Keurig Dr Pepper is a beverage company with coffee and soft drink businesses. It makes Keurig single-serve brewers and pods, and its soft drink brands include Dr Pepper, Canada Dry, Snapple and Mott's. Supermarkets, convenience stores, restaurants, offices and online retailers carry its drinks, which it produces and distributes through its own network and through bottling partners.
KDP earns revenue from coffee pods and brewers, packaged and bottled drinks, and syrup and concentrate supplied to other bottlers. Over the last twelve months it was $20.1 billion, growing at 5.7% a year across the last three years. The operating margin is 16.2%, and the business earns a profit of 5% on the capital invested in it. It carries net debt of 7.5 times EBITDA. A dividend is paid, with a yield of 2.6%. On the site's X-Ray Score it receives 50 out of 100.
52-wk range $24.88 – $35.40Volume 28,532,352Daily, split-adjusted
Vitals
Market cap$48.0B
52-week range$24.88 – $35.40
Volume (last day)28,532,352
P/E (TTM)33.6
EBIT / EV yield4.3%
Free-cash-flow yield4.1%
Dividend yield2.6%
Revenue (TTM)$20.1B
Net income (TTM)$1.4B
Operating margin16.2%
Return on capital5.0%
Debt incl. leases$26.0B
Cash & securities$1.5B
Debt = borrowings plus lease liabilities. Cash & securities = cash, equivalents and short-term marketable securities (long-term securities are not counted, so net cash can be understated for companies that hold large long-term investments). Net debt = debt minus cash & securities. Source: latest SEC 10-Q/10-K. EBIT / EV yield = operating profit divided by market cap plus net debt.
Fair value estimate
$42middle half of models $36 – $50
Undervalued+18.9% to fair value
Average of the 13 valuation models that pass our checks: multiples, discounted cash flow, dividend discount and earnings power value. A model more than 100% above or 60% below the price is left out as unrealistic. Model uncertainty is Medium, based on how far apart the models are. Undervalued or Overvalued means the gap to fair value is more than 17.5%.
Price $35
Undervalued < $36Fair $36 – $51Overvalued > $51
P/E multiple
$34
P/B multiple
$40
P/S multiple
$47
EV/EBITDA multiple
$30
EV/EBIT multiple
$30
EV/revenue multiple
$37
10-year DCF, EBITDA exit
$55
5-year DCF, EBITDA exit
$50
10-year DCF, revenue exit
$55
5-year DCF, revenue exit
$52
10-year DCF, growth exit
$41
5-year DCF, growth exit
$36
Dividend discount, multi-stage · not used
$114
Earnings power value
$37
Growth the price implies
16.4%/yr
A model estimate, not a price target or recommendation. Inputs: risk-free 5.13%, equity risk premium 4.30% (Damodaran). How it works.
What this means
Weak business, but the price is low
Our models put fair value above today's price, but models can be wrong, so check the business first. A high score does not guarantee a good outcome; it shifts the odds a little. Use the checklist as a prompt for your own research.
Before you invest · decision checklist
Ticked boxes are filled in from our data; the rest are yours to answer.
The five-lens scan
Every score explained in one sentence, ranked against Consumer Staples peers. Open a lens to see the numbers behind it.
Strong: 70 to 100Fair: 50 to 69Weak: under 50No score: not enough data
ValuationFair
56/100
Priced about in line with its sector.
See the numbers →
EBIT / EV yield4.3%
Free-cash-flow yield4.1%
Fair value vs price1.2×
GrowthFair
70/100
Growing at a typical pace for its sector.
See the numbers →
Revenue growth (3y)5.7%
EPS growth (3y)14.8%
Growth consistency100%
ProfitabilityWeak
32/100
Earns lower returns on its capital than most peers.
See the numbers →
Return on invested capital5.0%
Operating margin16.2%
Gross profitability11.3%
Financial healthWeak
42/100
Balance sheet is more stretched than most peers.
See the numbers →
Piotroski F-Score7 / 9
Net debt / EBITDA7.5×
Interest coverNo interest cost
DividendsFair
55/100
Dividend is typical for its sector.
See the numbers →
Dividend yield2.6%
Dividends vs free cash flow64%
Dividend growth5.0%
Quarterly results: last 6 quarters
+4.8%Mar '25
+6.1%Jun '25
+10.7%Sep '25
+10.5%Dec '25
+9.4%Mar '26
+75.6%Jun '26
Revenue against the same quarter a year earlier. Latest quarter revenue $7.3B, diluted EPS $0.04.
Other Soft Drinks & Non-alcoholic Beverages companies by X-Ray Score.
SWOT analysis: Keurig Dr Pepper Inc.
Strengthsinside the company
Earnings per share have compounded at 14.8% a year over three years.
Operating profit covers interest 50x, so debt costs are a small drag.
Passes 7 of the 9 Piotroski tests, which points to improving profitability, funding and efficiency.
Weaknessesinside the company
Return on invested capital is only 5.0% (median 18.0% for industry peers), so the business earns little above its cost of capital.
Operating margin of 16.2% is thin against 29.2% for industry peers.
Net debt is 7.5x EBITDA, above the 3x level that lenders usually watch.
Altman Z-score of 0.2 is in the zone linked with financial distress in past studies.
Opportunitiesvaluation and setting
The price is 19% below our fair value estimate, with the gap larger than the margin we allow for error.
Price momentum is strong on the weekly and monthly signals (trends can reverse).
Threatsvaluation and setting
Heavy debt makes profits sensitive to interest rates and refinancing conditions.
Trades at 33.6x earnings, 53% above the 22.0x median of industry peers, so the price already assumes better results.
Written by fixed rules from the figures on this page and the peer table below: filings, our fair value, the sector climate and the price trend. It summarises the data, it is not a forecast or advice.
Compare KDP with peers and sector
Medians of 3 Soft Drinks & Non-alcoholic Beverages peers and of 28 Consumer Staples stocks in our universe.
Largest peers (X-Ray Score): KO43, PEP60, MNST77.
Metric
KDP
Peers
Sector
X-Ray Score (out of 100)
50
60
51
Valuation
56
75
53
Growth
70
49
48
Profitability
32
61
53
Financial health
42
64
54
Dividends
55
–
50
Sector leaders: highest X-Ray Score in Consumer Staples
KDP ranks #16 of 29 in Consumer Staples and #3 of 4 in Soft Drinks & Non-alcoholic Beverages by X-Ray Score. A higher score is stronger on our five pillars; it is a ranking of facts, not a forecast.
Green means better than the peer median, red worse (only where a higher or lower figure is clearly better). A dash means too few companies report the figure. P/E, EV/EBITDA and price changes are not graded: a different level is not good or bad by itself.
Factor ratings for KDP
Each factor is rated by where KDP stands among the 29 Consumer Staples stocks in our universe.
Rating against the sector
Goodthe top third of these stocks
Averagethe middle third of these stocks
Badthe bottom third of these stocks
"Beats" is the share of those stocks it is ahead of.
Against its own history
The last columns set today's figure against the company's own median of its last five financial years:
▲ Betterbetter than its usual level
▼ Worseworse than its usual level
≈ In linewithin its usual range
For valuation factors Good means cheaper than most of the sector and Better means cheaper than usual for this company, which is not the same as a bargain.
In total: 7 Good · 6 Average · 10 Bad of 23Growth: 3 · 0 · 0Profitability: 1 · 2 · 2Financial strength: 2 · 0 · 2Valuation: 1 · 2 · 2Cash flow: 0 · 2 · 2Efficiency: 0 · 0 · 2
Factor
KDP
Rating
Sector median
Own 5-year median
Against own history
Growth
Revenue growth, 3 years a year
+5.7%
Goodbeats 84%
+2.3%
–
–
Revenue growth, last year
+8.2%
Goodbeats 80%
+2.2%
+8.2%
≈ In line
EPS growth, 3 years a year
+14.8%
Goodbeats 86%
+2.0%
–
–
Profitability
Gross margin
49.4%
Averagebeats 65%
38.7%
54.5%
≈ In line
Operating margin
16.2%
Goodbeats 69%
11.0%
21.5%
▼ Worse
Net margin
7.1%
Averagebeats 52%
6.9%
12.5%
▼ Worse
Return on invested capital
5.0%
Badbeats 20%
15.2%
–
–
Return on equity
5.7%
Badbeats 25%
18.6%
8.1%
▼ Worse
Financial strength
Net debt / EBITDA
7.5x
Badbeats 6%
2.0x
3.9x
▼ Worse
Interest cover
50.0x
Goodbeats 83%
11.8x
5.8x
▲ Better
Current ratio
0.48
Badbeats 2%
1.04
0.47
≈ In line
Piotroski F-score
7 / 9
Goodbeats 79%
6 / 9
–
–
Valuation
P/E ratio
33.6x
Badbeats 31%
25.0x
24.5x
▼ Worse
Price / book
1.9x
Goodbeats 75%
4.5x
1.8x
≈ In line
Price / sales
2.4x
Averagebeats 38%
1.8x
3.2x
▲ Better
EV / EBITDA
23.5x
Badbeats 21%
15.2x
22.0x
≈ In line
Free cash flow yield
4.1%
Averagebeats 37%
4.8%
3.9%
≈ In line
Cash flow
Free cash flow margin
9.8%
Averagebeats 52%
9.3%
10.8%
≈ In line
Cash from operations / net income
1.77
Averagebeats 65%
1.54
1.34
▲ Better
Free cash flow growth, 3 years a year
−15.4%
Badbeats 6%
+11.0%
–
–
Accruals (lower is better)
−1.3%
Badbeats 17%
−4.2%
–
–
Efficiency
Inventory turnover
2.6x
Badbeats 15%
5.3x
5.3x
▼ Worse
Days sales outstanding
44 days
Badbeats 21%
35 days
36 days
▼ Worse
These ratings compare companies with each other and describe the past; they are not a forecast, a recommendation or part of the X-Ray Score. A factor is left out when its data is missing or meaningless (for example a P/E on negative earnings). A dash in the history columns means fewer than three usable years.
Fundamentals checklist
● 7 Good · ● 2 Average · ● 7 Bad
Cash quality
Earnings backed by cashBad
Free-cash-flow yieldAverage
Risk models
Altman Z''Bad
Piotroski F-ScoreGood
Growth
EPS growth (3y)Good
Free-cash-flow growth (3y)Bad
Revenue growth (3y)Good
Growth consistencyGood
Balance sheet
Current ratioBad
Net debt / EBITDABad
Interest coverGood
Valuation
Fair value vs priceGood
EBIT / EV yieldAverage
Profitability
Return on invested capitalBad
Operating marginGood
Gross profitabilityBad
Each check is graded against the company's sector, not a fixed number. Checklist score 44/100.
Financials
FY21
FY22
FY23
FY24
FY25
Revenue
$12.7B
$14.1B
$14.8B
$15.4B
$16.6B
Operating income
$2.9B
$2.6B
$3.2B
$2.6B
$3.6B
Net income
$2.1B
$1.4B
$2.2B
$1.4B
$2.1B
Operating cash flow
$2.9B
$2.8B
$1.3B
$2.2B
$2.0B
Operating margin
22.8%
18.5%
21.5%
16.9%
21.5%
Free cash flow
$2.5B
$2.5B
$904M
$1.7B
$1.5B
Diluted EPS
$1.50
$1.01
$1.55
$1.05
$1.53
Fiscal years, from SEC filings.
Technical summary
Daily
Bullish
12 bullish · 0 neutral · 4 bearish
Weekly
Strongly bullish
11 bullish · 1 neutral · 0 bearish
Monthly
Strongly bullish
7 bullish · 1 neutral · 0 bearish
Moving averages (daily)
SMA 10
33.78
Bullish
EMA 10
33.84
Bullish
SMA 20
32.36
Bullish
EMA 20
32.95
Bullish
SMA 50
31.82
Bullish
EMA 50
31.96
Bullish
SMA 100
31.29
Bullish
EMA 100
31.12
Bullish
SMA 200
29.40
Bullish
EMA 200
30.20
Bullish
Oscillators (daily)
RSI (14)
71.47
Bearish
MACD (12, 26)
0.96
Bullish
Momentum (12)
13.04
Bullish
Stochastic %K (14)
95.96
Bearish
Williams %R (14)
-4.04
Bearish
CCI (20)
126.7
Bearish
Pivot points (classic, last session)
S3
34.01
S2
34.33
S1
34.76
Pivot
35.08
R1
35.51
R2
35.83
R3
36.26
Signals describe what the chart is doing, not what to do. Moving averages: price above the average is bullish. Oscillators use the usual thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20; MACD and momentum above zero are bullish). Weekly and monthly views use closing prices only.
Dividends
Paid, last 12 months
0.92 USD
Yield on today's price
2.61%
Frequency
Quarterly
Next ex-dividend date
Not announced
Ex-dividend date
Amount per share
0.2300
0.2300
0.2300
0.2300
0.2300
0.2300
0.2300
0.2300
0.2300
0.2150
0.2150
0.2150
Ex-dividend dates and amounts from EODHD. Shown as declared, before tax.
The eight funds with the largest weight in KDP among the ETFs we cover, from each fund's latest SEC Form N-PORT (quarter-end positions, so they can be months old). All ETFs.