See inside every stock. Pro
S&P 5007,663▼ 1.21%Nasdaq26,009▼ 2.60%Dow Jones52,868▲ 0.02%Nasdaq 10028,959▼ 2.90%VIX19.03▲ 14.09%US Dollar101.62▼ 0.16%Gold spot4,093▼ 0.80%WTI100.78▲ 1.32%
← ULTA page
XStocksXray
Research report · 22 October 2026

Ulta Beauty, Inc. (ULTA)

Consumer Discretionary · Other Specialty Retail · US stock · price as of 22 Oct 2026

Key indicators

Price$635.01
52-week range$443.60 – $714.97
Market cap$27.3B
P/E (trailing)23.2×
EV / EBITDA14.2×
Free-cash-flow yield4.2%
Dividend yield–
Revenue (last 12 months)$13.0B
Revenue growth (3y a year)6.7%
Operating margin12.5%
Return on invested capital44.2%
Net debt / EBITDA0.1×

Fair value

Fair value (average of valid models)$636.91 middle half of models $619 – $688
Versus priceFair+0% to fair value
P/E multiple$619.35
P/B multiple$622.71
P/S multiple$660.61
EV/EBITDA multiple$640.96
EV/EBIT multiple$599.52
EV/revenue multiple$649.64
10-year DCF, EBITDA exit$687.81
5-year DCF, EBITDA exit$690.66
10-year DCF, revenue exit$689.81
5-year DCF, revenue exit$698.12
10-year DCF, growth exit$539.19
5-year DCF, growth exit$511.02
Earnings power value$670.42
Model uncertaintyLow

X-Ray Score

56/ 100 · High confidence · ahead of 74% of sector peers
Valuation47
Growth50
Profitability63
Financial health66
Dividends–

Five-year price chart navy: price · brown: 200-day average · blue band: fair value range

291401511621730Fair value $6372021-102023-012024-042025-072026-10

Executive summary

Ulta Beauty is a specialty retailer of cosmetics, skin care, hair care, fragrance and salon services in the United States. It operates stores and an online channel offering mass market and prestige brands as well as its own products. The company earns money by selling beauty products to consumers and by providing salon services, and it runs a loyalty program that encourages repeat purchases. Discretionary consumer spending affects sales.

The company reported twelve-month revenue of $13.0 billion, which expanded at 6.7% a year across the last three years. It earned an operating margin of 12.5%, and it generated a return on invested capital of 44%. Leverage, measured as net debt to EBITDA, is 0.1 times. The company does not pay a dividend.

StocksXray gives Ulta Beauty, Inc. an X-Ray Score of 56 out of 100 (high confidence), ahead of 74% of the S&P 500 stocks in its sector. Its strongest lens is financial health (66) and its weakest is valuation (47).

Our fair value (the average of the valid models) is $636.91 (range $619.35 to $687.81). At $635.01 the stock trades 0% below that value, so the label is "Fair" with low model uncertainty. Fair value is a range, not a price target.

stocksxray.com · page 1
XStocksXray
Ulta Beauty, Inc. (ULTA)

Valuation history multiples at each fiscal year-end price; the last column uses today's price and the last twelve months

FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026Now
Price$358.83$505.67$505.33$412.15$647.36$635.01
Market cap$19.7B$26.2B$25.1B$19.5B$29.1B$27.3B
P/E20.0×21.1×19.4×16.3×25.2×23.2×
EV / revenue2.2×2.5×2.2×1.7×2.3×2.1×
EV / EBITDA12.3×13.5×12.6×10.3×15.6×14.2×
Price / free cash flow22.2×22.4×24.1×20.3×27.3×23.8×
Free-cash-flow yield4.5%4.5%4.2%4.9%3.7%4.2%
Price / book12.8×13.3×11.0×7.9×10.4×10.3×
Dividend yield––––––

Fundamentals checklist ● 5 Good · ● 10 Average · ● 1 Bad · each check graded against the sector

Cash quality

Earnings backed by cash−5.1%Average
Free-cash-flow yield4.2%Average

Risk models

Altman Z score3.7×Good
Piotroski F-Score6 of 9Average

Growth

EPS growth (3y)2.2%Average
Free-cash-flow growth (3y)−3.0%Bad
Revenue growth (3y)6.7%Average
Growth consistency90%Average

Balance sheet

Current ratio1.3×Average
Net debt / EBITDA0.1×Good
Interest coverno interest costGood

Valuation

Fair value vs price1.0×Average
EBIT / EV yield5.9%Average

Profitability

Return on invested capital44.2%Good
Operating margin12.5%Average
Gross profitability73.1%Good
stocksxray.com · page 2
XStocksXray
Ulta Beauty, Inc. (ULTA)

Financials US$ millions, from SEC filings; last column is the last twelve months

Income statementFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26LTM
Revenue8,63110,20911,20711,29612,39312,956
Gross profit3,3694,0454,3814,3874,8455,094
Operating income1,2971,6391,6781,5651,5331,614
Net income9861,2421,2911,2011,1531,210
Diluted EPS ($)17.9824.0126.0325.3425.6427.35
Free cash flow8871,1701,0419641,0681,149
Gross margin39.0%39.6%39.1%38.8%39.1%39.3%
Operating margin15.0%16.1%15.0%13.9%12.4%12.5%
Net margin11.4%12.2%11.5%10.6%9.3%9.3%
Balance sheetFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26LTM
Total assets4,7645,3705,7076,0026,9996,964
Cash432738767703424158
Total debt––––62340
Equity1,5351,9602,2792,4882,8032,644
Dividend per share ($)––––––

Revenue and net income US$ billions: navy revenue, teal net income

FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26

Margins blue gross, teal operating, brown net

0%13%26%40%FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26

Latest quarters

May 2025Aug 2025Nov 2025Jan 2026May 2026Aug 2026
Revenue ($M)2,8482,7882,8583,8983,1643,036
Growth vs a year earlier+4.5%+9.3%+12.9%+11.8%+11.1%+8.9%
Net income ($M)305261231356340282
Diluted EPS ($)6.705.785.14–7.746.55
stocksxray.com · page 3
XStocksXray
Ulta Beauty, Inc. (ULTA)

Peers in Other Specialty Retail

CompanyX-Ray
ULTA · Ulta Beauty, Inc.56
TSCO · Tractor Supply Co48

Market Compass outlook for Consumer Discretionary: Neutral (51/100). It blends regime history, macro sensitivity, momentum and valuation.

Returns

1 week+4.2%
1 month+14.7%
3 months+31.3%
6 months+12.6%
1 year+22.3%
3 years+70.8%
5 years+71.0%

Technical summary

DailyBullish12 bullish · 0 neutral · 4 bearish
WeeklyStrongly bullish11 bullish · 1 neutral · 0 bearish
MonthlyStrongly bullish7 bullish · 1 neutral · 0 bearish
50-day / 200-day average$550.74 / $553.82
52-week low / high$443.60 / $714.97
Classic pivot, support and resistanceS2 602.59 · S1 618.80 · P – · R1 644.24 · R2 653.47
stocksxray.com · page 4
XStocksXray
Ulta Beauty, Inc. (ULTA)

Strengths

  • Return on invested capital of 44.2% is ahead of 73% of its sector peers.
  • Interest cover of no interest cost is ahead of 76% of its sector peers.
  • Net debt is only 0.1× EBITDA, ahead of 76% of its sector peers.
  • Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 9: most of the nine accounting health tests pass.

Risks and weak spots

  • Free-cash-flow growth (3y) is weak against Consumer Discretionary peers (−3.0%).

Latest SEC filings

DateFormItems
27 Aug 202610-Q
27 Aug 20268-K2.02,9.01
17 Aug 20268-K5.02,8.01,9.01
14 Jul 20268-K5.02,7.01,9.01
9 Jun 20268-K5.02,5.03,5.07,9.01
2 Jun 202610-Q
2 Jun 20268-K2.02,9.01
22 Apr 2026DEF 14A

How to read this report

Every number comes from SEC filings, end-of-day prices and the StocksXray models described on the methodology page. The X-Ray Score ranks each metric against the company's own sector. Fair value is the average of up to 15 valuation models, most of them anchored to the company's own multiples, so it stays near the price and should be read as a range, not a point. Analyst ratings, price targets and earnings-call summaries are not part of this report. Educational research, not financial advice; read the disclaimer.

stocksxray.com · page 5 · generated 23 Oct 2026