Procter & Gamble makes household and personal care products sold worldwide. Its brands span fabric and home care, baby and family care, beauty, grooming and health care, with names such as Tide, Pampers, Gillette and Oral-B. Revenue comes from selling these everyday goods through retailers, wholesalers and online platforms, and it depends on brand strength, innovation and steady repeat buying.
The company reported revenue of $87.0 billion over the last twelve months. Across three years, revenue grew 2.0% a year. It posts an operating margin of 22.7%, with return on invested capital of 20%. Leverage, measured as net debt to EBITDA, is 1.1 times. The dividend yield is 2.6%. Overall, the X-Ray Score comes to 54 out of 100.
52-wk range $137.62 – $167.25Volume 22,020,950Daily, split-adjusted
Vitals
Market cap$401.1B
52-week range$137.62 – $167.25
Volume (last day)22,020,950
P/E (TTM)25.0
EBIT / EV yield4.6%
Free-cash-flow yield3.8%
Dividend yield2.6%
Revenue (TTM)$87.0B
Net income (TTM)$16.0B
Operating margin22.7%
Return on capital19.7%
Debt incl. leases$35.0B
Cash & securities$9.9B
Debt = borrowings plus lease liabilities. Cash & securities = cash, equivalents and short-term marketable securities (long-term securities are not counted, so net cash can be understated for companies that hold large long-term investments). Net debt = debt minus cash & securities. Source: latest SEC 10-Q/10-K. EBIT / EV yield = operating profit divided by market cap plus net debt.
Fair value estimate
$169middle half of models $153 – $173
Fair+1.8% to fair value
Average of the 15 valuation models that pass our checks: multiples, discounted cash flow, dividend discount and earnings power value. A model more than 100% above or 60% below the price is left out as unrealistic. Model uncertainty is High, based on how far apart the models are. Undervalued or Overvalued means the gap to fair value is more than 17.5%.
A model estimate, not a price target or recommendation. Inputs: risk-free 5.13%, equity risk premium 4.30% (Damodaran). How it works.
What this means
Average business, fairly priced
The price sits inside our fair-value band. A high score does not guarantee a good outcome; it shifts the odds a little. Use the checklist as a prompt for your own research.
Before you invest · decision checklist
Ticked boxes are filled in from our data; the rest are yours to answer.
The five-lens scan
Every score explained in one sentence, ranked against Consumer Staples peers. Open a lens to see the numbers behind it.
Strong: 70 to 100Fair: 50 to 69Weak: under 50No score: not enough data
ValuationWeak
40/100
Expensive against its sector on earnings and cash flow.
See the numbers →
EBIT / EV yield4.6%
Free-cash-flow yield3.8%
Fair value vs price1.0×
GrowthWeak
48/100
Growing slower than most of its sector.
See the numbers →
Revenue growth (3y)2.0%
EPS growth (3y)3.9%
Growth consistency70%
ProfitabilityFair
66/100
Returns on capital are typical for its sector.
See the numbers →
Return on invested capital19.7%
Operating margin22.7%
Gross profitability34.5%
Financial healthFair
63/100
Balance sheet is in typical shape for its sector.
See the numbers →
Piotroski F-Score6 / 9
Net debt / EBITDA1.1×
Interest cover22.5×
DividendsWeak
49/100
Dividend is modest or less certain than peers.
See the numbers →
Dividend yield2.6%
Dividends vs free cash flow69%
Dividend growth4.4%
Quarterly results: last 6 quarters
-2.1%Mar '25
+1.7%Jun '25
+3.0%Sep '25
+1.5%Dec '25
+7.4%Mar '26
+1.5%Jun '26
Revenue against the same quarter a year earlier. Latest quarter revenue $21.2B.
Other Personal Care Products companies by X-Ray Score.
SWOT analysis: PROCTER & GAMBLE Co
Strengthsinside the company
Return on invested capital is 19.7%, against a median of 15.1% for sector peers.
Operating margin of 22.7% is well above the 10.2% median of sector peers, a sign of pricing power or lower costs.
Operating profit covers interest 23x, so debt costs are a small drag.
Weaknessesinside the company
No clear weakness in the figures we track.
Opportunitiesvaluation and setting
Price momentum is strong on the weekly and monthly signals (trends can reverse).
Threatsvaluation and setting
Valuation uncertainty is high: the models give widely different values, so the fair value range is wide.
Written by fixed rules from the figures on this page and the peer table below: filings, our fair value, the sector climate and the price trend. It summarises the data, it is not a forecast or advice.
Compare PG with peers and sector
Medians of 28 Consumer Staples peers and of 28 Consumer Staples stocks in our universe.
Largest peers (X-Ray Score): WMT51, COST56, KO43, PM50, PEP60, MO61.
Metric
PG
Peers
Sector
X-Ray Score (out of 100)
54
50
50
Valuation
40
53
53
Growth
48
49
49
Profitability
66
51
51
Financial health
63
46
46
Dividends
49
51
51
Sector leaders: highest X-Ray Score in Consumer Staples
PG ranks #13 of 29 in Consumer Staples by X-Ray Score. A higher score is stronger on our five pillars; it is a ranking of facts, not a forecast.
Green means better than the peer median, red worse (only where a higher or lower figure is clearly better). A dash means too few companies report the figure. P/E, EV/EBITDA and price changes are not graded: a different level is not good or bad by itself.
Factor ratings for PG
Each factor is rated by where PG stands among the 29 Consumer Staples stocks in our universe.
Rating against the sector
Goodthe top third of these stocks
Averagethe middle third of these stocks
Badthe bottom third of these stocks
"Beats" is the share of those stocks it is ahead of.
Against its own history
The last columns set today's figure against the company's own median of its last five financial years:
▲ Betterbetter than its usual level
▼ Worseworse than its usual level
≈ In linewithin its usual range
For valuation factors Good means cheaper than most of the sector and Better means cheaper than usual for this company, which is not the same as a bargain.
In total: 9 Good · 8 Average · 6 Bad of 23Growth: 0 · 3 · 0Profitability: 5 · 0 · 0Financial strength: 2 · 1 · 1Valuation: 0 · 2 · 3Cash flow: 1 · 1 · 2Efficiency: 1 · 1 · 0
Factor
PG
Rating
Sector median
Own 5-year median
Against own history
Growth
Revenue growth, 3 years a year
+2.0%
Averagebeats 48%
+2.3%
–
–
Revenue growth, last year
+3.3%
Averagebeats 55%
+2.2%
+2.5%
≈ In line
EPS growth, 3 years a year
+3.9%
Averagebeats 54%
+2.0%
–
–
Profitability
Gross margin
50.2%
Goodbeats 69%
38.7%
50.2%
≈ In line
Operating margin
22.7%
Goodbeats 83%
11.0%
22.2%
≈ In line
Net margin
18.4%
Goodbeats 80%
6.9%
18.4%
≈ In line
Return on invested capital
19.7%
Goodbeats 72%
15.2%
–
–
Return on equity
29.5%
Goodbeats 75%
18.6%
30.6%
≈ In line
Financial strength
Net debt / EBITDA
1.1x
Goodbeats 78%
2.0x
1.1x
≈ In line
Interest cover
22.5x
Goodbeats 67%
11.8x
22.5x
≈ In line
Current ratio
0.68
Badbeats 16%
1.04
0.68
≈ In line
Piotroski F-score
6 / 9
Averagebeats 52%
6 / 9
–
–
Valuation
P/E ratio
25.0x
Averagebeats 50%
25.0x
24.8x
≈ In line
Price / book
7.4x
Badbeats 33%
4.5x
7.8x
≈ In line
Price / sales
4.6x
Badbeats 16%
1.8x
4.6x
≈ In line
EV / EBITDA
18.6x
Averagebeats 40%
15.2x
18.9x
≈ In line
Free cash flow yield
3.8%
Badbeats 29%
4.8%
3.7%
≈ In line
Cash flow
Free cash flow margin
17.4%
Goodbeats 75%
9.3%
16.9%
≈ In line
Cash from operations / net income
1.22
Badbeats 23%
1.54
1.15
≈ In line
Free cash flow growth, 3 years a year
+3.2%
Averagebeats 38%
+11.0%
–
–
Accruals (lower is better)
−2.8%
Badbeats 33%
−4.2%
–
–
Efficiency
Inventory turnover
5.3x
Averagebeats 48%
5.3x
5.8x
≈ In line
Days sales outstanding
25 days
Goodbeats 69%
35 days
25 days
≈ In line
These ratings compare companies with each other and describe the past; they are not a forecast, a recommendation or part of the X-Ray Score. A factor is left out when its data is missing or meaningless (for example a P/E on negative earnings). A dash in the history columns means fewer than three usable years.
Fundamentals checklist
● 5 Good · ● 8 Average · ● 3 Bad
Cash quality
Earnings backed by cashBad
Free-cash-flow yieldBad
Risk models
Altman Z''Good
Piotroski F-ScoreAverage
Growth
EPS growth (3y)Average
Free-cash-flow growth (3y)Average
Revenue growth (3y)Average
Growth consistencyAverage
Balance sheet
Current ratioBad
Net debt / EBITDAGood
Interest coverGood
Valuation
Fair value vs priceAverage
EBIT / EV yieldAverage
Profitability
Return on invested capitalGood
Operating marginGood
Gross profitabilityAverage
Each check is graded against the company's sector, not a fixed number. Checklist score 51/100.
Financials
FY22
FY23
FY24
FY25
FY26
Revenue
$80.2B
$82.0B
$84.0B
$84.3B
$87.0B
Operating income
$17.8B
$18.1B
$18.5B
$20.5B
$19.7B
Net income
$14.7B
$14.7B
$14.9B
$16.0B
$16.0B
Operating cash flow
$16.7B
$16.8B
$19.8B
$17.8B
$19.6B
Operating margin
22.2%
22.1%
22.1%
24.3%
22.7%
Free cash flow
$13.6B
$13.8B
$16.5B
$14.0B
$15.1B
Diluted EPS
$5.81
$5.90
$6.02
$6.51
$6.62
Fiscal years, from SEC filings.
Technical summary
Daily
Bullish
12 bullish · 0 neutral · 4 bearish
Weekly
Strongly bullish
11 bullish · 0 neutral · 1 bearish
Monthly
Strongly bullish
7 bullish · 1 neutral · 0 bearish
Moving averages (daily)
SMA 10
157.0
Bullish
EMA 10
157.3
Bullish
SMA 20
152.0
Bullish
EMA 20
153.9
Bullish
SMA 50
148.0
Bullish
EMA 50
150.0
Bullish
SMA 100
147.5
Bullish
EMA 100
148.2
Bullish
SMA 200
147.2
Bullish
EMA 200
147.7
Bullish
Oscillators (daily)
RSI (14)
74.47
Bearish
MACD (12, 26)
3.82
Bullish
Momentum (12)
11.58
Bullish
Stochastic %K (14)
94.39
Bearish
Williams %R (14)
-5.61
Bearish
CCI (20)
169.6
Bearish
Pivot points (classic, last session)
S3
157.6
S2
159.7
S1
162.6
Pivot
164.7
R1
167.7
R2
169.8
R3
172.8
Signals describe what the chart is doing, not what to do. Moving averages: price above the average is bullish. Oscillators use the usual thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20; MACD and momentum above zero are bullish). Weekly and monthly views use closing prices only.
Dividends
Paid, last 12 months
5.38 USD
Yield on today's price
3.25%
Frequency
Quarterly
Next ex-dividend date
Not announced
Ex-dividend date
Amount per share
1.0885
1.0890
1.0890
1.0570
1.0570
1.0570
1.0570
1.0070
1.0070
1.0070
1.0070
0.9410
Ex-dividend dates and amounts from EODHD. Shown as declared, before tax.
The eight funds with the largest weight in PG among the ETFs we cover, from each fund's latest SEC Form N-PORT (quarter-end positions, so they can be months old). All ETFs.
PG stock splits
PG has split its stock 3 times since 1992. The latest was a 2-for-1 split on 21 Jun 2004.