Truist Financial is a Charlotte-based bank holding company created through the combination of BB&T and SunTrust. It serves consumers, small businesses, corporations and institutions, mainly in the Southeast and Mid-Atlantic, with consumer banking, commercial banking, mortgage, payments and wealth management services. Its customers use it for deposits, loans, payments, mortgages and investment accounts.
As a bank, Truist earns money from the difference between interest on loans and what it pays on deposits, and from fees on payments, wealth management and capital markets. The data sheet does not include a revenue figure for the company. The dividend yield is 4.3%. On the site's X-Ray Score it receives 38 out of 100.
52-wk range $43.13 – $56.20Volume 6,336,207Daily, split-adjusted
Vitals
Market cap$60.0B
52-week range$43.13 – $56.20
Volume (last day)6,336,207
P/E (TTM)10.6
EBIT / EV yield7.4%
Free-cash-flow yield–
Dividend yield4.3%
Revenue (TTM)–
Net income (TTM)$5.8B
Operating margin–
Return on capital6.1%
Debt incl. leases$71.1B
Cash & securities$39.3B
Debt = borrowings plus lease liabilities. Cash & securities = cash, equivalents and short-term marketable securities (long-term securities are not counted, so net cash can be understated for companies that hold large long-term investments). Net debt = debt minus cash & securities. Source: latest SEC 10-Q/10-K. EBIT / EV yield = operating profit divided by market cap plus net debt.
Fair value estimate
$62middle half of models $49 – $69
Undervalued+28.4% to fair value
Average of the 3 valuation models that pass our checks: multiples, discounted cash flow, dividend discount and earnings power value. A model more than 100% above or 60% below the price is left out as unrealistic. Model uncertainty is Medium, based on how far apart the models are. Undervalued or Overvalued means the gap to fair value is more than 17.5%.
Price $48
Undervalued < $53Fair $53 – $75Overvalued > $75
P/E multiple
$49
P/B multiple
$49
Dividend discount, stable
$89
Dividend discount, multi-stage · not used
$143
A model estimate, not a price target or recommendation. Inputs: risk-free 5.13%, equity risk premium 4.30% (Damodaran). How it works.
What this means
Weak business, but the price is low
Our models put fair value above today's price, but models can be wrong, so check the business first. A high score does not guarantee a good outcome; it shifts the odds a little. Use the checklist as a prompt for your own research.
Before you invest · decision checklist
Ticked boxes are filled in from our data; the rest are yours to answer.
The five-lens scan
Every score explained in one sentence, ranked against Financials peers. Open a lens to see the numbers behind it.
Strong: 70 to 100Fair: 50 to 69Weak: under 50No score: not enough data
ValuationStrong
71/100
Cheap against its sector on earnings and cash flow.
See the numbers →
EBIT / EV yield7.4%
Fair value vs price1.3×
GrowthWeak
12/100
Growing slower than most of its sector.
See the numbers →
EPS growth (3y)-4.8%
ProfitabilityWeak
22/100
Earns lower returns on its capital than most peers.
See the numbers →
Return on invested capital6.1%
Financial healthWeak
42/100
Balance sheet is more stretched than most peers.
See the numbers →
Net debt / EBITDA4.7×
Interest coverNo interest cost
DividendsWeak
37/100
Dividend is modest or less certain than peers.
See the numbers →
Dividend yield4.3%
Dividend growth0.2%
Quarterly results: last 6 quarters
–Mar '25
–Jun '25
–Sep '25
–Dec '25
–Mar '26
–Jun '26
Revenue against the same quarter a year earlier. Latest quarter revenue –, diluted EPS $1.23.
Operating profit covers interest 50x, so debt costs are a small drag.
Weaknessesinside the company
Net debt is 4.7x EBITDA, above the 3x level that lenders usually watch.
Opportunitiesvaluation and setting
The price is 28% below our fair value estimate, with the gap larger than the margin we allow for error.
Our Market Compass rates the backdrop for Financials as favourable.
Threatsvaluation and setting
Heavy debt makes profits sensitive to interest rates and refinancing conditions.
Written by fixed rules from the figures on this page and the peer table below: filings, our fair value, the sector climate and the price trend. It summarises the data, it is not a forecast or advice.
Compare TFC with peers and sector
Medians of 6 Diversified Banks peers and of 70 Financials stocks in our universe.
Largest peers (X-Ray Score): JPM49, BAC48, WFC38, C24, USB63, PNC49.
Metric
TFC
Peers
Sector
X-Ray Score (out of 100)
38
49
50
Valuation
71
50
52
Growth
12
32
54
Profitability
22
43
49
Financial health
42
51
51
Dividends
37
57
54
Sector leaders: highest X-Ray Score in Financials
TFC ranks #59 of 71 in Financials and #6 of 7 in Diversified Banks by X-Ray Score. A higher score is stronger on our five pillars; it is a ranking of facts, not a forecast.
Green means better than the peer median, red worse (only where a higher or lower figure is clearly better). A dash means too few companies report the figure. P/E, EV/EBITDA and price changes are not graded: a different level is not good or bad by itself.
Factor ratings for TFC
Each factor is rated by where TFC stands among the 71 Financials stocks in our universe.
Rating against the sector
Goodthe top third of these stocks
Averagethe middle third of these stocks
Badthe bottom third of these stocks
"Beats" is the share of those stocks it is ahead of.
Against its own history
The last columns set today's figure against the company's own median of its last five financial years:
▲ Betterbetter than its usual level
▼ Worseworse than its usual level
≈ In linewithin its usual range
For valuation factors Good means cheaper than most of the sector and Better means cheaper than usual for this company, which is not the same as a bargain.
In total: 2 Good · 0 Average · 2 Bad of 4Growth: 0 · 0 · 1Profitability: 0 · 0 · 1Valuation: 2 · 0 · 0
Factor
TFC
Rating
Sector median
Own 5-year median
Against own history
Growth
EPS growth, 3 years a year
−4.8%
Badbeats 12%
+12.7%
–
–
Profitability
Return on equity
9.1%
Badbeats 21%
15.7%
8.1%
≈ In line
Valuation
P/E ratio
10.3x
Goodbeats 82%
13.8x
12.0x
▲ Better
Price / book
0.9x
Goodbeats 96%
2.2x
1.0x
≈ In line
These ratings compare companies with each other and describe the past; they are not a forecast, a recommendation or part of the X-Ray Score. A factor is left out when its data is missing or meaningless (for example a P/E on negative earnings), and banks and insurers are rated only on the factors that apply to them. A dash in the history columns means fewer than three usable years.
Fundamentals checklist
● 2 Good · ● 1 Average · ● 4 Bad
Cash quality
Earnings backed by cashBad
Risk models
Growth
EPS growth (3y)Bad
Balance sheet
Net debt / EBITDABad
Interest coverGood
Valuation
Fair value vs priceGood
EBIT / EV yieldAverage
Profitability
Return on invested capitalBad
Each check is graded against the company's sector, not a fixed number. Checklist score 31/100.
Financials
FY21
FY22
FY23
FY24
FY25
Revenue
–
–
–
–
–
Operating income
$8.1B
$9.4B
$9.2B
−$601M
$6.3B
Net income
$6.4B
$6.3B
−$1.0B
$4.8B
$5.3B
Operating cash flow
$7.9B
$11.1B
$8.6B
$2.2B
$5.7B
Operating margin
–
–
–
–
–
Free cash flow
$7.5B
$10.5B
–
–
–
Diluted EPS
$4.47
$4.43
$-1.09
$3.36
$3.82
Fiscal years, from SEC filings.
Technical summary
Daily
Neutral
7 bullish · 1 neutral · 8 bearish
Weekly
Bearish
4 bullish · 1 neutral · 7 bearish
Monthly
Strongly bullish
6 bullish · 1 neutral · 1 bearish
Moving averages (daily)
SMA 10
46.77
Bullish
EMA 10
47.09
Bullish
SMA 20
46.61
Bullish
EMA 20
47.14
Bullish
SMA 50
48.77
Bearish
EMA 50
48.18
Bullish
SMA 100
49.59
Bearish
EMA 100
48.73
Bearish
SMA 200
48.90
Bearish
EMA 200
48.12
Bullish
Oscillators (daily)
RSI (14)
57.29
Neutral
MACD (12, 26)
-0.32
Bearish
Momentum (12)
4.69
Bullish
Stochastic %K (14)
99.56
Bearish
Williams %R (14)
-0.44
Bearish
CCI (20)
185.1
Bearish
Pivot points (classic, last session)
S3
46.77
S2
47.10
S1
47.76
Pivot
48.10
R1
48.76
R2
49.09
R3
49.75
Signals describe what the chart is doing, not what to do. Moving averages: price above the average is bullish. Oscillators use the usual thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20; MACD and momentum above zero are bullish). Weekly and monthly views use closing prices only.
Dividends
Paid, last 12 months
2.08 USD
Yield on today's price
4.30%
Frequency
Quarterly
Next ex-dividend date
Not announced
Ex-dividend date
Amount per share
0.5200
0.5200
0.5200
0.5200
0.5200
0.5200
0.5200
0.5200
0.5200
0.5200
0.5200
0.5200
Ex-dividend dates and amounts from EODHD. Shown as declared, before tax.
The eight funds with the largest weight in TFC among the ETFs we cover, from each fund's latest SEC Form N-PORT (quarter-end positions, so they can be months old). All ETFs.
TFC stock splits
TFC has split its stock once since 1998. The latest was a 2-for-1 split on 4 Aug 1998.