Omnicom Group is an advertising, marketing and communications holding company that owns networks of agencies. They provide advertising creative, media planning and placement, public relations, branding, data and precision marketing, and customer engagement work for brands in many industries. Clients include large multinational companies as well as smaller advertisers, and the work is carried out across a global network of agencies.
Omnicom earns fees and commissions from clients for creative work, media services and marketing programmes. Revenue is $19.8 billion over the last twelve months, rising 6.5% a year across the last three years. The operating margin is 3.2%, and the business earns a profit of 3% on the capital invested in it. The company has net debt of 5.6 times EBITDA, and the dividend yield is 3.9%. On the site's X-Ray Score it receives 40 out of 100.
52-wk range $66.33 – $89.57Volume 4,055,793Daily, split-adjusted
Vitals
Market cap$24.7B
52-week range$66.33 – $89.57
Volume (last day)4,055,793
P/E (TTM)293.2
EBIT / EV yield2.1%
Free-cash-flow yield12.1%
Dividend yield3.9%
Revenue (TTM)$19.8B
Net income (TTM)$63M
Operating margin3.2%
Return on capital2.9%
Debt incl. leases$10.0B
Cash & securities$4.3B
Debt = borrowings plus lease liabilities. Cash & securities = cash, equivalents and short-term marketable securities (long-term securities are not counted, so net cash can be understated for companies that hold large long-term investments). Net debt = debt minus cash & securities. Source: latest SEC 10-Q/10-K. EBIT / EV yield = operating profit divided by market cap plus net debt.
Fair value estimate
$92middle half of models $71 – $101
Fair+11.0% to fair value
Average of the 13 valuation models that pass our checks: multiples, discounted cash flow, dividend discount and earnings power value. A model more than 100% above or 60% below the price is left out as unrealistic. Model uncertainty is High, based on how far apart the models are. Undervalued or Overvalued means the gap to fair value is more than 17.5%.
Price $83
Undervalued < $78Fair $78 – $111Overvalued > $111
P/E multiple
$71
P/B multiple
$120
P/S multiple
$91
EV/EBITDA multiple
$63
EV/EBIT multiple
$35
EV/revenue multiple
$93
10-year DCF, EBITDA exit
$101
5-year DCF, EBITDA exit
$95
10-year DCF, revenue exit
$96
5-year DCF, revenue exit
$99
10-year DCF, growth exit · not used
$32
5-year DCF, growth exit · not used
$21
Dividend discount, stable
$112
Dividend discount, multi-stage
$152
Earnings power value
$65
Growth the price implies
36.2%/yr
A model estimate, not a price target or recommendation. Inputs: risk-free 5.13%, equity risk premium 4.30% (Damodaran). How it works.
What this means
Weak business, fairly priced
The price sits inside our fair-value band. A high score does not guarantee a good outcome; it shifts the odds a little. Use the checklist as a prompt for your own research.
Before you invest · decision checklist
Ticked boxes are filled in from our data; the rest are yours to answer.
The five-lens scan
Every score explained in one sentence, ranked against Communication Services peers. Open a lens to see the numbers behind it.
Strong: 70 to 100Fair: 50 to 69Weak: under 50No score: not enough data
ValuationWeak
50/100
Expensive against its sector on earnings and cash flow.
See the numbers →
EBIT / EV yield2.1%
Free-cash-flow yield12.1%
Fair value vs price1.1×
GrowthFair
69/100
Growing at a typical pace for its sector.
See the numbers →
Revenue growth (3y)6.5%
Growth consistency100%
ProfitabilityWeak
27/100
Earns lower returns on its capital than most peers.
See the numbers →
Return on invested capital2.9%
Operating margin3.2%
Gross profitability3.8%
Financial healthWeak
13/100
Balance sheet is more stretched than most peers.
See the numbers →
Piotroski F-Score3 / 9
Net debt / EBITDA5.6×
Interest cover2.0×
DividendsWeak
40/100
Dividend is modest or less certain than peers.
See the numbers →
Dividend yield3.9%
Dividends vs free cash flow32%
Dividend growth-1.8%
Quarterly results: last 6 quarters
+6.4%Dec '24
+1.6%Mar '25
+4.2%Jun '25
+4.0%Sep '25
+27.9%Dec '25
+69.2%Mar '26
Revenue against the same quarter a year earlier. Latest quarter revenue $6.2B, diluted EPS $1.35.
Free cash flow equals 12.1% of the market value, which funds dividends, buybacks or debt paydown.
Weaknessesinside the company
Return on invested capital is only 2.9% (median 11.8% for sector peers), so the business earns little above its cost of capital.
Operating margin of 3.2% is thin against 19.8% for sector peers.
Net debt is 5.6x EBITDA, above the 3x level that lenders usually watch.
Operating profit covers interest only 2.0x.
Opportunitiesvaluation and setting
Our Market Compass rates the backdrop for Communication Services as favourable.
Price momentum is strong on the weekly and monthly signals (trends can reverse).
Threatsvaluation and setting
Heavy debt makes profits sensitive to interest rates and refinancing conditions.
Trades at 392.1x earnings, 1,815% above the 20.5x median of sector peers, so the price already assumes better results.
Valuation uncertainty is high: the models give widely different values, so the fair value range is wide.
Written by fixed rules from the figures on this page and the peer table below: filings, our fair value, the sector climate and the price trend. It summarises the data, it is not a forecast or advice.
Compare OMC with peers and sector
Medians of 17 Communication Services peers and of 17 Communication Services stocks in our universe.
Largest peers (X-Ray Score): GOOG50, META58, NFLX58, CCZ48, DIS56, VZ49.
Metric
OMC
Peers
Sector
X-Ray Score (out of 100)
40
52
52
Valuation
50
54
54
Growth
69
48
48
Profitability
27
54
54
Financial health
13
52
52
Dividends
40
48
48
Sector leaders: highest X-Ray Score in Communication Services
OMC ranks #16 of 18 in Communication Services by X-Ray Score. A higher score is stronger on our five pillars; it is a ranking of facts, not a forecast.
Green means better than the peer median, red worse (only where a higher or lower figure is clearly better). A dash means too few companies report the figure. P/E, EV/EBITDA and price changes are not graded: a different level is not good or bad by itself.
Factor ratings for OMC
Each factor is rated by where OMC stands among the 18 Communication Services stocks in our universe.
Rating against the sector
Goodthe top third of these stocks
Averagethe middle third of these stocks
Badthe bottom third of these stocks
"Beats" is the share of those stocks it is ahead of.
Against its own history
The last columns set today's figure against the company's own median of its last five financial years:
▲ Betterbetter than its usual level
▼ Worseworse than its usual level
≈ In linewithin its usual range
For valuation factors Good means cheaper than most of the sector and Better means cheaper than usual for this company, which is not the same as a bargain.
In total: 4 Good · 5 Average · 12 Bad of 21Growth: 0 · 2 · 0Profitability: 0 · 0 · 5Financial strength: 0 · 0 · 4Valuation: 2 · 1 · 2Cash flow: 2 · 2 · 0Efficiency: 0 · 0 · 1
Factor
OMC
Rating
Sector median
Own 5-year median
Against own history
Growth
Revenue growth, 3 years a year
+6.5%
Averagebeats 53%
+5.6%
–
–
Revenue growth, last year
+10.1%
Averagebeats 64%
+7.7%
+6.8%
▲ Better
Profitability
Gross margin
9.5%
Badbeats 5%
47.1%
18.6%
▼ Worse
Operating margin
3.2%
Badbeats 19%
19.3%
14.5%
▼ Worse
Net margin
0.3%
Badbeats 8%
10.6%
9.4%
▼ Worse
Return on invested capital
2.9%
Badbeats 14%
10.4%
–
–
Return on equity
0.7%
Badbeats 8%
17.9%
38.5%
▼ Worse
Financial strength
Net debt / EBITDA
5.6x
Badbeats 9%
1.4x
0.6x
▼ Worse
Interest cover
2.0x
Badbeats 9%
11.8x
9.3x
▼ Worse
Current ratio
0.91
Badbeats 31%
1.10
0.97
≈ In line
Piotroski F-score
3 / 9
Badbeats 8%
6 / 9
–
–
Valuation
P/E ratio
392.1x
Badbeats 3%
20.8x
12.0x
▼ Worse
Price / book
2.6x
Averagebeats 53%
2.8x
4.8x
▲ Better
Price / sales
1.2x
Goodbeats 86%
2.0x
1.1x
≈ In line
EV / EBITDA
30.4x
Badbeats 15%
13.4x
7.9x
▼ Worse
Free cash flow yield
12.1%
Goodbeats 88%
3.9%
8.1%
▲ Better
Cash flow
Free cash flow margin
15.1%
Averagebeats 47%
15.7%
9.1%
▲ Better
Cash from operations / net income
50.35
Goodbeats 97%
1.98
1.10
▲ Better
Free cash flow growth, 3 years a year
+48.7%
Goodbeats 91%
+11.7%
–
–
Accruals (lower is better)
−6.2%
Averagebeats 53%
−5.8%
–
–
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding
231 days
Badbeats 3%
47 days
215 days
≈ In line
These ratings compare companies with each other and describe the past; they are not a forecast, a recommendation or part of the X-Ray Score. A factor is left out when its data is missing or meaningless (for example a P/E on negative earnings). A dash in the history columns means fewer than three usable years.
Fundamentals checklist
● 3 Good · ● 3 Average · ● 9 Bad
Cash quality
Earnings backed by cashAverage
Free-cash-flow yieldGood
Risk models
Altman Z''Bad
Piotroski F-ScoreBad
Growth
Free-cash-flow growth (3y)Good
Revenue growth (3y)Average
Growth consistencyGood
Balance sheet
Current ratioBad
Net debt / EBITDABad
Interest coverBad
Valuation
Fair value vs priceAverage
EBIT / EV yieldBad
Profitability
Return on invested capitalBad
Operating marginBad
Gross profitabilityBad
Each check is graded against the company's sector, not a fixed number. Checklist score 39/100.
Financials
FY21
FY22
FY23
FY24
FY25
Revenue
$14.3B
$14.3B
$14.7B
$15.7B
$17.3B
Operating income
$2.2B
$2.1B
$2.1B
$2.3B
$445M
Net income
$1.4B
$1.3B
$1.4B
$1.5B
−$55M
Operating cash flow
$1.9B
$927M
$1.4B
$1.7B
$2.9B
Operating margin
15.4%
14.6%
14.3%
14.5%
2.6%
Free cash flow
$1.3B
$848M
$1.3B
$1.6B
$2.8B
Diluted EPS
$6.53
$6.36
$6.91
$7.46
$-0.27
Fiscal years, from SEC filings.
Technical summary
Daily
Strongly bullish
12 bullish · 1 neutral · 3 bearish
Weekly
Strongly bullish
11 bullish · 1 neutral · 0 bearish
Monthly
Strongly bullish
7 bullish · 1 neutral · 0 bearish
Moving averages (daily)
SMA 10
79.53
Bullish
EMA 10
79.73
Bullish
SMA 20
77.24
Bullish
EMA 20
78.71
Bullish
SMA 50
80.23
Bullish
EMA 50
78.88
Bullish
SMA 100
78.99
Bullish
EMA 100
78.56
Bullish
SMA 200
76.88
Bullish
EMA 200
77.47
Bullish
Oscillators (daily)
RSI (14)
64.58
Neutral
MACD (12, 26)
0.76
Bullish
Momentum (12)
9.93
Bullish
Stochastic %K (14)
85.21
Bearish
Williams %R (14)
-14.79
Bearish
CCI (20)
139.6
Bearish
Pivot points (classic, last session)
S3
75.76
S2
77.71
S1
80.13
Pivot
82.08
R1
84.50
R2
86.45
R3
88.87
Signals describe what the chart is doing, not what to do. Moving averages: price above the average is bullish. Oscillators use the usual thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20; MACD and momentum above zero are bullish). Weekly and monthly views use closing prices only.
Dividends
Paid, last 12 months
3.20 USD
Yield on today's price
3.88%
Frequency
Quarterly
Next ex-dividend date
Not announced
Ex-dividend date
Amount per share
0.8000
0.8000
0.8000
0.8000
0.7000
0.7000
0.7000
0.7000
0.7000
0.7000
0.7000
0.7000
Ex-dividend dates and amounts from EODHD. Shown as declared, before tax.
The eight funds with the largest weight in OMC among the ETFs we cover, from each fund's latest SEC Form N-PORT (quarter-end positions, so they can be months old). All ETFs.
OMC stock splits
OMC has split its stock 3 times since 1995. The latest was a 2-for-1 split on 26 Jun 2007.