See inside every stock. Pro
S&P 5007,663▼ 1.21%Nasdaq26,009▼ 2.60%Dow Jones52,868▲ 0.02%Nasdaq 10028,959▼ 2.90%VIX19.03▲ 14.09%US Dollar101.62▼ 0.16%Gold spot4,093▼ 0.80%WTI101.21▲ 1.75%

Berkley W R Corp (WRB)

Financials · Property & Casualty Insurance · US stock · S&P 500 component
$75.55 ▲ +1.21 (1.63%)
At close · USD · Volume 1,748,988
Compare with PGR
Fair valueFair
$85 +12.0% to fair value
$42fair band $72–$103$127
Day's range
$74.62 – $75.88
52-week range
$62.87 – $78.96

About Berkley W R Corp

W. R. Berkley is an insurance holding company that sells commercial property and casualty coverage through a group of specialised operating units. Its products include liability, workers compensation, professional liability and reinsurance for businesses with particular risks. The company earns money from premiums paid by policyholders and from investment income on the funds held until claims are paid, so underwriting discipline and investment returns both matter.

Over the latest twelve months the company reported revenue of $14.9 billion, with growth of 9.6% a year across three years. It reports an operating margin of 17.0%, with return on invested capital of 27%. A dividend is paid, with a yield of 2.5%. Overall, it receives an X-Ray Score of 57 out of 100. The figures are a snapshot of reported results rather than a forecast.

52-wk range $62.87 – $78.96Volume 1,748,988Daily, split-adjusted

Vitals

Market cap$29.6B
52-week range$62.87 – $78.96
Volume (last day)1,748,988
P/E (TTM)15.5
EBIT / EV yield9.3%
Free-cash-flow yield–
Dividend yield2.5%
Revenue (TTM)$14.9B
Net income (TTM)$1.9B
Operating margin17.0%
Return on capital27.2%
Debt incl. leasesData missing
Cash & securities$2.6B
Debt = borrowings plus lease liabilities. Cash & securities = cash, equivalents and short-term marketable securities (long-term securities are not counted, so net cash can be understated for companies that hold large long-term investments). Net debt = debt minus cash & securities. Source: latest SEC 10-Q/10-K. EBIT / EV yield = operating profit divided by market cap plus net debt.

Fair value estimate

$85middle half of models $75 – $85
Fair +12.0% to fair value
Average of the 4 valuation models that pass our checks: multiples, discounted cash flow, dividend discount and earnings power value. A model more than 100% above or 60% below the price is left out as unrealistic. Model uncertainty is Medium, based on how far apart the models are. Undervalued or Overvalued means the gap to fair value is more than 17.5%.
Price $76
Undervalued < $72Fair $72 – $103Overvalued > $103
P/E multiple
$76
P/B multiple
$76
P/S multiple
$75
Dividend discount, stable
$112
Dividend discount, multi-stage · not used
$240
A model estimate, not a price target or recommendation. Inputs: risk-free 5.13%, equity risk premium 4.30% (Damodaran). How it works.

What this means

Average business, fairly priced

The price sits inside our fair-value band. A high score does not guarantee a good outcome; it shifts the odds a little. Use the checklist as a prompt for your own research.

Before you invest · decision checklist

Ticked boxes are filled in from our data; the rest are yours to answer.

The five-lens scan

Every score explained in one sentence, ranked against Financials peers. Open a lens to see the numbers behind it.

Strong: 70 to 100Fair: 50 to 69Weak: under 50No score: not enough data

Valuation Fair
62/100
Priced about in line with its sector.
See the numbers →
EBIT / EV yield9.3%
Fair value vs price1.1×
Growth Fair
59/100
Growing at a typical pace for its sector.
See the numbers →
Revenue growth (3y)9.6%
EPS growth (3y)10.6%
Growth consistency100%
Profitability Strong
71/100
Earns high returns on the capital it uses.
See the numbers →
Return on invested capital27.2%
Operating margin17.0%
Financial health Weak
29/100
Balance sheet is more stretched than most peers.
See the numbers →
Piotroski F-Score5 / 9
Interest cover20.0×
Dividends Fair
65/100
Dividend is typical for its sector.
See the numbers →
Dividend yield2.5%
Dividend growth43.9%

Quarterly results: last 6 quarters

+8.9%
Mar '25
+10.8%
Jun '25
+10.8%
Sep '25
+1.5%
Dec '25
+4.0%
Mar '26
+1.2%
Jun '26
Revenue against the same quarter a year earlier. Latest quarter revenue $3.7B, diluted EPS $1.15.

Compare with peers

PGR Progressive Corp69 HIG Hartford Insurance Gro...64 ACGL Arch Capital Group Ltd...61 CINF Cincinnati Financial C...60
Other Property & Casualty Insurance companies by X-Ray Score.

SWOT analysis: Berkley W R Corp

Strengthsinside the company
  • Return on invested capital is 27.2%, against a median of 21.5% for industry peers.
  • Operating profit covers interest 20x, so debt costs are a small drag.
Weaknessesinside the company
  • No clear weakness in the figures we track.
Opportunitiesvaluation and setting
  • Our Market Compass rates the backdrop for Financials as favourable.
  • Price momentum is strong on the weekly and monthly signals (trends can reverse).
Threatsvaluation and setting
  • Trades at 15.4x earnings, 74% above the 8.8x median of industry peers, so the price already assumes better results.
Written by fixed rules from the figures on this page and the peer table below: filings, our fair value, the sector climate and the price trend. It summarises the data, it is not a forecast or advice.

Compare WRB with peers and sector

Medians of 7 Property & Casualty Insurance peers and of 70 Financials stocks in our universe. Largest peers (X-Ray Score): CB 50, PGR 69, TRV 52, ALL 54, HIG 64, ACGL 61.
MetricWRBPeersSector
X-Ray Score (out of 100)576050
Valuation626352
Growth586354
Profitability715948
Financial health295551
Dividends656054

Sector leaders: highest X-Ray Score in Financials

WRB ranks #21 of 71 in Financials and #5 of 8 in Property & Casualty Insurance by X-Ray Score. A higher score is stronger on our five pillars; it is a ranking of facts, not a forecast.
CompanyX-Ray Score
#1 PGR Progressive Corp69
#2 SCHW Schwab Charles Corp68
#3 AMP Ameriprise Financial Inc67
#4 AIZ Assurant, Inc.66
#5 PYPL PayPal Holdings, Inc.65
…
#21 WRB Berkley W R Corp (this stock)57
Green means better than the peer median, red worse (only where a higher or lower figure is clearly better). A dash means too few companies report the figure. P/E, EV/EBITDA and price changes are not graded: a different level is not good or bad by itself.

Factor ratings for WRB

Each factor is rated by where WRB stands among the 71 Financials stocks in our universe.

Rating against the sector
Goodthe top third of these stocks
Averagethe middle third of these stocks
Badthe bottom third of these stocks
"Beats" is the share of those stocks it is ahead of.
Against its own history
The last columns set today's figure against the company's own median of its last five financial years:
▲ Betterbetter than its usual level
▼ Worseworse than its usual level
≈ In linewithin its usual range

For valuation factors Good means cheaper than most of the sector and Better means cheaper than usual for this company, which is not the same as a bargain.

In total: 1 Good · 6 Average · 1 Bad of 8 Growth: 0 · 3 · 0 Profitability: 0 · 1 · 1 Valuation: 1 · 2 · 0
FactorWRBRatingSector medianOwn 5-year medianAgainst own history
Growth
Revenue growth, 3 years a year+9.6% Average beats 59% +8.3% – –
Revenue growth, last year+7.8% Average beats 60% +6.9% +12.3% ▼ Worse
EPS growth, 3 years a year+10.6% Average beats 40% +12.7% – –
Profitability
Net margin12.9% Bad beats 25% 21.8% 12.1% ≈ In line
Return on equity19.6% Average beats 65% 15.7% 18.5% ≈ In line
Valuation
P/E ratio15.4x Average beats 42% 13.8x 14.0x ≈ In line
Price / book3.0x Average beats 34% 2.2x 2.8x ≈ In line
Price / sales2.0x Good beats 68% 3.1x 1.7x ≈ In line
These ratings compare companies with each other and describe the past; they are not a forecast, a recommendation or part of the X-Ray Score. A factor is left out when its data is missing or meaningless (for example a P/E on negative earnings), and banks and insurers are rated only on the factors that apply to them. A dash in the history columns means fewer than three usable years.

Fundamentals checklist

● 3 Good · ● 5 Average · ● 2 Bad
Cash quality
Earnings backed by cashGood
Risk models
Piotroski F-ScoreBad
Growth
EPS growth (3y)Average
Revenue growth (3y)Average
Growth consistencyGood
Balance sheet
Interest coverAverage
Valuation
Fair value vs priceAverage
EBIT / EV yieldAverage
Profitability
Return on invested capitalGood
Operating marginBad
Each check is graded against the company's sector, not a fixed number. Checklist score 56/100.

Financials

FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue$9.5B$11.2B$12.1B$13.6B$14.7B
Operating income$1.4B$1.9B$1.9B$2.4B$2.4B
Net income$1.0B$1.4B$1.4B$1.8B$1.8B
Operating cash flow$2.2B$2.6B$2.9B$3.7B$3.6B
Operating margin15.1%16.6%15.5%17.5%16.4%
Free cash flow–––––
Diluted EPS$3.66$3.29$3.37$4.36$4.45
Fiscal years, from SEC filings.

Technical summary

Daily
Strongly bullish
12 bullish · 1 neutral · 3 bearish
Weekly
Strongly bullish
11 bullish · 1 neutral · 0 bearish
Monthly
Strongly bullish
7 bullish · 1 neutral · 0 bearish
Moving averages (daily)
SMA 1073.87Bullish
EMA 1073.62Bullish
SMA 2071.40Bullish
EMA 2072.30Bullish
SMA 5070.06Bullish
EMA 5070.91Bullish
SMA 10070.20Bullish
EMA 10070.11Bullish
SMA 20068.65Bullish
EMA 20069.30Bullish
Oscillators (daily)
RSI (14)68.53Neutral
MACD (12, 26)1.47Bullish
Momentum (12)8.47Bullish
Stochastic %K (14)95.48Bearish
Williams %R (14)-4.52Bearish
CCI (20)106.3Bearish
Pivot points (classic, last session)
S3
73.57
S2
74.09
S1
74.82
Pivot
75.35
R1
76.08
R2
76.60
R3
77.33
Signals describe what the chart is doing, not what to do. Moving averages: price above the average is bullish. Oscillators use the usual thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20; MACD and momentum above zero are bullish). Weekly and monthly views use closing prices only.

Dividends

Paid, last 12 months
1.88 USD
Yield on today's price
2.49%
Frequency
Quarterly
Next ex-dividend date
Not announced
Ex-dividend dateAmount per share
0.1000
0.6000
0.0900
1.0900
0.0900
0.5900
0.0800
0.5800
0.3300
0.6200
0.1100
0.6100
Ex-dividend dates and amounts from EODHD. Shown as declared, before tax.

ETFs that hold WRB

ETFShare of the fund
FTCS First Trust Capital Strength2.14%
KIE SPDR S&P Insurance1.85%
SPLV Invesco S&P 500 Low Volatility0.90%
SDVY First Trust SMID Cap Rising Dividend A...0.58%
VOE Vanguard Mid-Cap Value0.34%
ACWV iShares MSCI Global Min Vol Factor0.33%
XLF Financial Select Sector SPDR0.27%
IYF iShares U.S. Financials0.25%
The eight funds with the largest weight in WRB among the ETFs we cover, from each fund's latest SEC Form N-PORT (quarter-end positions, so they can be months old). All ETFs.

WRB stock splits

WRB has split its stock 9 times since 1991. The latest was a 3-for-2 split on 11 Jul 2024.

Full WRB stock split history →

WRB SEC filings

8-KSEC EDGAR
Results of operations
10-QSEC EDGAR
Quarterly report
8-KSEC EDGAR
Results of operations
8-KSEC EDGAR
Director or officer change
8-KSEC EDGAR
Entered a material agreement
8-KSEC EDGAR
Other events
8-KSEC EDGAR
Shareholder vote results
10-QSEC EDGAR
Quarterly report

Where the numbers come from

Statements SEC EDGAR filings (10-K, 10-Q), quarters derived from year-to-date figures.
Prices end-of-day closes, split-adjusted.
Industry inputs beta, multiples and equity risk premium from Damodaran Online (NYU Stern).
Read the full methodology →

StocksXray is for education only and is not financial advice. Scores and fair values are model estimates from public filings and carry uncertainty.