See inside every stock. Pro
S&P 5007,663▼ 1.21%Nasdaq26,009▼ 2.60%Dow Jones52,868▲ 0.02%Nasdaq 10028,959▼ 2.90%VIX19.03▲ 14.09%US Dollar101.62▼ 0.16%Gold spot4,093▼ 0.80%WTI100.83▲ 1.37%

Ralph Lauren Corp (RL)

Consumer Discretionary · Apparel, Accessories & Luxury Goods · US stock · S&P 500 component
$381.95 ▲ +1.29 (0.34%)
At close · USD · Volume 405,185
Compare with NKE
Fair valueFair
$373 −2.4% to fair value
$186fair band $317–$452$559
Day's range
$375.45 – $383.99
52-week range
$306.55 – $421.60

About Ralph Lauren Corp

Ralph Lauren designs, markets and distributes premium lifestyle products, including apparel, footwear, accessories, home furnishings, fragrances and hospitality. Its brands include Polo Ralph Lauren, Lauren Ralph Lauren and Purple Label. Products are sold through its own stores and websites, department stores and specialty retailers, and through licensing partners. Revenue comes from consumer purchases around the world and from licensing royalties.

Revenue over the last twelve months was $8.4 billion, with growth of 8.0% a year over three years. The operating margin stands at 14.9%. The return on invested capital is shown as 49%. Net debt to EBITDA is -0.5 times, which means the company holds more cash than debt. Shareholders receive a dividend yielding 1.0%. Its X-Ray Score is 62 out of 100.

52-wk range $306.55 – $421.60Volume 405,185Daily, split-adjusted

Vitals

Market cap$23.4B
52-week range$306.55 – $421.60
Volume (last day)405,185
P/E (TTM)24.1
EBIT / EV yield5.5%
Free-cash-flow yield–
Dividend yield1.0%
Revenue (TTM)$8.4B
Net income (TTM)$983M
Operating margin14.9%
Return on capital48.9%
Debt incl. leases$1.2B
Cash & securities$1.9B
Debt = borrowings plus lease liabilities. Cash & securities = cash, equivalents and short-term marketable securities (long-term securities are not counted, so net cash can be understated for companies that hold large long-term investments). Net debt = debt minus cash & securities. Source: latest SEC 10-Q/10-K. EBIT / EV yield = operating profit divided by market cap plus net debt.

Fair value estimate

$373middle half of models $311 – $440
Fair −2.4% to fair value
Average of the 15 valuation models that pass our checks: multiples, discounted cash flow, dividend discount and earnings power value. A model more than 100% above or 60% below the price is left out as unrealistic. Model uncertainty is High, based on how far apart the models are. Undervalued or Overvalued means the gap to fair value is more than 17.5%.
Peak-cycle earnings: the current operating margin is more than 1.5x its 7-year average, so multiples applied to today's profit may overstate value; model uncertainty is set to High
Price $382
Undervalued < $317Fair $317 – $452Overvalued > $452
P/E multiple
$365
P/B multiple
$261
P/S multiple
$273
EV/EBITDA multiple
$342
EV/EBIT multiple
$320
EV/revenue multiple
$302
10-year DCF, EBITDA exit
$475
5-year DCF, EBITDA exit
$444
10-year DCF, revenue exit
$471
5-year DCF, revenue exit
$436
10-year DCF, growth exit
$417
5-year DCF, growth exit
$377
Dividend discount, stable
$300
Dividend discount, multi-stage
$446
Earnings power value
$363
Growth the price implies
9.3%/yr
A model estimate, not a price target or recommendation. Inputs: risk-free 5.13%, equity risk premium 4.30% (Damodaran). How it works.

What this means

Strong business at a fair price

The price sits inside our fair-value band. A high score does not guarantee a good outcome; it shifts the odds a little. Use the checklist as a prompt for your own research.

Before you invest · decision checklist

Ticked boxes are filled in from our data; the rest are yours to answer.

The five-lens scan

Every score explained in one sentence, ranked against Consumer Discretionary peers. Open a lens to see the numbers behind it.

Strong: 70 to 100Fair: 50 to 69Weak: under 50No score: not enough data

Valuation Weak
39/100
Expensive against its sector on earnings and cash flow.
See the numbers →
EBIT / EV yield5.5%
Fair value vs price1.0×
Growth Strong
79/100
Growing faster than most of its sector.
See the numbers →
Revenue growth (3y)8.0%
EPS growth (3y)25.9%
Growth consistency100%
Profitability Fair
65/100
Returns on capital are typical for its sector.
See the numbers →
Return on invested capital48.9%
Operating margin14.9%
Gross profitability76.7%
Financial health Strong
83/100
Balance sheet looks strong: debt is well covered.
See the numbers →
Piotroski F-Score9 / 9
Net debt / EBITDA-0.5×
Interest cover22.4×
Dividends Weak
31/100
Dividend is modest or less certain than peers.
See the numbers →
Dividend yield1.0%
Dividend growth3.0%

Quarterly results: last 6 quarters

+8.3%
Mar '25
+13.7%
Jun '25
+16.5%
Sep '25
+12.2%
Dec '25
+16.6%
Mar '26
+14.0%
Jun '26
Revenue against the same quarter a year earlier. Latest quarter revenue $2.0B, diluted EPS $4.28.

Compare with peers

LULU lululemon athletica in...76 TPR Tapestry, Inc.63 NKE NIKE, Inc.46
Other Apparel, Accessories & Luxury Goods companies by X-Ray Score.

SWOT analysis: Ralph Lauren Corp

Strengthsinside the company
  • Return on invested capital is 48.9%, against a median of 41.1% for industry peers.
  • Earnings per share have compounded at 25.9% a year over three years.
  • Cash exceeds debt (net debt is negative), which gives room to invest or ride out a downturn.
  • Operating profit covers interest 22x, so debt costs are a small drag.
Weaknessesinside the company
  • No clear weakness in the figures we track.
Opportunitiesvaluation and setting
  • Revenue growth picked up to 14.6% last year from 8.0% a year over three years.
  • Price momentum is strong on the weekly and monthly signals (trends can reverse).
Threatsvaluation and setting
  • Trades at 23.8x earnings, 52% above the 15.7x median of industry peers, so the price already assumes better results.
  • Valuation uncertainty is high: the models give widely different values, so the fair value range is wide.
Written by fixed rules from the figures on this page and the peer table below: filings, our fair value, the sector climate and the price trend. It summarises the data, it is not a forecast or advice.

Compare RL with peers and sector

Medians of 3 Apparel, Accessories & Luxury Goods peers and of 46 Consumer Discretionary stocks in our universe. Largest peers (X-Ray Score): NKE 46, TPR 63, LULU 76.
MetricRLPeersSector
X-Ray Score (out of 100)626350
Valuation396749
Growth796650
Profitability656552
Financial health836549
Dividends31–52

Sector leaders: highest X-Ray Score in Consumer Discretionary

RL ranks #9 of 47 in Consumer Discretionary and #3 of 4 in Apparel, Accessories & Luxury Goods by X-Ray Score. A higher score is stronger on our five pillars; it is a ranking of facts, not a forecast.
CompanyX-Ray Score
#1 DECK Deckers Outdoor Corp85
#2 LULU lululemon athletica inc.76
#3 BKNG Booking Holdings Inc.70
#4 LVS Las Vegas Sands Corp64
#5 CMG Chipotle Mexican Grill Inc64
…
#9 RL Ralph Lauren Corp (this stock)62
Green means better than the peer median, red worse (only where a higher or lower figure is clearly better). A dash means too few companies report the figure. P/E, EV/EBITDA and price changes are not graded: a different level is not good or bad by itself.

Factor ratings for RL

Each factor is rated by where RL stands among the 47 Consumer Discretionary stocks in our universe.

Rating against the sector
Goodthe top third of these stocks
Averagethe middle third of these stocks
Badthe bottom third of these stocks
"Beats" is the share of those stocks it is ahead of.
Against its own history
The last columns set today's figure against the company's own median of its last five financial years:
▲ Betterbetter than its usual level
▼ Worseworse than its usual level
≈ In linewithin its usual range

For valuation factors Good means cheaper than most of the sector and Better means cheaper than usual for this company, which is not the same as a bargain.

In total: 8 Good · 12 Average · 1 Bad of 21 Growth: 2 · 1 · 0 Profitability: 2 · 3 · 0 Financial strength: 3 · 1 · 0 Valuation: 0 · 4 · 0 Cash flow: 1 · 2 · 0 Efficiency: 0 · 1 · 1
FactorRLRatingSector medianOwn 5-year medianAgainst own history
Growth
Revenue growth, 3 years a year+8.0% Average beats 59% +6.5% – –
Revenue growth, last year+14.6% Good beats 90% +4.9% +6.7% ▲ Better
EPS growth, 3 years a year+25.9% Good beats 90% +4.0% – –
Profitability
Gross margin70.3% Good beats 85% 42.5% 66.8% ≈ In line
Operating margin14.9% Average beats 50% 14.9% 12.8% ▲ Better
Net margin11.8% Average beats 55% 11.4% 9.7% ▲ Better
Return on invested capital48.9% Good beats 80% 24.6% – –
Return on equity36.1% Average beats 51% 35.3% 26.4% ▲ Better
Financial strength
Net debt / EBITDA-0.5x Good beats 85% 1.8x -0.7x ≈ In line
Interest cover22.4x Average beats 49% 25.3x 17.9x ▲ Better
Current ratio2.04 Good beats 87% 1.10 2.13 ≈ In line
Piotroski F-score9 / 9 Good beats 99% 6 / 9 – –
Valuation
P/E ratio23.8x Average beats 39% 21.1x 18.6x ▼ Worse
Price / book8.6x Average beats 43% 7.2x 5.1x ▼ Worse
Price / sales2.8x Average beats 39% 2.1x 1.9x ▼ Worse
EV / EBITDA15.3x Average beats 48% 15.0x 11.2x ▼ Worse
Cash flow
Free cash flow margin15.8% Good beats 68% 10.8% 13.6% ▲ Better
Cash from operations / net income1.34 Average beats 47% 1.37 1.23 ≈ In line
Accruals (lower is better)−4.4% Average beats 35% −5.3% – –
Efficiency
Inventory turnover2.1x Bad beats 11% 4.2x 2.3x ≈ In line
Days sales outstanding17 days Average beats 36% 14 days 24 days ▲ Better
These ratings compare companies with each other and describe the past; they are not a forecast, a recommendation or part of the X-Ray Score. A factor is left out when its data is missing or meaningless (for example a P/E on negative earnings). A dash in the history columns means fewer than three usable years.

Fundamentals checklist

● 8 Good · ● 6 Average · ● 0 Bad
Cash quality
Earnings backed by cashAverage
Risk models
Altman Z''Good
Piotroski F-ScoreGood
Growth
EPS growth (3y)Good
Revenue growth (3y)Average
Growth consistencyGood
Balance sheet
Current ratioGood
Net debt / EBITDAGood
Interest coverAverage
Valuation
Fair value vs priceAverage
EBIT / EV yieldAverage
Profitability
Return on invested capitalGood
Operating marginAverage
Gross profitabilityGood
Each check is graded against the company's sector, not a fixed number. Checklist score 63/100.

Financials

FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue$6.2B$6.4B$6.6B$7.1B$8.1B
Operating income$798M$704M$756M$932M$1.2B
Net income$600M$523M$646M$743M$941M
Operating cash flow$716M$411M$1.1B$1.2B$1.2B
Operating margin12.8%10.9%11.4%13.2%14.5%
Free cash flow$549M$194M$905M$1.0B–
Diluted EPS$8.07$7.58$9.71$11.61$15.11
Fiscal years, from SEC filings.

Technical summary

Daily
Strongly bullish
12 bullish · 4 neutral · 0 bearish
Weekly
Strongly bullish
11 bullish · 1 neutral · 0 bearish
Monthly
Strongly bullish
7 bullish · 1 neutral · 0 bearish
Moving averages (daily)
SMA 10379.3Bullish
EMA 10377.9Bullish
SMA 20370.3Bullish
EMA 20371.3Bullish
SMA 50359.4Bullish
EMA 50366.0Bullish
SMA 100373.4Bullish
EMA 100365.9Bullish
SMA 200364.4Bullish
EMA 200357.3Bullish
Oscillators (daily)
RSI (14)61.98Neutral
MACD (12, 26)7.65Bullish
Momentum (12)3.60Bullish
Stochastic %K (14)68.18Neutral
Williams %R (14)-31.82Neutral
CCI (20)77.84Neutral
Pivot points (classic, last session)
S3
368.4
S2
371.9
S1
376.9
Pivot
380.5
R1
385.5
R2
389.0
R3
394.0
Signals describe what the chart is doing, not what to do. Moving averages: price above the average is bullish. Oscillators use the usual thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20; MACD and momentum above zero are bullish). Weekly and monthly views use closing prices only.

Dividends

Paid, last 12 months
3.83 USD
Yield on today's price
1.00%
Frequency
Quarterly
Next ex-dividend date
Not announced
Ex-dividend dateAmount per share
1.0000
1.0000
0.9130
0.9130
0.9130
0.9130
0.8250
0.8250
0.8250
0.8250
0.7500
0.7500
Ex-dividend dates and amounts from EODHD. Shown as declared, before tax.

ETFs that hold RL

ETFShare of the fund
QGRO American Century U.S. Quality Growth2.23%
RPG Invesco S&P 500 Pure Growth1.43%
RDVY First Trust Rising Dividend Achievers1.01%
RDVI FT Cboe Vest Rising Dividend Achievers...0.96%
SDVY First Trust SMID Cap Rising Dividend A...0.95%
SPHB Invesco S&P 500 High Beta0.75%
TMSL T. Rowe Price Small-Mid Cap0.71%
XLY Consumer Discretionary Select Sector S...0.39%
The eight funds with the largest weight in RL among the ETFs we cover, from each fund's latest SEC Form N-PORT (quarter-end positions, so they can be months old). All ETFs.

RL SEC filings

8-KSEC EDGAR
Director or officer change; Regulation FD disclosure
10-QSEC EDGAR
Quarterly report
8-KSEC EDGAR
Results of operations
8-KSEC EDGAR
Shareholder vote results
DEF 14ASEC EDGAR
Proxy statement
10-KSEC EDGAR
Annual report
8-KSEC EDGAR
Results of operations
10-QSEC EDGAR
Quarterly report

Where the numbers come from

Statements SEC EDGAR filings (10-K, 10-Q), quarters derived from year-to-date figures.
Prices end-of-day closes, split-adjusted.
Industry inputs beta, multiples and equity risk premium from Damodaran Online (NYU Stern).
Read the full methodology →

StocksXray is for education only and is not financial advice. Scores and fair values are model estimates from public filings and carry uncertainty.