See inside every stock. Pro
S&P 5007,663▼ 1.21%Nasdaq26,009▼ 2.60%Dow Jones52,868▲ 0.02%Nasdaq 10028,959▼ 2.90%VIX19.03▲ 14.09%US Dollar101.62▼ 0.16%Gold spot4,093▼ 0.80%WTI100.86▲ 1.40%

Genuine Parts Co (GPC)

Consumer Discretionary · Distributors · US stock · S&P 500 component
$127.97 ▲ +3.19 (2.56%)
At close · USD · Volume 1,733,498
Fair valueFair
$141 +10.2% to fair value
$70fair band $120–$171$211
Day's range
$124.55 – $128.32
52-week range
$90.78 – $151.57

About Genuine Parts Co

Replacement parts are the focus of Genuine Parts, which distributes them to automotive and industrial customers. Its automotive business supplies car and truck parts, accessories and service items, much of it under the NAPA name, through a network of distribution centres and parts stores. Its industrial business, known as Motion, distributes bearings, power transmission parts and other industrial components. Customers include repair shops, independent parts stores, fleet operators and industrial maintenance teams.

Distributing parts to workshops, retailers and industrial customers is a high-volume, thin-margin business that brought in $25.1 billion of revenue over the last twelve months. Revenue was $25.1 billion over the last twelve months and has grown at 3.2% a year across the last three years. The operating margin is 0.5%, the business earns 1% on the capital invested in it, and net debt is 7.3 times EBITDA. The dividend yield is 3.3%. On the site's X-Ray Score it receives 35 out of 100.

52-wk range $90.78 – $151.57Volume 1,733,498Daily, split-adjusted

Vitals

Market cap$17.7B
52-week range$90.78 – $151.57
Volume (last day)1,733,498
P/E (TTM)541.6
EBIT / EV yield0.6%
Free-cash-flow yield4.3%
Dividend yield3.3%
Revenue (TTM)$25.1B
Net income (TTM)$33M
Operating margin0.5%
Return on capital1.2%
Debt incl. leases$5.7B
Cash & securities$559M
Debt = borrowings plus lease liabilities. Cash & securities = cash, equivalents and short-term marketable securities (long-term securities are not counted, so net cash can be understated for companies that hold large long-term investments). Net debt = debt minus cash & securities. Source: latest SEC 10-Q/10-K. EBIT / EV yield = operating profit divided by market cap plus net debt.

Fair value estimate

$141middle half of models $109 – $162
Fair +10.2% to fair value
Average of the 12 valuation models that pass our checks: multiples, discounted cash flow, dividend discount and earnings power value. A model more than 100% above or 60% below the price is left out as unrealistic. Model uncertainty is High, based on how far apart the models are. Undervalued or Overvalued means the gap to fair value is more than 17.5%.
Price $128
Undervalued < $120Fair $120 – $171Overvalued > $171
P/E multiple
$109
P/B multiple
$149
P/S multiple
$217
EV/EBITDA multiple
$91
EV/EBIT multiple · not used
$38
EV/revenue multiple
$199
10-year DCF, EBITDA exit
$109
5-year DCF, EBITDA exit
$113
10-year DCF, revenue exit
$111
5-year DCF, revenue exit
$129
Dividend discount, stable
$149
Dividend discount, multi-stage
$248
Earnings power value
$67
A model estimate, not a price target or recommendation. Inputs: risk-free 5.13%, equity risk premium 4.30% (Damodaran). How it works.

What this means

Weak business, fairly priced

The price sits inside our fair-value band. A high score does not guarantee a good outcome; it shifts the odds a little. Use the checklist as a prompt for your own research.

Before you invest · decision checklist

Ticked boxes are filled in from our data; the rest are yours to answer.

The five-lens scan

Every score explained in one sentence, ranked against Consumer Discretionary peers. Open a lens to see the numbers behind it.

Strong: 70 to 100Fair: 50 to 69Weak: under 50No score: not enough data

Valuation Weak
40/100
Expensive against its sector on earnings and cash flow.
See the numbers →
EBIT / EV yield0.6%
Free-cash-flow yield4.3%
Fair value vs price1.1×
Growth Weak
29/100
Growing slower than most of its sector.
See the numbers →
Revenue growth (3y)3.2%
EPS growth (3y)-61.6%
Growth consistency100%
Profitability Weak
26/100
Earns lower returns on its capital than most peers.
See the numbers →
Return on invested capital1.2%
Operating margin0.5%
Gross profitability43.9%
Financial health Weak
38/100
Balance sheet is more stretched than most peers.
See the numbers →
Piotroski F-Score5 / 9
Net debt / EBITDA7.3×
Interest coverNo interest cost
Dividends Fair
51/100
Dividend is typical for its sector.
See the numbers →
Dividend yield3.3%
Dividends vs free cash flow77%
Dividend growth4.4%

Quarterly results: last 6 quarters

+1.4%
Mar '25
+3.4%
Jun '25
+4.9%
Sep '25
+4.1%
Dec '25
+6.8%
Mar '26
+6.0%
Jun '26
Revenue against the same quarter a year earlier. Latest quarter revenue $6.5B, diluted EPS $1.65.

SWOT analysis: Genuine Parts Co

Strengthsinside the company
  • Operating profit covers interest 50x, so debt costs are a small drag.
Weaknessesinside the company
  • Return on invested capital is only 1.2% (median 24.9% for sector peers), so the business earns little above its cost of capital.
  • Operating margin of 0.5% is thin against 15.0% for sector peers.
  • Earnings per share have declined 61.6% a year over three years.
  • Net debt is 7.3x EBITDA, above the 3x level that lenders usually watch.
Opportunitiesvaluation and setting
  • No specific opportunity is visible in our valuation, sector or growth data.
Threatsvaluation and setting
  • Heavy debt makes profits sensitive to interest rates and refinancing conditions.
  • Trades at 538.9x earnings, 2,497% above the 20.7x median of sector peers, so the price already assumes better results.
  • Valuation uncertainty is high: the models give widely different values, so the fair value range is wide.
Written by fixed rules from the figures on this page and the peer table below: filings, our fair value, the sector climate and the price trend. It summarises the data, it is not a forecast or advice.

Compare GPC with peers and sector

Medians of 46 Consumer Discretionary peers and of 46 Consumer Discretionary stocks in our universe. Largest peers (X-Ray Score): AMZN 42, TSLA 28, HD 40, MCD 53, TJX 55, BKNG 70.
MetricGPCPeersSector
X-Ray Score (out of 100)355151
Valuation404949
Growth295353
Profitability265252
Financial health385050
Dividends515252

Sector leaders: highest X-Ray Score in Consumer Discretionary

GPC ranks #42 of 47 in Consumer Discretionary by X-Ray Score. A higher score is stronger on our five pillars; it is a ranking of facts, not a forecast.
CompanyX-Ray Score
#1 DECK Deckers Outdoor Corp85
#2 LULU lululemon athletica inc.76
#3 BKNG Booking Holdings Inc.70
#4 LVS Las Vegas Sands Corp64
#5 CMG Chipotle Mexican Grill Inc64
…
#42 GPC Genuine Parts Co (this stock)35
Green means better than the peer median, red worse (only where a higher or lower figure is clearly better). A dash means too few companies report the figure. P/E, EV/EBITDA and price changes are not graded: a different level is not good or bad by itself.

Factor ratings for GPC

Each factor is rated by where GPC stands among the 47 Consumer Discretionary stocks in our universe.

Rating against the sector
Goodthe top third of these stocks
Averagethe middle third of these stocks
Badthe bottom third of these stocks
"Beats" is the share of those stocks it is ahead of.
Against its own history
The last columns set today's figure against the company's own median of its last five financial years:
▲ Betterbetter than its usual level
▼ Worseworse than its usual level
≈ In linewithin its usual range

For valuation factors Good means cheaper than most of the sector and Better means cheaper than usual for this company, which is not the same as a bargain.

In total: 4 Good · 5 Average · 13 Bad of 22 Growth: 0 · 1 · 2 Profitability: 0 · 1 · 4 Financial strength: 1 · 1 · 2 Valuation: 2 · 1 · 2 Cash flow: 1 · 1 · 2 Efficiency: 0 · 0 · 1
FactorGPCRatingSector medianOwn 5-year medianAgainst own history
Growth
Revenue growth, 3 years a year+3.2% Bad beats 26% +6.5% – –
Revenue growth, last year+3.5% Average beats 36% +4.9% +4.5% ≈ In line
EPS growth, 3 years a year−61.6% Bad beats 1% +4.0% – –
Profitability
Gross margin36.9% Average beats 40% 42.5% 35.9% ≈ In line
Operating margin0.5% Bad beats 3% 14.9% 6.7% ▼ Worse
Net margin0.1% Bad beats 3% 11.4% 4.8% ▼ Worse
Return on invested capital1.2% Bad beats 4% 24.6% – –
Return on equity0.7% Bad beats 4% 35.3% 25.7% ▼ Worse
Financial strength
Net debt / EBITDA7.3x Bad beats 4% 1.8x 1.3x ▼ Worse
Interest cover50.0x Good beats 76% 25.3x 20.3x ▲ Better
Current ratio1.16 Average beats 59% 1.10 1.16 ≈ In line
Piotroski F-score5 / 9 Bad beats 24% 6 / 9 – –
Valuation
P/E ratio538.9x Bad beats 1% 21.1x 20.9x ▼ Worse
Price / book3.9x Good beats 68% 7.2x 4.4x ▲ Better
Price / sales0.7x Good beats 86% 2.1x 0.8x ≈ In line
EV / EBITDA32.7x Bad beats 8% 15.0x 13.7x ▼ Worse
Free cash flow yield4.3% Average beats 44% 4.3% 4.6% ≈ In line
Cash flow
Free cash flow margin3.0% Bad beats 12% 10.8% 4.0% ≈ In line
Cash from operations / net income36.19 Good beats 99% 1.37 1.38 ▲ Better
Free cash flow growth, 3 years a year−28.0% Bad beats 4% +12.1% – –
Accruals (lower is better)−5.5% Average beats 53% −5.3% – –
Efficiency
Inventory turnover2.5x Bad beats 20% 4.2x 3.1x ▼ Worse
These ratings compare companies with each other and describe the past; they are not a forecast, a recommendation or part of the X-Ray Score. A factor is left out when its data is missing or meaningless (for example a P/E on negative earnings). A dash in the history columns means fewer than three usable years.

Fundamentals checklist

● 2 Good · ● 6 Average · ● 8 Bad
Cash quality
Earnings backed by cashAverage
Free-cash-flow yieldAverage
Risk models
Altman Z''Average
Piotroski F-ScoreBad
Growth
EPS growth (3y)Bad
Free-cash-flow growth (3y)Bad
Revenue growth (3y)Bad
Growth consistencyGood
Balance sheet
Current ratioAverage
Net debt / EBITDABad
Interest coverGood
Valuation
Fair value vs priceAverage
EBIT / EV yieldBad
Profitability
Return on invested capitalBad
Operating marginBad
Gross profitabilityAverage
Each check is graded against the company's sector, not a fixed number. Checklist score 33/100.

Financials

FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue$18.9B$22.1B$23.1B$23.5B$24.3B
Operating income$1.3B$1.6B$1.8B$1.3B$216M
Net income$899M$1.2B$1.3B$904M$66M
Operating cash flow$1.3B$1.5B$1.4B$1.3B$891M
Operating margin6.7%7.5%7.8%5.4%0.9%
Free cash flow$992M$1.1B$923M$684M$421M
Diluted EPS$6.23$8.31$9.33$6.47$0.47
Fiscal years, from SEC filings.

Technical summary

Daily
Neutral
5 bullish · 4 neutral · 7 bearish
Weekly
Bullish
8 bullish · 1 neutral · 3 bearish
Monthly
Bullish
5 bullish · 1 neutral · 2 bearish
Moving averages (daily)
SMA 10129.3Bearish
EMA 10128.3Bearish
SMA 20128.1Bearish
EMA 20128.8Bearish
SMA 50131.2Bearish
EMA 50128.5Bearish
SMA 100124.2Bullish
EMA 100125.2Bullish
SMA 200118.5Bullish
EMA 200122.0Bullish
Oscillators (daily)
RSI (14)48.01Neutral
MACD (12, 26)-0.57Bearish
Momentum (12)0.46Bullish
Stochastic %K (14)49.53Neutral
Williams %R (14)-50.47Neutral
CCI (20)-35.23Neutral
Pivot points (classic, last session)
S3
121.8
S2
123.2
S1
125.6
Pivot
126.9
R1
129.3
R2
130.7
R3
133.1
Signals describe what the chart is doing, not what to do. Moving averages: price above the average is bullish. Oscillators use the usual thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20; MACD and momentum above zero are bullish). Weekly and monthly views use closing prices only.

Dividends

Paid, last 12 months
4.22 USD
Yield on today's price
3.30%
Frequency
Quarterly
Next ex-dividend date
Not announced
Ex-dividend dateAmount per share
1.0630
1.0630
1.0630
1.0300
1.0300
1.0300
1.0300
1.0000
1.0000
1.0000
1.0000
0.9500
Ex-dividend dates and amounts from EODHD. Shown as declared, before tax.

ETFs that hold GPC

ETFShare of the fund
KNG FT Cboe Vest S&P 500 Dividend Aristocr...1.43%
DVY iShares Select Dividend1.29%
NOBL ProShares S&P 500 Dividend Aristocrats1.26%
SPHD Invesco S&P 500 High Dividend Low Vola...1.03%
SDY SPDR S&P Dividend0.73%
FDL First Trust Morningstar Dividend Leade...0.46%
XLY Consumer Discretionary Select Sector S...0.40%
RPV Invesco S&P 500 Pure Value0.38%
The eight funds with the largest weight in GPC among the ETFs we cover, from each fund's latest SEC Form N-PORT (quarter-end positions, so they can be months old). All ETFs.

GPC stock splits

GPC has split its stock 2 times since 1992. The latest was a 3-for-2 split on 15 Apr 1997.

Full GPC stock split history →

GPC SEC filings

10-QSEC EDGAR
Quarterly report
8-KSEC EDGAR
Results of operations
8-KSEC EDGAR
Director or officer change; Regulation FD disclosure
8-KSEC EDGAR
Other events
10-QSEC EDGAR
Quarterly report
8-KSEC EDGAR
Results of operations
8-KSEC EDGAR
Entered a material agreement; Shareholder vote results
10-QSEC EDGAR
Quarterly report

Where the numbers come from

Statements SEC EDGAR filings (10-K, 10-Q), quarters derived from year-to-date figures.
Prices end-of-day closes, split-adjusted.
Industry inputs beta, multiples and equity risk premium from Damodaran Online (NYU Stern).
Read the full methodology →

StocksXray is for education only and is not financial advice. Scores and fair values are model estimates from public filings and carry uncertainty.