.1x 2.8x ▲ Better
Interest cover7.9x Bad beats 22% 50.0x 5.8x ▲ Better
Current ratio1.10 Average beats 63% 1.05 1.20 ≈ In line
Piotroski F-score7 / 9 Average beats 55% 7 / 9 – –
Valuation
P/E ratio20.0x Bad beats 33% 13.8x 22.3x ▲ Better
Price / book4.1x Bad beats 24% 2.2x 2.7x ▼ Worse
Price / sales3.1x Average beats 52% 3.1x 3.2x ≈ In line
EV / EBITDA16.1x Bad beats 32% 10.8x 21.5x ▲ Better
Free cash flow yield5.4% Average beats 40% 5.8% 4.3% ▲ Better
Cash flow
Free cash flow margin16.7% Bad beats 30% 23.2% 12.8% ▲ Better
Cash from operations / net income1.23 Average beats 49% 1.25 0.96 ▲ Better
Accruals (lower is better)−1.2% Average beats 55% −1.0% – –
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding94 days Bad beats 24% 53 days 98 days ≈ In line
These ratings compare companies with each other and describe the past; they are not a forecast, a recommendation or part of the X-Ray Score. A factor is left out when its data is missing or meaningless (for example a P/E on negative earnings). A dash in the history columns means fewer than three usable years.

Fundamentals checklist

● 1 Good · ● 9 Average · ● 4 Bad
Cash quality
Earnings backed by cashAverage
Free-cash-flow yieldAverage
Risk models
Altman Z''Bad
Piotroski F-ScoreAverage
Growth
EPS growth (3y)Good
Revenue growth (3y)Bad
Growth consistencyBad
Balance sheet
Current ratioAverage
Net debt / EBITDAAverage
Interest coverBad
Valuation
Fair value vs priceAverage
EBIT / EV yieldAverage
Profitability
Return on invested capitalAverage
Operating marginAverage
Each check is graded against the company's sector, not a fixed number. Checklist score 41/100.

Financials

FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue$9.0B$8.9B$9.5B$9.9B$9.7B
Operating income$2.2B$1.2B$1.4B$627M$2.2B
Net income$4.2B$1.0B$1.1B−$98M$1.6B
Operating cash flow$2.1B$812M$1.3B$1.5B$1.8B
Operating margin24.5%13.3%14.4%6.3%23.0%
Free cash flow––$1.1B$1.3B$1.5B
Diluted EPS$32.78$8.98$9.95$-0.96$16.26
Fiscal years, from SEC filings.

Technical summary

Daily
Bullish
12 bullish · 0 neutral · 4 bearish
Weekly
Strongly bullish
10 bullish · 1 neutral · 1 bearish
Monthly
Strongly bullish
7 bullish · 1 neutral · 0 bearish
Moving averages (daily)
SMA 10309.8Bullish
EMA 10312.8Bullish
SMA 20300.3Bullish
EMA 20308.1Bullish
SMA 50315.5Bullish
EMA 50308.2Bullish
SMA 100301.6Bullish
EMA 100304.4Bullish
SMA 200295.1Bullish
EMA 200301.6Bullish
Oscillators (daily)
RSI (14)71.84Bearish
MACD (12, 26)3.16Bullish
Momentum (12)13.77Bullish
Stochastic %K (14)99.17Bearish
Williams %R (14)-0.83Bearish
CCI (20)182.9Bearish
Pivot points (classic, last session)
S3
312.0
S2
316.2
S1
324.2
Pivot
328.4
R1
336.4
R2
340.6
R3
348.6
Signals describe what the chart is doing, not what to do. Moving averages: price above the average is bullish. Oscillators use the usual thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20; MACD and momentum above zero are bullish). Weekly and monthly views use closing prices only.

Dividends

Paid, last 12 months
3.80 USD
Yield on today's price
1.14%
Frequency
Quarterly
Next ex-dividend date
Not announced
Ex-dividend dateAmount per share
0.9600
0.9600
0.9600
0.9200
0.9200
0.9200
0.9200
0.8800
0.8800
0.8800
0.8800
0.8400
Ex-dividend dates and amounts from EODHD. Shown as declared, before tax.

ETFs that hold WTW

ETFShare of the fund
KIE SPDR S&P Insurance1.77%
FEOE First Eagle Overseas Equity1.12%
FEGE First Eagle Global Equity1.12%
TCAF T. Rowe Price Capital Appreciation Equ...0.52%
IYF iShares U.S. Financials0.48%
VOE Vanguard Mid-Cap Value0.43%
FVD First Trust Value Line Dividend Index0.40%
USMV iShares MSCI USA Min Vol Factor0.39%
The eight funds with the largest weight in WTW among the ETFs we cover, from each fund's latest SEC Form N-PORT (quarter-end positions, so they can be months old). All ETFs.

WTW SEC filings

10-QSEC EDGAR
Quarterly report
8-KSEC EDGAR
Results of operations; Regulation FD disclosure
8-KSEC EDGAR
Shareholder vote results
10-QSEC EDGAR
Quarterly report
8-KSEC EDGAR
Results of operations; Regulation FD disclosure
DEF 14ASEC EDGAR
Proxy statement
10-KSEC EDGAR
Annual report
8-KSEC EDGAR
Results of operations; Regulation FD disclosure

Where the numbers come from

Statements SEC EDGAR filings (10-K, 10-Q), quarters derived from year-to-date figures.
Prices end-of-day closes, split-adjusted.
Industry inputs beta, multiples and equity risk premium from Damodaran Online (NYU Stern).
Read the full methodology →

StocksXray is for education only and is not financial advice. Scores and fair values are model estimates from public filings and carry uncertainty.