Target is a general merchandise retailer operating large stores and a significant online business across the United States. It sells groceries, apparel, home goods, electronics and household essentials, including a range of its own brands. Revenue comes from retail sales to consumers, with stores also serving as fulfillment points for pickup and delivery. It also earns smaller amounts from credit card programs and advertising.
Over the last twelve months Target Corp reported revenue of $107.7 billion, which fell 1.3% a year over the past three years. Its operating margin is 5.6% and its return on invested capital is 17%. Net debt to EBITDA is 1.1 times. The company pays a dividend with a yield of 2.9%. The X-Ray Score is 55 out of 100, a summary of these measures.
52-wk range $83.44 – $170.75Volume 3,984,328Daily, split-adjusted
Vitals
Market cap$72.2B
52-week range$83.44 – $170.75
Volume (last day)3,984,328
P/E (TTM)16.4
EBIT / EV yield7.3%
Free-cash-flow yield6.2%
Dividend yield2.9%
Revenue (TTM)$107.7B
Net income (TTM)$4.4B
Operating margin5.6%
Return on capital16.8%
Debt incl. leases$15.4B
Cash & securities$5.4B
Debt = borrowings plus lease liabilities. Cash & securities = cash, equivalents and short-term marketable securities (long-term securities are not counted, so net cash can be understated for companies that hold large long-term investments). Net debt = debt minus cash & securities. Source: latest SEC 10-Q/10-K. EBIT / EV yield = operating profit divided by market cap plus net debt.
Fair value estimate
$171middle half of models $156 – $183
Fair+8.3% to fair value
Average of the 15 valuation models that pass our checks: multiples, discounted cash flow, dividend discount and earnings power value. A model more than 100% above or 60% below the price is left out as unrealistic. Model uncertainty is Low, based on how far apart the models are. Undervalued or Overvalued means the gap to fair value is more than 17.5%.
A model estimate, not a price target or recommendation. Inputs: risk-free 5.13%, equity risk premium 4.30% (Damodaran). How it works.
What this means
Average business, fairly priced
The price sits inside our fair-value band. A high score does not guarantee a good outcome; it shifts the odds a little. Use the checklist as a prompt for your own research.
Before you invest · decision checklist
Ticked boxes are filled in from our data; the rest are yours to answer.
The five-lens scan
Every score explained in one sentence, ranked against Consumer Staples peers. Open a lens to see the numbers behind it.
Strong: 70 to 100Fair: 50 to 69Weak: under 50No score: not enough data
ValuationStrong
73/100
Cheap against its sector on earnings and cash flow.
See the numbers →
EBIT / EV yield7.3%
Free-cash-flow yield6.2%
Fair value vs price1.1×
GrowthWeak
38/100
Growing slower than most of its sector.
See the numbers →
Revenue growth (3y)-1.3%
EPS growth (3y)10.8%
Growth consistency40%
ProfitabilityFair
61/100
Returns on capital are typical for its sector.
See the numbers →
Return on invested capital16.8%
Operating margin5.6%
Gross profitability51.5%
Financial healthWeak
41/100
Balance sheet is more stretched than most peers.
See the numbers →
Piotroski F-Score5 / 9
Net debt / EBITDA1.1×
Interest cover14.0×
DividendsFair
58/100
Dividend is typical for its sector.
See the numbers →
Dividend yield2.9%
Dividends vs free cash flow47%
Dividend growth3.8%
Quarterly results: last 6 quarters
-2.8%May '25
-0.9%Aug '25
-1.6%Nov '25
-1.5%Jan '26
+6.7%May '26
+5.3%Aug '26
Revenue against the same quarter a year earlier. Latest quarter revenue $26.5B, diluted EPS $4.11.
Other Consumer Staples Merchandise Retail companies by X-Ray Score.
SWOT analysis: Target Corp
Strengthsinside the company
Free cash flow equals 6.2% of the market value, which funds dividends, buybacks or debt paydown.
Operating profit covers interest 14x, so debt costs are a small drag.
Weaknessesinside the company
Revenue has fallen 1.3% a year over three years while industry peers grew 6.5%.
Altman Z-score of 1.6 is in the zone linked with financial distress in past studies.
Opportunitiesvaluation and setting
Dividends use only 47% of free cash flow, which leaves room to raise them.
Trades at 16.4x earnings, 47% below the 30.9x median of industry peers.
Price momentum is strong on the weekly and monthly signals (trends can reverse).
Threatsvaluation and setting
No specific threat is flagged by our checks; general market and interest-rate risk still applies.
Written by fixed rules from the figures on this page and the peer table below: filings, our fair value, the sector climate and the price trend. It summarises the data, it is not a forecast or advice.
Compare TGT with peers and sector
Medians of 4 Consumer Staples Merchandise Retail peers and of 28 Consumer Staples stocks in our universe.
Largest peers (X-Ray Score): WMT51, COST56, DG66, DLTR71.
Metric
TGT
Peers
Sector
X-Ray Score (out of 100)
55
61
50
Valuation
73
44
53
Growth
38
73
49
Profitability
61
69
51
Financial health
41
69
54
Dividends
58
51
50
Sector leaders: highest X-Ray Score in Consumer Staples
TGT ranks #11 of 29 in Consumer Staples and #4 of 5 in Consumer Staples Merchandise Retail by X-Ray Score. A higher score is stronger on our five pillars; it is a ranking of facts, not a forecast.
Green means better than the peer median, red worse (only where a higher or lower figure is clearly better). A dash means too few companies report the figure. P/E, EV/EBITDA and price changes are not graded: a different level is not good or bad by itself.
Factor ratings for TGT
Each factor is rated by where TGT stands among the 29 Consumer Staples stocks in our universe.
Rating against the sector
Goodthe top third of these stocks
Averagethe middle third of these stocks
Badthe bottom third of these stocks
"Beats" is the share of those stocks it is ahead of.
Against its own history
The last columns set today's figure against the company's own median of its last five financial years:
▲ Betterbetter than its usual level
▼ Worseworse than its usual level
≈ In linewithin its usual range
For valuation factors Good means cheaper than most of the sector and Better means cheaper than usual for this company, which is not the same as a bargain.
In total: 10 Good · 6 Average · 5 Bad of 21Growth: 1 · 0 · 2Profitability: 1 · 3 · 1Financial strength: 1 · 2 · 1Valuation: 4 · 1 · 0Cash flow: 2 · 0 · 1Efficiency: 1 · 0 · 0
Factor
TGT
Rating
Sector median
Own 5-year median
Against own history
Growth
Revenue growth, 3 years a year
−1.3%
Badbeats 27%
+2.3%
–
–
Revenue growth, last year
−1.7%
Badbeats 23%
+2.2%
−0.8%
≈ In line
EPS growth, 3 years a year
+10.8%
Goodbeats 74%
+2.0%
–
–
Profitability
Gross margin
29.3%
Badbeats 31%
38.7%
27.9%
≈ In line
Operating margin
5.6%
Averagebeats 43%
11.0%
5.2%
≈ In line
Net margin
4.1%
Averagebeats 41%
6.9%
3.8%
≈ In line
Return on invested capital
16.8%
Averagebeats 54%
15.2%
–
–
Return on equity
24.6%
Goodbeats 67%
18.6%
27.9%
▼ Worse
Financial strength
Net debt / EBITDA
1.1x
Goodbeats 74%
2.0x
0.9x
≈ In line
Interest cover
14.0x
Averagebeats 60%
11.8x
11.5x
▲ Better
Current ratio
0.99
Averagebeats 38%
1.04
0.94
≈ In line
Piotroski F-score
5 / 9
Badbeats 21%
6 / 9
–
–
Valuation
P/E ratio
16.4x
Goodbeats 87%
25.0x
15.6x
≈ In line
Price / book
4.0x
Averagebeats 52%
4.5x
5.0x
▲ Better
Price / sales
0.7x
Goodbeats 84%
1.8x
0.6x
≈ In line
EV / EBITDA
9.2x
Goodbeats 98%
15.2x
9.0x
≈ In line
Free cash flow yield
6.2%
Goodbeats 71%
4.8%
5.7%
≈ In line
Cash flow
Free cash flow margin
4.1%
Badbeats 29%
9.3%
3.6%
≈ In line
Cash from operations / net income
1.99
Goodbeats 81%
1.54
1.77
▲ Better
Accruals (lower is better)
−7.1%
Goodbeats 71%
−4.2%
–
–
Efficiency
Inventory turnover
5.7x
Goodbeats 69%
5.3x
6.1x
≈ In line
These ratings compare companies with each other and describe the past; they are not a forecast, a recommendation or part of the X-Ray Score. A factor is left out when its data is missing or meaningless (for example a P/E on negative earnings). A dash in the history columns means fewer than three usable years.
Fundamentals checklist
● 6 Good · ● 5 Average · ● 4 Bad
Cash quality
Earnings backed by cashGood
Free-cash-flow yieldGood
Risk models
Altman Z''Bad
Piotroski F-ScoreBad
Growth
EPS growth (3y)Good
Revenue growth (3y)Bad
Growth consistencyBad
Balance sheet
Current ratioAverage
Net debt / EBITDAGood
Interest coverAverage
Valuation
Fair value vs priceAverage
EBIT / EV yieldGood
Profitability
Return on invested capitalAverage
Operating marginAverage
Gross profitabilityGood
Each check is graded against the company's sector, not a fixed number. Checklist score 58/100.
Financials
FY22
FY23
FY24
FY25
FY26
Revenue
$106.0B
$109.1B
$107.4B
$106.6B
$104.8B
Operating income
$8.9B
$3.8B
$5.7B
$5.6B
$5.1B
Net income
$6.9B
$2.8B
$4.1B
$4.1B
$3.7B
Operating cash flow
$8.6B
$4.0B
$8.6B
$7.4B
$6.6B
Operating margin
8.4%
3.5%
5.3%
5.2%
4.9%
Free cash flow
$5.1B
−$1.5B
$3.8B
$4.5B
$2.8B
Diluted EPS
$14.10
$5.98
$8.94
$8.86
$8.13
Fiscal years, from SEC filings.
Technical summary
Daily
Bullish
11 bullish · 2 neutral · 3 bearish
Weekly
Strongly bullish
10 bullish · 1 neutral · 1 bearish
Monthly
Strongly bullish
7 bullish · 1 neutral · 0 bearish
Moving averages (daily)
SMA 10
154.3
Bullish
EMA 10
154.7
Bullish
SMA 20
154.9
Bullish
EMA 20
155.1
Bullish
SMA 50
157.7
Bullish
EMA 50
153.8
Bullish
SMA 100
146.6
Bullish
EMA 100
146.9
Bullish
SMA 200
131.4
Bullish
EMA 200
135.0
Bullish
Oscillators (daily)
RSI (14)
55.58
Neutral
MACD (12, 26)
-0.45
Bearish
Momentum (12)
2.45
Bullish
Stochastic %K (14)
84.07
Bearish
Williams %R (14)
-15.93
Bearish
CCI (20)
43.10
Neutral
Pivot points (classic, last session)
S3
146.7
S2
149.1
S1
153.6
Pivot
155.9
R1
160.5
R2
162.8
R3
167.3
Signals describe what the chart is doing, not what to do. Moving averages: price above the average is bullish. Oscillators use the usual thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20; MACD and momentum above zero are bullish). Weekly and monthly views use closing prices only.
Dividends
Paid, last 12 months
4.58 USD
Yield on today's price
2.90%
Frequency
Quarterly
Next ex-dividend date
10 Nov 2026
Ex-dividend date
Amount per share
(upcoming)
1.1600
1.1600
1.1400
1.1400
1.1400
1.1400
1.1200
1.1200
1.1200
1.1200
1.1000
1.1000
Ex-dividend dates and amounts from EODHD. Shown as declared, before tax.
The eight funds with the largest weight in TGT among the ETFs we cover, from each fund's latest SEC Form N-PORT (quarter-end positions, so they can be months old). All ETFs.
TGT stock splits
TGT has split its stock 2 times since 1998. The latest was a 2-for-1 split on 20 Jul 2000.