Amphenol designs and manufactures electrical, electronic and fiber optic connectors, sensors, antennas and interconnect systems. These components link and carry signals and power inside equipment used in automobiles, industrial machinery, aerospace and defense, data centers, telecommunications and consumer devices. The company sells to equipment makers and distributors around the world. Revenue comes from product sales, with a broad customer base spread across many end markets.
The figures show revenue of $29.0 billion for the last twelve months and three-year growth of 22.3% a year. It reports an operating margin of 27.0%. Capital is used to generate a return on invested capital of 19%. Leverage, measured as net debt to EBITDA, is 1.5 times. The company pays a dividend with a yield of 1.2%. The site's X-Ray Score for the company is 66 out of 100.
52-wk range $59.01 – $89.93Volume 18,407,110Daily, split-adjusted
Vitals
Market cap$94.2B
52-week range$59.01 – $89.93
Volume (last day)18,407,110
P/E (TTM)18.3
EBIT / EV yield7.3%
Free-cash-flow yield5.0%
Dividend yield1.2%
Revenue (TTM)$29.0B
Net income (TTM)$5.1B
Operating margin27.0%
Return on capital19.2%
Debt incl. leases$18.8B
Cash & securities$5.4B
Debt = borrowings plus lease liabilities. Cash & securities = cash, equivalents and short-term marketable securities (long-term securities are not counted, so net cash can be understated for companies that hold large long-term investments). Net debt = debt minus cash & securities. Source: latest SEC 10-Q/10-K. EBIT / EV yield = operating profit divided by market cap plus net debt.
Fair value estimate
$109middle half of models $92 – $133
Undervalued+49.6% to fair value
Average of the 15 valuation models that pass our checks: multiples, discounted cash flow, dividend discount and earnings power value. A model more than 100% above or 60% below the price is left out as unrealistic. Model uncertainty is Medium, based on how far apart the models are. Undervalued or Overvalued means the gap to fair value is more than 17.5%.
Price $73
Undervalued < $93Fair $93 – $132Overvalued > $132
P/E multiple
$85
P/B multiple
$99
P/S multiple
$112
EV/EBITDA multiple
$133
EV/EBIT multiple
$142
EV/revenue multiple
$103
10-year DCF, EBITDA exit
$140
5-year DCF, EBITDA exit
$133
10-year DCF, revenue exit
$135
5-year DCF, revenue exit
$125
10-year DCF, growth exit
$109
5-year DCF, growth exit
$98
Dividend discount, stable
$74
Dividend discount, multi-stage
$65
Earnings power value
$86
Growth the price implies
13.1%/yr
A model estimate, not a price target or recommendation. Inputs: risk-free 5.13%, equity risk premium 4.30% (Damodaran). How it works.
What this means
Weak business, but the price is low
Our models put fair value above today's price, but models can be wrong, so check the business first. A high score does not guarantee a good outcome; it shifts the odds a little. Use the checklist as a prompt for your own research.
Before you invest · decision checklist
Ticked boxes are filled in from our data; the rest are yours to answer.
The five-lens scan
Every score explained in one sentence, ranked against Information Technology peers. Open a lens to see the numbers behind it.
Strong: 70 to 100Fair: 50 to 69Weak: under 50No score: not enough data
ValuationStrong
88/100
Cheap against its sector on earnings and cash flow.
See the numbers →
EBIT / EV yield7.3%
Free-cash-flow yield5.0%
Fair value vs price1.5×
GrowthStrong
83/100
Growing faster than most of its sector.
See the numbers →
Revenue growth (3y)22.3%
EPS growth (3y)29.7%
Growth consistency100%
ProfitabilityWeak
48/100
Earns lower returns on its capital than most peers.
See the numbers →
Return on invested capital19.2%
Operating margin27.0%
Gross profitability24.9%
Financial healthWeak
42/100
Balance sheet is more stretched than most peers.
See the numbers →
Piotroski F-Score6 / 9
Net debt / EBITDA1.5×
Interest cover12.4×
DividendsStrong
71/100
Dividend is high and well covered by cash flow.
See the numbers →
Dividend yield1.2%
Dividends vs free cash flow24%
Dividend growth18.9%
Quarterly results: last 6 quarters
+47.7%Mar '25
+56.5%Jun '25
+53.4%Sep '25
+49.1%Dec '25
+58.4%Mar '26
+55.0%Jun '26
Revenue against the same quarter a year earlier. Latest quarter revenue $8.8B, diluted EPS $1.37.
Other Electronic Components companies by X-Ray Score.
SWOT analysis: Amphenol Corp
Strengthsinside the company
Return on invested capital is 19.2%, against a median of 19.7% for sector peers.
Operating margin of 27.0% is well above the 20.1% median of sector peers, a sign of pricing power or lower costs.
Revenue has grown 22.3% a year over three years (median 9.5% for sector peers).
Earnings per share have compounded at 29.7% a year over three years.
Weaknessesinside the company
No clear weakness in the figures we track.
Opportunitiesvaluation and setting
Revenue growth picked up to 51.7% last year from 22.3% a year over three years.
Dividends use only 24% of free cash flow, which leaves room to raise them.
Trades at 18.3x earnings, 46% below the 34.1x median of sector peers.
The price is 50% below our fair value estimate, with the gap larger than the margin we allow for error.
Threatsvaluation and setting
No specific threat is flagged by our checks; general market and interest-rate risk still applies.
Written by fixed rules from the figures on this page and the peer table below: filings, our fair value, the sector climate and the price trend. It summarises the data, it is not a forecast or advice.
Compare APH with peers and sector
Medians of 74 Information Technology peers and of 74 Information Technology stocks in our universe.
Largest peers (X-Ray Score): NVDA67, AAPL53, MSFT61, AVGO60, MU79, AMD48.
Metric
APH
Peers
Sector
X-Ray Score (out of 100)
66
50
50
Valuation
88
50
50
Growth
82
54
54
Profitability
48
50
50
Financial health
42
50
50
Dividends
71
50
50
Sector leaders: highest X-Ray Score in Information Technology
APH ranks #9 of 75 in Information Technology by X-Ray Score. A higher score is stronger on our five pillars; it is a ranking of facts, not a forecast.
Green means better than the peer median, red worse (only where a higher or lower figure is clearly better). A dash means too few companies report the figure. P/E, EV/EBITDA and price changes are not graded: a different level is not good or bad by itself.
Factor ratings for APH
Each factor is rated by where APH stands among the 75 Information Technology stocks in our universe.
Rating against the sector
Goodthe top third of these stocks
Averagethe middle third of these stocks
Badthe bottom third of these stocks
"Beats" is the share of those stocks it is ahead of.
Against its own history
The last columns set today's figure against the company's own median of its last five financial years:
▲ Betterbetter than its usual level
▼ Worseworse than its usual level
≈ In linewithin its usual range
For valuation factors Good means cheaper than most of the sector and Better means cheaper than usual for this company, which is not the same as a bargain.
In total: 8 Good · 9 Average · 6 Bad of 23Growth: 3 · 0 · 0Profitability: 0 · 4 · 1Financial strength: 0 · 3 · 1Valuation: 4 · 1 · 0Cash flow: 1 · 0 · 3Efficiency: 0 · 1 · 1
Factor
APH
Rating
Sector median
Own 5-year median
Against own history
Growth
Revenue growth, 3 years a year
+22.3%
Goodbeats 83%
+9.7%
–
–
Revenue growth, last year
+51.7%
Goodbeats 91%
+13.7%
+21.3%
▲ Better
EPS growth, 3 years a year
+29.7%
Goodbeats 80%
+5.9%
–
–
Profitability
Gross margin
38.5%
Badbeats 17%
57.8%
32.5%
▲ Better
Operating margin
27.0%
Averagebeats 61%
20.3%
20.5%
▲ Better
Net margin
17.7%
Averagebeats 49%
17.8%
15.4%
▲ Better
Return on invested capital
19.2%
Averagebeats 49%
19.4%
–
–
Return on equity
33.2%
Averagebeats 66%
21.0%
25.2%
▲ Better
Financial strength
Net debt / EBITDA
1.5x
Badbeats 31%
0.8x
1.0x
▼ Worse
Interest cover
12.4x
Averagebeats 35%
23.0x
18.2x
▼ Worse
Current ratio
1.89
Averagebeats 61%
1.57
2.42
▼ Worse
Piotroski F-score
6 / 9
Averagebeats 43%
6 / 9
–
–
Valuation
P/E ratio
18.3x
Goodbeats 83%
33.6x
16.0x
▼ Worse
Price / book
6.1x
Averagebeats 62%
8.3x
3.7x
▼ Worse
Price / sales
3.2x
Goodbeats 78%
6.9x
2.5x
▼ Worse
EV / EBITDA
11.8x
Goodbeats 88%
24.7x
11.3x
≈ In line
Free cash flow yield
5.0%
Goodbeats 70%
3.4%
7.0%
▼ Worse
Cash flow
Free cash flow margin
16.2%
Badbeats 25%
22.3%
14.2%
▲ Better
Cash from operations / net income
1.14
Badbeats 30%
1.39
1.16
≈ In line
Free cash flow growth, 3 years a year
+34.7%
Goodbeats 81%
+15.4%
–
–
Accruals (lower is better)
−1.6%
Badbeats 26%
−4.4%
–
–
Efficiency
Inventory turnover
3.9x
Averagebeats 53%
3.9x
4.0x
≈ In line
Days sales outstanding
85 days
Badbeats 19%
63 days
76 days
▼ Worse
These ratings compare companies with each other and describe the past; they are not a forecast, a recommendation or part of the X-Ray Score. A factor is left out when its data is missing or meaningless (for example a P/E on negative earnings). A dash in the history columns means fewer than three usable years.
Fundamentals checklist
● 7 Good · ● 6 Average · ● 3 Bad
Cash quality
Earnings backed by cashBad
Free-cash-flow yieldGood
Risk models
Altman Z''Average
Piotroski F-ScoreAverage
Growth
EPS growth (3y)Good
Free-cash-flow growth (3y)Good
Revenue growth (3y)Good
Growth consistencyGood
Balance sheet
Current ratioAverage
Net debt / EBITDABad
Interest coverAverage
Valuation
Fair value vs priceGood
EBIT / EV yieldGood
Profitability
Return on invested capitalAverage
Operating marginAverage
Gross profitabilityBad
Each check is graded against the company's sector, not a fixed number. Checklist score 62/100.
Financials
FY21
FY22
FY23
FY24
FY25
Revenue
$10.9B
$12.6B
$12.6B
$15.2B
$23.1B
Operating income
$2.1B
$2.6B
$2.6B
$3.2B
$5.9B
Net income
$1.6B
$1.9B
$1.9B
$2.4B
$4.3B
Operating cash flow
$1.5B
$2.2B
$2.5B
$2.8B
$5.4B
Operating margin
19.4%
20.5%
20.4%
20.7%
25.4%
Free cash flow
$1.2B
$1.8B
$2.2B
$2.1B
$4.4B
Diluted EPS
$2.54
$1.53
$1.55
$1.92
$3.34
Fiscal years, from SEC filings.
Technical summary
Daily
Bearish
4 bullish · 0 neutral · 12 bearish
Weekly
Neutral
5 bullish · 1 neutral · 6 bearish
Monthly
Bullish
5 bullish · 1 neutral · 2 bearish
Moving averages (daily)
SMA 10
81.47
Bearish
EMA 10
80.22
Bearish
SMA 20
83.67
Bearish
EMA 20
81.75
Bearish
SMA 50
81.67
Bearish
EMA 50
81.59
Bearish
SMA 100
80.48
Bearish
EMA 100
79.52
Bearish
SMA 200
75.02
Bearish
EMA 200
74.79
Bearish
Oscillators (daily)
RSI (14)
28.88
Bullish
MACD (12, 26)
-1.21
Bearish
Momentum (12)
-17.55
Bearish
Stochastic %K (14)
4.75
Bullish
Williams %R (14)
-95.25
Bullish
CCI (20)
-225.1
Bullish
Pivot points (classic, last session)
S3
65.98
S2
69.10
S1
71.09
Pivot
74.21
R1
76.20
R2
79.32
R3
81.31
Signals describe what the chart is doing, not what to do. Moving averages: price above the average is bullish. Oscillators use the usual thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20; MACD and momentum above zero are bullish). Weekly and monthly views use closing prices only.
Dividends
Paid, last 12 months
0.88 USD
Yield on today's price
1.20%
Frequency
Quarterly
Next ex-dividend date
Not announced
Ex-dividend date
Amount per share
0.1250
0.2500
0.2500
0.2500
0.1650
0.1650
0.1650
0.1650
0.1650
0.1100
0.2200
0.2200
Ex-dividend dates and amounts from EODHD. Shown as declared, before tax.
The eight funds with the largest weight in APH among the ETFs we cover, from each fund's latest SEC Form N-PORT (quarter-end positions, so they can be months old). All ETFs.
APH stock splits
APH has split its stock 7 times since 2000. The latest was a 2-for-1 split on 3 Sep 2026.