See inside every stock. Pro
S&P 5007,663▼ 1.21%Nasdaq26,009▼ 2.60%Dow Jones52,868▲ 0.02%Nasdaq 10028,959▼ 2.90%VIX19.03▲ 14.09%US Dollar101.62▼ 0.16%Gold spot4,093▼ 0.80%WTI100.86▲ 1.40%

Estee Lauder Companies Inc (EL)

Consumer Staples · Personal Care Products · US stock · S&P 500 component
$107.72 ▲ +4.06 (3.92%)
At close · USD · Volume 3,881,529
Compare with PG
Fair valueFair
$96 −10.6% to fair value
$48fair band $82–$117$145
Day's range
$102.54 – $109.30
52-week range
$66.22 – $121.64

About Estee Lauder Companies Inc

Prestige beauty is the focus of Estee Lauder Companies, which makes and markets products in skin care, makeup, fragrance and hair care. Its brands include Estee Lauder, Clinique, MAC, La Mer, Aveda and Jo Malone London. Products reach consumers through department stores, specialty beauty shops, travel retail locations, the company's own stores and websites. The business is managed by product category and by geographic region, with the Americas, Europe and Asia as the main areas.

Revenue of $15.0 billion over the last twelve months comes from supplying premium beauty products through retail partners and the company's own channels. Revenue has changed at -1.8% a year across the last three years. The operating margin is 5.2%, the business earns 6% on the capital invested in it, and net debt is 3.6 times EBITDA. The dividend yield is 1.3%. On the site's X-Ray Score it receives 35 out of 100.

52-wk range $66.22 – $121.64Volume 3,881,529Daily, split-adjusted

Vitals

Market cap$39.3B
52-week range$66.22 – $121.64
Volume (last day)3,881,529
P/E (TTM)215.8
EBIT / EV yield1.7%
Free-cash-flow yield3.3%
Dividend yield1.3%
Revenue (TTM)$15.0B
Net income (TTM)$182M
Operating margin5.2%
Return on capital5.7%
Debt incl. leases$9.2B
Cash & securities$3.5B
Debt = borrowings plus lease liabilities. Cash & securities = cash, equivalents and short-term marketable securities (long-term securities are not counted, so net cash can be understated for companies that hold large long-term investments). Net debt = debt minus cash & securities. Source: latest SEC 10-Q/10-K. EBIT / EV yield = operating profit divided by market cap plus net debt.

Fair value estimate

$96middle half of models $92 – $104
Fair −10.6% to fair value
Average of the 12 valuation models that pass our checks: multiples, discounted cash flow, dividend discount and earnings power value. A model more than 100% above or 60% below the price is left out as unrealistic. Model uncertainty is Medium, based on how far apart the models are. Undervalued or Overvalued means the gap to fair value is more than 17.5%.
Price $108
Undervalued < $82Fair $82 – $117Overvalued > $117
P/E multiple
$97
P/B multiple
$105
P/S multiple
$125
EV/EBITDA multiple
$102
EV/EBIT multiple
$87
EV/revenue multiple
$118
10-year DCF, EBITDA exit
$94
5-year DCF, EBITDA exit
$102
10-year DCF, revenue exit
$95
5-year DCF, revenue exit
$104
10-year DCF, growth exit · not used
$26
5-year DCF, growth exit · not used
$22
Dividend discount, stable
$53
Dividend discount, multi-stage
$74
Earnings power value · not used
$34
Growth the price implies
35.9%/yr
A model estimate, not a price target or recommendation. Inputs: risk-free 5.13%, equity risk premium 4.30% (Damodaran). How it works.

What this means

Weak business, fairly priced

The price sits inside our fair-value band. A high score does not guarantee a good outcome; it shifts the odds a little. Use the checklist as a prompt for your own research.

Before you invest · decision checklist

Ticked boxes are filled in from our data; the rest are yours to answer.

The five-lens scan

Every score explained in one sentence, ranked against Consumer Staples peers. Open a lens to see the numbers behind it.

Strong: 70 to 100Fair: 50 to 69Weak: under 50No score: not enough data

Valuation Weak
20/100
Expensive against its sector on earnings and cash flow.
See the numbers →
EBIT / EV yield1.7%
Free-cash-flow yield3.3%
Fair value vs price0.9×
Growth Weak
40/100
Growing slower than most of its sector.
See the numbers →
Revenue growth (3y)-1.8%
EPS growth (3y)-43.6%
Growth consistency60%
Profitability Weak
47/100
Earns lower returns on its capital than most peers.
See the numbers →
Return on invested capital5.7%
Operating margin5.2%
Gross profitability57.5%
Financial health Weak
38/100
Balance sheet is more stretched than most peers.
See the numbers →
Piotroski F-Score6 / 9
Net debt / EBITDA3.6×
Interest cover2.3×
Dividends Weak
27/100
Dividend is modest or less certain than peers.
See the numbers →
Dividend yield1.3%
Dividends vs free cash flow39%
Dividend growth-18.1%

Quarterly results: last 6 quarters

-9.9%
Mar '25
-11.9%
Jun '25
+3.6%
Sep '25
+5.6%
Dec '25
+4.6%
Mar '26
+6.3%
Jun '26
Revenue against the same quarter a year earlier. Latest quarter revenue $3.6B.

Compare with peers

PG PROCTER & GAMBLE Co54 KVUE Kenvue Inc.49
Other Personal Care Products companies by X-Ray Score.

SWOT analysis: Estee Lauder Companies Inc

Strengthsinside the company
  • No standout strength in the figures we track.
Weaknessesinside the company
  • Return on invested capital is only 5.7% (median 16.0% for sector peers), so the business earns little above its cost of capital.
  • Operating margin of 5.2% is thin against 12.2% for sector peers.
  • Revenue has fallen 1.8% a year over three years while sector peers grew 2.5%.
  • Earnings per share have declined 43.6% a year over three years.
Opportunitiesvaluation and setting
  • Revenue growth picked up to 5.0% last year from -1.8% a year over three years.
  • Price momentum is strong on the weekly and monthly signals (trends can reverse).
Threatsvaluation and setting
  • Heavy debt makes profits sensitive to interest rates and refinancing conditions.
  • Trades at 215.9x earnings, 799% above the 24.0x median of sector peers, so the price already assumes better results.
Written by fixed rules from the figures on this page and the peer table below: filings, our fair value, the sector climate and the price trend. It summarises the data, it is not a forecast or advice.

Compare EL with peers and sector

Medians of 28 Consumer Staples peers and of 28 Consumer Staples stocks in our universe. Largest peers (X-Ray Score): WMT 51, COST 56, KO 43, PG 54, PM 50, PEP 60.
MetricELPeersSector
X-Ray Score (out of 100)355151
Valuation205353
Growth404949
Profitability475353
Financial health385454
Dividends275151

Sector leaders: highest X-Ray Score in Consumer Staples

EL ranks #26 of 29 in Consumer Staples by X-Ray Score. A higher score is stronger on our five pillars; it is a ranking of facts, not a forecast.
CompanyX-Ray Score
#1 MNST Monster Beverage Corp77
#2 DLTR Dollar Tree, Inc.71
#3 DG Dollar General Corp66
#4 CASY Caseys General Stores Inc62
#5 MO Altria Group, Inc.61
…
#26 EL Estee Lauder Companies Inc (this stock)35
Green means better than the peer median, red worse (only where a higher or lower figure is clearly better). A dash means too few companies report the figure. P/E, EV/EBITDA and price changes are not graded: a different level is not good or bad by itself.

Factor ratings for EL

Each factor is rated by where EL stands among the 29 Consumer Staples stocks in our universe.

Rating against the sector
Goodthe top third of these stocks
Averagethe middle third of these stocks
Badthe bottom third of these stocks
"Beats" is the share of those stocks it is ahead of.
Against its own history
The last columns set today's figure against the company's own median of its last five financial years:
▲ Betterbetter than its usual level
▼ Worseworse than its usual level
≈ In linewithin its usual range

For valuation factors Good means cheaper than most of the sector and Better means cheaper than usual for this company, which is not the same as a bargain.

In total: 5 Good · 5 Average · 13 Bad of 23 Growth: 0 · 1 · 2 Profitability: 1 · 1 · 3 Financial strength: 1 · 1 · 2 Valuation: 0 · 0 · 5 Cash flow: 3 · 1 · 0 Efficiency: 0 · 1 · 1
FactorELRatingSector medianOwn 5-year medianAgainst own history
Growth
Revenue growth, 3 years a year−1.8% Bad beats 20% +2.3% – –
Revenue growth, last year+5.0% Average beats 66% +2.2% −1.9% ▲ Better
EPS growth, 3 years a year−43.6% Bad beats 6% +2.0% – –
Profitability
Gross margin75.5% Good beats 98% 38.7% 74.0% ≈ In line
Operating margin5.2% Average beats 35% 11.0% 6.2% ▼ Worse
Net margin1.2% Bad beats 16% 6.9% 2.6% ▼ Worse
Return on invested capital5.7% Bad beats 24% 15.2% – –
Return on equity4.8% Bad beats 21% 18.6% 7.7% ▼ Worse
Financial strength
Net debt / EBITDA3.6x Bad beats 18% 2.0x 2.4x ▼ Worse
Interest cover2.3x Bad beats 10% 11.8x 2.6x ≈ In line
Current ratio1.22 Good beats 70% 1.04 1.39 ▼ Worse
Piotroski F-score6 / 9 Average beats 52% 6 / 9 – –
Valuation
P/E ratio215.9x Bad beats 2% 25.0x 82.0x ▼ Worse
Price / book10.3x Bad beats 21% 4.5x 7.6x ▼ Worse
Price / sales2.6x Bad beats 30% 1.8x 2.5x ≈ In line
EV / EBITDA28.6x Bad beats 13% 15.2x 24.2x ▼ Worse
Free cash flow yield3.3% Bad beats 25% 4.8% 2.3% ▲ Better
Cash flow
Free cash flow margin8.7% Average beats 48% 9.3% 8.7% ≈ In line
Cash from operations / net income9.74 Good beats 98% 1.54 3.74 ▲ Better
Free cash flow growth, 3 years a year+21.8% Good beats 70% +11.0% – –
Accruals (lower is better)−8.1% Good beats 87% −4.2% – –
Efficiency
Inventory turnover1.8x Bad beats 10% 5.3x 1.8x ≈ In line
Days sales outstanding37 days Average beats 40% 35 days 37 days ≈ In line
These ratings compare companies with each other and describe the past; they are not a forecast, a recommendation or part of the X-Ray Score. A factor is left out when its data is missing or meaningless (for example a P/E on negative earnings). A dash in the history columns means fewer than three usable years.

Fundamentals checklist

● 4 Good · ● 4 Average · ● 8 Bad
Cash quality
Earnings backed by cashGood
Free-cash-flow yieldBad
Risk models
Altman Z''Average
Piotroski F-ScoreAverage
Growth
EPS growth (3y)Bad
Free-cash-flow growth (3y)Good
Revenue growth (3y)Bad
Growth consistencyAverage
Balance sheet
Current ratioGood
Net debt / EBITDABad
Interest coverBad
Valuation
Fair value vs priceBad
EBIT / EV yieldBad
Profitability
Return on invested capitalBad
Operating marginAverage
Gross profitabilityGood
Each check is graded against the company's sector, not a fixed number. Checklist score 39/100.

Financials

FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue$17.7B$15.9B$15.6B$14.3B$15.0B
Operating income$3.2B$1.5B$970M−$785M$780M
Net income$2.4B$1.0B$409M−$1.1B$182M
Operating cash flow$3.0B$1.7B$2.4B$1.3B$1.8B
Operating margin17.9%9.5%6.2%-5.5%5.2%
Free cash flow$2.0B$728M$1.4B$670M$1.3B
Diluted EPS$6.55$2.79$1.08$-3.15$0.50
Fiscal years, from SEC filings.

Technical summary

Daily
Strongly bullish
12 bullish · 1 neutral · 3 bearish
Weekly
Strongly bullish
10 bullish · 1 neutral · 1 bearish
Monthly
Bullish
5 bullish · 1 neutral · 2 bearish
Moving averages (daily)
SMA 10103.4Bullish
EMA 10103.3Bullish
SMA 2098.46Bullish
EMA 20100.7Bullish
SMA 5097.95Bullish
EMA 5096.94Bullish
SMA 10090.82Bullish
EMA 10093.44Bullish
SMA 20091.19Bullish
EMA 20091.15Bullish
Oscillators (daily)
RSI (14)65.51Neutral
MACD (12, 26)2.86Bullish
Momentum (12)15.38Bullish
Stochastic %K (14)90.44Bearish
Williams %R (14)-9.56Bearish
CCI (20)116.1Bearish
Pivot points (classic, last session)
S3
96.98
S2
99.76
S1
103.7
Pivot
106.5
R1
110.5
R2
113.3
R3
117.3
Signals describe what the chart is doing, not what to do. Moving averages: price above the average is bullish. Oscillators use the usual thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20; MACD and momentum above zero are bullish). Weekly and monthly views use closing prices only.

Dividends

Paid, last 12 months
1.40 USD
Yield on today's price
1.30%
Frequency
Quarterly
Next ex-dividend date
Not announced
Ex-dividend dateAmount per share
0.3500
0.3500
0.3500
0.3500
0.3500
0.3500
0.3500
0.3500
0.6600
0.6600
0.6600
0.6600
Ex-dividend dates and amounts from EODHD. Shown as declared, before tax.

ETFs that hold EL

ETFShare of the fund
RSPS Invesco S&P 500 Equal Weight Consumer...2.97%
MOAT VanEck Morningstar Wide Moat2.14%
EAGL The 2023 ETF Series2.01%
XLP Consumer Staples Select Sector SPDR1.27%
SPHB Invesco S&P 500 High Beta0.94%
FSTA Fidelity MSCI Consumer Staples Index0.85%
VDC Vanguard Consumer Staples0.83%
BKDV BNY Mellon Dynamic Value0.73%
The eight funds with the largest weight in EL among the ETFs we cover, from each fund's latest SEC Form N-PORT (quarter-end positions, so they can be months old). All ETFs.

EL stock splits

EL has split its stock 2 times since 1999. The latest was a 2-for-1 split on 23 Jan 2012.

Full EL stock split history →

EL SEC filings

DEF 14ASEC EDGAR
Proxy statement
8-KSEC EDGAR
Regulation FD disclosure
10-KSEC EDGAR
Annual report
8-KSEC EDGAR
Results of operations
8-KSEC EDGAR
Director or officer change
10-QSEC EDGAR
Quarterly report
8-KSEC EDGAR
Results of operations
8-KSEC EDGAR
Other events

Where the numbers come from

Statements SEC EDGAR filings (10-K, 10-Q), quarters derived from year-to-date figures.
Prices end-of-day closes, split-adjusted.
Industry inputs beta, multiples and equity risk premium from Damodaran Online (NYU Stern).
Read the full methodology →

StocksXray is for education only and is not financial advice. Scores and fair values are model estimates from public filings and carry uncertainty.