NXP Semiconductors is a Netherlands-based chip designer that makes microcontrollers, processors, secure connectivity and sensing products. Automotive is its main market, with chips for car electronics, radar and in-vehicle networking, alongside industrial and Internet of Things, mobile, and communications infrastructure uses. Customers are car makers and their suppliers, along with electronics manufacturers.
Revenue comes from supplying chips under design wins that can last through long product cycles. It totals $12.6 billion over the last twelve months, and revenue growth over three years is -2.4% a year. The operating margin is 30.4%, and the business earns a profit of 15% on the capital invested in it. NXP carries net debt of 2.2 times EBITDA, and the dividend yield is 1.7%. On the site's X-Ray Score it receives 39 out of 100.
52-wk range $183.00 – $339.95Volume 6,949,490Daily, split-adjusted
Vitals
Market cap$60.3B
52-week range$183.00 – $339.95
Volume (last day)6,949,490
P/E (TTM)22.8
EBIT / EV yield5.4%
Free-cash-flow yield4.5%
Dividend yield1.7%
Revenue (TTM)$12.6B
Net income (TTM)$2.7B
Operating margin30.4%
Return on capital14.7%
Debt incl. leases$13.7B
Cash & securities$3.7B
Debt = borrowings plus lease liabilities. Cash & securities = cash, equivalents and short-term marketable securities (long-term securities are not counted, so net cash can be understated for companies that hold large long-term investments). Net debt = debt minus cash & securities. Source: latest SEC 10-Q/10-K. EBIT / EV yield = operating profit divided by market cap plus net debt.
Fair value estimate
$213middle half of models $187 – $258
Fair−10.2% to fair value
Average of the 13 valuation models that pass our checks: multiples, discounted cash flow, dividend discount and earnings power value. A model more than 100% above or 60% below the price is left out as unrealistic. Model uncertainty is High, based on how far apart the models are. Undervalued or Overvalued means the gap to fair value is more than 17.5%.
A model estimate, not a price target or recommendation. Inputs: risk-free 5.13%, equity risk premium 4.30% (Damodaran). How it works.
What this means
Weak business, fairly priced
The price sits inside our fair-value band. A high score does not guarantee a good outcome; it shifts the odds a little. Use the checklist as a prompt for your own research.
Before you invest · decision checklist
Ticked boxes are filled in from our data; the rest are yours to answer.
The five-lens scan
Every score explained in one sentence, ranked against Information Technology peers. Open a lens to see the numbers behind it.
Strong: 70 to 100Fair: 50 to 69Weak: under 50No score: not enough data
ValuationFair
59/100
Priced about in line with its sector.
See the numbers →
EBIT / EV yield5.4%
Free-cash-flow yield4.5%
Fair value vs price0.9×
GrowthWeak
9/100
Growing slower than most of its sector.
See the numbers →
Revenue growth (3y)-2.4%
EPS growth (3y)-9.0%
Growth consistency40%
ProfitabilityWeak
48/100
Earns lower returns on its capital than most peers.
See the numbers →
Return on invested capital14.7%
Operating margin30.4%
Gross profitability25.6%
Financial healthWeak
26/100
Balance sheet is more stretched than most peers.
See the numbers →
Piotroski F-Score4 / 9
Net debt / EBITDA2.2×
Interest cover8.1×
DividendsFair
57/100
Dividend is typical for its sector.
See the numbers →
Dividend yield1.7%
Dividends vs free cash flow38%
Dividend growth7.9%
Quarterly results: last 6 quarters
-9.1%Dec '24
-9.3%Mar '25
-6.4%Jun '25
-2.4%Sep '25
+7.2%Dec '25
+12.2%Mar '26
Revenue against the same quarter a year earlier. Latest quarter revenue $3.2B, diluted EPS $4.43.
Revenue has fallen 2.4% a year over three years while industry peers grew 5.8%.
Earnings per share have declined 9.0% a year over three years.
Opportunitiesvaluation and setting
Dividends use only 38% of free cash flow, which leaves room to raise them.
Trades at 22.7x earnings, 47% below the 43.0x median of industry peers.
Our Market Compass rates the backdrop for Information Technology as favourable.
Threatsvaluation and setting
Valuation uncertainty is high: the models give widely different values, so the fair value range is wide.
Earnings in Semiconductors follow the industry cycle, so margins and profits can swing from year to year.
Written by fixed rules from the figures on this page and the peer table below: filings, our fair value, the sector climate and the price trend. It summarises the data, it is not a forecast or advice.
Compare NXPI with peers and sector
Medians of 14 Semiconductors peers and of 74 Information Technology stocks in our universe.
Largest peers (X-Ray Score): NVDA67, AVGO60, MU79, AMD48, INTC17, TXN44.
Metric
NXPI
Peers
Sector
X-Ray Score (out of 100)
39
46
50
Valuation
59
31
50
Growth
9
44
54
Profitability
48
41
50
Financial health
26
61
50
Dividends
57
52
50
Sector leaders: highest X-Ray Score in Information Technology
NXPI ranks #62 of 75 in Information Technology and #10 of 15 in Semiconductors by X-Ray Score. A higher score is stronger on our five pillars; it is a ranking of facts, not a forecast.
Green means better than the peer median, red worse (only where a higher or lower figure is clearly better). A dash means too few companies report the figure. P/E, EV/EBITDA and price changes are not graded: a different level is not good or bad by itself.
Factor ratings for NXPI
Each factor is rated by where NXPI stands among the 75 Information Technology stocks in our universe.
Rating against the sector
Goodthe top third of these stocks
Averagethe middle third of these stocks
Badthe bottom third of these stocks
"Beats" is the share of those stocks it is ahead of.
Against its own history
The last columns set today's figure against the company's own median of its last five financial years:
▲ Betterbetter than its usual level
▼ Worseworse than its usual level
≈ In linewithin its usual range
For valuation factors Good means cheaper than most of the sector and Better means cheaper than usual for this company, which is not the same as a bargain.
In total: 6 Good · 7 Average · 10 Bad of 23Growth: 0 · 0 · 3Profitability: 1 · 4 · 0Financial strength: 1 · 0 · 3Valuation: 3 · 2 · 0Cash flow: 0 · 1 · 3Efficiency: 1 · 0 · 1
Factor
NXPI
Rating
Sector median
Own 5-year median
Against own history
Growth
Revenue growth, 3 years a year
−2.4%
Badbeats 11%
+9.7%
–
–
Revenue growth, last year
−2.7%
Badbeats 2%
+13.7%
+0.5%
▼ Worse
EPS growth, 3 years a year
−9.0%
Badbeats 17%
+5.9%
–
–
Profitability
Gross margin
55.0%
Averagebeats 46%
57.8%
56.4%
≈ In line
Operating margin
30.4%
Goodbeats 70%
20.3%
27.1%
▲ Better
Net margin
21.0%
Averagebeats 59%
17.8%
19.9%
≈ In line
Return on invested capital
14.7%
Averagebeats 40%
19.4%
–
–
Return on equity
24.3%
Averagebeats 55%
21.0%
28.7%
▼ Worse
Financial strength
Net debt / EBITDA
2.2x
Badbeats 22%
0.8x
2.0x
≈ In line
Interest cover
8.1x
Badbeats 21%
23.0x
8.4x
≈ In line
Current ratio
2.24
Goodbeats 71%
1.57
2.12
≈ In line
Piotroski F-score
4 / 9
Badbeats 9%
6 / 9
–
–
Valuation
P/E ratio
22.7x
Goodbeats 69%
33.6x
21.5x
≈ In line
Price / book
5.5x
Goodbeats 68%
8.3x
5.8x
≈ In line
Price / sales
4.8x
Averagebeats 63%
6.9x
4.5x
≈ In line
EV / EBITDA
15.3x
Goodbeats 77%
24.7x
14.5x
≈ In line
Free cash flow yield
4.5%
Averagebeats 65%
3.4%
4.4%
≈ In line
Cash flow
Free cash flow margin
21.5%
Averagebeats 45%
22.3%
20.2%
≈ In line
Cash from operations / net income
1.15
Badbeats 31%
1.39
1.40
▼ Worse
Free cash flow growth, 3 years a year
−5.1%
Badbeats 11%
+15.4%
–
–
Accruals (lower is better)
−1.5%
Badbeats 25%
−4.4%
–
–
Efficiency
Inventory turnover
2.2x
Badbeats 19%
3.9x
2.7x
≈ In line
Days sales outstanding
34 days
Goodbeats 85%
63 days
30 days
▼ Worse
These ratings compare companies with each other and describe the past; they are not a forecast, a recommendation or part of the X-Ray Score. A factor is left out when its data is missing or meaningless (for example a P/E on negative earnings). A dash in the history columns means fewer than three usable years.
Fundamentals checklist
● 3 Good · ● 5 Average · ● 8 Bad
Cash quality
Earnings backed by cashBad
Free-cash-flow yieldAverage
Risk models
Altman Z''Average
Piotroski F-ScoreBad
Growth
EPS growth (3y)Bad
Free-cash-flow growth (3y)Bad
Revenue growth (3y)Bad
Growth consistencyBad
Balance sheet
Current ratioGood
Net debt / EBITDABad
Interest coverBad
Valuation
Fair value vs priceAverage
EBIT / EV yieldGood
Profitability
Return on invested capitalAverage
Operating marginGood
Gross profitabilityAverage
Each check is graded against the company's sector, not a fixed number. Checklist score 38/100.
Financials
FY21
FY22
FY23
FY24
FY25
Revenue
$11.1B
$13.2B
$13.3B
$12.6B
$12.3B
Operating income
$2.6B
$3.8B
$3.7B
$3.4B
$3.0B
Net income
$1.9B
$2.8B
$2.8B
$2.5B
$2.0B
Operating cash flow
$3.1B
$3.9B
$3.5B
$2.8B
$2.8B
Operating margin
23.3%
28.8%
27.6%
27.1%
24.8%
Free cash flow
$2.3B
$2.8B
$2.7B
$2.1B
$2.4B
Diluted EPS
$6.79
$10.55
$10.70
$9.73
$7.95
Fiscal years, from SEC filings.
Technical summary
Daily
Neutral
7 bullish · 4 neutral · 5 bearish
Weekly
Neutral
6 bullish · 1 neutral · 5 bearish
Monthly
Bullish
5 bullish · 1 neutral · 2 bearish
Moving averages (daily)
SMA 10
230.8
Bullish
EMA 10
234.2
Bullish
SMA 20
234.6
Bullish
EMA 20
233.3
Bullish
SMA 50
229.8
Bullish
EMA 50
235.8
Bullish
SMA 100
252.8
Bearish
EMA 100
241.7
Bearish
SMA 200
244.5
Bearish
EMA 200
240.8
Bearish
Oscillators (daily)
RSI (14)
54.21
Neutral
MACD (12, 26)
0.73
Bullish
Momentum (12)
-2.70
Bearish
Stochastic %K (14)
71.70
Neutral
Williams %R (14)
-28.30
Neutral
CCI (20)
53.38
Neutral
Pivot points (classic, last session)
S3
227.4
S2
231.3
S1
234.5
Pivot
238.4
R1
241.7
R2
245.6
R3
248.9
Signals describe what the chart is doing, not what to do. Moving averages: price above the average is bullish. Oscillators use the usual thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20; MACD and momentum above zero are bullish). Weekly and monthly views use closing prices only.
Dividends
Paid, last 12 months
4.06 USD
Yield on today's price
1.71%
Frequency
Quarterly
Next ex-dividend date
Not announced
Ex-dividend date
Amount per share
1.0140
1.0140
1.0140
1.0140
1.0140
1.0140
1.0140
1.0140
1.0140
1.0140
1.0140
1.0140
Ex-dividend dates and amounts from EODHD. Shown as declared, before tax.
The eight funds with the largest weight in NXPI among the ETFs we cover, from each fund's latest SEC Form N-PORT (quarter-end positions, so they can be months old). All ETFs.