See inside every stock. Pro
S&P 5007,663▼ 1.21%Nasdaq26,009▼ 2.60%Dow Jones52,868▲ 0.02%Nasdaq 10028,959▼ 2.90%VIX19.03▲ 14.09%US Dollar101.62▼ 0.16%Gold spot4,093▼ 0.80%WTI100.83▲ 1.37%

Ameren Corp (AEE)

Utilities · Multi-Utilities · US stock · S&P 500 component
$108.94 ▲ +2.46 (2.31%)
At close · USD · Volume 1,609,945
Compare with D
Fair valueFair
$99 −9.4% to fair value
$49fair band $84–$120$148
Day's range
$106.94 – $109.14
52-week range
$96.57 – $118.32

About Ameren Corp

Ameren is a utility holding company that provides regulated electricity and natural gas service in Missouri and Illinois. Its utilities generate and purchase power, transmit it over high-voltage lines, and deliver it along with natural gas to homes and businesses. Revenue comes mostly from rates approved by state and federal regulators, which are designed to recover costs and permit a return on the capital invested in the system.

A dividend is paid, with a yield of 2.7%. Looking at the numbers, trailing revenue is $8.7 billion, and it grew 3.4% a year over the past three years. Operating margin is 24.9%, while return on invested capital is 6%. Net debt to EBITDA is 5.7 times. Taken together, these figures give an X-Ray Score of 54 out of 100.

52-wk range $96.57 – $118.32Volume 1,609,945Daily, split-adjusted

Vitals

Market cap$30.4B
52-week range$96.57 – $118.32
Volume (last day)1,609,945
P/E (TTM)19.1
EBIT / EV yield4.2%
Free-cash-flow yield-4.6%
Dividend yield2.7%
Revenue (TTM)$8.7B
Net income (TTM)$1.6B
Operating margin24.9%
Return on capital5.5%
Debt incl. leases$21.8B
Cash & securities$12M
Debt = borrowings plus lease liabilities. Cash & securities = cash, equivalents and short-term marketable securities (long-term securities are not counted, so net cash can be understated for companies that hold large long-term investments). Net debt = debt minus cash & securities. Source: latest SEC 10-Q/10-K. EBIT / EV yield = operating profit divided by market cap plus net debt.

Fair value estimate

$99middle half of models $86 – $109
Fair −9.4% to fair value
Average of the 10 valuation models that pass our checks: multiples, discounted cash flow, dividend discount and earnings power value. A model more than 100% above or 60% below the price is left out as unrealistic. Model uncertainty is Medium, based on how far apart the models are. Undervalued or Overvalued means the gap to fair value is more than 17.5%.
Price $109
Undervalued < $84Fair $84 – $120Overvalued > $120
P/E multiple
$110
P/B multiple
$107
P/S multiple
$98
EV/EBITDA multiple
$107
EV/EBIT multiple
$110
EV/revenue multiple
$93
10-year DCF, EBITDA exit · not used
$32
5-year DCF, EBITDA exit
$71
10-year DCF, revenue exit · not used
$31
5-year DCF, revenue exit
$69
5-year DCF, growth exit · not used
$35
Dividend discount, stable
$140
Dividend discount, multi-stage · not used
$244
Earnings power value
$83
Growth the price implies
12.2%/yr
A model estimate, not a price target or recommendation. Inputs: risk-free 5.13%, equity risk premium 4.30% (Damodaran). How it works.

What this means

Average business, fairly priced

The price sits inside our fair-value band. A high score does not guarantee a good outcome; it shifts the odds a little. Use the checklist as a prompt for your own research.

Before you invest · decision checklist

Ticked boxes are filled in from our data; the rest are yours to answer.

The five-lens scan

Every score explained in one sentence, ranked against Utilities peers. Open a lens to see the numbers behind it.

Strong: 70 to 100Fair: 50 to 69Weak: under 50No score: not enough data

Valuation Weak
38/100
Expensive against its sector on earnings and cash flow.
See the numbers →
EBIT / EV yield4.2%
Free-cash-flow yield-4.6%
Fair value vs price0.9×
Growth Fair
54/100
Growing at a typical pace for its sector.
See the numbers →
Revenue growth (3y)3.4%
EPS growth (3y)8.9%
Growth consistency60%
Profitability Fair
67/100
Returns on capital are typical for its sector.
See the numbers →
Return on invested capital5.5%
Operating margin24.9%
Financial health Fair
59/100
Balance sheet is in typical shape for its sector.
See the numbers →
Piotroski F-Score7 / 9
Net debt / EBITDA5.7×
Interest cover2.6×
Dividends Fair
55/100
Dividend is typical for its sector.
See the numbers →
Dividend yield2.7%
Dividend growth8.0%

Quarterly results: last 6 quarters

+15.5%
Mar '25
+31.2%
Jun '25
+24.2%
Sep '25
-8.2%
Dec '25
+3.8%
Mar '26
-5.8%
Jun '26
Revenue against the same quarter a year earlier. Latest quarter revenue $2.1B, diluted EPS $1.13.

Compare with peers

ED Consolidated Edison In...70 NI Nisource Inc.54 DTB Dte Energy Co54 D Dominion Energy, Inc53
Other Multi-Utilities companies by X-Ray Score.

SWOT analysis: Ameren Corp

Strengthsinside the company
  • Passes 7 of the 9 Piotroski tests, which points to improving profitability, funding and efficiency.
Weaknessesinside the company
  • Return on invested capital is only 5.5% (median 4.8% for industry peers), so the business earns little above its cost of capital.
  • Free cash flow is negative, so spending or debt has to be financed from outside.
  • Net debt is 5.7x EBITDA, above the 3x level that lenders usually watch.
  • Operating profit covers interest only 2.6x.
Opportunitiesvaluation and setting
  • Revenue growth picked up to 15.4% last year from 3.4% a year over three years.
  • Price momentum is strong on the weekly and monthly signals (trends can reverse).
Threatsvaluation and setting
  • Heavy debt makes profits sensitive to interest rates and refinancing conditions.
  • Our Market Compass rates the backdrop for Utilities as unfavourable.
Written by fixed rules from the figures on this page and the peer table below: filings, our fair value, the sector climate and the price trend. It summarises the data, it is not a forecast or advice.

Compare AEE with peers and sector

Medians of 11 Multi-Utilities peers and of 30 Utilities stocks in our universe. Largest peers (X-Ray Score): NEE 45, D 53, SRE 33, XEL 27, ED 70, PCG 39.
MetricAEEPeersSector
X-Ray Score (out of 100)544550
Valuation385150
Growth545053
Profitability674049
Financial health584651
Dividends554853

Sector leaders: highest X-Ray Score in Utilities

AEE ranks #10 of 31 in Utilities and #3 of 12 in Multi-Utilities by X-Ray Score. A higher score is stronger on our five pillars; it is a ranking of facts, not a forecast.
CompanyX-Ray Score
#1 EIX Edison International71
#2 ED Consolidated Edison Inc70
#3 ES Eversource Energy65
#4 AWK American Water Works Compa...62
#5 EXC Exelon Corp62
…
#10 AEE Ameren Corp (this stock)54
Green means better than the peer median, red worse (only where a higher or lower figure is clearly better). A dash means too few companies report the figure. P/E, EV/EBITDA and price changes are not graded: a different level is not good or bad by itself.

Factor ratings for AEE

Each factor is rated by where AEE stands among the 31 Utilities stocks in our universe.

Rating against the sector
Goodthe top third of these stocks
Averagethe middle third of these stocks
Badthe bottom third of these stocks
"Beats" is the share of those stocks it is ahead of.
Against its own history
The last columns set today's figure against the company's own median of its last five financial years:
▲ Betterbetter than its usual level
▼ Worseworse than its usual level
≈ In linewithin its usual range

For valuation factors Good means cheaper than most of the sector and Better means cheaper than usual for this company, which is not the same as a bargain.

In total: 7 Good · 10 Average · 3 Bad of 20 Growth: 1 · 2 · 0 Profitability: 3 · 1 · 0 Financial strength: 1 · 2 · 1 Valuation: 1 · 3 · 1 Cash flow: 0 · 2 · 1 Efficiency: 1 · 0 · 0
FactorAEERatingSector medianOwn 5-year medianAgainst own history
Growth
Revenue growth, 3 years a year+3.4% Average beats 52% +3.4% – –
Revenue growth, last year+15.4% Good beats 92% +9.6% +10.4% ▲ Better
EPS growth, 3 years a year+8.9% Average beats 57% +8.1% – –
Profitability
Operating margin24.9% Good beats 68% 22.9% 20.8% ▲ Better
Net margin17.9% Good beats 78% 14.4% 15.6% ▲ Better
Return on invested capital5.5% Average beats 63% 5.5% – –
Return on equity11.5% Good beats 73% 10.1% 10.3% ≈ In line
Financial strength
Net debt / EBITDA5.7x Average beats 55% 5.8x 5.4x ≈ In line
Interest cover2.6x Average beats 66% 2.5x 2.8x ≈ In line
Current ratio0.53 Bad beats 18% 0.78 0.66 ▼ Worse
Piotroski F-score7 / 9 Good beats 87% 6 / 9 – –
Valuation
P/E ratio19.4x Good beats 73% 21.8x 20.1x ≈ In line
Price / book2.2x Average beats 40% 2.1x 2.0x ≈ In line
Price / sales3.5x Bad beats 32% 2.9x 3.1x ▼ Worse
EV / EBITDA13.6x Average beats 56% 14.0x 13.2x ≈ In line
Free cash flow yield-4.6% Average beats 56% -4.9% -5.4% ≈ In line
Cash flow
Free cash flow margin-16.0% Bad beats 28% -9.1% -13.8% ▼ Worse
Cash from operations / net income2.07 Average beats 34% 2.20 2.22 ≈ In line
Accruals (lower is better)−3.3% Average beats 50% −3.3% – –
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding25 days Good beats 94% 44 days 25 days ≈ In line
These ratings compare companies with each other and describe the past; they are not a forecast, a recommendation or part of the X-Ray Score. A factor is left out when its data is missing or meaningless (for example a P/E on negative earnings). A dash in the history columns means fewer than three usable years.

Fundamentals checklist

● 2 Good · ● 8 Average · ● 4 Bad
Cash quality
Earnings backed by cashAverage
Free-cash-flow yieldAverage
Risk models
Altman Z''Bad
Piotroski F-ScoreGood
Growth
EPS growth (3y)Average
Revenue growth (3y)Average
Growth consistencyBad
Balance sheet
Current ratioBad
Net debt / EBITDAAverage
Interest coverAverage
Valuation
Fair value vs priceBad
EBIT / EV yieldAverage
Profitability
Return on invested capitalAverage
Operating marginGood
Each check is graded against the company's sector, not a fixed number. Checklist score 49/100.

Financials

FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue$6.4B$8.0B$7.5B$7.6B$8.8B
Operating income$1.3B$1.5B$1.6B$1.5B$2.0B
Net income$995M$1.1B$1.2B$1.2B$1.5B
Operating cash flow$1.7B$2.3B$2.6B$2.8B$3.4B
Operating margin20.8%19.0%20.8%19.9%23.0%
Free cash flow−$1.8B−$1.1B−$1.0B−$1.6B−$775M
Diluted EPS$3.84$4.14$4.38$4.42$5.35
Fiscal years, from SEC filings.

Technical summary

Daily
Strongly bullish
12 bullish · 1 neutral · 3 bearish
Weekly
Strongly bullish
10 bullish · 1 neutral · 1 bearish
Monthly
Strongly bullish
7 bullish · 1 neutral · 0 bearish
Moving averages (daily)
SMA 10105.0Bullish
EMA 10105.2Bullish
SMA 20102.6Bullish
EMA 20104.0Bullish
SMA 50104.2Bullish
EMA 50104.5Bullish
SMA 100107.1Bullish
EMA 100105.6Bullish
SMA 200107.0Bullish
EMA 200105.1Bullish
Oscillators (daily)
RSI (14)68.64Neutral
MACD (12, 26)0.97Bullish
Momentum (12)7.14Bullish
Stochastic %K (14)97.99Bearish
Williams %R (14)-2.01Bearish
CCI (20)165.1Bearish
Pivot points (classic, last session)
S3
105.3
S2
106.1
S1
107.5
Pivot
108.3
R1
109.7
R2
110.5
R3
111.9
Signals describe what the chart is doing, not what to do. Moving averages: price above the average is bullish. Oscillators use the usual thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20; MACD and momentum above zero are bullish). Weekly and monthly views use closing prices only.

Dividends

Paid, last 12 months
2.96 USD
Yield on today's price
2.72%
Frequency
Quarterly
Next ex-dividend date
8 Dec 2026
Ex-dividend dateAmount per share
(upcoming)0.7500
0.7500
0.7500
0.7500
0.7100
0.7100
0.7100
0.7100
0.6700
0.6700
0.6700
0.6700
Ex-dividend dates and amounts from EODHD. Shown as declared, before tax.

ETFs that hold AEE

ETFShare of the fund
XLU Utilities Select Sector SPDR2.20%
FUTY Fidelity MSCI Utilities Index1.98%
VPU Vanguard Utilities1.92%
IDU iShares U.S. Utilities1.87%
TCAF T. Rowe Price Capital Appreciation Equ...1.69%
SPLV Invesco S&P 500 Low Volatility1.24%
EMLP First Trust North American Energy Infr...0.97%
IFRA iShares U.S. Infrastructure0.84%
The eight funds with the largest weight in AEE among the ETFs we cover, from each fund's latest SEC Form N-PORT (quarter-end positions, so they can be months old). All ETFs.

AEE SEC filings

8-KSEC EDGAR
Other events
8-KSEC EDGAR
Other events
8-KSEC EDGAR
Other events
8-KSEC EDGAR
Other events
424B5SEC EDGAR
424B5
10-QSEC EDGAR
Quarterly report
8-KSEC EDGAR
Results of operations; Other events
8-KSEC EDGAR
Other events

Where the numbers come from

Statements SEC EDGAR filings (10-K, 10-Q), quarters derived from year-to-date figures.
Prices end-of-day closes, split-adjusted.
Industry inputs beta, multiples and equity risk premium from Damodaran Online (NYU Stern).
Read the full methodology →

StocksXray is for education only and is not financial advice. Scores and fair values are model estimates from public filings and carry uncertainty.