Prestige beauty is the focus of Estee Lauder Companies, which makes and markets products in skin care, makeup, fragrance and hair care. Its brands include Estee Lauder, Clinique, MAC, La Mer, Aveda and Jo Malone London. Products reach consumers through department stores, specialty beauty shops, travel retail locations, the company's own stores and websites. The business is managed by product category and by geographic region, with the Americas, Europe and Asia as the main areas.
Revenue of $15.0 billion over the last twelve months comes from supplying premium beauty products through retail partners and the company's own channels. Revenue has changed at -1.8% a year across the last three years. The operating margin is 5.2%, the business earns 6% on the capital invested in it, and net debt is 3.6 times EBITDA. The dividend yield is 1.3%. On the site's X-Ray Score it receives 35 out of 100.
52-wk range $66.22 – $121.64Volume 3,881,529Daily, split-adjusted
Vitals
Market cap$39.3B
52-week range$66.22 – $121.64
Volume (last day)3,881,529
P/E (TTM)215.8
EBIT / EV yield1.7%
Free-cash-flow yield3.3%
Dividend yield1.3%
Revenue (TTM)$15.0B
Net income (TTM)$182M
Operating margin5.2%
Return on capital5.7%
Debt incl. leases$9.2B
Cash & securities$3.5B
Debt = borrowings plus lease liabilities. Cash & securities = cash, equivalents and short-term marketable securities (long-term securities are not counted, so net cash can be understated for companies that hold large long-term investments). Net debt = debt minus cash & securities. Source: latest SEC 10-Q/10-K. EBIT / EV yield = operating profit divided by market cap plus net debt.
Fair value estimate
$96middle half of models $92 – $104
Fair−10.6% to fair value
Average of the 12 valuation models that pass our checks: multiples, discounted cash flow, dividend discount and earnings power value. A model more than 100% above or 60% below the price is left out as unrealistic. Model uncertainty is Medium, based on how far apart the models are. Undervalued or Overvalued means the gap to fair value is more than 17.5%.
Price $108
Undervalued < $82Fair $82 – $117Overvalued > $117
P/E multiple
$97
P/B multiple
$105
P/S multiple
$125
EV/EBITDA multiple
$102
EV/EBIT multiple
$87
EV/revenue multiple
$118
10-year DCF, EBITDA exit
$94
5-year DCF, EBITDA exit
$102
10-year DCF, revenue exit
$95
5-year DCF, revenue exit
$104
10-year DCF, growth exit · not used
$26
5-year DCF, growth exit · not used
$22
Dividend discount, stable
$53
Dividend discount, multi-stage
$74
Earnings power value · not used
$34
Growth the price implies
35.9%/yr
A model estimate, not a price target or recommendation. Inputs: risk-free 5.13%, equity risk premium 4.30% (Damodaran). How it works.
What this means
Weak business, fairly priced
The price sits inside our fair-value band. A high score does not guarantee a good outcome; it shifts the odds a little. Use the checklist as a prompt for your own research.
Before you invest · decision checklist
Ticked boxes are filled in from our data; the rest are yours to answer.
The five-lens scan
Every score explained in one sentence, ranked against Consumer Staples peers. Open a lens to see the numbers behind it.
Strong: 70 to 100Fair: 50 to 69Weak: under 50No score: not enough data
ValuationWeak
20/100
Expensive against its sector on earnings and cash flow.
See the numbers →
EBIT / EV yield1.7%
Free-cash-flow yield3.3%
Fair value vs price0.9×
GrowthWeak
40/100
Growing slower than most of its sector.
See the numbers →
Revenue growth (3y)-1.8%
EPS growth (3y)-43.6%
Growth consistency60%
ProfitabilityWeak
47/100
Earns lower returns on its capital than most peers.
See the numbers →
Return on invested capital5.7%
Operating margin5.2%
Gross profitability57.5%
Financial healthWeak
38/100
Balance sheet is more stretched than most peers.
See the numbers →
Piotroski F-Score6 / 9
Net debt / EBITDA3.6×
Interest cover2.3×
DividendsWeak
27/100
Dividend is modest or less certain than peers.
See the numbers →
Dividend yield1.3%
Dividends vs free cash flow39%
Dividend growth-18.1%
Quarterly results: last 6 quarters
-9.9%Mar '25
-11.9%Jun '25
+3.6%Sep '25
+5.6%Dec '25
+4.6%Mar '26
+6.3%Jun '26
Revenue against the same quarter a year earlier. Latest quarter revenue $3.6B.
Other Personal Care Products companies by X-Ray Score.
SWOT analysis: Estee Lauder Companies Inc
Strengthsinside the company
No standout strength in the figures we track.
Weaknessesinside the company
Return on invested capital is only 5.7% (median 16.0% for sector peers), so the business earns little above its cost of capital.
Operating margin of 5.2% is thin against 12.2% for sector peers.
Revenue has fallen 1.8% a year over three years while sector peers grew 2.5%.
Earnings per share have declined 43.6% a year over three years.
Opportunitiesvaluation and setting
Revenue growth picked up to 5.0% last year from -1.8% a year over three years.
Price momentum is strong on the weekly and monthly signals (trends can reverse).
Threatsvaluation and setting
Heavy debt makes profits sensitive to interest rates and refinancing conditions.
Trades at 215.9x earnings, 799% above the 24.0x median of sector peers, so the price already assumes better results.
Written by fixed rules from the figures on this page and the peer table below: filings, our fair value, the sector climate and the price trend. It summarises the data, it is not a forecast or advice.
Compare EL with peers and sector
Medians of 28 Consumer Staples peers and of 28 Consumer Staples stocks in our universe.
Largest peers (X-Ray Score): WMT51, COST56, KO43, PG54, PM50, PEP60.
Metric
EL
Peers
Sector
X-Ray Score (out of 100)
35
51
51
Valuation
20
53
53
Growth
40
49
49
Profitability
47
53
53
Financial health
38
54
54
Dividends
27
51
51
Sector leaders: highest X-Ray Score in Consumer Staples
EL ranks #26 of 29 in Consumer Staples by X-Ray Score. A higher score is stronger on our five pillars; it is a ranking of facts, not a forecast.
Green means better than the peer median, red worse (only where a higher or lower figure is clearly better). A dash means too few companies report the figure. P/E, EV/EBITDA and price changes are not graded: a different level is not good or bad by itself.
Factor ratings for EL
Each factor is rated by where EL stands among the 29 Consumer Staples stocks in our universe.
Rating against the sector
Goodthe top third of these stocks
Averagethe middle third of these stocks
Badthe bottom third of these stocks
"Beats" is the share of those stocks it is ahead of.
Against its own history
The last columns set today's figure against the company's own median of its last five financial years:
▲ Betterbetter than its usual level
▼ Worseworse than its usual level
≈ In linewithin its usual range
For valuation factors Good means cheaper than most of the sector and Better means cheaper than usual for this company, which is not the same as a bargain.
In total: 5 Good · 5 Average · 13 Bad of 23Growth: 0 · 1 · 2Profitability: 1 · 1 · 3Financial strength: 1 · 1 · 2Valuation: 0 · 0 · 5Cash flow: 3 · 1 · 0Efficiency: 0 · 1 · 1
Factor
EL
Rating
Sector median
Own 5-year median
Against own history
Growth
Revenue growth, 3 years a year
−1.8%
Badbeats 20%
+2.3%
–
–
Revenue growth, last year
+5.0%
Averagebeats 66%
+2.2%
−1.9%
▲ Better
EPS growth, 3 years a year
−43.6%
Badbeats 6%
+2.0%
–
–
Profitability
Gross margin
75.5%
Goodbeats 98%
38.7%
74.0%
≈ In line
Operating margin
5.2%
Averagebeats 35%
11.0%
6.2%
▼ Worse
Net margin
1.2%
Badbeats 16%
6.9%
2.6%
▼ Worse
Return on invested capital
5.7%
Badbeats 24%
15.2%
–
–
Return on equity
4.8%
Badbeats 21%
18.6%
7.7%
▼ Worse
Financial strength
Net debt / EBITDA
3.6x
Badbeats 18%
2.0x
2.4x
▼ Worse
Interest cover
2.3x
Badbeats 10%
11.8x
2.6x
≈ In line
Current ratio
1.22
Goodbeats 70%
1.04
1.39
▼ Worse
Piotroski F-score
6 / 9
Averagebeats 52%
6 / 9
–
–
Valuation
P/E ratio
215.9x
Badbeats 2%
25.0x
82.0x
▼ Worse
Price / book
10.3x
Badbeats 21%
4.5x
7.6x
▼ Worse
Price / sales
2.6x
Badbeats 30%
1.8x
2.5x
≈ In line
EV / EBITDA
28.6x
Badbeats 13%
15.2x
24.2x
▼ Worse
Free cash flow yield
3.3%
Badbeats 25%
4.8%
2.3%
▲ Better
Cash flow
Free cash flow margin
8.7%
Averagebeats 48%
9.3%
8.7%
≈ In line
Cash from operations / net income
9.74
Goodbeats 98%
1.54
3.74
▲ Better
Free cash flow growth, 3 years a year
+21.8%
Goodbeats 70%
+11.0%
–
–
Accruals (lower is better)
−8.1%
Goodbeats 87%
−4.2%
–
–
Efficiency
Inventory turnover
1.8x
Badbeats 10%
5.3x
1.8x
≈ In line
Days sales outstanding
37 days
Averagebeats 40%
35 days
37 days
≈ In line
These ratings compare companies with each other and describe the past; they are not a forecast, a recommendation or part of the X-Ray Score. A factor is left out when its data is missing or meaningless (for example a P/E on negative earnings). A dash in the history columns means fewer than three usable years.
Fundamentals checklist
● 4 Good · ● 4 Average · ● 8 Bad
Cash quality
Earnings backed by cashGood
Free-cash-flow yieldBad
Risk models
Altman Z''Average
Piotroski F-ScoreAverage
Growth
EPS growth (3y)Bad
Free-cash-flow growth (3y)Good
Revenue growth (3y)Bad
Growth consistencyAverage
Balance sheet
Current ratioGood
Net debt / EBITDABad
Interest coverBad
Valuation
Fair value vs priceBad
EBIT / EV yieldBad
Profitability
Return on invested capitalBad
Operating marginAverage
Gross profitabilityGood
Each check is graded against the company's sector, not a fixed number. Checklist score 39/100.
Financials
FY22
FY23
FY24
FY25
FY26
Revenue
$17.7B
$15.9B
$15.6B
$14.3B
$15.0B
Operating income
$3.2B
$1.5B
$970M
−$785M
$780M
Net income
$2.4B
$1.0B
$409M
−$1.1B
$182M
Operating cash flow
$3.0B
$1.7B
$2.4B
$1.3B
$1.8B
Operating margin
17.9%
9.5%
6.2%
-5.5%
5.2%
Free cash flow
$2.0B
$728M
$1.4B
$670M
$1.3B
Diluted EPS
$6.55
$2.79
$1.08
$-3.15
$0.50
Fiscal years, from SEC filings.
Technical summary
Daily
Strongly bullish
12 bullish · 1 neutral · 3 bearish
Weekly
Strongly bullish
10 bullish · 1 neutral · 1 bearish
Monthly
Bullish
5 bullish · 1 neutral · 2 bearish
Moving averages (daily)
SMA 10
103.4
Bullish
EMA 10
103.3
Bullish
SMA 20
98.46
Bullish
EMA 20
100.7
Bullish
SMA 50
97.95
Bullish
EMA 50
96.94
Bullish
SMA 100
90.82
Bullish
EMA 100
93.44
Bullish
SMA 200
91.19
Bullish
EMA 200
91.15
Bullish
Oscillators (daily)
RSI (14)
65.51
Neutral
MACD (12, 26)
2.86
Bullish
Momentum (12)
15.38
Bullish
Stochastic %K (14)
90.44
Bearish
Williams %R (14)
-9.56
Bearish
CCI (20)
116.1
Bearish
Pivot points (classic, last session)
S3
96.98
S2
99.76
S1
103.7
Pivot
106.5
R1
110.5
R2
113.3
R3
117.3
Signals describe what the chart is doing, not what to do. Moving averages: price above the average is bullish. Oscillators use the usual thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20; MACD and momentum above zero are bullish). Weekly and monthly views use closing prices only.
Dividends
Paid, last 12 months
1.40 USD
Yield on today's price
1.30%
Frequency
Quarterly
Next ex-dividend date
Not announced
Ex-dividend date
Amount per share
0.3500
0.3500
0.3500
0.3500
0.3500
0.3500
0.3500
0.3500
0.6600
0.6600
0.6600
0.6600
Ex-dividend dates and amounts from EODHD. Shown as declared, before tax.
The eight funds with the largest weight in EL among the ETFs we cover, from each fund's latest SEC Form N-PORT (quarter-end positions, so they can be months old). All ETFs.
EL stock splits
EL has split its stock 2 times since 1999. The latest was a 2-for-1 split on 23 Jan 2012.