See inside every stock. Pro
S&P 5007,663▼ 1.21%Nasdaq26,009▼ 2.60%Dow Jones52,868▲ 0.02%Nasdaq 10028,959▼ 2.90%VIX19.03▲ 14.09%US Dollar101.62▼ 0.16%Gold spot4,093▼ 0.80%WTI100.86▲ 1.40%

PROCTER & GAMBLE Co (PG)

Consumer Staples · Personal Care Products · US stock · S&P 500 component
$165.59 ▲ +8.75 (5.58%)
At close · USD · Volume 22,020,950
Compare with EL
Fair valueFair
$169 +1.8% to fair value
$84fair band $143–$204$253
Day's range
$161.78 – $166.85
52-week range
$137.62 – $167.25

About PROCTER & GAMBLE Co

Procter & Gamble makes household and personal care products sold worldwide. Its brands span fabric and home care, baby and family care, beauty, grooming and health care, with names such as Tide, Pampers, Gillette and Oral-B. Revenue comes from selling these everyday goods through retailers, wholesalers and online platforms, and it depends on brand strength, innovation and steady repeat buying.

The company reported revenue of $87.0 billion over the last twelve months. Across three years, revenue grew 2.0% a year. It posts an operating margin of 22.7%, with return on invested capital of 20%. Leverage, measured as net debt to EBITDA, is 1.1 times. The dividend yield is 2.6%. Overall, the X-Ray Score comes to 54 out of 100.

52-wk range $137.62 – $167.25Volume 22,020,950Daily, split-adjusted

Vitals

Market cap$401.1B
52-week range$137.62 – $167.25
Volume (last day)22,020,950
P/E (TTM)25.0
EBIT / EV yield4.6%
Free-cash-flow yield3.8%
Dividend yield2.6%
Revenue (TTM)$87.0B
Net income (TTM)$16.0B
Operating margin22.7%
Return on capital19.7%
Debt incl. leases$35.0B
Cash & securities$9.9B
Debt = borrowings plus lease liabilities. Cash & securities = cash, equivalents and short-term marketable securities (long-term securities are not counted, so net cash can be understated for companies that hold large long-term investments). Net debt = debt minus cash & securities. Source: latest SEC 10-Q/10-K. EBIT / EV yield = operating profit divided by market cap plus net debt.

Fair value estimate

$169middle half of models $153 – $173
Fair +1.8% to fair value
Average of the 15 valuation models that pass our checks: multiples, discounted cash flow, dividend discount and earnings power value. A model more than 100% above or 60% below the price is left out as unrealistic. Model uncertainty is High, based on how far apart the models are. Undervalued or Overvalued means the gap to fair value is more than 17.5%.
Price $166
Undervalued < $143Fair $143 – $204Overvalued > $204
P/E multiple
$166
P/B multiple
$175
P/S multiple
$151
EV/EBITDA multiple
$174
EV/EBIT multiple
$172
EV/revenue multiple
$156
10-year DCF, EBITDA exit
$161
5-year DCF, EBITDA exit
$167
10-year DCF, revenue exit
$159
5-year DCF, revenue exit
$164
10-year DCF, growth exit
$117
5-year DCF, growth exit
$114
Dividend discount, stable
$194
Dividend discount, multi-stage
$313
Earnings power value
$146
Growth the price implies
12.7%/yr
A model estimate, not a price target or recommendation. Inputs: risk-free 5.13%, equity risk premium 4.30% (Damodaran). How it works.

What this means

Average business, fairly priced

The price sits inside our fair-value band. A high score does not guarantee a good outcome; it shifts the odds a little. Use the checklist as a prompt for your own research.

Before you invest · decision checklist

Ticked boxes are filled in from our data; the rest are yours to answer.

The five-lens scan

Every score explained in one sentence, ranked against Consumer Staples peers. Open a lens to see the numbers behind it.

Strong: 70 to 100Fair: 50 to 69Weak: under 50No score: not enough data

Valuation Weak
40/100
Expensive against its sector on earnings and cash flow.
See the numbers →
EBIT / EV yield4.6%
Free-cash-flow yield3.8%
Fair value vs price1.0×
Growth Weak
48/100
Growing slower than most of its sector.
See the numbers →
Revenue growth (3y)2.0%
EPS growth (3y)3.9%
Growth consistency70%
Profitability Fair
66/100
Returns on capital are typical for its sector.
See the numbers →
Return on invested capital19.7%
Operating margin22.7%
Gross profitability34.5%
Financial health Fair
63/100
Balance sheet is in typical shape for its sector.
See the numbers →
Piotroski F-Score6 / 9
Net debt / EBITDA1.1×
Interest cover22.5×
Dividends Weak
49/100
Dividend is modest or less certain than peers.
See the numbers →
Dividend yield2.6%
Dividends vs free cash flow69%
Dividend growth4.4%

Quarterly results: last 6 quarters

-2.1%
Mar '25
+1.7%
Jun '25
+3.0%
Sep '25
+1.5%
Dec '25
+7.4%
Mar '26
+1.5%
Jun '26
Revenue against the same quarter a year earlier. Latest quarter revenue $21.2B.

Compare with peers

KVUE Kenvue Inc.49 EL Estee Lauder Companies...35
Other Personal Care Products companies by X-Ray Score.

SWOT analysis: PROCTER & GAMBLE Co

Strengthsinside the company
  • Return on invested capital is 19.7%, against a median of 15.1% for sector peers.
  • Operating margin of 22.7% is well above the 10.2% median of sector peers, a sign of pricing power or lower costs.
  • Operating profit covers interest 23x, so debt costs are a small drag.
Weaknessesinside the company
  • No clear weakness in the figures we track.
Opportunitiesvaluation and setting
  • Price momentum is strong on the weekly and monthly signals (trends can reverse).
Threatsvaluation and setting
  • Valuation uncertainty is high: the models give widely different values, so the fair value range is wide.
Written by fixed rules from the figures on this page and the peer table below: filings, our fair value, the sector climate and the price trend. It summarises the data, it is not a forecast or advice.

Compare PG with peers and sector

Medians of 28 Consumer Staples peers and of 28 Consumer Staples stocks in our universe. Largest peers (X-Ray Score): WMT 51, COST 56, KO 43, PM 50, PEP 60, MO 61.
MetricPGPeersSector
X-Ray Score (out of 100)545050
Valuation405353
Growth484949
Profitability665151
Financial health634646
Dividends495151

Sector leaders: highest X-Ray Score in Consumer Staples

PG ranks #13 of 29 in Consumer Staples by X-Ray Score. A higher score is stronger on our five pillars; it is a ranking of facts, not a forecast.
CompanyX-Ray Score
#1 MNST Monster Beverage Corp77
#2 DLTR Dollar Tree, Inc.71
#3 DG Dollar General Corp66
#4 CASY Caseys General Stores Inc62
#5 MO Altria Group, Inc.61
…
#13 PG PROCTER & GAMBLE Co (this stock)54
Green means better than the peer median, red worse (only where a higher or lower figure is clearly better). A dash means too few companies report the figure. P/E, EV/EBITDA and price changes are not graded: a different level is not good or bad by itself.

Factor ratings for PG

Each factor is rated by where PG stands among the 29 Consumer Staples stocks in our universe.

Rating against the sector
Goodthe top third of these stocks
Averagethe middle third of these stocks
Badthe bottom third of these stocks
"Beats" is the share of those stocks it is ahead of.
Against its own history
The last columns set today's figure against the company's own median of its last five financial years:
▲ Betterbetter than its usual level
▼ Worseworse than its usual level
≈ In linewithin its usual range

For valuation factors Good means cheaper than most of the sector and Better means cheaper than usual for this company, which is not the same as a bargain.

In total: 9 Good · 8 Average · 6 Bad of 23 Growth: 0 · 3 · 0 Profitability: 5 · 0 · 0 Financial strength: 2 · 1 · 1 Valuation: 0 · 2 · 3 Cash flow: 1 · 1 · 2 Efficiency: 1 · 1 · 0
FactorPGRatingSector medianOwn 5-year medianAgainst own history
Growth
Revenue growth, 3 years a year+2.0% Average beats 48% +2.3% – –
Revenue growth, last year+3.3% Average beats 55% +2.2% +2.5% ≈ In line
EPS growth, 3 years a year+3.9% Average beats 54% +2.0% – –
Profitability
Gross margin50.2% Good beats 69% 38.7% 50.2% ≈ In line
Operating margin22.7% Good beats 83% 11.0% 22.2% ≈ In line
Net margin18.4% Good beats 80% 6.9% 18.4% ≈ In line
Return on invested capital19.7% Good beats 72% 15.2% – –
Return on equity29.5% Good beats 75% 18.6% 30.6% ≈ In line
Financial strength
Net debt / EBITDA1.1x Good beats 78% 2.0x 1.1x ≈ In line
Interest cover22.5x Good beats 67% 11.8x 22.5x ≈ In line
Current ratio0.68 Bad beats 16% 1.04 0.68 ≈ In line
Piotroski F-score6 / 9 Average beats 52% 6 / 9 – –
Valuation
P/E ratio25.0x Average beats 50% 25.0x 24.8x ≈ In line
Price / book7.4x Bad beats 33% 4.5x 7.8x ≈ In line
Price / sales4.6x Bad beats 16% 1.8x 4.6x ≈ In line
EV / EBITDA18.6x Average beats 40% 15.2x 18.9x ≈ In line
Free cash flow yield3.8% Bad beats 29% 4.8% 3.7% ≈ In line
Cash flow
Free cash flow margin17.4% Good beats 75% 9.3% 16.9% ≈ In line
Cash from operations / net income1.22 Bad beats 23% 1.54 1.15 ≈ In line
Free cash flow growth, 3 years a year+3.2% Average beats 38% +11.0% – –
Accruals (lower is better)−2.8% Bad beats 33% −4.2% – –
Efficiency
Inventory turnover5.3x Average beats 48% 5.3x 5.8x ≈ In line
Days sales outstanding25 days Good beats 69% 35 days 25 days ≈ In line
These ratings compare companies with each other and describe the past; they are not a forecast, a recommendation or part of the X-Ray Score. A factor is left out when its data is missing or meaningless (for example a P/E on negative earnings). A dash in the history columns means fewer than three usable years.

Fundamentals checklist

● 5 Good · ● 8 Average · ● 3 Bad
Cash quality
Earnings backed by cashBad
Free-cash-flow yieldBad
Risk models
Altman Z''Good
Piotroski F-ScoreAverage
Growth
EPS growth (3y)Average
Free-cash-flow growth (3y)Average
Revenue growth (3y)Average
Growth consistencyAverage
Balance sheet
Current ratioBad
Net debt / EBITDAGood
Interest coverGood
Valuation
Fair value vs priceAverage
EBIT / EV yieldAverage
Profitability
Return on invested capitalGood
Operating marginGood
Gross profitabilityAverage
Each check is graded against the company's sector, not a fixed number. Checklist score 51/100.

Financials

FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue$80.2B$82.0B$84.0B$84.3B$87.0B
Operating income$17.8B$18.1B$18.5B$20.5B$19.7B
Net income$14.7B$14.7B$14.9B$16.0B$16.0B
Operating cash flow$16.7B$16.8B$19.8B$17.8B$19.6B
Operating margin22.2%22.1%22.1%24.3%22.7%
Free cash flow$13.6B$13.8B$16.5B$14.0B$15.1B
Diluted EPS$5.81$5.90$6.02$6.51$6.62
Fiscal years, from SEC filings.

Technical summary

Daily
Bullish
12 bullish · 0 neutral · 4 bearish
Weekly
Strongly bullish
11 bullish · 0 neutral · 1 bearish
Monthly
Strongly bullish
7 bullish · 1 neutral · 0 bearish
Moving averages (daily)
SMA 10157.0Bullish
EMA 10157.3Bullish
SMA 20152.0Bullish
EMA 20153.9Bullish
SMA 50148.0Bullish
EMA 50150.0Bullish
SMA 100147.5Bullish
EMA 100148.2Bullish
SMA 200147.2Bullish
EMA 200147.7Bullish
Oscillators (daily)
RSI (14)74.47Bearish
MACD (12, 26)3.82Bullish
Momentum (12)11.58Bullish
Stochastic %K (14)94.39Bearish
Williams %R (14)-5.61Bearish
CCI (20)169.6Bearish
Pivot points (classic, last session)
S3
157.6
S2
159.7
S1
162.6
Pivot
164.7
R1
167.7
R2
169.8
R3
172.8
Signals describe what the chart is doing, not what to do. Moving averages: price above the average is bullish. Oscillators use the usual thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20; MACD and momentum above zero are bullish). Weekly and monthly views use closing prices only.

Dividends

Paid, last 12 months
5.38 USD
Yield on today's price
3.25%
Frequency
Quarterly
Next ex-dividend date
Not announced
Ex-dividend dateAmount per share
1.0885
1.0890
1.0890
1.0570
1.0570
1.0570
1.0570
1.0070
1.0070
1.0070
1.0070
0.9410
Ex-dividend dates and amounts from EODHD. Shown as declared, before tax.

ETFs that hold PG

ETFShare of the fund
IYK iShares US Consumer Staples12.82%
VDC Vanguard Consumer Staples9.24%
FSTA Fidelity MSCI Consumer Staples Index8.46%
XLP Consumer Staples Select Sector SPDR7.43%
HDV iShares Core High Dividend4.52%
SCHD Schwab U.S. Dividend Equity3.55%
RSPS Invesco S&P 500 Equal Weight Consumer...2.93%
SPHQ Invesco S&P 500 Quality2.85%
The eight funds with the largest weight in PG among the ETFs we cover, from each fund's latest SEC Form N-PORT (quarter-end positions, so they can be months old). All ETFs.

PG stock splits

PG has split its stock 3 times since 1992. The latest was a 2-for-1 split on 21 Jun 2004.

Full PG stock split history →

PG SEC filings

10-QSEC EDGAR
Quarterly report
8-KSEC EDGAR
Regulation FD disclosure
8-KSEC EDGAR
Results of operations
8-KSEC EDGAR
Shareholder vote results
8-KSEC EDGAR
Regulation FD disclosure
DEF 14ASEC EDGAR
Proxy statement
10-KSEC EDGAR
Annual report
8-KSEC EDGAR
Regulation FD disclosure

Where the numbers come from

Statements SEC EDGAR filings (10-K, 10-Q), quarters derived from year-to-date figures.
Prices end-of-day closes, split-adjusted.
Industry inputs beta, multiples and equity risk premium from Damodaran Online (NYU Stern).
Read the full methodology →

StocksXray is for education only and is not financial advice. Scores and fair values are model estimates from public filings and carry uncertainty.