W. R. Berkley is an insurance holding company that sells commercial property and casualty coverage through a group of specialised operating units. Its products include liability, workers compensation, professional liability and reinsurance for businesses with particular risks. The company earns money from premiums paid by policyholders and from investment income on the funds held until claims are paid, so underwriting discipline and investment returns both matter.
Over the latest twelve months the company reported revenue of $14.9 billion, with growth of 9.6% a year across three years. It reports an operating margin of 17.0%, with return on invested capital of 27%. A dividend is paid, with a yield of 2.5%. Overall, it receives an X-Ray Score of 57 out of 100. The figures are a snapshot of reported results rather than a forecast.
52-wk range $62.87 – $78.96Volume 1,748,988Daily, split-adjusted
Vitals
Market cap$29.6B
52-week range$62.87 – $78.96
Volume (last day)1,748,988
P/E (TTM)15.5
EBIT / EV yield9.3%
Free-cash-flow yield–
Dividend yield2.5%
Revenue (TTM)$14.9B
Net income (TTM)$1.9B
Operating margin17.0%
Return on capital27.2%
Debt incl. leasesData missing
Cash & securities$2.6B
Debt = borrowings plus lease liabilities. Cash & securities = cash, equivalents and short-term marketable securities (long-term securities are not counted, so net cash can be understated for companies that hold large long-term investments). Net debt = debt minus cash & securities. Source: latest SEC 10-Q/10-K. EBIT / EV yield = operating profit divided by market cap plus net debt.
Fair value estimate
$85middle half of models $75 – $85
Fair+12.0% to fair value
Average of the 4 valuation models that pass our checks: multiples, discounted cash flow, dividend discount and earnings power value. A model more than 100% above or 60% below the price is left out as unrealistic. Model uncertainty is Medium, based on how far apart the models are. Undervalued or Overvalued means the gap to fair value is more than 17.5%.
Price $76
Undervalued < $72Fair $72 – $103Overvalued > $103
P/E multiple
$76
P/B multiple
$76
P/S multiple
$75
Dividend discount, stable
$112
Dividend discount, multi-stage · not used
$240
A model estimate, not a price target or recommendation. Inputs: risk-free 5.13%, equity risk premium 4.30% (Damodaran). How it works.
What this means
Average business, fairly priced
The price sits inside our fair-value band. A high score does not guarantee a good outcome; it shifts the odds a little. Use the checklist as a prompt for your own research.
Before you invest · decision checklist
Ticked boxes are filled in from our data; the rest are yours to answer.
The five-lens scan
Every score explained in one sentence, ranked against Financials peers. Open a lens to see the numbers behind it.
Strong: 70 to 100Fair: 50 to 69Weak: under 50No score: not enough data
ValuationFair
62/100
Priced about in line with its sector.
See the numbers →
EBIT / EV yield9.3%
Fair value vs price1.1×
GrowthFair
59/100
Growing at a typical pace for its sector.
See the numbers →
Revenue growth (3y)9.6%
EPS growth (3y)10.6%
Growth consistency100%
ProfitabilityStrong
71/100
Earns high returns on the capital it uses.
See the numbers →
Return on invested capital27.2%
Operating margin17.0%
Financial healthWeak
29/100
Balance sheet is more stretched than most peers.
See the numbers →
Piotroski F-Score5 / 9
Interest cover20.0×
DividendsFair
65/100
Dividend is typical for its sector.
See the numbers →
Dividend yield2.5%
Dividend growth43.9%
Quarterly results: last 6 quarters
+8.9%Mar '25
+10.8%Jun '25
+10.8%Sep '25
+1.5%Dec '25
+4.0%Mar '26
+1.2%Jun '26
Revenue against the same quarter a year earlier. Latest quarter revenue $3.7B, diluted EPS $1.15.
Other Property & Casualty Insurance companies by X-Ray Score.
SWOT analysis: Berkley W R Corp
Strengthsinside the company
Return on invested capital is 27.2%, against a median of 21.5% for industry peers.
Operating profit covers interest 20x, so debt costs are a small drag.
Weaknessesinside the company
No clear weakness in the figures we track.
Opportunitiesvaluation and setting
Our Market Compass rates the backdrop for Financials as favourable.
Price momentum is strong on the weekly and monthly signals (trends can reverse).
Threatsvaluation and setting
Trades at 15.4x earnings, 74% above the 8.8x median of industry peers, so the price already assumes better results.
Written by fixed rules from the figures on this page and the peer table below: filings, our fair value, the sector climate and the price trend. It summarises the data, it is not a forecast or advice.
Compare WRB with peers and sector
Medians of 7 Property & Casualty Insurance peers and of 70 Financials stocks in our universe.
Largest peers (X-Ray Score): CB50, PGR69, TRV52, ALL54, HIG64, ACGL61.
Metric
WRB
Peers
Sector
X-Ray Score (out of 100)
57
60
50
Valuation
62
63
52
Growth
58
63
54
Profitability
71
59
48
Financial health
29
55
51
Dividends
65
60
54
Sector leaders: highest X-Ray Score in Financials
WRB ranks #21 of 71 in Financials and #5 of 8 in Property & Casualty Insurance by X-Ray Score. A higher score is stronger on our five pillars; it is a ranking of facts, not a forecast.
Green means better than the peer median, red worse (only where a higher or lower figure is clearly better). A dash means too few companies report the figure. P/E, EV/EBITDA and price changes are not graded: a different level is not good or bad by itself.
Factor ratings for WRB
Each factor is rated by where WRB stands among the 71 Financials stocks in our universe.
Rating against the sector
Goodthe top third of these stocks
Averagethe middle third of these stocks
Badthe bottom third of these stocks
"Beats" is the share of those stocks it is ahead of.
Against its own history
The last columns set today's figure against the company's own median of its last five financial years:
▲ Betterbetter than its usual level
▼ Worseworse than its usual level
≈ In linewithin its usual range
For valuation factors Good means cheaper than most of the sector and Better means cheaper than usual for this company, which is not the same as a bargain.
In total: 1 Good · 6 Average · 1 Bad of 8Growth: 0 · 3 · 0Profitability: 0 · 1 · 1Valuation: 1 · 2 · 0
Factor
WRB
Rating
Sector median
Own 5-year median
Against own history
Growth
Revenue growth, 3 years a year
+9.6%
Averagebeats 59%
+8.3%
–
–
Revenue growth, last year
+7.8%
Averagebeats 60%
+6.9%
+12.3%
▼ Worse
EPS growth, 3 years a year
+10.6%
Averagebeats 40%
+12.7%
–
–
Profitability
Net margin
12.9%
Badbeats 25%
21.8%
12.1%
≈ In line
Return on equity
19.6%
Averagebeats 65%
15.7%
18.5%
≈ In line
Valuation
P/E ratio
15.4x
Averagebeats 42%
13.8x
14.0x
≈ In line
Price / book
3.0x
Averagebeats 34%
2.2x
2.8x
≈ In line
Price / sales
2.0x
Goodbeats 68%
3.1x
1.7x
≈ In line
These ratings compare companies with each other and describe the past; they are not a forecast, a recommendation or part of the X-Ray Score. A factor is left out when its data is missing or meaningless (for example a P/E on negative earnings), and banks and insurers are rated only on the factors that apply to them. A dash in the history columns means fewer than three usable years.
Fundamentals checklist
● 3 Good · ● 5 Average · ● 2 Bad
Cash quality
Earnings backed by cashGood
Risk models
Piotroski F-ScoreBad
Growth
EPS growth (3y)Average
Revenue growth (3y)Average
Growth consistencyGood
Balance sheet
Interest coverAverage
Valuation
Fair value vs priceAverage
EBIT / EV yieldAverage
Profitability
Return on invested capitalGood
Operating marginBad
Each check is graded against the company's sector, not a fixed number. Checklist score 56/100.
Financials
FY21
FY22
FY23
FY24
FY25
Revenue
$9.5B
$11.2B
$12.1B
$13.6B
$14.7B
Operating income
$1.4B
$1.9B
$1.9B
$2.4B
$2.4B
Net income
$1.0B
$1.4B
$1.4B
$1.8B
$1.8B
Operating cash flow
$2.2B
$2.6B
$2.9B
$3.7B
$3.6B
Operating margin
15.1%
16.6%
15.5%
17.5%
16.4%
Free cash flow
–
–
–
–
–
Diluted EPS
$3.66
$3.29
$3.37
$4.36
$4.45
Fiscal years, from SEC filings.
Technical summary
Daily
Strongly bullish
12 bullish · 1 neutral · 3 bearish
Weekly
Strongly bullish
11 bullish · 1 neutral · 0 bearish
Monthly
Strongly bullish
7 bullish · 1 neutral · 0 bearish
Moving averages (daily)
SMA 10
73.87
Bullish
EMA 10
73.62
Bullish
SMA 20
71.40
Bullish
EMA 20
72.30
Bullish
SMA 50
70.06
Bullish
EMA 50
70.91
Bullish
SMA 100
70.20
Bullish
EMA 100
70.11
Bullish
SMA 200
68.65
Bullish
EMA 200
69.30
Bullish
Oscillators (daily)
RSI (14)
68.53
Neutral
MACD (12, 26)
1.47
Bullish
Momentum (12)
8.47
Bullish
Stochastic %K (14)
95.48
Bearish
Williams %R (14)
-4.52
Bearish
CCI (20)
106.3
Bearish
Pivot points (classic, last session)
S3
73.57
S2
74.09
S1
74.82
Pivot
75.35
R1
76.08
R2
76.60
R3
77.33
Signals describe what the chart is doing, not what to do. Moving averages: price above the average is bullish. Oscillators use the usual thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20; MACD and momentum above zero are bullish). Weekly and monthly views use closing prices only.
Dividends
Paid, last 12 months
1.88 USD
Yield on today's price
2.49%
Frequency
Quarterly
Next ex-dividend date
Not announced
Ex-dividend date
Amount per share
0.1000
0.6000
0.0900
1.0900
0.0900
0.5900
0.0800
0.5800
0.3300
0.6200
0.1100
0.6100
Ex-dividend dates and amounts from EODHD. Shown as declared, before tax.
The eight funds with the largest weight in WRB among the ETFs we cover, from each fund's latest SEC Form N-PORT (quarter-end positions, so they can be months old). All ETFs.
WRB stock splits
WRB has split its stock 9 times since 1991. The latest was a 3-for-2 split on 11 Jul 2024.