See inside every stock. Pro
S&P 5007,663▼ 1.21%Nasdaq26,009▼ 2.60%Dow Jones52,868▲ 0.02%Nasdaq 10028,959▼ 2.90%VIX19.03▲ 14.09%US Dollar101.62▼ 0.16%Gold spot4,093▼ 0.80%WTI101.10▲ 1.64%

NXP Semiconductors N.V. (NXPI)

Information Technology · Semiconductors · US stock · S&P 500 component
$237.79 ▼ -4.57 (1.89%)
At close · USD · Volume 6,949,490
Fair valueFair
$213 −10.2% to fair value
$107fair band $182–$259$320
Day's range
$235.18 – $242.34
52-week range
$183.00 – $339.95

About NXP Semiconductors N.V.

NXP Semiconductors is a Netherlands-based chip designer that makes microcontrollers, processors, secure connectivity and sensing products. Automotive is its main market, with chips for car electronics, radar and in-vehicle networking, alongside industrial and Internet of Things, mobile, and communications infrastructure uses. Customers are car makers and their suppliers, along with electronics manufacturers.

Revenue comes from supplying chips under design wins that can last through long product cycles. It totals $12.6 billion over the last twelve months, and revenue growth over three years is -2.4% a year. The operating margin is 30.4%, and the business earns a profit of 15% on the capital invested in it. NXP carries net debt of 2.2 times EBITDA, and the dividend yield is 1.7%. On the site's X-Ray Score it receives 39 out of 100.

52-wk range $183.00 – $339.95Volume 6,949,490Daily, split-adjusted

Vitals

Market cap$60.3B
52-week range$183.00 – $339.95
Volume (last day)6,949,490
P/E (TTM)22.8
EBIT / EV yield5.4%
Free-cash-flow yield4.5%
Dividend yield1.7%
Revenue (TTM)$12.6B
Net income (TTM)$2.7B
Operating margin30.4%
Return on capital14.7%
Debt incl. leases$13.7B
Cash & securities$3.7B
Debt = borrowings plus lease liabilities. Cash & securities = cash, equivalents and short-term marketable securities (long-term securities are not counted, so net cash can be understated for companies that hold large long-term investments). Net debt = debt minus cash & securities. Source: latest SEC 10-Q/10-K. EBIT / EV yield = operating profit divided by market cap plus net debt.

Fair value estimate

$213middle half of models $187 – $258
Fair −10.2% to fair value
Average of the 13 valuation models that pass our checks: multiples, discounted cash flow, dividend discount and earnings power value. A model more than 100% above or 60% below the price is left out as unrealistic. Model uncertainty is High, based on how far apart the models are. Undervalued or Overvalued means the gap to fair value is more than 17.5%.
Price $238
Undervalued < $182Fair $182 – $259Overvalued > $259
P/E multiple
$238
P/B multiple
$255
P/S multiple
$264
EV/EBITDA multiple
$295
EV/EBIT multiple
$304
EV/revenue multiple
$258
10-year DCF, EBITDA exit
$189
5-year DCF, EBITDA exit
$212
10-year DCF, revenue exit
$187
5-year DCF, revenue exit
$209
10-year DCF, growth exit
$110
5-year DCF, growth exit
$102
Dividend discount, stable · not used
$62
Dividend discount, multi-stage · not used
$57
Earnings power value
$152
Growth the price implies
26.2%/yr
A model estimate, not a price target or recommendation. Inputs: risk-free 5.13%, equity risk premium 4.30% (Damodaran). How it works.

What this means

Weak business, fairly priced

The price sits inside our fair-value band. A high score does not guarantee a good outcome; it shifts the odds a little. Use the checklist as a prompt for your own research.

Before you invest · decision checklist

Ticked boxes are filled in from our data; the rest are yours to answer.

The five-lens scan

Every score explained in one sentence, ranked against Information Technology peers. Open a lens to see the numbers behind it.

Strong: 70 to 100Fair: 50 to 69Weak: under 50No score: not enough data

Valuation Fair
59/100
Priced about in line with its sector.
See the numbers →
EBIT / EV yield5.4%
Free-cash-flow yield4.5%
Fair value vs price0.9×
Growth Weak
9/100
Growing slower than most of its sector.
See the numbers →
Revenue growth (3y)-2.4%
EPS growth (3y)-9.0%
Growth consistency40%
Profitability Weak
48/100
Earns lower returns on its capital than most peers.
See the numbers →
Return on invested capital14.7%
Operating margin30.4%
Gross profitability25.6%
Financial health Weak
26/100
Balance sheet is more stretched than most peers.
See the numbers →
Piotroski F-Score4 / 9
Net debt / EBITDA2.2×
Interest cover8.1×
Dividends Fair
57/100
Dividend is typical for its sector.
See the numbers →
Dividend yield1.7%
Dividends vs free cash flow38%
Dividend growth7.9%

Quarterly results: last 6 quarters

-9.1%
Dec '24
-9.3%
Mar '25
-6.4%
Jun '25
-2.4%
Sep '25
+7.2%
Dec '25
+12.2%
Mar '26
Revenue against the same quarter a year earlier. Latest quarter revenue $3.2B, diluted EPS $4.43.

Compare with peers

MU Micron Technology Inc79 FSLR First Solar, Inc.70 NVDA Nvidia Corp67 AVGO Broadcom Inc.60
Other Semiconductors companies by X-Ray Score.

SWOT analysis: NXP Semiconductors N.V.

Strengthsinside the company
  • No standout strength in the figures we track.
Weaknessesinside the company
  • Revenue has fallen 2.4% a year over three years while industry peers grew 5.8%.
  • Earnings per share have declined 9.0% a year over three years.
Opportunitiesvaluation and setting
  • Dividends use only 38% of free cash flow, which leaves room to raise them.
  • Trades at 22.7x earnings, 47% below the 43.0x median of industry peers.
  • Our Market Compass rates the backdrop for Information Technology as favourable.
Threatsvaluation and setting
  • Valuation uncertainty is high: the models give widely different values, so the fair value range is wide.
  • Earnings in Semiconductors follow the industry cycle, so margins and profits can swing from year to year.
Written by fixed rules from the figures on this page and the peer table below: filings, our fair value, the sector climate and the price trend. It summarises the data, it is not a forecast or advice.

Compare NXPI with peers and sector

Medians of 14 Semiconductors peers and of 74 Information Technology stocks in our universe. Largest peers (X-Ray Score): NVDA 67, AVGO 60, MU 79, AMD 48, INTC 17, TXN 44.
MetricNXPIPeersSector
X-Ray Score (out of 100)394650
Valuation593150
Growth94454
Profitability484150
Financial health266150
Dividends575250

Sector leaders: highest X-Ray Score in Information Technology

NXPI ranks #62 of 75 in Information Technology and #10 of 15 in Semiconductors by X-Ray Score. A higher score is stronger on our five pillars; it is a ranking of facts, not a forecast.
CompanyX-Ray Score
#1 MU Micron Technology Inc79
#2 ADBE Adobe Inc.77
#3 SNDK Sandisk Corp73
#4 INTU Intuit Inc.71
#5 FICO Fair Isaac Corp71
…
#62 NXPI NXP Semiconductors N.V. (this stock)39
Green means better than the peer median, red worse (only where a higher or lower figure is clearly better). A dash means too few companies report the figure. P/E, EV/EBITDA and price changes are not graded: a different level is not good or bad by itself.

Factor ratings for NXPI

Each factor is rated by where NXPI stands among the 75 Information Technology stocks in our universe.

Rating against the sector
Goodthe top third of these stocks
Averagethe middle third of these stocks
Badthe bottom third of these stocks
"Beats" is the share of those stocks it is ahead of.
Against its own history
The last columns set today's figure against the company's own median of its last five financial years:
▲ Betterbetter than its usual level
▼ Worseworse than its usual level
≈ In linewithin its usual range

For valuation factors Good means cheaper than most of the sector and Better means cheaper than usual for this company, which is not the same as a bargain.

In total: 6 Good · 7 Average · 10 Bad of 23 Growth: 0 · 0 · 3 Profitability: 1 · 4 · 0 Financial strength: 1 · 0 · 3 Valuation: 3 · 2 · 0 Cash flow: 0 · 1 · 3 Efficiency: 1 · 0 · 1
FactorNXPIRatingSector medianOwn 5-year medianAgainst own history
Growth
Revenue growth, 3 years a year−2.4% Bad beats 11% +9.7% – –
Revenue growth, last year−2.7% Bad beats 2% +13.7% +0.5% ▼ Worse
EPS growth, 3 years a year−9.0% Bad beats 17% +5.9% – –
Profitability
Gross margin55.0% Average beats 46% 57.8% 56.4% ≈ In line
Operating margin30.4% Good beats 70% 20.3% 27.1% ▲ Better
Net margin21.0% Average beats 59% 17.8% 19.9% ≈ In line
Return on invested capital14.7% Average beats 40% 19.4% – –
Return on equity24.3% Average beats 55% 21.0% 28.7% ▼ Worse
Financial strength
Net debt / EBITDA2.2x Bad beats 22% 0.8x 2.0x ≈ In line
Interest cover8.1x Bad beats 21% 23.0x 8.4x ≈ In line
Current ratio2.24 Good beats 71% 1.57 2.12 ≈ In line
Piotroski F-score4 / 9 Bad beats 9% 6 / 9 – –
Valuation
P/E ratio22.7x Good beats 69% 33.6x 21.5x ≈ In line
Price / book5.5x Good beats 68% 8.3x 5.8x ≈ In line
Price / sales4.8x Average beats 63% 6.9x 4.5x ≈ In line
EV / EBITDA15.3x Good beats 77% 24.7x 14.5x ≈ In line
Free cash flow yield4.5% Average beats 65% 3.4% 4.4% ≈ In line
Cash flow
Free cash flow margin21.5% Average beats 45% 22.3% 20.2% ≈ In line
Cash from operations / net income1.15 Bad beats 31% 1.39 1.40 ▼ Worse
Free cash flow growth, 3 years a year−5.1% Bad beats 11% +15.4% – –
Accruals (lower is better)−1.5% Bad beats 25% −4.4% – –
Efficiency
Inventory turnover2.2x Bad beats 19% 3.9x 2.7x ≈ In line
Days sales outstanding34 days Good beats 85% 63 days 30 days ▼ Worse
These ratings compare companies with each other and describe the past; they are not a forecast, a recommendation or part of the X-Ray Score. A factor is left out when its data is missing or meaningless (for example a P/E on negative earnings). A dash in the history columns means fewer than three usable years.

Fundamentals checklist

● 3 Good · ● 5 Average · ● 8 Bad
Cash quality
Earnings backed by cashBad
Free-cash-flow yieldAverage
Risk models
Altman Z''Average
Piotroski F-ScoreBad
Growth
EPS growth (3y)Bad
Free-cash-flow growth (3y)Bad
Revenue growth (3y)Bad
Growth consistencyBad
Balance sheet
Current ratioGood
Net debt / EBITDABad
Interest coverBad
Valuation
Fair value vs priceAverage
EBIT / EV yieldGood
Profitability
Return on invested capitalAverage
Operating marginGood
Gross profitabilityAverage
Each check is graded against the company's sector, not a fixed number. Checklist score 38/100.

Financials

FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue$11.1B$13.2B$13.3B$12.6B$12.3B
Operating income$2.6B$3.8B$3.7B$3.4B$3.0B
Net income$1.9B$2.8B$2.8B$2.5B$2.0B
Operating cash flow$3.1B$3.9B$3.5B$2.8B$2.8B
Operating margin23.3%28.8%27.6%27.1%24.8%
Free cash flow$2.3B$2.8B$2.7B$2.1B$2.4B
Diluted EPS$6.79$10.55$10.70$9.73$7.95
Fiscal years, from SEC filings.

Technical summary

Daily
Neutral
7 bullish · 4 neutral · 5 bearish
Weekly
Neutral
6 bullish · 1 neutral · 5 bearish
Monthly
Bullish
5 bullish · 1 neutral · 2 bearish
Moving averages (daily)
SMA 10230.8Bullish
EMA 10234.2Bullish
SMA 20234.6Bullish
EMA 20233.3Bullish
SMA 50229.8Bullish
EMA 50235.8Bullish
SMA 100252.8Bearish
EMA 100241.7Bearish
SMA 200244.5Bearish
EMA 200240.8Bearish
Oscillators (daily)
RSI (14)54.21Neutral
MACD (12, 26)0.73Bullish
Momentum (12)-2.70Bearish
Stochastic %K (14)71.70Neutral
Williams %R (14)-28.30Neutral
CCI (20)53.38Neutral
Pivot points (classic, last session)
S3
227.4
S2
231.3
S1
234.5
Pivot
238.4
R1
241.7
R2
245.6
R3
248.9
Signals describe what the chart is doing, not what to do. Moving averages: price above the average is bullish. Oscillators use the usual thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20; MACD and momentum above zero are bullish). Weekly and monthly views use closing prices only.

Dividends

Paid, last 12 months
4.06 USD
Yield on today's price
1.71%
Frequency
Quarterly
Next ex-dividend date
Not announced
Ex-dividend dateAmount per share
1.0140
1.0140
1.0140
1.0140
1.0140
1.0140
1.0140
1.0140
1.0140
1.0140
1.0140
1.0140
Ex-dividend dates and amounts from EODHD. Shown as declared, before tax.

ETFs that hold NXPI

ETFShare of the fund
SOXX iShares Semiconductor3.14%
SOXQ Invesco PHLX Semiconductor2.98%
FTXL First Trust Nasdaq Semiconductor2.68%
CHPY YieldMax Semiconductor Portfolio Optio...2.59%
SOXL Direxion Daily Semiconductor Bull 3X2.25%
MFSV MFS Active Value2.22%
XSD SPDR S&P Semiconductor2.07%
QTEC First Trust NASDAQ-100-Technology Sect...1.83%
The eight funds with the largest weight in NXPI among the ETFs we cover, from each fund's latest SEC Form N-PORT (quarter-end positions, so they can be months old). All ETFs.

NXPI SEC filings

8-KSEC EDGAR
Entered a material agreement
8-KSEC EDGAR
Other events
10-QSEC EDGAR
Quarterly report
8-KSEC EDGAR
Results of operations
8-KSEC EDGAR
Shareholder vote results; Other events
10-QSEC EDGAR
Quarterly report
8-KSEC EDGAR
Results of operations
DEF 14ASEC EDGAR
Proxy statement

Where the numbers come from

Statements SEC EDGAR filings (10-K, 10-Q), quarters derived from year-to-date figures.
Prices end-of-day closes, split-adjusted.
Industry inputs beta, multiples and equity risk premium from Damodaran Online (NYU Stern).
Read the full methodology →

StocksXray is for education only and is not financial advice. Scores and fair values are model estimates from public filings and carry uncertainty.