See inside every stock. Pro
S&P 5007,663▼ 1.21%Nasdaq26,009▼ 2.60%Dow Jones52,868▲ 0.02%Nasdaq 10028,959▼ 2.90%VIX19.03▲ 14.09%US Dollar101.62▼ 0.16%Gold spot4,093▼ 0.80%WTI100.86▲ 1.40%

Freeport-Mcmoran Inc (FCX)

Materials · Copper · US stock · S&P 500 component
$64.59 ▼ -4.31 (6.26%)
At close · USD · Volume 13,545,674
Fair valueFair
$64 −1.1% to fair value
$32fair band $54–$77$96
Day's range
$64.16 – $66.60
52-week range
$38.54 – $80.24

About Freeport-Mcmoran Inc

Freeport-McMoRan is a mining company that produces copper, gold and molybdenum. Its operations include large mines in the United States, South America and Indonesia, where it extracts ore and processes it into concentrate and refined metal. Revenue comes from selling these metals at market-based prices, so earnings depend heavily on copper prices and on production volumes, costs and access to its mining sites.

Freeport-Mcmoran Inc generated $25.9 billion of revenue in the last twelve months, with sales that expanded at 3.7% a year across three years. Leverage, measured as net debt to EBITDA, is 0.6 times. The operating margin is 26.7% and the return on invested capital is 19%. The company pays a dividend with a yield of 0.9%. Its X-Ray Score is 55 out of 100.

FCX news

All FCX news →
52-wk range $38.54 – $80.24Volume 13,545,674Daily, split-adjusted

Vitals

Market cap$93.2B
52-week range$38.54 – $80.24
Volume (last day)13,545,674
P/E (TTM)41.7
EBIT / EV yield6.3%
Free-cash-flow yield–
Dividend yield0.9%
Revenue (TTM)$25.9B
Net income (TTM)$2.2B
Operating margin26.7%
Return on capital19.1%
Debt incl. leases$9.4B
Cash & securities$4.1B
Debt = borrowings plus lease liabilities. Cash & securities = cash, equivalents and short-term marketable securities (long-term securities are not counted, so net cash can be understated for companies that hold large long-term investments). Net debt = debt minus cash & securities. Source: latest SEC 10-Q/10-K. EBIT / EV yield = operating profit divided by market cap plus net debt.

Fair value estimate

$64middle half of models $57 – $71
Fair −1.1% to fair value
Average of the 13 valuation models that pass our checks: multiples, discounted cash flow, dividend discount and earnings power value. A model more than 100% above or 60% below the price is left out as unrealistic. Model uncertainty is Low, based on how far apart the models are. Undervalued or Overvalued means the gap to fair value is more than 17.5%.
Price $65
Undervalued < $54Fair $54 – $77Overvalued > $77
P/E multiple
$61
P/B multiple
$57
P/S multiple
$62
EV/EBITDA multiple
$73
EV/EBIT multiple
$54
EV/revenue multiple
$57
10-year DCF, EBITDA exit
$72
5-year DCF, EBITDA exit
$68
10-year DCF, revenue exit
$71
5-year DCF, revenue exit
$67
10-year DCF, growth exit
$61
5-year DCF, growth exit
$54
Dividend discount, stable · not used
$17
Dividend discount, multi-stage · not used
$22
Earnings power value
$72
Growth the price implies
19.2%/yr
A model estimate, not a price target or recommendation. Inputs: risk-free 5.13%, equity risk premium 4.30% (Damodaran). How it works.

What this means

Average business, fairly priced

The price sits inside our fair-value band. A high score does not guarantee a good outcome; it shifts the odds a little. Use the checklist as a prompt for your own research.

Before you invest · decision checklist

Ticked boxes are filled in from our data; the rest are yours to answer.

The five-lens scan

Every score explained in one sentence, ranked against Materials peers. Open a lens to see the numbers behind it.

Strong: 70 to 100Fair: 50 to 69Weak: under 50No score: not enough data

Valuation Fair
59/100
Priced about in line with its sector.
See the numbers →
EBIT / EV yield6.3%
Fair value vs price1.0×
Growth Weak
40/100
Growing slower than most of its sector.
See the numbers →
Revenue growth (3y)3.7%
Growth consistency60%
Profitability Fair
67/100
Returns on capital are typical for its sector.
See the numbers →
Return on invested capital19.1%
Operating margin26.7%
Gross profitability11.8%
Financial health Fair
62/100
Balance sheet is in typical shape for its sector.
See the numbers →
Piotroski F-Score6 / 9
Net debt / EBITDA0.6×
Interest coverNo interest cost
Dividends Weak
33/100
Dividend is modest or less certain than peers.
See the numbers →
Dividend yield0.9%
Dividend growth0.0%

Quarterly results: last 6 quarters

-9.4%
Mar '25
+14.5%
Jun '25
+2.7%
Sep '25
-1.5%
Dec '25
+9.2%
Mar '26
-7.3%
Jun '26
Revenue against the same quarter a year earlier. Latest quarter revenue $7.0B, diluted EPS $0.68.

SWOT analysis: Freeport-Mcmoran Inc

Strengthsinside the company
  • Return on invested capital is 19.1%, against a median of 9.9% for sector peers.
  • Operating margin of 26.7% is well above the 11.3% median of sector peers, a sign of pricing power or lower costs.
  • Operating profit covers interest 50x, so debt costs are a small drag.
Weaknessesinside the company
  • No clear weakness in the figures we track.
Opportunitiesvaluation and setting
  • No specific opportunity is visible in our valuation, sector or growth data.
Threatsvaluation and setting
  • Trades at 41.7x earnings, 98% above the 21.0x median of sector peers, so the price already assumes better results.
  • Earnings in Copper follow the industry cycle, so margins and profits can swing from year to year.
Written by fixed rules from the figures on this page and the peer table below: filings, our fair value, the sector climate and the price trend. It summarises the data, it is not a forecast or advice.

Compare FCX with peers and sector

Medians of 22 Materials peers and of 22 Materials stocks in our universe. Largest peers (X-Ray Score): LIN 43, NEM 81, SHW 54, ECL 50, APD 25, NUE 48.
MetricFCXPeersSector
X-Ray Score (out of 100)555151
Valuation594343
Growth405757
Profitability674949
Financial health624848
Dividends335656

Sector leaders: highest X-Ray Score in Materials

FCX ranks #9 of 23 in Materials by X-Ray Score. A higher score is stronger on our five pillars; it is a ranking of facts, not a forecast.
CompanyX-Ray Score
#1 NEM NEWMONT Corp81
#2 CF CF Industries Holdings, In...68
#3 PPG Ppg Industries Inc66
#4 AVY Avery Dennison Corp61
#5 CRH Crh Public Ltd Co58
…
#9 FCX Freeport-Mcmoran Inc (this stock)55
Green means better than the peer median, red worse (only where a higher or lower figure is clearly better). A dash means too few companies report the figure. P/E, EV/EBITDA and price changes are not graded: a different level is not good or bad by itself.

Factor ratings for FCX

Each factor is rated by where FCX stands among the 23 Materials stocks in our universe.

Rating against the sector
Goodthe top third of these stocks
Averagethe middle third of these stocks
Badthe bottom third of these stocks
"Beats" is the share of those stocks it is ahead of.
Against its own history
The last columns set today's figure against the company's own median of its last five financial years:
▲ Betterbetter than its usual level
▼ Worseworse than its usual level
≈ In linewithin its usual range

For valuation factors Good means cheaper than most of the sector and Better means cheaper than usual for this company, which is not the same as a bargain.

In total: 10 Good · 5 Average · 5 Bad of 20 Growth: 1 · 0 · 1 Profitability: 2 · 3 · 0 Financial strength: 3 · 1 · 0 Valuation: 0 · 1 · 3 Cash flow: 3 · 0 · 1 Efficiency: 1 · 0 · 0
FactorFCXRatingSector medianOwn 5-year medianAgainst own history
Growth
Revenue growth, 3 years a year+3.7% Good beats 72% +0.6% – –
Revenue growth, last year+1.8% Bad beats 28% +5.3% +1.9% ≈ In line
Profitability
Gross margin27.1% Average beats 43% 27.9% 31.3% ▼ Worse
Operating margin26.7% Good beats 89% 11.8% 27.2% ≈ In line
Net margin8.6% Average beats 59% 7.8% 8.5% ≈ In line
Return on invested capital19.1% Good beats 85% 10.0% – –
Return on equity11.1% Average beats 37% 14.8% 11.7% ≈ In line
Financial strength
Net debt / EBITDA0.6x Good beats 80% 2.4x 0.6x ≈ In line
Interest cover50.0x Good beats 91% 7.8x – –
Current ratio2.07 Good beats 67% 1.61 2.42 ▼ Worse
Piotroski F-score6 / 9 Average beats 46% 6 / 9 – –
Valuation
P/E ratio41.7x Bad beats 18% 21.6x 29.1x ▼ Worse
Price / book4.6x Bad beats 28% 3.1x 3.7x ▼ Worse
Price / sales3.6x Bad beats 28% 2.1x 2.7x ▼ Worse
EV / EBITDA12.2x Average beats 63% 14.2x 6.6x ▼ Worse
Cash flow
Free cash flow margin22.8% Good beats 89% 7.7% 7.2% ▲ Better
Cash from operations / net income2.64 Good beats 82% 1.50 2.55 ≈ In line
Free cash flow growth, 3 years a year−12.6% Bad beats 16% +11.3% – –
Accruals (lower is better)−6.1% Good beats 70% −4.2% – –
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding10 days Good beats 93% 54 days 19 days ▲ Better
These ratings compare companies with each other and describe the past; they are not a forecast, a recommendation or part of the X-Ray Score. A factor is left out when its data is missing or meaningless (for example a P/E on negative earnings). A dash in the history columns means fewer than three usable years.

Fundamentals checklist

● 8 Good · ● 4 Average · ● 2 Bad
Cash quality
Earnings backed by cashGood
Risk models
Altman Z''Average
Piotroski F-ScoreAverage
Growth
Free-cash-flow growth (3y)Bad
Revenue growth (3y)Good
Growth consistencyAverage
Balance sheet
Current ratioGood
Net debt / EBITDAGood
Interest coverGood
Valuation
Fair value vs priceAverage
EBIT / EV yieldGood
Profitability
Return on invested capitalGood
Operating marginGood
Gross profitabilityBad
Each check is graded against the company's sector, not a fixed number. Checklist score 62/100.

Financials

FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue$22.8B$23.3B$22.9B$25.5B$25.9B
Operating income$8.4B$7.0B$6.2B$6.9B$6.5B
Net income$4.3B$3.5B$1.8B$1.9B$2.2B
Operating cash flow$7.7B$5.1B$5.3B$7.2B$5.6B
Operating margin36.6%30.2%27.2%27.0%25.2%
Free cash flow$5.6B$1.7B$455M$2.4B$1.1B
Diluted EPS$2.90––––
Fiscal years, from SEC filings.

Technical summary

Daily
Bearish
4 bullish · 1 neutral · 11 bearish
Weekly
Bullish
7 bullish · 1 neutral · 4 bearish
Monthly
Strongly bullish
7 bullish · 1 neutral · 0 bearish
Moving averages (daily)
SMA 1070.01Bearish
EMA 1069.15Bearish
SMA 2070.66Bearish
EMA 2070.19Bearish
SMA 5071.78Bearish
EMA 5070.18Bearish
SMA 10067.92Bearish
EMA 10068.14Bearish
SMA 20064.69Bearish
EMA 20063.57Bullish
Oscillators (daily)
RSI (14)31.73Neutral
MACD (12, 26)-0.97Bearish
Momentum (12)-10.79Bearish
Stochastic %K (14)4.44Bullish
Williams %R (14)-95.56Bullish
CCI (20)-236.7Bullish
Pivot points (classic, last session)
S3
61.19
S2
62.68
S1
63.63
Pivot
65.12
R1
66.07
R2
67.56
R3
68.51
Signals describe what the chart is doing, not what to do. Moving averages: price above the average is bullish. Oscillators use the usual thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20; MACD and momentum above zero are bullish). Weekly and monthly views use closing prices only.

Dividends

Paid, last 12 months
0.60 USD
Yield on today's price
0.93%
Frequency
Quarterly
Next ex-dividend date
Not announced
Ex-dividend dateAmount per share
0.1500
0.1500
0.1500
0.1500
0.1500
0.1500
0.1500
0.1500
0.1500
0.1500
0.1500
0.1500
Ex-dividend dates and amounts from EODHD. Shown as declared, before tax.

ETFs that hold FCX

ETFShare of the fund
PICK iShares MSCI Global Metals & Mining Pr...5.44%
XLB Materials Select Sector SPDR5.30%
COPX Global X Copper Miners4.76%
XME SPDR S&P Metals and Mining4.26%
GNR SPDR S&P Global Natural Resources2.37%
DIVO Amplify CWP Enhanced Dividend Income1.92%
GUNR FlexShares Morningstar Global Upstream...1.55%
SPHB Invesco S&P 500 High Beta1.02%
The eight funds with the largest weight in FCX among the ETFs we cover, from each fund's latest SEC Form N-PORT (quarter-end positions, so they can be months old). All ETFs.

FCX stock splits

FCX has split its stock once since 2011. The latest was a 2-for-1 split on 2 Feb 2011.

Full FCX stock split history →

FCX SEC filings

8-KSEC EDGAR
Results of operations; Regulation FD disclosure
8-KSEC EDGAR
Other events
10-QSEC EDGAR
Quarterly report
8-KSEC EDGAR
Results of operations; Regulation FD disclosure
8-KSEC EDGAR
Shareholder vote results
8-KSEC EDGAR
Entered a material agreement
10-QSEC EDGAR
Quarterly report
DEF 14ASEC EDGAR
Proxy statement

Where the numbers come from

Statements SEC EDGAR filings (10-K, 10-Q), quarters derived from year-to-date figures.
Prices end-of-day closes, split-adjusted.
Industry inputs beta, multiples and equity risk premium from Damodaran Online (NYU Stern).
Read the full methodology →

StocksXray is for education only and is not financial advice. Scores and fair values are model estimates from public filings and carry uncertainty.