See inside every stock. Pro
S&P 5007,663▼ 1.21%Nasdaq26,009▼ 2.60%Dow Jones52,868▲ 0.02%Nasdaq 10028,959▼ 2.90%VIX19.03▲ 14.09%US Dollar101.62▼ 0.16%Gold spot4,093▼ 0.80%WTI100.86▲ 1.40%

Target Corp (TGT)

Consumer Staples · Consumer Staples Merchandise Retail · US stock · S&P 500 component
$158.11 ▲ +5.73 (3.76%)
At close · USD · Volume 3,984,328
Compare with WMT
Fair valueFair
$171 +8.3% to fair value
$86fair band $146–$208$257
Day's range
$151.42 – $158.29
52-week range
$83.44 – $170.75

About Target Corp

Target is a general merchandise retailer operating large stores and a significant online business across the United States. It sells groceries, apparel, home goods, electronics and household essentials, including a range of its own brands. Revenue comes from retail sales to consumers, with stores also serving as fulfillment points for pickup and delivery. It also earns smaller amounts from credit card programs and advertising.

Over the last twelve months Target Corp reported revenue of $107.7 billion, which fell 1.3% a year over the past three years. Its operating margin is 5.6% and its return on invested capital is 17%. Net debt to EBITDA is 1.1 times. The company pays a dividend with a yield of 2.9%. The X-Ray Score is 55 out of 100, a summary of these measures.

52-wk range $83.44 – $170.75Volume 3,984,328Daily, split-adjusted

Vitals

Market cap$72.2B
52-week range$83.44 – $170.75
Volume (last day)3,984,328
P/E (TTM)16.4
EBIT / EV yield7.3%
Free-cash-flow yield6.2%
Dividend yield2.9%
Revenue (TTM)$107.7B
Net income (TTM)$4.4B
Operating margin5.6%
Return on capital16.8%
Debt incl. leases$15.4B
Cash & securities$5.4B
Debt = borrowings plus lease liabilities. Cash & securities = cash, equivalents and short-term marketable securities (long-term securities are not counted, so net cash can be understated for companies that hold large long-term investments). Net debt = debt minus cash & securities. Source: latest SEC 10-Q/10-K. EBIT / EV yield = operating profit divided by market cap plus net debt.

Fair value estimate

$171middle half of models $156 – $183
Fair +8.3% to fair value
Average of the 15 valuation models that pass our checks: multiples, discounted cash flow, dividend discount and earnings power value. A model more than 100% above or 60% below the price is left out as unrealistic. Model uncertainty is Low, based on how far apart the models are. Undervalued or Overvalued means the gap to fair value is more than 17.5%.
Price $158
Undervalued < $146Fair $146 – $208Overvalued > $208
P/E multiple
$158
P/B multiple
$183
P/S multiple
$182
EV/EBITDA multiple
$189
EV/EBIT multiple
$176
EV/revenue multiple
$178
10-year DCF, EBITDA exit
$153
5-year DCF, EBITDA exit
$158
10-year DCF, revenue exit
$152
5-year DCF, revenue exit
$157
10-year DCF, growth exit
$154
5-year DCF, growth exit
$159
Dividend discount, stable
$156
Dividend discount, multi-stage
$188
Earnings power value
$227
Growth the price implies
5.2%/yr
A model estimate, not a price target or recommendation. Inputs: risk-free 5.13%, equity risk premium 4.30% (Damodaran). How it works.

What this means

Average business, fairly priced

The price sits inside our fair-value band. A high score does not guarantee a good outcome; it shifts the odds a little. Use the checklist as a prompt for your own research.

Before you invest · decision checklist

Ticked boxes are filled in from our data; the rest are yours to answer.

The five-lens scan

Every score explained in one sentence, ranked against Consumer Staples peers. Open a lens to see the numbers behind it.

Strong: 70 to 100Fair: 50 to 69Weak: under 50No score: not enough data

Valuation Strong
73/100
Cheap against its sector on earnings and cash flow.
See the numbers →
EBIT / EV yield7.3%
Free-cash-flow yield6.2%
Fair value vs price1.1×
Growth Weak
38/100
Growing slower than most of its sector.
See the numbers →
Revenue growth (3y)-1.3%
EPS growth (3y)10.8%
Growth consistency40%
Profitability Fair
61/100
Returns on capital are typical for its sector.
See the numbers →
Return on invested capital16.8%
Operating margin5.6%
Gross profitability51.5%
Financial health Weak
41/100
Balance sheet is more stretched than most peers.
See the numbers →
Piotroski F-Score5 / 9
Net debt / EBITDA1.1×
Interest cover14.0×
Dividends Fair
58/100
Dividend is typical for its sector.
See the numbers →
Dividend yield2.9%
Dividends vs free cash flow47%
Dividend growth3.8%

Quarterly results: last 6 quarters

-2.8%
May '25
-0.9%
Aug '25
-1.6%
Nov '25
-1.5%
Jan '26
+6.7%
May '26
+5.3%
Aug '26
Revenue against the same quarter a year earlier. Latest quarter revenue $26.5B, diluted EPS $4.11.

Compare with peers

DLTR Dollar Tree, Inc.71 DG Dollar General Corp66 COST Costco Wholesale Corp56 WMT Walmart Inc.51
Other Consumer Staples Merchandise Retail companies by X-Ray Score.

SWOT analysis: Target Corp

Strengthsinside the company
  • Free cash flow equals 6.2% of the market value, which funds dividends, buybacks or debt paydown.
  • Operating profit covers interest 14x, so debt costs are a small drag.
Weaknessesinside the company
  • Revenue has fallen 1.3% a year over three years while industry peers grew 6.5%.
  • Altman Z-score of 1.6 is in the zone linked with financial distress in past studies.
Opportunitiesvaluation and setting
  • Dividends use only 47% of free cash flow, which leaves room to raise them.
  • Trades at 16.4x earnings, 47% below the 30.9x median of industry peers.
  • Price momentum is strong on the weekly and monthly signals (trends can reverse).
Threatsvaluation and setting
  • No specific threat is flagged by our checks; general market and interest-rate risk still applies.
Written by fixed rules from the figures on this page and the peer table below: filings, our fair value, the sector climate and the price trend. It summarises the data, it is not a forecast or advice.

Compare TGT with peers and sector

Medians of 4 Consumer Staples Merchandise Retail peers and of 28 Consumer Staples stocks in our universe. Largest peers (X-Ray Score): WMT 51, COST 56, DG 66, DLTR 71.
MetricTGTPeersSector
X-Ray Score (out of 100)556150
Valuation734453
Growth387349
Profitability616951
Financial health416954
Dividends585150

Sector leaders: highest X-Ray Score in Consumer Staples

TGT ranks #11 of 29 in Consumer Staples and #4 of 5 in Consumer Staples Merchandise Retail by X-Ray Score. A higher score is stronger on our five pillars; it is a ranking of facts, not a forecast.
CompanyX-Ray Score
#1 MNST Monster Beverage Corp77
#2 DLTR Dollar Tree, Inc.71
#3 DG Dollar General Corp66
#4 CASY Caseys General Stores Inc62
#5 MO Altria Group, Inc.61
…
#11 TGT Target Corp (this stock)55
Green means better than the peer median, red worse (only where a higher or lower figure is clearly better). A dash means too few companies report the figure. P/E, EV/EBITDA and price changes are not graded: a different level is not good or bad by itself.

Factor ratings for TGT

Each factor is rated by where TGT stands among the 29 Consumer Staples stocks in our universe.

Rating against the sector
Goodthe top third of these stocks
Averagethe middle third of these stocks
Badthe bottom third of these stocks
"Beats" is the share of those stocks it is ahead of.
Against its own history
The last columns set today's figure against the company's own median of its last five financial years:
▲ Betterbetter than its usual level
▼ Worseworse than its usual level
≈ In linewithin its usual range

For valuation factors Good means cheaper than most of the sector and Better means cheaper than usual for this company, which is not the same as a bargain.

In total: 10 Good · 6 Average · 5 Bad of 21 Growth: 1 · 0 · 2 Profitability: 1 · 3 · 1 Financial strength: 1 · 2 · 1 Valuation: 4 · 1 · 0 Cash flow: 2 · 0 · 1 Efficiency: 1 · 0 · 0
FactorTGTRatingSector medianOwn 5-year medianAgainst own history
Growth
Revenue growth, 3 years a year−1.3% Bad beats 27% +2.3% – –
Revenue growth, last year−1.7% Bad beats 23% +2.2% −0.8% ≈ In line
EPS growth, 3 years a year+10.8% Good beats 74% +2.0% – –
Profitability
Gross margin29.3% Bad beats 31% 38.7% 27.9% ≈ In line
Operating margin5.6% Average beats 43% 11.0% 5.2% ≈ In line
Net margin4.1% Average beats 41% 6.9% 3.8% ≈ In line
Return on invested capital16.8% Average beats 54% 15.2% – –
Return on equity24.6% Good beats 67% 18.6% 27.9% ▼ Worse
Financial strength
Net debt / EBITDA1.1x Good beats 74% 2.0x 0.9x ≈ In line
Interest cover14.0x Average beats 60% 11.8x 11.5x ▲ Better
Current ratio0.99 Average beats 38% 1.04 0.94 ≈ In line
Piotroski F-score5 / 9 Bad beats 21% 6 / 9 – –
Valuation
P/E ratio16.4x Good beats 87% 25.0x 15.6x ≈ In line
Price / book4.0x Average beats 52% 4.5x 5.0x ▲ Better
Price / sales0.7x Good beats 84% 1.8x 0.6x ≈ In line
EV / EBITDA9.2x Good beats 98% 15.2x 9.0x ≈ In line
Free cash flow yield6.2% Good beats 71% 4.8% 5.7% ≈ In line
Cash flow
Free cash flow margin4.1% Bad beats 29% 9.3% 3.6% ≈ In line
Cash from operations / net income1.99 Good beats 81% 1.54 1.77 ▲ Better
Accruals (lower is better)−7.1% Good beats 71% −4.2% – –
Efficiency
Inventory turnover5.7x Good beats 69% 5.3x 6.1x ≈ In line
These ratings compare companies with each other and describe the past; they are not a forecast, a recommendation or part of the X-Ray Score. A factor is left out when its data is missing or meaningless (for example a P/E on negative earnings). A dash in the history columns means fewer than three usable years.

Fundamentals checklist

● 6 Good · ● 5 Average · ● 4 Bad
Cash quality
Earnings backed by cashGood
Free-cash-flow yieldGood
Risk models
Altman Z''Bad
Piotroski F-ScoreBad
Growth
EPS growth (3y)Good
Revenue growth (3y)Bad
Growth consistencyBad
Balance sheet
Current ratioAverage
Net debt / EBITDAGood
Interest coverAverage
Valuation
Fair value vs priceAverage
EBIT / EV yieldGood
Profitability
Return on invested capitalAverage
Operating marginAverage
Gross profitabilityGood
Each check is graded against the company's sector, not a fixed number. Checklist score 58/100.

Financials

FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue$106.0B$109.1B$107.4B$106.6B$104.8B
Operating income$8.9B$3.8B$5.7B$5.6B$5.1B
Net income$6.9B$2.8B$4.1B$4.1B$3.7B
Operating cash flow$8.6B$4.0B$8.6B$7.4B$6.6B
Operating margin8.4%3.5%5.3%5.2%4.9%
Free cash flow$5.1B−$1.5B$3.8B$4.5B$2.8B
Diluted EPS$14.10$5.98$8.94$8.86$8.13
Fiscal years, from SEC filings.

Technical summary

Daily
Bullish
11 bullish · 2 neutral · 3 bearish
Weekly
Strongly bullish
10 bullish · 1 neutral · 1 bearish
Monthly
Strongly bullish
7 bullish · 1 neutral · 0 bearish
Moving averages (daily)
SMA 10154.3Bullish
EMA 10154.7Bullish
SMA 20154.9Bullish
EMA 20155.1Bullish
SMA 50157.7Bullish
EMA 50153.8Bullish
SMA 100146.6Bullish
EMA 100146.9Bullish
SMA 200131.4Bullish
EMA 200135.0Bullish
Oscillators (daily)
RSI (14)55.58Neutral
MACD (12, 26)-0.45Bearish
Momentum (12)2.45Bullish
Stochastic %K (14)84.07Bearish
Williams %R (14)-15.93Bearish
CCI (20)43.10Neutral
Pivot points (classic, last session)
S3
146.7
S2
149.1
S1
153.6
Pivot
155.9
R1
160.5
R2
162.8
R3
167.3
Signals describe what the chart is doing, not what to do. Moving averages: price above the average is bullish. Oscillators use the usual thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20; MACD and momentum above zero are bullish). Weekly and monthly views use closing prices only.

Dividends

Paid, last 12 months
4.58 USD
Yield on today's price
2.90%
Frequency
Quarterly
Next ex-dividend date
10 Nov 2026
Ex-dividend dateAmount per share
(upcoming)1.1600
1.1600
1.1400
1.1400
1.1400
1.1400
1.1200
1.1200
1.1200
1.1200
1.1000
1.1000
Ex-dividend dates and amounts from EODHD. Shown as declared, before tax.

ETFs that hold TGT

ETFShare of the fund
XLP Consumer Staples Select Sector SPDR3.85%
RSPS Invesco S&P 500 Equal Weight Consumer...3.41%
SAMT The Advisorsa€™ Inner Circle Fund III2.45%
FSTA Fidelity MSCI Consumer Staples Index2.24%
VDC Vanguard Consumer Staples2.03%
RPV Invesco S&P 500 Pure Value1.76%
WTV WisdomTree U.S. Quality Shareholder Yi...1.66%
DVY iShares Select Dividend1.56%
The eight funds with the largest weight in TGT among the ETFs we cover, from each fund's latest SEC Form N-PORT (quarter-end positions, so they can be months old). All ETFs.

TGT stock splits

TGT has split its stock 2 times since 1998. The latest was a 2-for-1 split on 20 Jul 2000.

Full TGT stock split history →

TGT SEC filings

10-QSEC EDGAR
Quarterly report
8-KSEC EDGAR
Results of operations
8-KSEC EDGAR
Entered a material agreement
8-KSEC EDGAR
Director or officer change
8-KSEC EDGAR
Director or officer change; Shareholder vote results
10-QSEC EDGAR
Quarterly report
8-KSEC EDGAR
Results of operations
DEF 14ASEC EDGAR
Proxy statement

Where the numbers come from

Statements SEC EDGAR filings (10-K, 10-Q), quarters derived from year-to-date figures.
Prices end-of-day closes, split-adjusted.
Industry inputs beta, multiples and equity risk premium from Damodaran Online (NYU Stern).
Read the full methodology →

StocksXray is for education only and is not financial advice. Scores and fair values are model estimates from public filings and carry uncertainty.