See inside every stock. Pro
S&P 5007,663▼ 1.21%Nasdaq26,009▼ 2.60%Dow Jones52,868▲ 0.02%Nasdaq 10028,959▼ 2.90%VIX19.03▲ 14.09%US Dollar101.62▼ 0.16%Gold spot4,093▼ 0.80%WTI100.97▲ 1.51%

Bunge Global SA (BG)

Consumer Staples · Agricultural Products & Services · US stock · S&P 500 component
$103.15 ▲ +0.92 (0.90%)
At close · USD · Volume 1,331,903
Compare with ADM
Fair valueFair
$119 +15.0% to fair value
$59fair band $101–$144$178
Day's range
$100.50 – $103.22
52-week range
$88.24 – $134.87
Red flags⚠ Heavy dilution⚠ Heavy dilution⚠ Heavy dilution⚠ Heavy dilution⚠ Heavy dilution

About Bunge Global SA

Bunge is an agribusiness and food company that sources, stores, transports and processes grains and oilseeds. It crushes soybeans and other oilseeds into meal and vegetable oil, produces edible oils and fats, and mills wheat and corn into flour and related products. Customers include food manufacturers, animal feed producers, biofuel makers, bakeries and food-service companies. The business is organised into agribusiness, refined and specialty oils, and milling operations.

Bunge earns its revenue by moving and processing agricultural commodities in very large volumes, which brings a high revenue figure and a thin margin. Revenue was $80.5 billion over the last twelve months and has grown at 1.5% a year across the last three years. The operating margin is 2.0%, the business earns 4% on the capital invested in it, and net debt is 5.3 times EBITDA. The dividend yield is 2.8%. On the site's X-Ray Score it receives 35 out of 100.

52-wk range $88.24 – $134.87Volume 1,331,903Daily, split-adjusted

Vitals

Market cap$20.2B
52-week range$88.24 – $134.87
Volume (last day)1,331,903
P/E (TTM)26.3
EBIT / EV yield4.7%
Free-cash-flow yield-5.8%
Dividend yield2.8%
Revenue (TTM)$80.5B
Net income (TTM)$683M
Operating margin2.0%
Return on capital4.4%
Debt incl. leases$14.6B
Cash & securities$1.6B
Debt = borrowings plus lease liabilities. Cash & securities = cash, equivalents and short-term marketable securities (long-term securities are not counted, so net cash can be understated for companies that hold large long-term investments). Net debt = debt minus cash & securities. Source: latest SEC 10-Q/10-K. EBIT / EV yield = operating profit divided by market cap plus net debt.

Fair value estimate

$119middle half of models $94 – $139
Fair +15.0% to fair value
Average of the 15 valuation models that pass our checks: multiples, discounted cash flow, dividend discount and earnings power value. A model more than 100% above or 60% below the price is left out as unrealistic. Model uncertainty is High, based on how far apart the models are. Undervalued or Overvalued means the gap to fair value is more than 17.5%.
Price $103
Undervalued < $101Fair $101 – $144Overvalued > $144
P/E multiple
$93
P/B multiple
$127
P/S multiple
$183
EV/EBITDA multiple
$95
EV/EBIT multiple
$52
EV/revenue multiple
$154
10-year DCF, EBITDA exit
$118
5-year DCF, EBITDA exit
$123
10-year DCF, revenue exit
$123
5-year DCF, revenue exit
$136
10-year DCF, growth exit
$71
5-year DCF, growth exit
$70
Dividend discount, stable
$129
Dividend discount, multi-stage
$143
Earnings power value
$162
Growth the price implies
20.7%/yr
A model estimate, not a price target or recommendation. Inputs: risk-free 5.13%, equity risk premium 4.30% (Damodaran). How it works.

What this means

Weak business, fairly priced

The price sits inside our fair-value band. A high score does not guarantee a good outcome; it shifts the odds a little. Use the checklist as a prompt for your own research.

Before you invest · decision checklist

Ticked boxes are filled in from our data; the rest are yours to answer.

The five-lens scan

Every score explained in one sentence, ranked against Consumer Staples peers. Open a lens to see the numbers behind it.

Strong: 70 to 100Fair: 50 to 69Weak: under 50No score: not enough data

Valuation Weak
44/100
Expensive against its sector on earnings and cash flow.
See the numbers →
EBIT / EV yield4.7%
Free-cash-flow yield-5.8%
Fair value vs price1.1×
Growth Weak
44/100
Growing slower than most of its sector.
See the numbers →
Revenue growth (3y)1.5%
EPS growth (3y)-22.4%
Growth consistency30%
Profitability Weak
22/100
Earns lower returns on its capital than most peers.
See the numbers →
Return on invested capital4.4%
Operating margin2.0%
Gross profitability7.5%
Financial health Weak
23/100
Balance sheet is more stretched than most peers.
See the numbers →
Piotroski F-Score3 / 9
Net debt / EBITDA5.3×
Interest cover2.3×
Dividends Fair
52/100
Dividend is typical for its sector.
See the numbers →
Dividend yield2.8%
Dividend growth9.6%

Quarterly results: last 6 quarters

-9.3%
Dec '24
-13.2%
Mar '25
-3.6%
Jun '25
+71.6%
Sep '25
+75.5%
Dec '25
+87.8%
Mar '26
Revenue against the same quarter a year earlier. Latest quarter revenue $21.9B, diluted EPS $0.35.

Compare with peers

ADM Archer-Daniels-Midland...39
Other Agricultural Products & Services companies by X-Ray Score.

SWOT analysis: Bunge Global SA

Strengthsinside the company
  • No standout strength in the figures we track.
Weaknessesinside the company
  • Return on invested capital is only 4.4% (median 16.0% for sector peers), so the business earns little above its cost of capital.
  • Operating margin of 2.0% is thin against 12.2% for sector peers.
  • Earnings per share have declined 22.4% a year over three years.
  • Free cash flow is negative, so spending or debt has to be financed from outside.
Opportunitiesvaluation and setting
  • Revenue growth picked up to 32.4% last year from 1.5% a year over three years.
Threatsvaluation and setting
  • Heavy debt makes profits sensitive to interest rates and refinancing conditions.
  • Valuation uncertainty is high: the models give widely different values, so the fair value range is wide.
  • The price trend is down on the daily and weekly signals.
  • Our checks raised: Heavy dilution; Heavy dilution.
Written by fixed rules from the figures on this page and the peer table below: filings, our fair value, the sector climate and the price trend. It summarises the data, it is not a forecast or advice.

Compare BG with peers and sector

Medians of 28 Consumer Staples peers and of 28 Consumer Staples stocks in our universe. Largest peers (X-Ray Score): WMT 51, COST 56, KO 43, PG 54, PM 50, PEP 60.
MetricBGPeersSector
X-Ray Score (out of 100)355151
Valuation445353
Growth444949
Profitability225353
Financial health235454
Dividends525050

Sector leaders: highest X-Ray Score in Consumer Staples

BG ranks #25 of 29 in Consumer Staples by X-Ray Score. A higher score is stronger on our five pillars; it is a ranking of facts, not a forecast.
CompanyX-Ray Score
#1 MNST Monster Beverage Corp77
#2 DLTR Dollar Tree, Inc.71
#3 DG Dollar General Corp66
#4 CASY Caseys General Stores Inc62
#5 MO Altria Group, Inc.61
…
#25 BG Bunge Global SA (this stock)35
Green means better than the peer median, red worse (only where a higher or lower figure is clearly better). A dash means too few companies report the figure. P/E, EV/EBITDA and price changes are not graded: a different level is not good or bad by itself.

Factor ratings for BG

Each factor is rated by where BG stands among the 29 Consumer Staples stocks in our universe.

Rating against the sector
Goodthe top third of these stocks
Averagethe middle third of these stocks
Badthe bottom third of these stocks
"Beats" is the share of those stocks it is ahead of.
Against its own history
The last columns set today's figure against the company's own median of its last five financial years:
▲ Betterbetter than its usual level
▼ Worseworse than its usual level
≈ In linewithin its usual range

For valuation factors Good means cheaper than most of the sector and Better means cheaper than usual for this company, which is not the same as a bargain.

In total: 5 Good · 4 Average · 13 Bad of 22 Growth: 1 · 1 · 1 Profitability: 0 · 0 · 5 Financial strength: 1 · 0 · 3 Valuation: 2 · 2 · 1 Cash flow: 0 · 0 · 3 Efficiency: 1 · 1 · 0
FactorBGRatingSector medianOwn 5-year medianAgainst own history
Growth
Revenue growth, 3 years a year+1.5% Average beats 45% +2.3% – –
Revenue growth, last year+32.4% Good beats 98% +2.2% +1.4% ▲ Better
EPS growth, 3 years a year−22.4% Bad beats 14% +2.0% – –
Profitability
Gross margin4.4% Bad beats 2% 38.7% 5.7% ▼ Worse
Operating margin2.0% Bad beats 9% 11.0% 3.8% ▼ Worse
Net margin0.8% Bad beats 9% 6.9% 2.4% ▼ Worse
Return on invested capital4.4% Bad beats 17% 15.2% – –
Return on equity4.3% Bad beats 13% 18.6% 17.5% ▼ Worse
Financial strength
Net debt / EBITDA5.3x Bad beats 10% 2.0x 1.1x ▼ Worse
Interest cover2.3x Bad beats 6% 11.8x 6.1x ▼ Worse
Current ratio1.60 Good beats 88% 1.04 1.94 ▼ Worse
Piotroski F-score3 / 9 Bad beats 2% 6 / 9 – –
Valuation
P/E ratio29.6x Average beats 43% 25.0x 9.5x ▼ Worse
Price / book1.3x Good beats 90% 4.5x 1.4x ≈ In line
Price / sales0.3x Good beats 98% 1.8x 0.2x ≈ In line
EV / EBITDA14.2x Average beats 56% 15.2x 6.0x ▼ Worse
Free cash flow yield-5.8% Bad beats 2% 4.8% -5.9% ≈ In line
Cash flow
Free cash flow margin-1.4% Bad beats 2% 9.3% -1.2% ≈ In line
Cash from operations / net income0.86 Bad beats 6% 1.54 1.03 ▼ Worse
Accruals (lower is better)+0.2% Bad beats 6% −4.2% – –
Efficiency
Inventory turnover5.0x Average beats 40% 5.3x 7.6x ▼ Worse
Days sales outstanding18 days Good beats 74% 35 days 16 days ≈ In line
These ratings compare companies with each other and describe the past; they are not a forecast, a recommendation or part of the X-Ray Score. A factor is left out when its data is missing or meaningless (for example a P/E on negative earnings). A dash in the history columns means fewer than three usable years.

Fundamentals checklist

● 1 Good · ● 4 Average · ● 10 Bad
Cash quality
Earnings backed by cashBad
Free-cash-flow yieldBad
Risk models
Altman Z''Average
Piotroski F-ScoreBad
Growth
EPS growth (3y)Bad
Revenue growth (3y)Average
Growth consistencyBad
Balance sheet
Current ratioGood
Net debt / EBITDABad
Interest coverBad
Valuation
Fair value vs priceAverage
EBIT / EV yieldAverage
Profitability
Return on invested capitalBad
Operating marginBad
Gross profitabilityBad
Each check is graded against the company's sector, not a fixed number. Checklist score 26/100.

Financials

FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue$59.2B$67.2B$59.5B$53.1B$70.3B
Operating income$2.8B$2.5B$3.6B$2.0B$1.8B
Net income$2.1B$1.6B$2.2B$1.1B$816M
Operating cash flow−$2.9B−$5.5B$3.3B$1.9B$844M
Operating margin4.7%3.7%6.0%3.8%2.5%
Free cash flow−$3.3B−$6.1B$2.2B$524M−$879M
Diluted EPS$13.64$10.51$14.87$7.99$4.91
Fiscal years, from SEC filings.

Technical summary

Daily
Strongly bearish
1 bullish · 3 neutral · 12 bearish
Weekly
Bearish
3 bullish · 1 neutral · 8 bearish
Monthly
Bullish
5 bullish · 1 neutral · 2 bearish
Moving averages (daily)
SMA 10104.8Bearish
EMA 10104.7Bearish
SMA 20106.1Bearish
EMA 20106.7Bearish
SMA 50112.3Bearish
EMA 50110.3Bearish
SMA 100113.6Bearish
EMA 100112.4Bearish
SMA 200116.2Bearish
EMA 200110.6Bearish
Oscillators (daily)
RSI (14)38.75Neutral
MACD (12, 26)-2.59Bearish
Momentum (12)-3.89Bearish
Stochastic %K (14)27.89Neutral
Williams %R (14)-72.11Neutral
CCI (20)-148.6Bullish
Pivot points (classic, last session)
S3
98.64
S2
99.57
S1
101.4
Pivot
102.3
R1
104.1
R2
105.0
R3
106.8
Signals describe what the chart is doing, not what to do. Moving averages: price above the average is bullish. Oscillators use the usual thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20; MACD and momentum above zero are bullish). Weekly and monthly views use closing prices only.

Dividends

Paid, last 12 months
2.84 USD
Yield on today's price
2.75%
Frequency
Quarterly
Next ex-dividend date
17 Nov 2026
Ex-dividend dateAmount per share
(upcoming)0.7200
(upcoming)0.7200
0.7200
0.7200
0.7000
0.7000
0.7000
0.7000
0.6800
0.6800
0.6800
0.6800
Ex-dividend dates and amounts from EODHD. Shown as declared, before tax.

ETFs that hold BG

ETFShare of the fund
RSPS Invesco S&P 500 Equal Weight Consumer...2.50%
RPV Invesco S&P 500 Pure Value2.09%
WCMI First Trust WCM International Equity1.52%
GUNR FlexShares Morningstar Global Upstream...1.26%
XLP Consumer Staples Select Sector SPDR0.94%
GNR SPDR S&P Global Natural Resources0.83%
VDC Vanguard Consumer Staples0.72%
DVY iShares Select Dividend0.71%
The eight funds with the largest weight in BG among the ETFs we cover, from each fund's latest SEC Form N-PORT (quarter-end positions, so they can be months old). All ETFs.

BG SEC filings

8-KSEC EDGAR
Director or officer change
8-KSEC EDGAR
Other events
8-KSEC EDGAR
Director or officer change
8-KSEC EDGAR
Other events
10-QSEC EDGAR
Quarterly report
8-KSEC EDGAR
Results of operations
8-KSEC EDGAR
Shareholder vote results
10-QSEC EDGAR
Quarterly report

Where the numbers come from

Statements SEC EDGAR filings (10-K, 10-Q), quarters derived from year-to-date figures.
Prices end-of-day closes, split-adjusted.
Industry inputs beta, multiples and equity risk premium from Damodaran Online (NYU Stern).
Read the full methodology →

StocksXray is for education only and is not financial advice. Scores and fair values are model estimates from public filings and carry uncertainty.