See inside every stock. Pro
S&P 5007,663▼ 1.21%Nasdaq26,009▼ 2.60%Dow Jones52,868▲ 0.02%Nasdaq 10028,959▼ 2.90%VIX19.03▲ 14.09%US Dollar101.62▼ 0.16%Gold spot4,093▼ 0.80%WTI100.83▲ 1.37%

Western Digital Corp (WDC)

Information Technology · Technology Hardware, Storage & Peripherals · US stock · S&P 500 component
$354.19 ▼ -24.32 (6.43%)
At close · USD · Volume 13,399,788
Fair valueOvervalued
$273 −23.1% to fair value
$136fair band $232–$330$409
Day's range
$348.23 – $367.34
52-week range
$117.23 – $799.87
Red flags⚠ Possible earnings-quality issue (Beneish M)⚠ Heavy dilution⚠ Possible earnings-quality issue (Beneish M)⚠ Heavy dilution⚠ Possible earnings-quality issue (Beneish M)⚠ Heavy dilution⚠ Possible earnings-quality issue (Beneish M)⚠ Heavy dilution⚠ Possible earnings-quality issue (Beneish M)⚠ Heavy dilution

About Western Digital Corp

Western Digital makes hard disk drives and related data storage products used in data centers, personal computers and consumer devices. Its drives hold the data that cloud companies, businesses and individual users store. Revenue comes from selling drives to large cloud customers, computer makers, distributors and retailers, and demand depends on data growth and on the spending cycles of the biggest data center operators.

Revenue over the last twelve months came to $12.9 billion. Across three years, revenue grew 27.4% a year. It posts an operating margin of 34.5%, with return on invested capital of 47%. With net debt to EBITDA at negative 0.1 times, cash exceeds debt. The dividend yield is 0.2%. Overall, the X-Ray Score comes to 52 out of 100.

52-wk range $117.23 – $799.87Volume 13,399,788Daily, split-adjusted

Vitals

Market cap$135.7B
52-week range$117.23 – $799.87
Volume (last day)13,399,788
P/E (TTM)14.3
EBIT / EV yield3.3%
Free-cash-flow yield2.6%
Dividend yield0.2%
Revenue (TTM)$12.9B
Net income (TTM)$9.4B
Operating margin34.5%
Return on capital47.3%
Debt incl. leases$1.2B
Cash & securities$1.6B
Debt = borrowings plus lease liabilities. Cash & securities = cash, equivalents and short-term marketable securities (long-term securities are not counted, so net cash can be understated for companies that hold large long-term investments). Net debt = debt minus cash & securities. Source: latest SEC 10-Q/10-K. EBIT / EV yield = operating profit divided by market cap plus net debt.

Fair value estimate

$273middle half of models $208 – $341
Overvalued −23.1% to fair value
Average of the 12 valuation models that pass our checks: multiples, discounted cash flow, dividend discount and earnings power value. A model more than 100% above or 60% below the price is left out as unrealistic. Model uncertainty is High, based on how far apart the models are. Undervalued or Overvalued means the gap to fair value is more than 17.5%.
Peak-cycle earnings: the current operating margin is more than 1.5x its 7-year average, so multiples applied to today's profit may overstate value; model uncertainty is set to High
Price $354
Undervalued < $232Fair $232 – $330Overvalued > $330
P/E multiple
$345
P/B multiple
$189
P/S multiple
$215
EV/EBITDA multiple
$291
EV/EBIT multiple
$262
EV/revenue multiple
$257
10-year DCF, EBITDA exit
$331
5-year DCF, EBITDA exit
$363
10-year DCF, revenue exit
$340
5-year DCF, revenue exit
$364
10-year DCF, growth exit
$162
5-year DCF, growth exit
$151
Dividend discount, stable · not used
$22
Dividend discount, multi-stage · not used
$25
Earnings power value · not used
$122
Growth the price implies
23.3%/yr
A model estimate, not a price target or recommendation. Inputs: risk-free 5.13%, equity risk premium 4.30% (Damodaran). How it works.

What this means

Average business, priced high

Our models put fair value below today's price, so a lot of good news may already be in the price. A high score does not guarantee a good outcome; it shifts the odds a little. Use the checklist as a prompt for your own research.

Before you invest · decision checklist

Ticked boxes are filled in from our data; the rest are yours to answer.

The five-lens scan

Every score explained in one sentence, ranked against Information Technology peers. Open a lens to see the numbers behind it.

Strong: 70 to 100Fair: 50 to 69Weak: under 50No score: not enough data

Valuation Weak
27/100
Expensive against its sector on earnings and cash flow.
See the numbers →
EBIT / EV yield3.3%
Free-cash-flow yield2.6%
Fair value vs price0.8×
Growth Strong
75/100
Growing faster than most of its sector.
See the numbers →
Revenue growth (3y)27.4%
Growth consistency90%
Profitability Fair
51/100
Returns on capital are typical for its sector.
See the numbers →
Return on invested capital47.3%
Operating margin34.5%
Gross profitability45.5%
Financial health Fair
67/100
Balance sheet is in typical shape for its sector.
See the numbers →
Piotroski F-Score7 / 9
Net debt / EBITDA-0.1×
Interest cover27.0×
Dividends Weak
40/100
Dividend is modest or less certain than peers.
See the numbers →
Dividend yield0.2%
Dividends vs free cash flow6%

Quarterly results: last 6 quarters

+30.9%
Mar '25
+30.0%
Jun '25
+27.4%
Oct '25
+25.2%
Jan '26
+45.5%
Apr '26
+43.8%
Jul '26
Revenue against the same quarter a year earlier. Latest quarter revenue $3.7B.

Compare with peers

SNDK Sandisk Corp73 SMCI Super Micro Computer,...58 STX Seagate Technology Hol...56 NTAP NetApp, Inc.54
Other Technology Hardware, Storage & Peripherals companies by X-Ray Score.

SWOT analysis: Western Digital Corp

Strengthsinside the company
  • Operating margin of 34.5% is well above the 9.4% median of industry peers, a sign of pricing power or lower costs.
  • Revenue has grown 27.4% a year over three years (median 6.4% for industry peers).
  • Cash exceeds debt (net debt is negative), which gives room to invest or ride out a downturn.
  • Operating profit covers interest 27x, so debt costs are a small drag.
Weaknessesinside the company
  • No clear weakness in the figures we track.
Opportunitiesvaluation and setting
  • Revenue growth picked up to 35.7% last year from 27.4% a year over three years.
  • Trades at 14.4x earnings, 50% below the 28.8x median of industry peers.
  • Our Market Compass rates the backdrop for Information Technology as favourable.
Threatsvaluation and setting
  • The price is 23% above our fair value estimate, so there is little room for disappointment.
  • Valuation uncertainty is high: the models give widely different values, so the fair value range is wide.
  • The price trend is down on the daily and weekly signals.
  • Our checks raised: Possible earnings-quality issue (Beneish M); Heavy dilution.
Written by fixed rules from the figures on this page and the peer table below: filings, our fair value, the sector climate and the price trend. It summarises the data, it is not a forecast or advice.

Compare WDC with peers and sector

Medians of 9 Technology Hardware, Storage & Peripherals peers and of 74 Information Technology stocks in our universe. Largest peers (X-Ray Score): AAPL 53, DELL 53, SNDK 73, STX 56, HPE 45, NTAP 54.
MetricWDCPeersSector
X-Ray Score (out of 100)525350
Valuation275952
Growth755954
Profitability515849
Financial health675149
Dividends404751

Sector leaders: highest X-Ray Score in Information Technology

WDC ranks #36 of 75 in Information Technology and #7 of 10 in Technology Hardware, Storage & Peripherals by X-Ray Score. A higher score is stronger on our five pillars; it is a ranking of facts, not a forecast.
CompanyX-Ray Score
#1 MU Micron Technology Inc79
#2 ADBE Adobe Inc.77
#3 SNDK Sandisk Corp73
#4 INTU Intuit Inc.71
#5 FICO Fair Isaac Corp71
…
#36 WDC Western Digital Corp (this stock)52
Green means better than the peer median, red worse (only where a higher or lower figure is clearly better). A dash means too few companies report the figure. P/E, EV/EBITDA and price changes are not graded: a different level is not good or bad by itself.

Factor ratings for WDC

Each factor is rated by where WDC stands among the 75 Information Technology stocks in our universe.

Rating against the sector
Goodthe top third of these stocks
Averagethe middle third of these stocks
Badthe bottom third of these stocks
"Beats" is the share of those stocks it is ahead of.
Against its own history
The last columns set today's figure against the company's own median of its last five financial years:
▲ Betterbetter than its usual level
▼ Worseworse than its usual level
≈ In linewithin its usual range

For valuation factors Good means cheaper than most of the sector and Better means cheaper than usual for this company, which is not the same as a bargain.

In total: 9 Good · 8 Average · 4 Bad of 21 Growth: 2 · 0 · 0 Profitability: 4 · 1 · 0 Financial strength: 2 · 2 · 0 Valuation: 1 · 2 · 2 Cash flow: 0 · 1 · 2 Efficiency: 0 · 2 · 0
FactorWDCRatingSector medianOwn 5-year medianAgainst own history
Growth
Revenue growth, 3 years a year+27.4% Good beats 91% +9.7% – –
Revenue growth, last year+35.7% Good beats 89% +13.7% +11.1% ▲ Better
Profitability
Gross margin48.9% Average beats 35% 57.8% 31.3% ▲ Better
Operating margin34.5% Good beats 78% 20.3% 12.7% ▲ Better
Net margin72.9% Good beats 99% 17.8% 8.2% ▲ Better
Return on invested capital47.3% Good beats 78% 19.4% – –
Return on equity106.3% Good beats 94% 21.0% 12.5% ▲ Better
Financial strength
Net debt / EBITDA-0.1x Good beats 77% 0.8x 1.4x ▲ Better
Interest cover27.0x Average beats 54% 23.0x 6.5x ▲ Better
Current ratio1.33 Average beats 39% 1.57 1.33 ≈ In line
Piotroski F-score7 / 9 Good beats 68% 6 / 9 – –
Valuation
P/E ratio14.4x Good beats 92% 33.6x 13.8x ≈ In line
Price / book15.3x Bad beats 25% 8.3x 1.7x ▼ Worse
Price / sales10.5x Bad beats 31% 6.9x 2.4x ▼ Worse
EV / EBITDA28.0x Average beats 43% 24.7x 42.6x ▲ Better
Free cash flow yield2.6% Average beats 37% 3.4% 1.7% ≈ In line
Cash flow
Free cash flow margin27.2% Average beats 59% 22.3% 4.0% ▲ Better
Cash from operations / net income0.42 Bad beats 3% 1.39 1.03 ▼ Worse
Accruals (lower is better)+39.6% Bad beats 1% −4.4% – –
Efficiency
Inventory turnover4.4x Average beats 65% 3.9x 3.6x ▲ Better
Days sales outstanding57 days Average beats 59% 63 days 57 days ≈ In line
These ratings compare companies with each other and describe the past; they are not a forecast, a recommendation or part of the X-Ray Score. A factor is left out when its data is missing or meaningless (for example a P/E on negative earnings). A dash in the history columns means fewer than three usable years.

Fundamentals checklist

● 7 Good · ● 5 Average · ● 2 Bad
Cash quality
Earnings backed by cashBad
Free-cash-flow yieldAverage
Risk models
Altman Z''Good
Piotroski F-ScoreGood
Growth
Revenue growth (3y)Good
Growth consistencyAverage
Balance sheet
Current ratioAverage
Net debt / EBITDAGood
Interest coverAverage
Valuation
Fair value vs priceBad
EBIT / EV yieldAverage
Profitability
Return on invested capitalGood
Operating marginGood
Gross profitabilityGood
Each check is graded against the company's sector, not a fixed number. Checklist score 54/100.

Financials

FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue$18.8B$6.3B$6.3B$9.5B$12.9B
Operating income$2.4B−$548M−$403M$2.3B$4.5B
Net income$1.5B−$902M−$765M$1.6B$9.4B
Operating cash flow$1.9B−$408M−$294M$1.7B$3.9B
Operating margin12.7%-8.8%-6.4%24.5%34.5%
Free cash flow$758M−$1.2B−$781M$1.3B$3.5B
Diluted EPS$4.89$-5.37$-2.61$5.12$24.28
Fiscal years, from SEC filings.

Technical summary

Daily
Strongly bearish
2 bullish · 2 neutral · 12 bearish
Weekly
Bearish
3 bullish · 1 neutral · 8 bearish
Monthly
Bullish
5 bullish · 1 neutral · 2 bearish
Moving averages (daily)
SMA 10366.7Bearish
EMA 10371.1Bearish
SMA 20400.7Bearish
EMA 20391.2Bearish
SMA 50435.8Bearish
EMA 50428.4Bearish
SMA 100495.6Bearish
EMA 100442.3Bearish
SMA 200413.8Bearish
EMA 200398.5Bearish
Oscillators (daily)
RSI (14)37.68Neutral
MACD (12, 26)-25.37Bearish
Momentum (12)-13.83Bearish
Stochastic %K (14)19.31Bullish
Williams %R (14)-80.69Bullish
CCI (20)-82.98Neutral
Pivot points (classic, last session)
S3
326.7
S2
337.5
S1
345.8
Pivot
356.6
R1
364.9
R2
375.7
R3
384.1
Signals describe what the chart is doing, not what to do. Moving averages: price above the average is bullish. Oscillators use the usual thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20; MACD and momentum above zero are bullish). Weekly and monthly views use closing prices only.

Dividends

Paid, last 12 months
0.55 USD
Yield on today's price
0.16%
Frequency
Quarterly
Next ex-dividend date
Not announced
Ex-dividend dateAmount per share
0.1500
0.1500
0.1250
0.1250
0.1000
0.1000
0.5000
0.5000
0.5000
0.5000
0.5000
Ex-dividend dates and amounts from EODHD. Shown as declared, before tax.

ETFs that hold WDC

ETFShare of the fund
COWG Pacer US Large Cap Cash Cows Growth Le...4.53%
IGPT Invesco AI and Next Gen Software3.19%
SPHQ Invesco S&P 500 Quality3.08%
ARTY iShares Future AI & Tech2.92%
QTEC First Trust NASDAQ-100-Technology Sect...2.52%
CGGO Capital Group Global Growth Equity2.45%
VOT Vanguard Mid-Cap Growth2.42%
TRFK Pacer Data and Digital Revolution2.37%
The eight funds with the largest weight in WDC among the ETFs we cover, from each fund's latest SEC Form N-PORT (quarter-end positions, so they can be months old). All ETFs.

WDC stock splits

WDC has split its stock once since 1997. The latest was a 2-for-1 split on 4 Jun 1997.

Full WDC stock split history →

WDC SEC filings

8-KSEC EDGAR
Results of operations
DEF 14ASEC EDGAR
Proxy statement
8-KSEC EDGAR
Regulation FD disclosure; Other events
8-KSEC EDGAR
Other events
10-KSEC EDGAR
Annual report
8-KSEC EDGAR
Results of operations
8-KSEC EDGAR
Other events
8-KSEC EDGAR
Other events

Where the numbers come from

Statements SEC EDGAR filings (10-K, 10-Q), quarters derived from year-to-date figures.
Prices end-of-day closes, split-adjusted.
Industry inputs beta, multiples and equity risk premium from Damodaran Online (NYU Stern).
Read the full methodology →

StocksXray is for education only and is not financial advice. Scores and fair values are model estimates from public filings and carry uncertainty.