S&P Global supplies credit ratings, benchmarks, analytics and data to participants in financial and commodity markets. Its ratings business assesses the creditworthiness of companies and governments that issue debt, while its market intelligence arm provides data and software to banks, asset managers and corporations. It also publishes commodity price assessments and licenses stock market indices through its index business. Customers include issuers, investors, financial institutions and energy firms.
Revenue comes from subscriptions to data and analytics, fees paid by debt issuers for ratings, and licensing fees linked to indices. The company reported revenue of $15.7 billion for the last twelve months, with growth of 11.1% a year over the last three years. Its operating margin is 43.9%, and net debt is 1.8 times EBITDA. It pays a dividend with a yield of 0.9%. On the site's X-Ray Score it receives 48 out of 100.
52-wk range $381.61 – $552.25Volume 2,932,937Daily, split-adjusted
Vitals
Market cap$134.8B
52-week range$381.61 – $552.25
Volume (last day)2,932,937
P/E (TTM)28.8
EBIT / EV yield4.7%
Free-cash-flow yield4.1%
Dividend yield0.9%
Revenue (TTM)$15.7B
Net income (TTM)$4.8B
Operating margin43.9%
Return on capital12.4%
Debt incl. leases$13.9B
Cash & securities$1.8B
Debt = borrowings plus lease liabilities. Cash & securities = cash, equivalents and short-term marketable securities (long-term securities are not counted, so net cash can be understated for companies that hold large long-term investments). Net debt = debt minus cash & securities. Source: latest SEC 10-Q/10-K. EBIT / EV yield = operating profit divided by market cap plus net debt.
Fair value estimate
$477middle half of models $420 – $541
Fair+5.2% to fair value
Average of the 15 valuation models that pass our checks: multiples, discounted cash flow, dividend discount and earnings power value. A model more than 100% above or 60% below the price is left out as unrealistic. Model uncertainty is Medium, based on how far apart the models are. Undervalued or Overvalued means the gap to fair value is more than 17.5%.
A model estimate, not a price target or recommendation. Inputs: risk-free 5.13%, equity risk premium 4.30% (Damodaran). How it works.
What this means
Weak business, fairly priced
The price sits inside our fair-value band. A high score does not guarantee a good outcome; it shifts the odds a little. Use the checklist as a prompt for your own research.
Before you invest · decision checklist
Ticked boxes are filled in from our data; the rest are yours to answer.
The five-lens scan
Every score explained in one sentence, ranked against Financials peers. Open a lens to see the numbers behind it.
Strong: 70 to 100Fair: 50 to 69Weak: under 50No score: not enough data
ValuationWeak
34/100
Expensive against its sector on earnings and cash flow.
See the numbers →
EBIT / EV yield4.7%
Free-cash-flow yield4.1%
Fair value vs price1.1×
GrowthFair
68/100
Growing at a typical pace for its sector.
See the numbers →
Revenue growth (3y)11.1%
EPS growth (3y)12.9%
Growth consistency100%
ProfitabilityFair
51/100
Returns on capital are typical for its sector.
See the numbers →
Return on invested capital12.4%
Operating margin43.9%
Gross profitability18.2%
Financial healthWeak
44/100
Balance sheet is more stretched than most peers.
See the numbers →
Piotroski F-Score7 / 9
Net debt / EBITDA1.8×
Interest cover22.6×
DividendsWeak
45/100
Dividend is modest or less certain than peers.
See the numbers →
Dividend yield0.9%
Dividends vs free cash flow21%
Dividend growth4.5%
Quarterly results: last 6 quarters
+14.0%Dec '24
+8.2%Mar '25
+5.8%Jun '25
+8.8%Sep '25
+9.0%Dec '25
+10.4%Mar '26
Revenue against the same quarter a year earlier. Latest quarter revenue $4.2B, diluted EPS $4.69.
Other Financial Exchanges & Data companies by X-Ray Score.
SWOT analysis: S&P Global Inc.
Strengthsinside the company
Revenue has grown 11.1% a year over three years (median 9.7% for industry peers).
Earnings per share have compounded at 12.9% a year over three years.
Operating profit covers interest 23x, so debt costs are a small drag.
Passes 7 of the 9 Piotroski tests, which points to improving profitability, funding and efficiency.
Weaknessesinside the company
No clear weakness in the figures we track.
Opportunitiesvaluation and setting
Our Market Compass rates the backdrop for Financials as favourable.
Price momentum is strong on the weekly and monthly signals (trends can reverse).
Threatsvaluation and setting
No specific threat is flagged by our checks; general market and interest-rate risk still applies.
Written by fixed rules from the figures on this page and the peer table below: filings, our fair value, the sector climate and the price trend. It summarises the data, it is not a forecast or advice.
Compare SPGI with peers and sector
Medians of 8 Financial Exchanges & Data peers and of 70 Financials stocks in our universe.
Largest peers (X-Ray Score): CME42, ICE52, MCO61, NDAQ44, MSCI58, COIN38.
Metric
SPGI
Peers
Sector
X-Ray Score (out of 100)
48
55
50
Valuation
33
25
52
Growth
68
62
54
Profitability
51
64
48
Financial health
44
49
51
Dividends
45
54
54
Sector leaders: highest X-Ray Score in Financials
SPGI ranks #47 of 71 in Financials and #6 of 9 in Financial Exchanges & Data by X-Ray Score. A higher score is stronger on our five pillars; it is a ranking of facts, not a forecast.
Green means better than the peer median, red worse (only where a higher or lower figure is clearly better). A dash means too few companies report the figure. P/E, EV/EBITDA and price changes are not graded: a different level is not good or bad by itself.
Factor ratings for SPGI
Each factor is rated by where SPGI stands among the 71 Financials stocks in our universe.
Rating against the sector
Goodthe top third of these stocks
Averagethe middle third of these stocks
Badthe bottom third of these stocks
"Beats" is the share of those stocks it is ahead of.
Against its own history
The last columns set today's figure against the company's own median of its last five financial years:
▲ Betterbetter than its usual level
▼ Worseworse than its usual level
≈ In linewithin its usual range
For valuation factors Good means cheaper than most of the sector and Better means cheaper than usual for this company, which is not the same as a bargain.
In total: 6 Good · 10 Average · 6 Bad of 22Growth: 1 · 2 · 0Profitability: 3 · 2 · 0Financial strength: 0 · 3 · 1Valuation: 0 · 0 · 5Cash flow: 2 · 2 · 0Efficiency: 0 · 1 · 0
Factor
SPGI
Rating
Sector median
Own 5-year median
Against own history
Growth
Revenue growth, 3 years a year
+11.1%
Goodbeats 68%
+8.3%
–
–
Revenue growth, last year
+7.9%
Averagebeats 64%
+6.9%
+11.8%
▼ Worse
EPS growth, 3 years a year
+12.9%
Averagebeats 51%
+12.7%
–
–
Profitability
Gross margin
70.5%
Goodbeats 82%
47.1%
69.3%
≈ In line
Operating margin
43.9%
Goodbeats 78%
29.1%
42.2%
≈ In line
Net margin
30.4%
Goodbeats 81%
21.8%
29.0%
≈ In line
Return on invested capital
12.4%
Averagebeats 45%
13.5%
–
–
Return on equity
15.3%
Averagebeats 49%
15.7%
11.6%
▲ Better
Financial strength
Net debt / EBITDA
1.8x
Averagebeats 35%
1.1x
1.5x
≈ In line
Interest cover
22.6x
Averagebeats 40%
50.0x
18.8x
▲ Better
Current ratio
0.68
Badbeats 7%
1.05
0.85
▼ Worse
Piotroski F-score
7 / 9
Averagebeats 55%
7 / 9
–
–
Valuation
P/E ratio
28.2x
Badbeats 15%
13.8x
35.7x
▲ Better
Price / book
4.3x
Badbeats 21%
2.2x
4.4x
≈ In line
Price / sales
8.6x
Badbeats 16%
3.1x
10.3x
▲ Better
EV / EBITDA
21.3x
Badbeats 13%
10.8x
23.2x
≈ In line
Free cash flow yield
4.1%
Badbeats 26%
5.8%
3.3%
≈ In line
Cash flow
Free cash flow margin
35.3%
Goodbeats 74%
23.2%
35.6%
≈ In line
Cash from operations / net income
1.20
Averagebeats 47%
1.25
1.26
≈ In line
Free cash flow growth, 3 years a year
+29.5%
Goodbeats 82%
+12.7%
–
–
Accruals (lower is better)
−1.6%
Averagebeats 59%
−1.0%
–
–
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding
81 days
Averagebeats 34%
53 days
81 days
≈ In line
These ratings compare companies with each other and describe the past; they are not a forecast, a recommendation or part of the X-Ray Score. A factor is left out when its data is missing or meaningless (for example a P/E on negative earnings). A dash in the history columns means fewer than three usable years.
Fundamentals checklist
● 4 Good · ● 8 Average · ● 4 Bad
Cash quality
Earnings backed by cashAverage
Free-cash-flow yieldBad
Risk models
Altman Z''Average
Piotroski F-ScoreAverage
Growth
EPS growth (3y)Average
Free-cash-flow growth (3y)Good
Revenue growth (3y)Good
Growth consistencyGood
Balance sheet
Current ratioBad
Net debt / EBITDAAverage
Interest coverAverage
Valuation
Fair value vs priceAverage
EBIT / EV yieldBad
Profitability
Return on invested capitalAverage
Operating marginGood
Gross profitabilityBad
Each check is graded against the company's sector, not a fixed number. Checklist score 47/100.
Financials
FY21
FY22
FY23
FY24
FY25
Revenue
$8.3B
$11.2B
$12.5B
$14.2B
$15.3B
Operating income
$4.2B
$4.9B
$4.0B
$5.6B
$6.5B
Net income
$3.0B
$3.2B
$2.6B
$3.9B
$4.5B
Operating cash flow
$3.6B
$2.6B
$3.7B
$5.7B
$5.7B
Operating margin
50.9%
44.2%
32.2%
39.3%
42.2%
Free cash flow
$3.6B
$2.5B
$3.6B
$5.6B
$5.5B
Diluted EPS
$12.51
$10.20
$8.23
$12.35
$14.66
Fiscal years, from SEC filings.
Technical summary
Daily
Bullish
12 bullish · 0 neutral · 4 bearish
Weekly
Strongly bullish
11 bullish · 1 neutral · 0 bearish
Monthly
Bullish
5 bullish · 1 neutral · 2 bearish
Moving averages (daily)
SMA 10
425.5
Bullish
EMA 10
428.7
Bullish
SMA 20
410.0
Bullish
EMA 20
419.5
Bullish
SMA 50
417.4
Bullish
EMA 50
415.8
Bullish
SMA 100
414.8
Bullish
EMA 100
416.0
Bullish
SMA 200
417.4
Bullish
EMA 200
422.9
Bullish
Oscillators (daily)
RSI (14)
74.68
Bearish
MACD (12, 26)
8.30
Bullish
Momentum (12)
14.38
Bullish
Stochastic %K (14)
94.94
Bearish
Williams %R (14)
-5.06
Bearish
CCI (20)
182.5
Bearish
Pivot points (classic, last session)
S3
434.1
S2
439.4
S1
446.2
Pivot
451.5
R1
458.4
R2
463.6
R3
470.5
Signals describe what the chart is doing, not what to do. Moving averages: price above the average is bullish. Oscillators use the usual thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20; MACD and momentum above zero are bullish). Weekly and monthly views use closing prices only.
Dividends
Paid, last 12 months
3.87 USD
Yield on today's price
0.85%
Frequency
Quarterly
Next ex-dividend date
25 Nov 2026
Ex-dividend date
Amount per share
(upcoming)
0.9700
0.9700
0.9700
0.9700
0.9600
0.9600
0.9600
0.9600
0.9100
0.9100
0.9100
0.9100
Ex-dividend dates and amounts from EODHD. Shown as declared, before tax.
The eight funds with the largest weight in SPGI among the ETFs we cover, from each fund's latest SEC Form N-PORT (quarter-end positions, so they can be months old). All ETFs.
SPGI stock splits
SPGI has split its stock 3 times since 1996. The latest was a 2-for-1 split on 18 May 2005.