Veralto provides water analytics, water treatment, and product identification and marking solutions. Its businesses supply instruments, chemicals, consumables and software that help customers test and treat water and label and trace products. Revenue comes from equipment sales and, to a large extent, from repeat purchases of consumables, parts and services used with the installed equipment. Customers include municipalities, industrial plants and consumer goods makers.
Trailing twelve-month revenue stands at $5.6 billion. The three-year revenue growth rate is 4.2% a year. Profitability shows an operating margin of 23.1% and a return on invested capital of 23%. Net debt stands at 1.0 times EBITDA. Shareholders receive a dividend, yielding 0.5%. This gives an X-Ray Score of 55 out of 100. These figures describe past results as reported and are a factual snapshot, not a forecast. Some measures, such as margins for real estate trusts and banks, are defined differently from those of industrial firms, so comparisons should be made with care.
52-wk range $80.03 – $105.75Volume 1,717,820Daily, split-adjusted
Vitals
Market cap$26.1B
52-week range$80.03 – $105.75
Volume (last day)1,717,820
P/E (TTM)27.1
EBIT / EV yield4.7%
Free-cash-flow yield4.0%
Dividend yield0.5%
Revenue (TTM)$5.6B
Net income (TTM)$969M
Operating margin23.1%
Return on capital23.4%
Debt incl. leases$2.9B
Cash & securities$1.4B
Debt = borrowings plus lease liabilities. Cash & securities = cash, equivalents and short-term marketable securities (long-term securities are not counted, so net cash can be understated for companies that hold large long-term investments). Net debt = debt minus cash & securities. Source: latest SEC 10-Q/10-K. EBIT / EV yield = operating profit divided by market cap plus net debt.
Fair value estimate
$102middle half of models $101 – $108
Fair−2.7% to fair value
Average of the 13 valuation models that pass our checks: multiples, discounted cash flow, dividend discount and earnings power value. A model more than 100% above or 60% below the price is left out as unrealistic. Model uncertainty is Medium, based on how far apart the models are. Undervalued or Overvalued means the gap to fair value is more than 17.5%.
Price $105
Undervalued < $87Fair $87 – $124Overvalued > $124
P/E multiple
$105
P/B multiple
$131
P/S multiple
$101
EV/EBITDA multiple
$102
EV/EBIT multiple
$108
EV/revenue multiple
$104
10-year DCF, EBITDA exit
$108
5-year DCF, EBITDA exit
$110
10-year DCF, revenue exit
$108
5-year DCF, revenue exit
$110
10-year DCF, growth exit
$78
5-year DCF, growth exit
$73
Dividend discount, stable · not used
$20
Dividend discount, multi-stage · not used
$37
Earnings power value
$89
Growth the price implies
12.9%/yr
A model estimate, not a price target or recommendation. Inputs: risk-free 5.13%, equity risk premium 4.30% (Damodaran). How it works.
What this means
Average business, fairly priced
The price sits inside our fair-value band. A high score does not guarantee a good outcome; it shifts the odds a little. Use the checklist as a prompt for your own research.
Before you invest · decision checklist
Ticked boxes are filled in from our data; the rest are yours to answer.
The five-lens scan
Every score explained in one sentence, ranked against Industrials peers. Open a lens to see the numbers behind it.
Strong: 70 to 100Fair: 50 to 69Weak: under 50No score: not enough data
ValuationFair
57/100
Priced about in line with its sector.
See the numbers →
EBIT / EV yield4.7%
Free-cash-flow yield4.0%
Fair value vs price1.0×
GrowthWeak
50/100
Growing slower than most of its sector.
See the numbers →
Revenue growth (3y)4.2%
EPS growth (3y)3.1%
Growth consistency100%
ProfitabilityStrong
71/100
Earns high returns on the capital it uses.
See the numbers →
Return on invested capital23.4%
Operating margin23.1%
Gross profitability43.7%
Financial healthWeak
46/100
Balance sheet is more stretched than most peers.
See the numbers →
Piotroski F-Score5 / 9
Net debt / EBITDA1.0×
Interest cover13.9×
DividendsWeak
39/100
Dividend is modest or less certain than peers.
See the numbers →
Dividend yield0.5%
Dividends vs free cash flow12%
Quarterly results: last 6 quarters
+4.4%Dec '24
+6.9%Apr '25
+6.4%Jul '25
+6.8%Oct '25
+3.8%Dec '25
+6.8%Apr '26
Revenue against the same quarter a year earlier. Latest quarter revenue $1.4B, diluted EPS $1.02.
Other Environmental & Facilities Services companies by X-Ray Score.
SWOT analysis: Veralto Corp
Strengthsinside the company
Return on invested capital is 23.4%, against a median of 11.0% for industry peers.
Operating margin of 23.1% is well above the 17.6% median of industry peers, a sign of pricing power or lower costs.
Operating profit covers interest 14x, so debt costs are a small drag.
Weaknessesinside the company
No clear weakness in the figures we track.
Opportunitiesvaluation and setting
Trades at 27.0x earnings, 20% below the 33.7x median of industry peers.
Price momentum is strong on the weekly and monthly signals (trends can reverse).
Threatsvaluation and setting
No specific threat is flagged by our checks; general market and interest-rate risk still applies.
Written by fixed rules from the figures on this page and the peer table below: filings, our fair value, the sector climate and the price trend. It summarises the data, it is not a forecast or advice.
Compare VLTO with peers and sector
Medians of 3 Environmental & Facilities Services peers and of 80 Industrials stocks in our universe.
Largest peers (X-Ray Score): WM53, RSG42, ROL61.
Metric
VLTO
Peers
Sector
X-Ray Score (out of 100)
55
53
50
Valuation
57
44
44
Growth
50
70
51
Profitability
71
58
50
Financial health
46
38
49
Dividends
39
54
53
Sector leaders: highest X-Ray Score in Industrials
VLTO ranks #27 of 81 in Industrials and #2 of 4 in Environmental & Facilities Services by X-Ray Score. A higher score is stronger on our five pillars; it is a ranking of facts, not a forecast.
Green means better than the peer median, red worse (only where a higher or lower figure is clearly better). A dash means too few companies report the figure. P/E, EV/EBITDA and price changes are not graded: a different level is not good or bad by itself.
Factor ratings for VLTO
Each factor is rated by where VLTO stands among the 81 Industrials stocks in our universe.
Rating against the sector
Goodthe top third of these stocks
Averagethe middle third of these stocks
Badthe bottom third of these stocks
"Beats" is the share of those stocks it is ahead of.
Against its own history
The last columns set today's figure against the company's own median of its last five financial years:
▲ Betterbetter than its usual level
▼ Worseworse than its usual level
≈ In linewithin its usual range
For valuation factors Good means cheaper than most of the sector and Better means cheaper than usual for this company, which is not the same as a bargain.
In total: 7 Good · 11 Average · 5 Bad of 23Growth: 0 · 3 · 0Profitability: 4 · 1 · 0Financial strength: 1 · 2 · 1Valuation: 0 · 4 · 1Cash flow: 1 · 0 · 3Efficiency: 1 · 1 · 0
Factor
VLTO
Rating
Sector median
Own 5-year median
Against own history
Growth
Revenue growth, 3 years a year
+4.2%
Averagebeats 39%
+5.6%
–
–
Revenue growth, last year
+6.0%
Averagebeats 59%
+4.5%
+3.5%
▲ Better
EPS growth, 3 years a year
+3.1%
Averagebeats 45%
+5.7%
–
–
Profitability
Gross margin
59.9%
Goodbeats 93%
38.0%
57.8%
≈ In line
Operating margin
23.1%
Goodbeats 78%
17.5%
22.8%
≈ In line
Net margin
17.3%
Goodbeats 75%
12.8%
17.1%
≈ In line
Return on invested capital
23.4%
Goodbeats 70%
14.9%
–
–
Return on equity
32.2%
Averagebeats 64%
23.7%
35.6%
≈ In line
Financial strength
Net debt / EBITDA
1.0x
Goodbeats 73%
1.8x
0.8x
≈ In line
Interest cover
13.9x
Averagebeats 42%
21.4x
13.3x
≈ In line
Current ratio
1.48
Averagebeats 65%
1.25
1.65
▼ Worse
Piotroski F-score
5 / 9
Badbeats 16%
6 / 9
–
–
Valuation
P/E ratio
27.0x
Averagebeats 55%
28.9x
26.6x
≈ In line
Price / book
8.7x
Averagebeats 34%
6.2x
12.5x
▲ Better
Price / sales
4.7x
Badbeats 33%
3.5x
4.5x
≈ In line
EV / EBITDA
20.0x
Averagebeats 40%
18.5x
18.9x
≈ In line
Free cash flow yield
4.0%
Averagebeats 55%
3.8%
4.1%
≈ In line
Cash flow
Free cash flow margin
18.6%
Goodbeats 78%
13.8%
17.9%
≈ In line
Cash from operations / net income
1.14
Badbeats 19%
1.39
1.05
≈ In line
Free cash flow growth, 3 years a year
+6.6%
Badbeats 24%
+14.5%
–
–
Accruals (lower is better)
−1.7%
Badbeats 26%
−3.2%
–
–
Efficiency
Inventory turnover
6.8x
Goodbeats 77%
4.0x
7.2x
≈ In line
Days sales outstanding
60 days
Averagebeats 43%
57 days
60 days
≈ In line
These ratings compare companies with each other and describe the past; they are not a forecast, a recommendation or part of the X-Ray Score. A factor is left out when its data is missing or meaningless (for example a P/E on negative earnings). A dash in the history columns means fewer than three usable years.
Fundamentals checklist
● 5 Good · ● 8 Average · ● 3 Bad
Cash quality
Earnings backed by cashBad
Free-cash-flow yieldAverage
Risk models
Altman Z''Average
Piotroski F-ScoreBad
Growth
EPS growth (3y)Average
Free-cash-flow growth (3y)Bad
Revenue growth (3y)Average
Growth consistencyGood
Balance sheet
Current ratioAverage
Net debt / EBITDAGood
Interest coverAverage
Valuation
Fair value vs priceAverage
EBIT / EV yieldAverage
Profitability
Return on invested capitalGood
Operating marginGood
Gross profitabilityGood
Each check is graded against the company's sector, not a fixed number. Checklist score 56/100.
Financials
FY21
FY22
FY23
FY24
FY25
Revenue
$4.7B
$4.9B
$5.0B
$5.2B
$5.5B
Operating income
$1.0B
$1.1B
$1.1B
$1.2B
$1.3B
Net income
$861M
$845M
$839M
$833M
$940M
Operating cash flow
$896M
$870M
$963M
$875M
$1.1B
Operating margin
22.1%
22.8%
22.7%
23.3%
23.2%
Free cash flow
$842M
$836M
$909M
$820M
$1.0B
Diluted EPS
$3.50
$3.43
$3.40
$3.34
$3.76
Fiscal years, from SEC filings.
Technical summary
Daily
Bullish
12 bullish · 0 neutral · 4 bearish
Weekly
Strongly bullish
9 bullish · 1 neutral · 0 bearish
Monthly
Strongly bullish
5 bullish · 1 neutral · 0 bearish
Moving averages (daily)
SMA 10
100.5
Bullish
EMA 10
100.7
Bullish
SMA 20
98.16
Bullish
EMA 20
99.10
Bullish
SMA 50
97.29
Bullish
EMA 50
97.09
Bullish
SMA 100
93.80
Bullish
EMA 100
95.23
Bullish
SMA 200
92.65
Bullish
EMA 200
94.65
Bullish
Oscillators (daily)
RSI (14)
76.89
Bearish
MACD (12, 26)
1.74
Bullish
Momentum (12)
8.76
Bullish
Stochastic %K (14)
100.0
Bearish
Williams %R (14)
0.00
Bearish
CCI (20)
160.7
Bearish
Pivot points (classic, last session)
S3
100.1
S2
101.0
S1
103.0
Pivot
103.9
R1
105.9
R2
106.8
R3
108.8
Signals describe what the chart is doing, not what to do. Moving averages: price above the average is bullish. Oscillators use the usual thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20; MACD and momentum above zero are bullish). Weekly and monthly views use closing prices only.
Dividends
Paid, last 12 months
0.52 USD
Yield on today's price
0.50%
Frequency
Quarterly
Next ex-dividend date
Not announced
Ex-dividend date
Amount per share
0.1300
0.1300
0.1300
0.1300
0.1100
0.1100
0.1100
0.1100
0.0900
0.0900
0.0900
0.0900
Ex-dividend dates and amounts from EODHD. Shown as declared, before tax.
The eight funds with the largest weight in VLTO among the ETFs we cover, from each fund's latest SEC Form N-PORT (quarter-end positions, so they can be months old). All ETFs.