See inside every stock. Pro
S&P 5007,663▼ 1.21%Nasdaq26,009▼ 2.60%Dow Jones52,868▲ 0.02%Nasdaq 10028,959▼ 2.90%VIX19.03▲ 14.09%US Dollar101.62▼ 0.16%Gold spot4,093▼ 0.80%WTI100.86▲ 1.40%

Omnicom Group Inc. (OMC)

Communication Services · Advertising · US stock · S&P 500 component
$82.56 ▲ +2.06 (2.56%)
At close · USD · Volume 4,055,793
Compare with APP
Fair valueFair
$92 +11.0% to fair value
$46fair band $78–$111$138
Day's range
$79.65 – $84.02
52-week range
$66.33 – $89.57

About Omnicom Group Inc.

Omnicom Group is an advertising, marketing and communications holding company that owns networks of agencies. They provide advertising creative, media planning and placement, public relations, branding, data and precision marketing, and customer engagement work for brands in many industries. Clients include large multinational companies as well as smaller advertisers, and the work is carried out across a global network of agencies.

Omnicom earns fees and commissions from clients for creative work, media services and marketing programmes. Revenue is $19.8 billion over the last twelve months, rising 6.5% a year across the last three years. The operating margin is 3.2%, and the business earns a profit of 3% on the capital invested in it. The company has net debt of 5.6 times EBITDA, and the dividend yield is 3.9%. On the site's X-Ray Score it receives 40 out of 100.

52-wk range $66.33 – $89.57Volume 4,055,793Daily, split-adjusted

Vitals

Market cap$24.7B
52-week range$66.33 – $89.57
Volume (last day)4,055,793
P/E (TTM)293.2
EBIT / EV yield2.1%
Free-cash-flow yield12.1%
Dividend yield3.9%
Revenue (TTM)$19.8B
Net income (TTM)$63M
Operating margin3.2%
Return on capital2.9%
Debt incl. leases$10.0B
Cash & securities$4.3B
Debt = borrowings plus lease liabilities. Cash & securities = cash, equivalents and short-term marketable securities (long-term securities are not counted, so net cash can be understated for companies that hold large long-term investments). Net debt = debt minus cash & securities. Source: latest SEC 10-Q/10-K. EBIT / EV yield = operating profit divided by market cap plus net debt.

Fair value estimate

$92middle half of models $71 – $101
Fair +11.0% to fair value
Average of the 13 valuation models that pass our checks: multiples, discounted cash flow, dividend discount and earnings power value. A model more than 100% above or 60% below the price is left out as unrealistic. Model uncertainty is High, based on how far apart the models are. Undervalued or Overvalued means the gap to fair value is more than 17.5%.
Price $83
Undervalued < $78Fair $78 – $111Overvalued > $111
P/E multiple
$71
P/B multiple
$120
P/S multiple
$91
EV/EBITDA multiple
$63
EV/EBIT multiple
$35
EV/revenue multiple
$93
10-year DCF, EBITDA exit
$101
5-year DCF, EBITDA exit
$95
10-year DCF, revenue exit
$96
5-year DCF, revenue exit
$99
10-year DCF, growth exit · not used
$32
5-year DCF, growth exit · not used
$21
Dividend discount, stable
$112
Dividend discount, multi-stage
$152
Earnings power value
$65
Growth the price implies
36.2%/yr
A model estimate, not a price target or recommendation. Inputs: risk-free 5.13%, equity risk premium 4.30% (Damodaran). How it works.

What this means

Weak business, fairly priced

The price sits inside our fair-value band. A high score does not guarantee a good outcome; it shifts the odds a little. Use the checklist as a prompt for your own research.

Before you invest · decision checklist

Ticked boxes are filled in from our data; the rest are yours to answer.

The five-lens scan

Every score explained in one sentence, ranked against Communication Services peers. Open a lens to see the numbers behind it.

Strong: 70 to 100Fair: 50 to 69Weak: under 50No score: not enough data

Valuation Weak
50/100
Expensive against its sector on earnings and cash flow.
See the numbers →
EBIT / EV yield2.1%
Free-cash-flow yield12.1%
Fair value vs price1.1×
Growth Fair
69/100
Growing at a typical pace for its sector.
See the numbers →
Revenue growth (3y)6.5%
Growth consistency100%
Profitability Weak
27/100
Earns lower returns on its capital than most peers.
See the numbers →
Return on invested capital2.9%
Operating margin3.2%
Gross profitability3.8%
Financial health Weak
13/100
Balance sheet is more stretched than most peers.
See the numbers →
Piotroski F-Score3 / 9
Net debt / EBITDA5.6×
Interest cover2.0×
Dividends Weak
40/100
Dividend is modest or less certain than peers.
See the numbers →
Dividend yield3.9%
Dividends vs free cash flow32%
Dividend growth-1.8%

Quarterly results: last 6 quarters

+6.4%
Dec '24
+1.6%
Mar '25
+4.2%
Jun '25
+4.0%
Sep '25
+27.9%
Dec '25
+69.2%
Mar '26
Revenue against the same quarter a year earlier. Latest quarter revenue $6.2B, diluted EPS $1.35.

Compare with peers

APP AppLovin Corp72
Other Advertising companies by X-Ray Score.

SWOT analysis: Omnicom Group Inc.

Strengthsinside the company
  • Free cash flow equals 12.1% of the market value, which funds dividends, buybacks or debt paydown.
Weaknessesinside the company
  • Return on invested capital is only 2.9% (median 11.8% for sector peers), so the business earns little above its cost of capital.
  • Operating margin of 3.2% is thin against 19.8% for sector peers.
  • Net debt is 5.6x EBITDA, above the 3x level that lenders usually watch.
  • Operating profit covers interest only 2.0x.
Opportunitiesvaluation and setting
  • Our Market Compass rates the backdrop for Communication Services as favourable.
  • Price momentum is strong on the weekly and monthly signals (trends can reverse).
Threatsvaluation and setting
  • Heavy debt makes profits sensitive to interest rates and refinancing conditions.
  • Trades at 392.1x earnings, 1,815% above the 20.5x median of sector peers, so the price already assumes better results.
  • Valuation uncertainty is high: the models give widely different values, so the fair value range is wide.
Written by fixed rules from the figures on this page and the peer table below: filings, our fair value, the sector climate and the price trend. It summarises the data, it is not a forecast or advice.

Compare OMC with peers and sector

Medians of 17 Communication Services peers and of 17 Communication Services stocks in our universe. Largest peers (X-Ray Score): GOOG 50, META 58, NFLX 58, CCZ 48, DIS 56, VZ 49.
MetricOMCPeersSector
X-Ray Score (out of 100)405252
Valuation505454
Growth694848
Profitability275454
Financial health135252
Dividends404848

Sector leaders: highest X-Ray Score in Communication Services

OMC ranks #16 of 18 in Communication Services by X-Ray Score. A higher score is stronger on our five pillars; it is a ranking of facts, not a forecast.
CompanyX-Ray Score
#1 APP AppLovin Corp72
#2 RDDT Reddit, Inc.69
#3 TMUS T-Mobile US, Inc.69
#4 META Meta Platforms, Inc.58
#5 NFLX Netflix Inc58
…
#16 OMC Omnicom Group Inc. (this stock)40
Green means better than the peer median, red worse (only where a higher or lower figure is clearly better). A dash means too few companies report the figure. P/E, EV/EBITDA and price changes are not graded: a different level is not good or bad by itself.

Factor ratings for OMC

Each factor is rated by where OMC stands among the 18 Communication Services stocks in our universe.

Rating against the sector
Goodthe top third of these stocks
Averagethe middle third of these stocks
Badthe bottom third of these stocks
"Beats" is the share of those stocks it is ahead of.
Against its own history
The last columns set today's figure against the company's own median of its last five financial years:
▲ Betterbetter than its usual level
▼ Worseworse than its usual level
≈ In linewithin its usual range

For valuation factors Good means cheaper than most of the sector and Better means cheaper than usual for this company, which is not the same as a bargain.

In total: 4 Good · 5 Average · 12 Bad of 21 Growth: 0 · 2 · 0 Profitability: 0 · 0 · 5 Financial strength: 0 · 0 · 4 Valuation: 2 · 1 · 2 Cash flow: 2 · 2 · 0 Efficiency: 0 · 0 · 1
FactorOMCRatingSector medianOwn 5-year medianAgainst own history
Growth
Revenue growth, 3 years a year+6.5% Average beats 53% +5.6% – –
Revenue growth, last year+10.1% Average beats 64% +7.7% +6.8% ▲ Better
Profitability
Gross margin9.5% Bad beats 5% 47.1% 18.6% ▼ Worse
Operating margin3.2% Bad beats 19% 19.3% 14.5% ▼ Worse
Net margin0.3% Bad beats 8% 10.6% 9.4% ▼ Worse
Return on invested capital2.9% Bad beats 14% 10.4% – –
Return on equity0.7% Bad beats 8% 17.9% 38.5% ▼ Worse
Financial strength
Net debt / EBITDA5.6x Bad beats 9% 1.4x 0.6x ▼ Worse
Interest cover2.0x Bad beats 9% 11.8x 9.3x ▼ Worse
Current ratio0.91 Bad beats 31% 1.10 0.97 ≈ In line
Piotroski F-score3 / 9 Bad beats 8% 6 / 9 – –
Valuation
P/E ratio392.1x Bad beats 3% 20.8x 12.0x ▼ Worse
Price / book2.6x Average beats 53% 2.8x 4.8x ▲ Better
Price / sales1.2x Good beats 86% 2.0x 1.1x ≈ In line
EV / EBITDA30.4x Bad beats 15% 13.4x 7.9x ▼ Worse
Free cash flow yield12.1% Good beats 88% 3.9% 8.1% ▲ Better
Cash flow
Free cash flow margin15.1% Average beats 47% 15.7% 9.1% ▲ Better
Cash from operations / net income50.35 Good beats 97% 1.98 1.10 ▲ Better
Free cash flow growth, 3 years a year+48.7% Good beats 91% +11.7% – –
Accruals (lower is better)−6.2% Average beats 53% −5.8% – –
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding231 days Bad beats 3% 47 days 215 days ≈ In line
These ratings compare companies with each other and describe the past; they are not a forecast, a recommendation or part of the X-Ray Score. A factor is left out when its data is missing or meaningless (for example a P/E on negative earnings). A dash in the history columns means fewer than three usable years.

Fundamentals checklist

● 3 Good · ● 3 Average · ● 9 Bad
Cash quality
Earnings backed by cashAverage
Free-cash-flow yieldGood
Risk models
Altman Z''Bad
Piotroski F-ScoreBad
Growth
Free-cash-flow growth (3y)Good
Revenue growth (3y)Average
Growth consistencyGood
Balance sheet
Current ratioBad
Net debt / EBITDABad
Interest coverBad
Valuation
Fair value vs priceAverage
EBIT / EV yieldBad
Profitability
Return on invested capitalBad
Operating marginBad
Gross profitabilityBad
Each check is graded against the company's sector, not a fixed number. Checklist score 39/100.

Financials

FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue$14.3B$14.3B$14.7B$15.7B$17.3B
Operating income$2.2B$2.1B$2.1B$2.3B$445M
Net income$1.4B$1.3B$1.4B$1.5B−$55M
Operating cash flow$1.9B$927M$1.4B$1.7B$2.9B
Operating margin15.4%14.6%14.3%14.5%2.6%
Free cash flow$1.3B$848M$1.3B$1.6B$2.8B
Diluted EPS$6.53$6.36$6.91$7.46$-0.27
Fiscal years, from SEC filings.

Technical summary

Daily
Strongly bullish
12 bullish · 1 neutral · 3 bearish
Weekly
Strongly bullish
11 bullish · 1 neutral · 0 bearish
Monthly
Strongly bullish
7 bullish · 1 neutral · 0 bearish
Moving averages (daily)
SMA 1079.53Bullish
EMA 1079.73Bullish
SMA 2077.24Bullish
EMA 2078.71Bullish
SMA 5080.23Bullish
EMA 5078.88Bullish
SMA 10078.99Bullish
EMA 10078.56Bullish
SMA 20076.88Bullish
EMA 20077.47Bullish
Oscillators (daily)
RSI (14)64.58Neutral
MACD (12, 26)0.76Bullish
Momentum (12)9.93Bullish
Stochastic %K (14)85.21Bearish
Williams %R (14)-14.79Bearish
CCI (20)139.6Bearish
Pivot points (classic, last session)
S3
75.76
S2
77.71
S1
80.13
Pivot
82.08
R1
84.50
R2
86.45
R3
88.87
Signals describe what the chart is doing, not what to do. Moving averages: price above the average is bullish. Oscillators use the usual thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20; MACD and momentum above zero are bullish). Weekly and monthly views use closing prices only.

Dividends

Paid, last 12 months
3.20 USD
Yield on today's price
3.88%
Frequency
Quarterly
Next ex-dividend date
Not announced
Ex-dividend dateAmount per share
0.8000
0.8000
0.8000
0.8000
0.7000
0.7000
0.7000
0.7000
0.7000
0.7000
0.7000
0.7000
Ex-dividend dates and amounts from EODHD. Shown as declared, before tax.

ETFs that hold OMC

ETFShare of the fund
XLC Communication Services Select Sector S...2.50%
VFLO VictoryShares Free Cash Flow2.10%
CALF Pacer US Small Cap Cash Cows 1001.94%
SPHD Invesco S&P 500 High Dividend Low Vola...1.42%
FCOM Fidelity MSCI Communication Services I...1.37%
VOX Vanguard Communication Services1.37%
BKDV BNY Mellon Dynamic Value1.32%
DVY iShares Select Dividend1.17%
The eight funds with the largest weight in OMC among the ETFs we cover, from each fund's latest SEC Form N-PORT (quarter-end positions, so they can be months old). All ETFs.

OMC stock splits

OMC has split its stock 3 times since 1995. The latest was a 2-for-1 split on 26 Jun 2007.

Full OMC stock split history →

OMC SEC filings

8-KSEC EDGAR
Results of operations; Regulation FD disclosure
8-KSEC EDGAR
Director or officer change
10-QSEC EDGAR
Quarterly report
8-KSEC EDGAR
Results of operations; Regulation FD disclosure
8-KSEC EDGAR
Shareholder vote results
10-QSEC EDGAR
Quarterly report
8-KSEC EDGAR
Results of operations; Regulation FD disclosure
DEF 14ASEC EDGAR
Proxy statement

Where the numbers come from

Statements SEC EDGAR filings (10-K, 10-Q), quarters derived from year-to-date figures.
Prices end-of-day closes, split-adjusted.
Industry inputs beta, multiples and equity risk premium from Damodaran Online (NYU Stern).
Read the full methodology →

StocksXray is for education only and is not financial advice. Scores and fair values are model estimates from public filings and carry uncertainty.