See inside every stock. Pro
S&P 5007,663▼ 1.21%Nasdaq26,009▼ 2.60%Dow Jones52,868▲ 0.02%Nasdaq 10028,959▼ 2.90%VIX19.03▲ 14.09%US Dollar101.62▼ 0.16%Gold spot4,093▼ 0.80%WTI100.86▲ 1.40%

Truist Financial Corp (TFC)

Financials · Diversified Banks · US stock · S&P 500 component
$48.42 ▲ +0.69 (1.45%)
At close · USD · Volume 6,336,207
Compare with JPM
Fair valueUndervalued
$62 +28.4% to fair value
$31fair band $53–$75$93
Day's range
$47.44 – $48.44
52-week range
$43.13 – $56.20

About Truist Financial Corp

Truist Financial is a Charlotte-based bank holding company created through the combination of BB&T and SunTrust. It serves consumers, small businesses, corporations and institutions, mainly in the Southeast and Mid-Atlantic, with consumer banking, commercial banking, mortgage, payments and wealth management services. Its customers use it for deposits, loans, payments, mortgages and investment accounts.

As a bank, Truist earns money from the difference between interest on loans and what it pays on deposits, and from fees on payments, wealth management and capital markets. The data sheet does not include a revenue figure for the company. The dividend yield is 4.3%. On the site's X-Ray Score it receives 38 out of 100.

52-wk range $43.13 – $56.20Volume 6,336,207Daily, split-adjusted

Vitals

Market cap$60.0B
52-week range$43.13 – $56.20
Volume (last day)6,336,207
P/E (TTM)10.6
EBIT / EV yield7.4%
Free-cash-flow yield–
Dividend yield4.3%
Revenue (TTM)–
Net income (TTM)$5.8B
Operating margin–
Return on capital6.1%
Debt incl. leases$71.1B
Cash & securities$39.3B
Debt = borrowings plus lease liabilities. Cash & securities = cash, equivalents and short-term marketable securities (long-term securities are not counted, so net cash can be understated for companies that hold large long-term investments). Net debt = debt minus cash & securities. Source: latest SEC 10-Q/10-K. EBIT / EV yield = operating profit divided by market cap plus net debt.

Fair value estimate

$62middle half of models $49 – $69
Undervalued +28.4% to fair value
Average of the 3 valuation models that pass our checks: multiples, discounted cash flow, dividend discount and earnings power value. A model more than 100% above or 60% below the price is left out as unrealistic. Model uncertainty is Medium, based on how far apart the models are. Undervalued or Overvalued means the gap to fair value is more than 17.5%.
Price $48
Undervalued < $53Fair $53 – $75Overvalued > $75
P/E multiple
$49
P/B multiple
$49
Dividend discount, stable
$89
Dividend discount, multi-stage · not used
$143
A model estimate, not a price target or recommendation. Inputs: risk-free 5.13%, equity risk premium 4.30% (Damodaran). How it works.

What this means

Weak business, but the price is low

Our models put fair value above today's price, but models can be wrong, so check the business first. A high score does not guarantee a good outcome; it shifts the odds a little. Use the checklist as a prompt for your own research.

Before you invest · decision checklist

Ticked boxes are filled in from our data; the rest are yours to answer.

The five-lens scan

Every score explained in one sentence, ranked against Financials peers. Open a lens to see the numbers behind it.

Strong: 70 to 100Fair: 50 to 69Weak: under 50No score: not enough data

Valuation Strong
71/100
Cheap against its sector on earnings and cash flow.
See the numbers →
EBIT / EV yield7.4%
Fair value vs price1.3×
Growth Weak
12/100
Growing slower than most of its sector.
See the numbers →
EPS growth (3y)-4.8%
Profitability Weak
22/100
Earns lower returns on its capital than most peers.
See the numbers →
Return on invested capital6.1%
Financial health Weak
42/100
Balance sheet is more stretched than most peers.
See the numbers →
Net debt / EBITDA4.7×
Interest coverNo interest cost
Dividends Weak
37/100
Dividend is modest or less certain than peers.
See the numbers →
Dividend yield4.3%
Dividend growth0.2%

Quarterly results: last 6 quarters

–
Mar '25
–
Jun '25
–
Sep '25
–
Dec '25
–
Mar '26
–
Jun '26
Revenue against the same quarter a year earlier. Latest quarter revenue –, diluted EPS $1.23.

Compare with peers

USB Us Bancorp De63 PNC Pnc Financial Services...49 JPM Jpmorgan Chase & Co49 BAC Bank Of America Corp48
Other Diversified Banks companies by X-Ray Score.

SWOT analysis: Truist Financial Corp

Strengthsinside the company
  • Operating profit covers interest 50x, so debt costs are a small drag.
Weaknessesinside the company
  • Net debt is 4.7x EBITDA, above the 3x level that lenders usually watch.
Opportunitiesvaluation and setting
  • The price is 28% below our fair value estimate, with the gap larger than the margin we allow for error.
  • Our Market Compass rates the backdrop for Financials as favourable.
Threatsvaluation and setting
  • Heavy debt makes profits sensitive to interest rates and refinancing conditions.
Written by fixed rules from the figures on this page and the peer table below: filings, our fair value, the sector climate and the price trend. It summarises the data, it is not a forecast or advice.

Compare TFC with peers and sector

Medians of 6 Diversified Banks peers and of 70 Financials stocks in our universe. Largest peers (X-Ray Score): JPM 49, BAC 48, WFC 38, C 24, USB 63, PNC 49.
MetricTFCPeersSector
X-Ray Score (out of 100)384950
Valuation715052
Growth123254
Profitability224349
Financial health425151
Dividends375754

Sector leaders: highest X-Ray Score in Financials

TFC ranks #59 of 71 in Financials and #6 of 7 in Diversified Banks by X-Ray Score. A higher score is stronger on our five pillars; it is a ranking of facts, not a forecast.
CompanyX-Ray Score
#1 PGR Progressive Corp69
#2 SCHW Schwab Charles Corp68
#3 AMP Ameriprise Financial Inc67
#4 AIZ Assurant, Inc.66
#5 PYPL PayPal Holdings, Inc.65
…
#59 TFC Truist Financial Corp (this stock)38
Green means better than the peer median, red worse (only where a higher or lower figure is clearly better). A dash means too few companies report the figure. P/E, EV/EBITDA and price changes are not graded: a different level is not good or bad by itself.

Factor ratings for TFC

Each factor is rated by where TFC stands among the 71 Financials stocks in our universe.

Rating against the sector
Goodthe top third of these stocks
Averagethe middle third of these stocks
Badthe bottom third of these stocks
"Beats" is the share of those stocks it is ahead of.
Against its own history
The last columns set today's figure against the company's own median of its last five financial years:
▲ Betterbetter than its usual level
▼ Worseworse than its usual level
≈ In linewithin its usual range

For valuation factors Good means cheaper than most of the sector and Better means cheaper than usual for this company, which is not the same as a bargain.

In total: 2 Good · 0 Average · 2 Bad of 4 Growth: 0 · 0 · 1 Profitability: 0 · 0 · 1 Valuation: 2 · 0 · 0
FactorTFCRatingSector medianOwn 5-year medianAgainst own history
Growth
EPS growth, 3 years a year−4.8% Bad beats 12% +12.7% – –
Profitability
Return on equity9.1% Bad beats 21% 15.7% 8.1% ≈ In line
Valuation
P/E ratio10.3x Good beats 82% 13.8x 12.0x ▲ Better
Price / book0.9x Good beats 96% 2.2x 1.0x ≈ In line
These ratings compare companies with each other and describe the past; they are not a forecast, a recommendation or part of the X-Ray Score. A factor is left out when its data is missing or meaningless (for example a P/E on negative earnings), and banks and insurers are rated only on the factors that apply to them. A dash in the history columns means fewer than three usable years.

Fundamentals checklist

● 2 Good · ● 1 Average · ● 4 Bad
Cash quality
Earnings backed by cashBad
Risk models
Growth
EPS growth (3y)Bad
Balance sheet
Net debt / EBITDABad
Interest coverGood
Valuation
Fair value vs priceGood
EBIT / EV yieldAverage
Profitability
Return on invested capitalBad
Each check is graded against the company's sector, not a fixed number. Checklist score 31/100.

Financials

FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue–––––
Operating income$8.1B$9.4B$9.2B−$601M$6.3B
Net income$6.4B$6.3B−$1.0B$4.8B$5.3B
Operating cash flow$7.9B$11.1B$8.6B$2.2B$5.7B
Operating margin–––––
Free cash flow$7.5B$10.5B–––
Diluted EPS$4.47$4.43$-1.09$3.36$3.82
Fiscal years, from SEC filings.

Technical summary

Daily
Neutral
7 bullish · 1 neutral · 8 bearish
Weekly
Bearish
4 bullish · 1 neutral · 7 bearish
Monthly
Strongly bullish
6 bullish · 1 neutral · 1 bearish
Moving averages (daily)
SMA 1046.77Bullish
EMA 1047.09Bullish
SMA 2046.61Bullish
EMA 2047.14Bullish
SMA 5048.77Bearish
EMA 5048.18Bullish
SMA 10049.59Bearish
EMA 10048.73Bearish
SMA 20048.90Bearish
EMA 20048.12Bullish
Oscillators (daily)
RSI (14)57.29Neutral
MACD (12, 26)-0.32Bearish
Momentum (12)4.69Bullish
Stochastic %K (14)99.56Bearish
Williams %R (14)-0.44Bearish
CCI (20)185.1Bearish
Pivot points (classic, last session)
S3
46.77
S2
47.10
S1
47.76
Pivot
48.10
R1
48.76
R2
49.09
R3
49.75
Signals describe what the chart is doing, not what to do. Moving averages: price above the average is bullish. Oscillators use the usual thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20; MACD and momentum above zero are bullish). Weekly and monthly views use closing prices only.

Dividends

Paid, last 12 months
2.08 USD
Yield on today's price
4.30%
Frequency
Quarterly
Next ex-dividend date
Not announced
Ex-dividend dateAmount per share
0.5200
0.5200
0.5200
0.5200
0.5200
0.5200
0.5200
0.5200
0.5200
0.5200
0.5200
0.5200
Ex-dividend dates and amounts from EODHD. Shown as declared, before tax.

ETFs that hold TFC

ETFShare of the fund
KBWB Invesco KBW Bank3.66%
SPHD Invesco S&P 500 High Dividend Low Vola...1.74%
FDL First Trust Morningstar Dividend Leade...1.70%
PWV Invesco Dynamic Large Cap Value1.41%
DVY iShares Select Dividend1.40%
CGDG Capital Group Dividend Growers1.27%
KRE SPDR S&P Regional Banking1.27%
FDVV Fidelity High Dividend1.23%
The eight funds with the largest weight in TFC among the ETFs we cover, from each fund's latest SEC Form N-PORT (quarter-end positions, so they can be months old). All ETFs.

TFC stock splits

TFC has split its stock once since 1998. The latest was a 2-for-1 split on 4 Aug 1998.

Full TFC stock split history →

TFC SEC filings

8-KSEC EDGAR
Director or officer change; Regulation FD disclosure
8-KSEC EDGAR
Results of operations
8-KSEC EDGAR
Regulation FD disclosure
10-QSEC EDGAR
Quarterly report
8-KSEC EDGAR
Current report
8-KSEC EDGAR
Other events
8-KSEC EDGAR
Results of operations
8-KSEC EDGAR
Director or officer change; Regulation FD disclosure

Where the numbers come from

Statements SEC EDGAR filings (10-K, 10-Q), quarters derived from year-to-date figures.
Prices end-of-day closes, split-adjusted.
Industry inputs beta, multiples and equity risk premium from Damodaran Online (NYU Stern).
Read the full methodology →

StocksXray is for education only and is not financial advice. Scores and fair values are model estimates from public filings and carry uncertainty.