Ameren is a utility holding company that provides regulated electricity and natural gas service in Missouri and Illinois. Its utilities generate and purchase power, transmit it over high-voltage lines, and deliver it along with natural gas to homes and businesses. Revenue comes mostly from rates approved by state and federal regulators, which are designed to recover costs and permit a return on the capital invested in the system.
A dividend is paid, with a yield of 2.7%. Looking at the numbers, trailing revenue is $8.7 billion, and it grew 3.4% a year over the past three years. Operating margin is 24.9%, while return on invested capital is 6%. Net debt to EBITDA is 5.7 times. Taken together, these figures give an X-Ray Score of 54 out of 100.
52-wk range $96.57 – $118.32Volume 1,609,945Daily, split-adjusted
Vitals
Market cap$30.4B
52-week range$96.57 – $118.32
Volume (last day)1,609,945
P/E (TTM)19.1
EBIT / EV yield4.2%
Free-cash-flow yield-4.6%
Dividend yield2.7%
Revenue (TTM)$8.7B
Net income (TTM)$1.6B
Operating margin24.9%
Return on capital5.5%
Debt incl. leases$21.8B
Cash & securities$12M
Debt = borrowings plus lease liabilities. Cash & securities = cash, equivalents and short-term marketable securities (long-term securities are not counted, so net cash can be understated for companies that hold large long-term investments). Net debt = debt minus cash & securities. Source: latest SEC 10-Q/10-K. EBIT / EV yield = operating profit divided by market cap plus net debt.
Fair value estimate
$99middle half of models $86 – $109
Fair−9.4% to fair value
Average of the 10 valuation models that pass our checks: multiples, discounted cash flow, dividend discount and earnings power value. A model more than 100% above or 60% below the price is left out as unrealistic. Model uncertainty is Medium, based on how far apart the models are. Undervalued or Overvalued means the gap to fair value is more than 17.5%.
Price $109
Undervalued < $84Fair $84 – $120Overvalued > $120
P/E multiple
$110
P/B multiple
$107
P/S multiple
$98
EV/EBITDA multiple
$107
EV/EBIT multiple
$110
EV/revenue multiple
$93
10-year DCF, EBITDA exit · not used
$32
5-year DCF, EBITDA exit
$71
10-year DCF, revenue exit · not used
$31
5-year DCF, revenue exit
$69
5-year DCF, growth exit · not used
$35
Dividend discount, stable
$140
Dividend discount, multi-stage · not used
$244
Earnings power value
$83
Growth the price implies
12.2%/yr
A model estimate, not a price target or recommendation. Inputs: risk-free 5.13%, equity risk premium 4.30% (Damodaran). How it works.
What this means
Average business, fairly priced
The price sits inside our fair-value band. A high score does not guarantee a good outcome; it shifts the odds a little. Use the checklist as a prompt for your own research.
Before you invest · decision checklist
Ticked boxes are filled in from our data; the rest are yours to answer.
The five-lens scan
Every score explained in one sentence, ranked against Utilities peers. Open a lens to see the numbers behind it.
Strong: 70 to 100Fair: 50 to 69Weak: under 50No score: not enough data
ValuationWeak
38/100
Expensive against its sector on earnings and cash flow.
See the numbers →
EBIT / EV yield4.2%
Free-cash-flow yield-4.6%
Fair value vs price0.9×
GrowthFair
54/100
Growing at a typical pace for its sector.
See the numbers →
Revenue growth (3y)3.4%
EPS growth (3y)8.9%
Growth consistency60%
ProfitabilityFair
67/100
Returns on capital are typical for its sector.
See the numbers →
Return on invested capital5.5%
Operating margin24.9%
Financial healthFair
59/100
Balance sheet is in typical shape for its sector.
See the numbers →
Piotroski F-Score7 / 9
Net debt / EBITDA5.7×
Interest cover2.6×
DividendsFair
55/100
Dividend is typical for its sector.
See the numbers →
Dividend yield2.7%
Dividend growth8.0%
Quarterly results: last 6 quarters
+15.5%Mar '25
+31.2%Jun '25
+24.2%Sep '25
-8.2%Dec '25
+3.8%Mar '26
-5.8%Jun '26
Revenue against the same quarter a year earlier. Latest quarter revenue $2.1B, diluted EPS $1.13.
Passes 7 of the 9 Piotroski tests, which points to improving profitability, funding and efficiency.
Weaknessesinside the company
Return on invested capital is only 5.5% (median 4.8% for industry peers), so the business earns little above its cost of capital.
Free cash flow is negative, so spending or debt has to be financed from outside.
Net debt is 5.7x EBITDA, above the 3x level that lenders usually watch.
Operating profit covers interest only 2.6x.
Opportunitiesvaluation and setting
Revenue growth picked up to 15.4% last year from 3.4% a year over three years.
Price momentum is strong on the weekly and monthly signals (trends can reverse).
Threatsvaluation and setting
Heavy debt makes profits sensitive to interest rates and refinancing conditions.
Our Market Compass rates the backdrop for Utilities as unfavourable.
Written by fixed rules from the figures on this page and the peer table below: filings, our fair value, the sector climate and the price trend. It summarises the data, it is not a forecast or advice.
Compare AEE with peers and sector
Medians of 11 Multi-Utilities peers and of 30 Utilities stocks in our universe.
Largest peers (X-Ray Score): NEE45, D53, SRE33, XEL27, ED70, PCG39.
Metric
AEE
Peers
Sector
X-Ray Score (out of 100)
54
45
50
Valuation
38
51
50
Growth
54
50
53
Profitability
67
40
49
Financial health
58
46
51
Dividends
55
48
53
Sector leaders: highest X-Ray Score in Utilities
AEE ranks #10 of 31 in Utilities and #3 of 12 in Multi-Utilities by X-Ray Score. A higher score is stronger on our five pillars; it is a ranking of facts, not a forecast.
Green means better than the peer median, red worse (only where a higher or lower figure is clearly better). A dash means too few companies report the figure. P/E, EV/EBITDA and price changes are not graded: a different level is not good or bad by itself.
Factor ratings for AEE
Each factor is rated by where AEE stands among the 31 Utilities stocks in our universe.
Rating against the sector
Goodthe top third of these stocks
Averagethe middle third of these stocks
Badthe bottom third of these stocks
"Beats" is the share of those stocks it is ahead of.
Against its own history
The last columns set today's figure against the company's own median of its last five financial years:
▲ Betterbetter than its usual level
▼ Worseworse than its usual level
≈ In linewithin its usual range
For valuation factors Good means cheaper than most of the sector and Better means cheaper than usual for this company, which is not the same as a bargain.
In total: 7 Good · 10 Average · 3 Bad of 20Growth: 1 · 2 · 0Profitability: 3 · 1 · 0Financial strength: 1 · 2 · 1Valuation: 1 · 3 · 1Cash flow: 0 · 2 · 1Efficiency: 1 · 0 · 0
Factor
AEE
Rating
Sector median
Own 5-year median
Against own history
Growth
Revenue growth, 3 years a year
+3.4%
Averagebeats 52%
+3.4%
–
–
Revenue growth, last year
+15.4%
Goodbeats 92%
+9.6%
+10.4%
▲ Better
EPS growth, 3 years a year
+8.9%
Averagebeats 57%
+8.1%
–
–
Profitability
Operating margin
24.9%
Goodbeats 68%
22.9%
20.8%
▲ Better
Net margin
17.9%
Goodbeats 78%
14.4%
15.6%
▲ Better
Return on invested capital
5.5%
Averagebeats 63%
5.5%
–
–
Return on equity
11.5%
Goodbeats 73%
10.1%
10.3%
≈ In line
Financial strength
Net debt / EBITDA
5.7x
Averagebeats 55%
5.8x
5.4x
≈ In line
Interest cover
2.6x
Averagebeats 66%
2.5x
2.8x
≈ In line
Current ratio
0.53
Badbeats 18%
0.78
0.66
▼ Worse
Piotroski F-score
7 / 9
Goodbeats 87%
6 / 9
–
–
Valuation
P/E ratio
19.4x
Goodbeats 73%
21.8x
20.1x
≈ In line
Price / book
2.2x
Averagebeats 40%
2.1x
2.0x
≈ In line
Price / sales
3.5x
Badbeats 32%
2.9x
3.1x
▼ Worse
EV / EBITDA
13.6x
Averagebeats 56%
14.0x
13.2x
≈ In line
Free cash flow yield
-4.6%
Averagebeats 56%
-4.9%
-5.4%
≈ In line
Cash flow
Free cash flow margin
-16.0%
Badbeats 28%
-9.1%
-13.8%
▼ Worse
Cash from operations / net income
2.07
Averagebeats 34%
2.20
2.22
≈ In line
Accruals (lower is better)
−3.3%
Averagebeats 50%
−3.3%
–
–
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding
25 days
Goodbeats 94%
44 days
25 days
≈ In line
These ratings compare companies with each other and describe the past; they are not a forecast, a recommendation or part of the X-Ray Score. A factor is left out when its data is missing or meaningless (for example a P/E on negative earnings). A dash in the history columns means fewer than three usable years.
Fundamentals checklist
● 2 Good · ● 8 Average · ● 4 Bad
Cash quality
Earnings backed by cashAverage
Free-cash-flow yieldAverage
Risk models
Altman Z''Bad
Piotroski F-ScoreGood
Growth
EPS growth (3y)Average
Revenue growth (3y)Average
Growth consistencyBad
Balance sheet
Current ratioBad
Net debt / EBITDAAverage
Interest coverAverage
Valuation
Fair value vs priceBad
EBIT / EV yieldAverage
Profitability
Return on invested capitalAverage
Operating marginGood
Each check is graded against the company's sector, not a fixed number. Checklist score 49/100.
Financials
FY21
FY22
FY23
FY24
FY25
Revenue
$6.4B
$8.0B
$7.5B
$7.6B
$8.8B
Operating income
$1.3B
$1.5B
$1.6B
$1.5B
$2.0B
Net income
$995M
$1.1B
$1.2B
$1.2B
$1.5B
Operating cash flow
$1.7B
$2.3B
$2.6B
$2.8B
$3.4B
Operating margin
20.8%
19.0%
20.8%
19.9%
23.0%
Free cash flow
−$1.8B
−$1.1B
−$1.0B
−$1.6B
−$775M
Diluted EPS
$3.84
$4.14
$4.38
$4.42
$5.35
Fiscal years, from SEC filings.
Technical summary
Daily
Strongly bullish
12 bullish · 1 neutral · 3 bearish
Weekly
Strongly bullish
10 bullish · 1 neutral · 1 bearish
Monthly
Strongly bullish
7 bullish · 1 neutral · 0 bearish
Moving averages (daily)
SMA 10
105.0
Bullish
EMA 10
105.2
Bullish
SMA 20
102.6
Bullish
EMA 20
104.0
Bullish
SMA 50
104.2
Bullish
EMA 50
104.5
Bullish
SMA 100
107.1
Bullish
EMA 100
105.6
Bullish
SMA 200
107.0
Bullish
EMA 200
105.1
Bullish
Oscillators (daily)
RSI (14)
68.64
Neutral
MACD (12, 26)
0.97
Bullish
Momentum (12)
7.14
Bullish
Stochastic %K (14)
97.99
Bearish
Williams %R (14)
-2.01
Bearish
CCI (20)
165.1
Bearish
Pivot points (classic, last session)
S3
105.3
S2
106.1
S1
107.5
Pivot
108.3
R1
109.7
R2
110.5
R3
111.9
Signals describe what the chart is doing, not what to do. Moving averages: price above the average is bullish. Oscillators use the usual thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20; MACD and momentum above zero are bullish). Weekly and monthly views use closing prices only.
Dividends
Paid, last 12 months
2.96 USD
Yield on today's price
2.72%
Frequency
Quarterly
Next ex-dividend date
8 Dec 2026
Ex-dividend date
Amount per share
(upcoming)
0.7500
0.7500
0.7500
0.7500
0.7100
0.7100
0.7100
0.7100
0.6700
0.6700
0.6700
0.6700
Ex-dividend dates and amounts from EODHD. Shown as declared, before tax.
The eight funds with the largest weight in AEE among the ETFs we cover, from each fund's latest SEC Form N-PORT (quarter-end positions, so they can be months old). All ETFs.