See inside every stock. Pro
S&P 5007,663▼ 1.21%Nasdaq26,009▼ 2.60%Dow Jones52,868▲ 0.02%Nasdaq 10028,959▼ 2.90%VIX19.03▲ 14.09%US Dollar101.62▼ 0.16%Gold spot4,093▼ 0.80%WTI100.86▲ 1.40%

Amphenol Corp (APH)

Information Technology · Electronic Components · US stock · S&P 500 component
$73.07 ▼ -6.13 (7.74%)
At close · USD · Volume 18,407,110
Compare with GLW
Fair valueUndervalued
$109 +49.6% to fair value
$55fair band $93–$132$164
Day's range
$72.23 – $77.34
52-week range
$59.01 – $89.93

About Amphenol Corp

Amphenol designs and manufactures electrical, electronic and fiber optic connectors, sensors, antennas and interconnect systems. These components link and carry signals and power inside equipment used in automobiles, industrial machinery, aerospace and defense, data centers, telecommunications and consumer devices. The company sells to equipment makers and distributors around the world. Revenue comes from product sales, with a broad customer base spread across many end markets.

The figures show revenue of $29.0 billion for the last twelve months and three-year growth of 22.3% a year. It reports an operating margin of 27.0%. Capital is used to generate a return on invested capital of 19%. Leverage, measured as net debt to EBITDA, is 1.5 times. The company pays a dividend with a yield of 1.2%. The site's X-Ray Score for the company is 66 out of 100.

52-wk range $59.01 – $89.93Volume 18,407,110Daily, split-adjusted

Vitals

Market cap$94.2B
52-week range$59.01 – $89.93
Volume (last day)18,407,110
P/E (TTM)18.3
EBIT / EV yield7.3%
Free-cash-flow yield5.0%
Dividend yield1.2%
Revenue (TTM)$29.0B
Net income (TTM)$5.1B
Operating margin27.0%
Return on capital19.2%
Debt incl. leases$18.8B
Cash & securities$5.4B
Debt = borrowings plus lease liabilities. Cash & securities = cash, equivalents and short-term marketable securities (long-term securities are not counted, so net cash can be understated for companies that hold large long-term investments). Net debt = debt minus cash & securities. Source: latest SEC 10-Q/10-K. EBIT / EV yield = operating profit divided by market cap plus net debt.

Fair value estimate

$109middle half of models $92 – $133
Undervalued +49.6% to fair value
Average of the 15 valuation models that pass our checks: multiples, discounted cash flow, dividend discount and earnings power value. A model more than 100% above or 60% below the price is left out as unrealistic. Model uncertainty is Medium, based on how far apart the models are. Undervalued or Overvalued means the gap to fair value is more than 17.5%.
Price $73
Undervalued < $93Fair $93 – $132Overvalued > $132
P/E multiple
$85
P/B multiple
$99
P/S multiple
$112
EV/EBITDA multiple
$133
EV/EBIT multiple
$142
EV/revenue multiple
$103
10-year DCF, EBITDA exit
$140
5-year DCF, EBITDA exit
$133
10-year DCF, revenue exit
$135
5-year DCF, revenue exit
$125
10-year DCF, growth exit
$109
5-year DCF, growth exit
$98
Dividend discount, stable
$74
Dividend discount, multi-stage
$65
Earnings power value
$86
Growth the price implies
13.1%/yr
A model estimate, not a price target or recommendation. Inputs: risk-free 5.13%, equity risk premium 4.30% (Damodaran). How it works.

What this means

Weak business, but the price is low

Our models put fair value above today's price, but models can be wrong, so check the business first. A high score does not guarantee a good outcome; it shifts the odds a little. Use the checklist as a prompt for your own research.

Before you invest · decision checklist

Ticked boxes are filled in from our data; the rest are yours to answer.

The five-lens scan

Every score explained in one sentence, ranked against Information Technology peers. Open a lens to see the numbers behind it.

Strong: 70 to 100Fair: 50 to 69Weak: under 50No score: not enough data

Valuation Strong
88/100
Cheap against its sector on earnings and cash flow.
See the numbers →
EBIT / EV yield7.3%
Free-cash-flow yield5.0%
Fair value vs price1.5×
Growth Strong
83/100
Growing faster than most of its sector.
See the numbers →
Revenue growth (3y)22.3%
EPS growth (3y)29.7%
Growth consistency100%
Profitability Weak
48/100
Earns lower returns on its capital than most peers.
See the numbers →
Return on invested capital19.2%
Operating margin27.0%
Gross profitability24.9%
Financial health Weak
42/100
Balance sheet is more stretched than most peers.
See the numbers →
Piotroski F-Score6 / 9
Net debt / EBITDA1.5×
Interest cover12.4×
Dividends Strong
71/100
Dividend is high and well covered by cash flow.
See the numbers →
Dividend yield1.2%
Dividends vs free cash flow24%
Dividend growth18.9%

Quarterly results: last 6 quarters

+47.7%
Mar '25
+56.5%
Jun '25
+53.4%
Sep '25
+49.1%
Dec '25
+58.4%
Mar '26
+55.0%
Jun '26
Revenue against the same quarter a year earlier. Latest quarter revenue $8.8B, diluted EPS $1.37.

Compare with peers

GLW Corning Inc37 COHR Coherent Corp.32
Other Electronic Components companies by X-Ray Score.

SWOT analysis: Amphenol Corp

Strengthsinside the company
  • Return on invested capital is 19.2%, against a median of 19.7% for sector peers.
  • Operating margin of 27.0% is well above the 20.1% median of sector peers, a sign of pricing power or lower costs.
  • Revenue has grown 22.3% a year over three years (median 9.5% for sector peers).
  • Earnings per share have compounded at 29.7% a year over three years.
Weaknessesinside the company
  • No clear weakness in the figures we track.
Opportunitiesvaluation and setting
  • Revenue growth picked up to 51.7% last year from 22.3% a year over three years.
  • Dividends use only 24% of free cash flow, which leaves room to raise them.
  • Trades at 18.3x earnings, 46% below the 34.1x median of sector peers.
  • The price is 50% below our fair value estimate, with the gap larger than the margin we allow for error.
Threatsvaluation and setting
  • No specific threat is flagged by our checks; general market and interest-rate risk still applies.
Written by fixed rules from the figures on this page and the peer table below: filings, our fair value, the sector climate and the price trend. It summarises the data, it is not a forecast or advice.

Compare APH with peers and sector

Medians of 74 Information Technology peers and of 74 Information Technology stocks in our universe. Largest peers (X-Ray Score): NVDA 67, AAPL 53, MSFT 61, AVGO 60, MU 79, AMD 48.
MetricAPHPeersSector
X-Ray Score (out of 100)665050
Valuation885050
Growth825454
Profitability485050
Financial health425050
Dividends715050

Sector leaders: highest X-Ray Score in Information Technology

APH ranks #9 of 75 in Information Technology by X-Ray Score. A higher score is stronger on our five pillars; it is a ranking of facts, not a forecast.
CompanyX-Ray Score
#1 MU Micron Technology Inc79
#2 ADBE Adobe Inc.77
#3 SNDK Sandisk Corp73
#4 INTU Intuit Inc.71
#5 FICO Fair Isaac Corp71
…
#9 APH Amphenol Corp (this stock)66
Green means better than the peer median, red worse (only where a higher or lower figure is clearly better). A dash means too few companies report the figure. P/E, EV/EBITDA and price changes are not graded: a different level is not good or bad by itself.

Factor ratings for APH

Each factor is rated by where APH stands among the 75 Information Technology stocks in our universe.

Rating against the sector
Goodthe top third of these stocks
Averagethe middle third of these stocks
Badthe bottom third of these stocks
"Beats" is the share of those stocks it is ahead of.
Against its own history
The last columns set today's figure against the company's own median of its last five financial years:
▲ Betterbetter than its usual level
▼ Worseworse than its usual level
≈ In linewithin its usual range

For valuation factors Good means cheaper than most of the sector and Better means cheaper than usual for this company, which is not the same as a bargain.

In total: 8 Good · 9 Average · 6 Bad of 23 Growth: 3 · 0 · 0 Profitability: 0 · 4 · 1 Financial strength: 0 · 3 · 1 Valuation: 4 · 1 · 0 Cash flow: 1 · 0 · 3 Efficiency: 0 · 1 · 1
FactorAPHRatingSector medianOwn 5-year medianAgainst own history
Growth
Revenue growth, 3 years a year+22.3% Good beats 83% +9.7% – –
Revenue growth, last year+51.7% Good beats 91% +13.7% +21.3% ▲ Better
EPS growth, 3 years a year+29.7% Good beats 80% +5.9% – –
Profitability
Gross margin38.5% Bad beats 17% 57.8% 32.5% ▲ Better
Operating margin27.0% Average beats 61% 20.3% 20.5% ▲ Better
Net margin17.7% Average beats 49% 17.8% 15.4% ▲ Better
Return on invested capital19.2% Average beats 49% 19.4% – –
Return on equity33.2% Average beats 66% 21.0% 25.2% ▲ Better
Financial strength
Net debt / EBITDA1.5x Bad beats 31% 0.8x 1.0x ▼ Worse
Interest cover12.4x Average beats 35% 23.0x 18.2x ▼ Worse
Current ratio1.89 Average beats 61% 1.57 2.42 ▼ Worse
Piotroski F-score6 / 9 Average beats 43% 6 / 9 – –
Valuation
P/E ratio18.3x Good beats 83% 33.6x 16.0x ▼ Worse
Price / book6.1x Average beats 62% 8.3x 3.7x ▼ Worse
Price / sales3.2x Good beats 78% 6.9x 2.5x ▼ Worse
EV / EBITDA11.8x Good beats 88% 24.7x 11.3x ≈ In line
Free cash flow yield5.0% Good beats 70% 3.4% 7.0% ▼ Worse
Cash flow
Free cash flow margin16.2% Bad beats 25% 22.3% 14.2% ▲ Better
Cash from operations / net income1.14 Bad beats 30% 1.39 1.16 ≈ In line
Free cash flow growth, 3 years a year+34.7% Good beats 81% +15.4% – –
Accruals (lower is better)−1.6% Bad beats 26% −4.4% – –
Efficiency
Inventory turnover3.9x Average beats 53% 3.9x 4.0x ≈ In line
Days sales outstanding85 days Bad beats 19% 63 days 76 days ▼ Worse
These ratings compare companies with each other and describe the past; they are not a forecast, a recommendation or part of the X-Ray Score. A factor is left out when its data is missing or meaningless (for example a P/E on negative earnings). A dash in the history columns means fewer than three usable years.

Fundamentals checklist

● 7 Good · ● 6 Average · ● 3 Bad
Cash quality
Earnings backed by cashBad
Free-cash-flow yieldGood
Risk models
Altman Z''Average
Piotroski F-ScoreAverage
Growth
EPS growth (3y)Good
Free-cash-flow growth (3y)Good
Revenue growth (3y)Good
Growth consistencyGood
Balance sheet
Current ratioAverage
Net debt / EBITDABad
Interest coverAverage
Valuation
Fair value vs priceGood
EBIT / EV yieldGood
Profitability
Return on invested capitalAverage
Operating marginAverage
Gross profitabilityBad
Each check is graded against the company's sector, not a fixed number. Checklist score 62/100.

Financials

FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue$10.9B$12.6B$12.6B$15.2B$23.1B
Operating income$2.1B$2.6B$2.6B$3.2B$5.9B
Net income$1.6B$1.9B$1.9B$2.4B$4.3B
Operating cash flow$1.5B$2.2B$2.5B$2.8B$5.4B
Operating margin19.4%20.5%20.4%20.7%25.4%
Free cash flow$1.2B$1.8B$2.2B$2.1B$4.4B
Diluted EPS$2.54$1.53$1.55$1.92$3.34
Fiscal years, from SEC filings.

Technical summary

Daily
Bearish
4 bullish · 0 neutral · 12 bearish
Weekly
Neutral
5 bullish · 1 neutral · 6 bearish
Monthly
Bullish
5 bullish · 1 neutral · 2 bearish
Moving averages (daily)
SMA 1081.47Bearish
EMA 1080.22Bearish
SMA 2083.67Bearish
EMA 2081.75Bearish
SMA 5081.67Bearish
EMA 5081.59Bearish
SMA 10080.48Bearish
EMA 10079.52Bearish
SMA 20075.02Bearish
EMA 20074.79Bearish
Oscillators (daily)
RSI (14)28.88Bullish
MACD (12, 26)-1.21Bearish
Momentum (12)-17.55Bearish
Stochastic %K (14)4.75Bullish
Williams %R (14)-95.25Bullish
CCI (20)-225.1Bullish
Pivot points (classic, last session)
S3
65.98
S2
69.10
S1
71.09
Pivot
74.21
R1
76.20
R2
79.32
R3
81.31
Signals describe what the chart is doing, not what to do. Moving averages: price above the average is bullish. Oscillators use the usual thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20; MACD and momentum above zero are bullish). Weekly and monthly views use closing prices only.

Dividends

Paid, last 12 months
0.88 USD
Yield on today's price
1.20%
Frequency
Quarterly
Next ex-dividend date
Not announced
Ex-dividend dateAmount per share
0.1250
0.2500
0.2500
0.2500
0.1650
0.1650
0.1650
0.1650
0.1650
0.1100
0.2200
0.2200
Ex-dividend dates and amounts from EODHD. Shown as declared, before tax.

ETFs that hold APH

ETFShare of the fund
XNTK SPDR Morgan Stanley Technology2.77%
PPA Invesco Aerospace & Defense2.52%
QGRO American Century U.S. Quality Growth2.33%
RPG Invesco S&P 500 Pure Growth2.12%
TDIV First Trust NASDAQ Technology Dividend...1.83%
PWB Invesco Dynamic Large Cap Growth1.69%
USMV iShares MSCI USA Min Vol Factor1.58%
GARP iShares MSCI USA Quality GARP1.52%
The eight funds with the largest weight in APH among the ETFs we cover, from each fund's latest SEC Form N-PORT (quarter-end positions, so they can be months old). All ETFs.

APH stock splits

APH has split its stock 7 times since 2000. The latest was a 2-for-1 split on 3 Sep 2026.

Full APH stock split history →

APH SEC filings

8-KSEC EDGAR
Director or officer change
8-KSEC EDGAR
Other events
8-KSEC EDGAR
Other events
10-QSEC EDGAR
Quarterly report
8-KSEC EDGAR
Results of operations
8-KSEC EDGAR
Shareholder vote results
8-KSEC EDGAR
Entered a material agreement
424B5SEC EDGAR
424B5

Where the numbers come from

Statements SEC EDGAR filings (10-K, 10-Q), quarters derived from year-to-date figures.
Prices end-of-day closes, split-adjusted.
Industry inputs beta, multiples and equity risk premium from Damodaran Online (NYU Stern).
Read the full methodology →

StocksXray is for education only and is not financial advice. Scores and fair values are model estimates from public filings and carry uncertainty.