See inside every stock. Pro
S&P 5007,663▼ 1.21%Nasdaq26,009▼ 2.60%Dow Jones52,868▲ 0.02%Nasdaq 10028,959▼ 2.90%VIX19.03▲ 14.09%US Dollar101.62▼ 0.16%Gold spot4,093▼ 0.80%WTI100.86▲ 1.40%

Ciena Corp (CIEN)

Information Technology · Communications Equipment · US stock · S&P 500 component
$322.64 ▼ -38.70 (10.71%)
At close · USD · Volume 3,933,116
Fair valueFair
$270 −16.3% to fair value
$135fair band $230–$327$405
Day's range
$320.70 – $346.29
52-week range
$159.56 – $637.51

About Ciena Corp

Ciena builds networking equipment and software that carry data over optical fibre. Its products include optical transport systems, routing and switching, network automation software and related services. Customers are telecom service providers, cloud and content companies, submarine network operators, governments and large enterprises. The company is organised around networking platforms, platform software and services, automation software and global services.

Revenue comes from hardware, software licences and ongoing services, and customer spending follows network build-out cycles. It totals $6.0 billion over the last twelve months, rising 9.5% a year across three years. The operating margin is 12.3%, and the business earns a profit of 18% on the capital invested in it. Ciena has net debt of 0.8 times EBITDA and pays no dividend. On the site's X-Ray Score it receives 40 out of 100.

CIEN news

All CIEN news →
52-wk range $159.56 – $637.51Volume 3,933,116Daily, split-adjusted

Vitals

Market cap$47.1B
52-week range$159.56 – $637.51
Volume (last day)3,933,116
P/E (TTM)71.9
EBIT / EV yield1.5%
Free-cash-flow yield1.7%
Dividend yieldNo dividend
Revenue (TTM)$6.0B
Net income (TTM)$654M
Operating margin12.3%
Return on capital18.2%
Debt incl. leases$3.2B
Cash & securities$2.6B
Debt = borrowings plus lease liabilities. Cash & securities = cash, equivalents and short-term marketable securities (long-term securities are not counted, so net cash can be understated for companies that hold large long-term investments). Net debt = debt minus cash & securities. Source: latest SEC 10-Q/10-K. EBIT / EV yield = operating profit divided by market cap plus net debt.

Fair value estimate

$270middle half of models $235 – $306
Fair −16.3% to fair value
Average of the 10 valuation models that pass our checks: multiples, discounted cash flow, dividend discount and earnings power value. A model more than 100% above or 60% below the price is left out as unrealistic. Model uncertainty is Medium, based on how far apart the models are. Undervalued or Overvalued means the gap to fair value is more than 17.5%.
Price $323
Undervalued < $230Fair $230 – $327Overvalued > $327
P/E multiple
$304
P/B multiple
$176
P/S multiple
$231
EV/EBITDA multiple
$252
EV/EBIT multiple
$220
EV/revenue multiple
$247
10-year DCF, EBITDA exit
$300
5-year DCF, EBITDA exit
$333
10-year DCF, revenue exit
$306
5-year DCF, revenue exit
$332
10-year DCF, growth exit · not used
$78
5-year DCF, growth exit · not used
$78
Earnings power value · not used
$67
Growth the price implies
34.0%/yr
A model estimate, not a price target or recommendation. Inputs: risk-free 5.13%, equity risk premium 4.30% (Damodaran). How it works.

What this means

Average business, fairly priced

The price sits inside our fair-value band. A high score does not guarantee a good outcome; it shifts the odds a little. Use the checklist as a prompt for your own research.

Before you invest · decision checklist

Ticked boxes are filled in from our data; the rest are yours to answer.

The five-lens scan

Every score explained in one sentence, ranked against Information Technology peers. Open a lens to see the numbers behind it.

Strong: 70 to 100Fair: 50 to 69Weak: under 50No score: not enough data

Valuation Weak
22/100
Expensive against its sector on earnings and cash flow.
See the numbers →
EBIT / EV yield1.5%
Free-cash-flow yield1.7%
Fair value vs price0.8×
Growth Weak
39/100
Growing slower than most of its sector.
See the numbers →
Revenue growth (3y)9.5%
EPS growth (3y)-5.3%
Growth consistency70%
Profitability Weak
47/100
Earns lower returns on its capital than most peers.
See the numbers →
Return on invested capital18.2%
Operating margin12.3%
Gross profitability33.2%
Financial health Fair
55/100
Balance sheet is in typical shape for its sector.
See the numbers →
Piotroski F-Score7 / 9
Net debt / EBITDA0.8×
Interest cover10.6×
Dividends None
–/100
Pays no dividend.
See the numbers →

Quarterly results: last 6 quarters

+23.6%
May '25
+29.4%
Aug '25
+20.3%
Nov '25
+33.1%
Jan '26
+39.5%
May '26
+37.0%
Aug '26
Revenue against the same quarter a year earlier. Latest quarter revenue $1.7B, diluted EPS $1.83.

Compare with peers

ANET Arista Networks, Inc.62 FFIV F5, Inc.55 MSI Motorola Solutions, In...48 CSCO Cisco Systems, Inc.42
Other Communications Equipment companies by X-Ray Score.

SWOT analysis: Ciena Corp

Strengthsinside the company
  • Passes 7 of the 9 Piotroski tests, which points to improving profitability, funding and efficiency.
Weaknessesinside the company
  • Operating margin of 12.3% is thin against 24.5% for industry peers.
  • Earnings per share have declined 5.3% a year over three years.
Opportunitiesvaluation and setting
  • Revenue growth picked up to 18.8% last year from 9.5% a year over three years.
  • Our Market Compass rates the backdrop for Information Technology as favourable.
Threatsvaluation and setting
  • Trades at 72.0x earnings, 97% above the 36.5x median of industry peers, so the price already assumes better results.
  • The price trend is down on the daily and weekly signals.
Written by fixed rules from the figures on this page and the peer table below: filings, our fair value, the sector climate and the price trend. It summarises the data, it is not a forecast or advice.

Compare CIEN with peers and sector

Medians of 5 Communications Equipment peers and of 74 Information Technology stocks in our universe. Largest peers (X-Ray Score): CSCO 42, ANET 62, MSI 48, LITE 35, FFIV 55.
MetricCIENPeersSector
X-Ray Score (out of 100)404850
Valuation224052
Growth395454
Profitability475550
Financial health554449
Dividends––50

Sector leaders: highest X-Ray Score in Information Technology

CIEN ranks #60 of 75 in Information Technology and #5 of 6 in Communications Equipment by X-Ray Score. A higher score is stronger on our five pillars; it is a ranking of facts, not a forecast.
CompanyX-Ray Score
#1 MU Micron Technology Inc79
#2 ADBE Adobe Inc.77
#3 SNDK Sandisk Corp73
#4 INTU Intuit Inc.71
#5 FICO Fair Isaac Corp71
…
#60 CIEN Ciena Corp (this stock)40
Green means better than the peer median, red worse (only where a higher or lower figure is clearly better). A dash means too few companies report the figure. P/E, EV/EBITDA and price changes are not graded: a different level is not good or bad by itself.

Factor ratings for CIEN

Each factor is rated by where CIEN stands among the 75 Information Technology stocks in our universe.

Rating against the sector
Goodthe top third of these stocks
Averagethe middle third of these stocks
Badthe bottom third of these stocks
"Beats" is the share of those stocks it is ahead of.
Against its own history
The last columns set today's figure against the company's own median of its last five financial years:
▲ Betterbetter than its usual level
▼ Worseworse than its usual level
≈ In linewithin its usual range

For valuation factors Good means cheaper than most of the sector and Better means cheaper than usual for this company, which is not the same as a bargain.

In total: 2 Good · 9 Average · 11 Bad of 22 Growth: 0 · 2 · 1 Profitability: 0 · 2 · 3 Financial strength: 2 · 1 · 1 Valuation: 0 · 1 · 4 Cash flow: 0 · 2 · 1 Efficiency: 0 · 1 · 1
FactorCIENRatingSector medianOwn 5-year medianAgainst own history
Growth
Revenue growth, 3 years a year+9.5% Average beats 49% +9.7% – –
Revenue growth, last year+18.8% Average beats 66% +13.7% +2.5% ▲ Better
EPS growth, 3 years a year−5.3% Bad beats 24% +5.9% – –
Profitability
Gross margin44.1% Bad beats 26% 57.8% 42.8% ≈ In line
Operating margin12.3% Bad beats 27% 20.3% 6.1% ▲ Better
Net margin10.9% Bad beats 29% 17.8% 4.2% ▲ Better
Return on invested capital18.2% Average beats 45% 19.4% – –
Return on equity21.4% Average beats 51% 21.0% 5.6% ▲ Better
Financial strength
Net debt / EBITDA0.8x Average beats 51% 0.8x 1.2x ▲ Better
Interest cover10.6x Bad beats 30% 23.0x 4.1x ▲ Better
Current ratio3.80 Good beats 91% 1.57 3.51 ≈ In line
Piotroski F-score7 / 9 Good beats 68% 6 / 9 – –
Valuation
P/E ratio72.0x Bad beats 17% 33.6x 48.0x ▼ Worse
Price / book15.4x Bad beats 24% 8.3x 2.8x ▼ Worse
Price / sales7.8x Average beats 42% 6.9x 2.3x ▼ Worse
EV / EBITDA64.5x Bad beats 12% 24.7x 32.6x ▼ Worse
Free cash flow yield1.7% Bad beats 25% 3.4% 2.4% ≈ In line
Cash flow
Free cash flow margin13.5% Bad beats 19% 22.3% 9.4% ▲ Better
Cash from operations / net income1.61 Average beats 65% 1.39 1.08 ▲ Better
Accruals (lower is better)−5.0% Average beats 59% −4.4% – –
Efficiency
Inventory turnover3.9x Average beats 51% 3.9x 2.8x ▲ Better
Days sales outstanding75 days Bad beats 33% 63 days 84 days ▲ Better
These ratings compare companies with each other and describe the past; they are not a forecast, a recommendation or part of the X-Ray Score. A factor is left out when its data is missing or meaningless (for example a P/E on negative earnings). A dash in the history columns means fewer than three usable years.

Fundamentals checklist

● 2 Good · ● 6 Average · ● 7 Bad
Cash quality
Earnings backed by cashAverage
Free-cash-flow yieldBad
Risk models
Altman Z''Average
Piotroski F-ScoreGood
Growth
EPS growth (3y)Bad
Revenue growth (3y)Average
Growth consistencyBad
Balance sheet
Current ratioGood
Net debt / EBITDAAverage
Interest coverBad
Valuation
Fair value vs priceBad
EBIT / EV yieldBad
Profitability
Return on invested capitalAverage
Operating marginBad
Gross profitabilityAverage
Each check is graded against the company's sector, not a fixed number. Checklist score 39/100.

Financials

FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue$3.6B$3.6B$4.4B$4.0B$4.8B
Operating income$495M$223M$358M$167M$198M
Net income$500M$153M$255M$84M$123M
Operating cash flow$542M−$168M$168M$515M$806M
Operating margin13.7%6.1%8.2%4.1%4.1%
Free cash flow$462M−$259M$62M$378M$665M
Diluted EPS$3.19$1.00$1.71$0.58$0.85
Fiscal years, from SEC filings.

Technical summary

Daily
Strongly bearish
3 bullish · 1 neutral · 12 bearish
Weekly
Bearish
3 bullish · 1 neutral · 8 bearish
Monthly
Bullish
5 bullish · 1 neutral · 2 bearish
Moving averages (daily)
SMA 10367.4Bearish
EMA 10358.6Bearish
SMA 20377.9Bearish
EMA 20367.8Bearish
SMA 50372.9Bearish
EMA 50378.1Bearish
SMA 100404.3Bearish
EMA 100391.0Bearish
SMA 200401.9Bearish
EMA 200369.0Bearish
Oscillators (daily)
RSI (14)39.64Neutral
MACD (12, 26)-7.90Bearish
Momentum (12)-27.28Bearish
Stochastic %K (14)1.45Bullish
Williams %R (14)-98.55Bullish
CCI (20)-100.7Bullish
Pivot points (classic, last session)
S3
287.9
S2
304.3
S1
313.5
Pivot
329.9
R1
339.1
R2
355.5
R3
364.7
Signals describe what the chart is doing, not what to do. Moving averages: price above the average is bullish. Oscillators use the usual thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20; MACD and momentum above zero are bullish). Weekly and monthly views use closing prices only.

ETFs that hold CIEN

ETFShare of the fund
IYZ iShares U.S. Telecommunications3.63%
ULTY YieldMax Ultra Option Income Strategy3.21%
FDN First Trust Dow Jones Internet Index2.85%
JTEK JPMorgan U.S. Tech Leaders2.13%
RPG Invesco S&P 500 Pure Growth2.04%
CGMM Capital Group U.S. Small and Mid Cap1.65%
VOT Vanguard Mid-Cap Growth1.53%
SCHM Schwab U.S. Mid-Cap1.52%
The eight funds with the largest weight in CIEN among the ETFs we cover, from each fund's latest SEC Form N-PORT (quarter-end positions, so they can be months old). All ETFs.

CIEN stock splits

CIEN has split its stock 2 times since 2000. The latest was a 1-for-7 reverse split on 25 Sep 2006.

Full CIEN stock split history →

CIEN SEC filings

10-QSEC EDGAR
Quarterly report
8-KSEC EDGAR
Results of operations
8-KSEC EDGAR
Entered a material agreement; Other events
8-KSEC EDGAR
Other events
10-QSEC EDGAR
Quarterly report
8-KSEC EDGAR
Results of operations
8-KSEC EDGAR
Shareholder vote results
10-QSEC EDGAR
Quarterly report

Where the numbers come from

Statements SEC EDGAR filings (10-K, 10-Q), quarters derived from year-to-date figures.
Prices end-of-day closes, split-adjusted.
Industry inputs beta, multiples and equity risk premium from Damodaran Online (NYU Stern).
Read the full methodology →

StocksXray is for education only and is not financial advice. Scores and fair values are model estimates from public filings and carry uncertainty.