See inside every stock. Pro
S&P 5007,663▼ 1.21%Nasdaq26,009▼ 2.60%Dow Jones52,868▲ 0.02%Nasdaq 10028,959▼ 2.90%VIX19.03▲ 14.09%US Dollar101.62▼ 0.16%Gold spot4,093▼ 0.80%WTI100.83▲ 1.37%

Corpay, Inc. (CPAY)

Financials · Transaction & Payment Processing Services · US stock · S&P 500 component
$415.01 ▲ +7.45 (1.83%)
At close · USD · Volume 344,231
Compare with MA
Fair valueUndervalued
$518 +24.7% to fair value
$259fair band $441–$627$776
Day's range
$406.28 – $416.30
52-week range
$252.84 – $427.46

About Corpay, Inc.

Corpay provides business payment services, including fuel cards for vehicle fleets, corporate payment solutions, lodging and cross-border payments. Customers use its products to control spending and to pay suppliers and employees. The company earns revenue from fees charged to merchants and customers, interchange on card transactions, and foreign exchange margins, so payment volumes and fuel prices influence its results.

It does not pay a dividend. Looking at the numbers, trailing revenue is $5.0 billion, and it expanded at 9.7% a year across three years. Operating margin is 43.7%, while return on invested capital is 10%. Leverage, measured as net debt to EBITDA, is 4.5 times. Taken together, these figures give an X-Ray Score of 55 out of 100.

52-wk range $252.84 – $427.46Volume 344,231Daily, split-adjusted

Vitals

Market cap$27.5B
52-week range$252.84 – $427.46
Volume (last day)344,231
P/E (TTM)25.2
EBIT / EV yield5.6%
Free-cash-flow yield6.0%
Dividend yieldNo dividend
Revenue (TTM)$5.0B
Net income (TTM)$1.1B
Operating margin43.7%
Return on capital9.9%
Debt incl. leases$15.1B
Cash & securities$3.2B
Debt = borrowings plus lease liabilities. Cash & securities = cash, equivalents and short-term marketable securities (long-term securities are not counted, so net cash can be understated for companies that hold large long-term investments). Net debt = debt minus cash & securities. Source: latest SEC 10-Q/10-K. EBIT / EV yield = operating profit divided by market cap plus net debt.

Fair value estimate

$518middle half of models $365 – $634
Undervalued +24.7% to fair value
Average of the 13 valuation models that pass our checks: multiples, discounted cash flow, dividend discount and earnings power value. A model more than 100% above or 60% below the price is left out as unrealistic. Model uncertainty is Medium, based on how far apart the models are. Undervalued or Overvalued means the gap to fair value is more than 17.5%.
Price $415
Undervalued < $441Fair $441 – $627Overvalued > $627
P/E multiple
$405
P/B multiple
$352
P/S multiple
$347
EV/EBITDA multiple
$365
EV/EBIT multiple
$388
EV/revenue multiple
$327
10-year DCF, EBITDA exit
$711
5-year DCF, EBITDA exit
$614
10-year DCF, revenue exit
$705
5-year DCF, revenue exit
$607
10-year DCF, growth exit
$730
5-year DCF, growth exit
$634
Earnings power value
$544
Growth the price implies
5.9%/yr
A model estimate, not a price target or recommendation. Inputs: risk-free 5.13%, equity risk premium 4.30% (Damodaran). How it works.

What this means

Weak business, but the price is low

Our models put fair value above today's price, but models can be wrong, so check the business first. A high score does not guarantee a good outcome; it shifts the odds a little. Use the checklist as a prompt for your own research.

Before you invest · decision checklist

Ticked boxes are filled in from our data; the rest are yours to answer.

The five-lens scan

Every score explained in one sentence, ranked against Financials peers. Open a lens to see the numbers behind it.

Strong: 70 to 100Fair: 50 to 69Weak: under 50No score: not enough data

Valuation Fair
63/100
Priced about in line with its sector.
See the numbers →
EBIT / EV yield5.6%
Free-cash-flow yield6.0%
Fair value vs price1.2×
Growth Fair
65/100
Growing at a typical pace for its sector.
See the numbers →
Revenue growth (3y)9.7%
EPS growth (3y)6.6%
Growth consistency100%
Profitability Fair
67/100
Returns on capital are typical for its sector.
See the numbers →
Return on invested capital9.9%
Operating margin43.7%
Financial health Weak
22/100
Balance sheet is more stretched than most peers.
See the numbers →
Piotroski F-Score5 / 9
Net debt / EBITDA4.5×
Interest cover5.0×
Dividends None
–/100
Pays no dividend.
See the numbers →

Quarterly results: last 6 quarters

+7.5%
Mar '25
+12.9%
Jun '25
+13.9%
Sep '25
+20.7%
Dec '25
+25.4%
Mar '26
+21.5%
Jun '26
Revenue against the same quarter a year earlier. Latest quarter revenue $1.3B, diluted EPS $3.70.

Compare with peers

PYPL PayPal Holdings, Inc.65 JKHY Jack Henry & Associate...63 MA Mastercard Inc57 FISV Fiserv Inc49
Other Transaction & Payment Processing Services companies by X-Ray Score.

SWOT analysis: Corpay, Inc.

Strengthsinside the company
  • Operating margin of 43.7% is well above the 17.9% median of industry peers, a sign of pricing power or lower costs.
  • Free cash flow equals 6.0% of the market value, which funds dividends, buybacks or debt paydown.
Weaknessesinside the company
  • Net debt is 4.5x EBITDA, above the 3x level that lenders usually watch.
Opportunitiesvaluation and setting
  • Revenue growth picked up to 13.9% last year from 9.7% a year over three years.
  • The price is 25% below our fair value estimate, with the gap larger than the margin we allow for error.
  • Our Market Compass rates the backdrop for Financials as favourable.
  • Price momentum is strong on the weekly and monthly signals (trends can reverse).
Threatsvaluation and setting
  • Heavy debt makes profits sensitive to interest rates and refinancing conditions.
  • Trades at 24.1x earnings, 43% above the 16.8x median of industry peers, so the price already assumes better results.
Written by fixed rules from the figures on this page and the peer table below: filings, our fair value, the sector climate and the price trend. It summarises the data, it is not a forecast or advice.

Compare CPAY with peers and sector

Medians of 7 Transaction & Payment Processing Services peers and of 70 Financials stocks in our universe. Largest peers (X-Ray Score): MA 57, PYPL 65, XYZ 45, FISV 49, GPN 29, FIS 36.
MetricCPAYPeersSector
X-Ray Score (out of 100)554950
Valuation635152
Growth655454
Profitability674648
Financial health226151
Dividends–3754

Sector leaders: highest X-Ray Score in Financials

CPAY ranks #25 of 71 in Financials and #4 of 8 in Transaction & Payment Processing Services by X-Ray Score. A higher score is stronger on our five pillars; it is a ranking of facts, not a forecast.
CompanyX-Ray Score
#1 PGR Progressive Corp69
#2 SCHW Schwab Charles Corp68
#3 AMP Ameriprise Financial Inc67
#4 AIZ Assurant, Inc.66
#5 PYPL PayPal Holdings, Inc.65
…
#25 CPAY Corpay, Inc. (this stock)55
Green means better than the peer median, red worse (only where a higher or lower figure is clearly better). A dash means too few companies report the figure. P/E, EV/EBITDA and price changes are not graded: a different level is not good or bad by itself.

Factor ratings for CPAY

Each factor is rated by where CPAY stands among the 71 Financials stocks in our universe.

Rating against the sector
Goodthe top third of these stocks
Averagethe middle third of these stocks
Badthe bottom third of these stocks
"Beats" is the share of those stocks it is ahead of.
Against its own history
The last columns set today's figure against the company's own median of its last five financial years:
▲ Betterbetter than its usual level
▼ Worseworse than its usual level
≈ In linewithin its usual range

For valuation factors Good means cheaper than most of the sector and Better means cheaper than usual for this company, which is not the same as a bargain.

In total: 7 Good · 5 Average · 9 Bad of 21 Growth: 1 · 1 · 1 Profitability: 2 · 2 · 0 Financial strength: 0 · 0 · 4 Valuation: 0 · 2 · 3 Cash flow: 4 · 0 · 0 Efficiency: 0 · 0 · 1
FactorCPAYRatingSector medianOwn 5-year medianAgainst own history
Growth
Revenue growth, 3 years a year+9.7% Average beats 62% +8.3% – –
Revenue growth, last year+13.9% Good beats 80% +6.9% +13.9% ≈ In line
EPS growth, 3 years a year+6.6% Bad beats 30% +12.7% – –
Profitability
Operating margin43.7% Good beats 76% 29.1% 44.0% ≈ In line
Net margin22.7% Average beats 55% 21.8% 26.1% ▼ Worse
Return on invested capital9.9% Average beats 36% 13.5% – –
Return on equity32.2% Good beats 86% 15.7% 29.9% ≈ In line
Financial strength
Net debt / EBITDA4.5x Bad beats 15% 1.1x 4.3x ≈ In line
Interest cover5.0x Bad beats 10% 50.0x 4.8x ≈ In line
Current ratio0.97 Bad beats 24% 1.05 1.01 ≈ In line
Piotroski F-score5 / 9 Bad beats 23% 7 / 9 – –
Valuation
P/E ratio24.1x Bad beats 21% 13.8x 21.4x ▼ Worse
Price / book7.8x Bad beats 6% 2.2x 6.4x ▼ Worse
Price / sales5.5x Bad beats 28% 3.1x 5.6x ≈ In line
EV / EBITDA15.0x Average beats 35% 10.8x 14.3x ≈ In line
Free cash flow yield6.0% Average beats 53% 5.8% 6.1% ≈ In line
Cash flow
Free cash flow margin32.6% Good beats 70% 23.2% 38.3% ▼ Worse
Cash from operations / net income1.62 Good beats 78% 1.25 1.43 ▲ Better
Free cash flow growth, 3 years a year+29.1% Good beats 77% +12.7% – –
Accruals (lower is better)−2.5% Good beats 76% −1.0% – –
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding193 days Bad beats 3% 53 days 210 days ≈ In line
These ratings compare companies with each other and describe the past; they are not a forecast, a recommendation or part of the X-Ray Score. A factor is left out when its data is missing or meaningless (for example a P/E on negative earnings). A dash in the history columns means fewer than three usable years.

Fundamentals checklist

● 5 Good · ● 5 Average · ● 5 Bad
Cash quality
Earnings backed by cashGood
Free-cash-flow yieldAverage
Risk models
Altman Z''Average
Piotroski F-ScoreBad
Growth
EPS growth (3y)Bad
Free-cash-flow growth (3y)Good
Revenue growth (3y)Average
Growth consistencyGood
Balance sheet
Current ratioBad
Net debt / EBITDABad
Interest coverBad
Valuation
Fair value vs priceGood
EBIT / EV yieldAverage
Profitability
Return on invested capitalAverage
Operating marginGood
Each check is graded against the company's sector, not a fixed number. Checklist score 51/100.

Financials

FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue$2.8B$3.4B$3.8B$4.0B$4.5B
Operating income$1.2B$1.4B$1.7B$1.8B$2.0B
Net income$839M$954M$982M$1.0B$1.1B
Operating cash flow$1.2B$755M$2.1B$1.9B$1.5B
Operating margin43.8%42.2%44.1%45.0%44.0%
Free cash flow$1.1B$603M$1.9B$1.8B$1.3B
Diluted EPS$9.99$12.42$13.20$13.97$15.03
Fiscal years, from SEC filings.

Technical summary

Daily
Strongly bullish
12 bullish · 1 neutral · 3 bearish
Weekly
Strongly bullish
11 bullish · 1 neutral · 0 bearish
Monthly
Strongly bullish
7 bullish · 1 neutral · 0 bearish
Moving averages (daily)
SMA 10402.7Bullish
EMA 10404.9Bullish
SMA 20400.0Bullish
EMA 20402.7Bullish
SMA 50404.8Bullish
EMA 50398.2Bullish
SMA 100384.1Bullish
EMA 100384.4Bullish
SMA 200353.3Bullish
EMA 200363.4Bullish
Oscillators (daily)
RSI (14)61.34Neutral
MACD (12, 26)2.05Bullish
Momentum (12)2.02Bullish
Stochastic %K (14)95.14Bearish
Williams %R (14)-4.86Bearish
CCI (20)187.6Bearish
Pivot points (classic, last session)
S3
398.7
S2
402.5
S1
408.8
Pivot
412.5
R1
418.8
R2
422.6
R3
428.8
Signals describe what the chart is doing, not what to do. Moving averages: price above the average is bullish. Oscillators use the usual thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20; MACD and momentum above zero are bullish). Weekly and monthly views use closing prices only.

ETFs that hold CPAY

ETFShare of the fund
TMSL T. Rowe Price Small-Mid Cap0.72%
JEPI JPMorgan Equity Premium Income0.63%
VOT Vanguard Mid-Cap Growth0.46%
HELO Jpmorgan Hedged Equity Laddered Overla...0.42%
JAVA JPMorgan Active Value0.41%
DUHP DFA Investment Dimensions Group Inc.0.30%
IYJ iShares U.S. Industrials0.29%
VFH Vanguard Financials0.29%
The eight funds with the largest weight in CPAY among the ETFs we cover, from each fund's latest SEC Form N-PORT (quarter-end positions, so they can be months old). All ETFs.

CPAY SEC filings

10-QSEC EDGAR
Quarterly report
8-KSEC EDGAR
Results of operations; Regulation FD disclosure
8-KSEC EDGAR
Director or officer change
8-KSEC EDGAR
Entered a material agreement; Regulation FD disclosure
8-KSEC EDGAR
Regulation FD disclosure
8-KSEC EDGAR
Shareholder vote results
10-QSEC EDGAR
Quarterly report
8-KSEC EDGAR
Results of operations; Regulation FD disclosure

Where the numbers come from

Statements SEC EDGAR filings (10-K, 10-Q), quarters derived from year-to-date figures.
Prices end-of-day closes, split-adjusted.
Industry inputs beta, multiples and equity risk premium from Damodaran Online (NYU Stern).
Read the full methodology →

StocksXray is for education only and is not financial advice. Scores and fair values are model estimates from public filings and carry uncertainty.