See inside every stock. Pro
S&P 5007,663▼ 1.21%Nasdaq26,009▼ 2.60%Dow Jones52,868▲ 0.02%Nasdaq 10028,959▼ 2.90%VIX19.03▲ 14.09%US Dollar101.62▼ 0.16%Gold spot4,093▼ 0.80%WTI102.35▲ 2.90%
← SWK page
XStocksXray
Research report · 22 October 2026

Stanley Black & Decker, Inc. (SWK)

Industrials · Industrial Machinery & Supplies & Components · US stock · price as of 22 Oct 2026

Key indicators

Price$98.97
52-week range$61.90 – $104.68
Market cap$14.9B
P/E (trailing)24.2×
EV / EBITDA11.3×
Free-cash-flow yield8.6%
Dividend yield3.4%
Revenue (last 12 months)$15.2B
Revenue growth (3y a year)−3.7%
Operating margin8.6%
Return on invested capital7.1%
Net debt / EBITDA2.7×

Fair value

Fair value (average of valid models)$107.85 middle half of models $92 – $113
Versus priceFair+9% to fair value
P/E multiple$95.51
P/B multiple$100.50
P/S multiple$164.39
EV/EBITDA multiple$118.99
EV/EBIT multiple$126.14
EV/revenue multiple$156.04
10-year DCF, EBITDA exit$101.05
5-year DCF, EBITDA exit$102.35
10-year DCF, revenue exit$105.84
5-year DCF, revenue exit$106.23
10-year DCF, growth exit$86.51
5-year DCF, growth exit$84.38
Dividend discount, stable$85.46
Dividend discount, multi-stage$89.12
Earnings power value$95.17
Model uncertaintyMedium

X-Ray Score

44/ 100 · High confidence · ahead of 26% of sector peers
Valuation86
Growth9
Profitability30
Financial health41
Dividends55

Five-year price chart navy: price · brown: 200-day average · blue band: fair value range

45.5876.70108139170Fair value $1082021-102023-012024-042025-072026-10

Executive summary

Stanley Black & Decker makes power tools, hand tools, storage products and outdoor equipment, along with industrial fastening and engineered products. Its brands include DEWALT, CRAFTSMAN, STANLEY and BLACK+DECKER, and its customers range from professional tradespeople and industrial users to home improvement retailers and do-it-yourself households. The company is organised mainly around a tools and outdoor business and an industrial business.

Most revenue comes from products supplied through retail chains, distributors and direct channels. Sales for the last twelve months came to $15.2 billion, but revenue growth over the last three years was -3.7% a year, a decline. The operating margin is 8.6%, and the business earns a profit of 7% on the capital invested in it. It carries net debt of 2.7 times EBITDA. The company pays a dividend with a yield of 3.4%.

StocksXray gives Stanley Black & Decker, Inc. an X-Ray Score of 44 out of 100 (high confidence), ahead of 26% of the S&P 500 stocks in its sector. Its strongest lens is valuation (86) and its weakest is growth (9).

Our fair value (the average of the valid models) is $107.85 (range $92.14 to $112.61). At $98.97 the stock trades 8% below that value, so the label is "Fair" with medium model uncertainty. Fair value is a range, not a price target.

stocksxray.com · page 1
XStocksXray
Stanley Black & Decker, Inc. (SWK)

Valuation history multiples at each fiscal year-end price; the last column uses today's price and the last twelve months

FY2022FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2026Now
Price$157.43$64.67$87.66$74.63$74.16$98.97
Market cap$26.0B$10.1B$13.1B$11.3B$11.3B$14.9B
P/E15.5×9.6×–38.3×28.0×24.2×
EV / revenue2.1×1.0×1.3×1.1×1.1×1.3×
EV / EBITDA15.1×23.0×32.2×14.7×13.0×11.3×
Price / free cash flow180.4×–15.4×15.0×16.4×11.6×
Free-cash-flow yield0.6%−19.7%6.5%6.7%6.1%8.6%
Price / book2.2×1.0×1.4×1.3×1.2×1.7×
Dividend yield1.89%4.92%3.67%4.37%4.45%3.36%

Fundamentals checklist ● 4 Good · ● 4 Average · ● 7 Bad · each check graded against the sector

Cash quality

Earnings backed by cash−4.6%Average
Free-cash-flow yield8.6%Good

Risk models

Altman Z score3.3×Average
Piotroski F-Score7 of 9Good

Growth

EPS growth (3y)−26.8%Bad
Revenue growth (3y)−3.7%Bad
Growth consistency30%Bad

Balance sheet

Current ratio1.4×Average
Net debt / EBITDA2.7×Bad
Interest cover2.8×Bad

Valuation

Fair value vs price1.1×Good
EBIT / EV yield6.7%Good

Profitability

Return on invested capital7.1%Bad
Operating margin8.6%Bad
Gross profitability24.2%Average
stocksxray.com · page 2
XStocksXray
Stanley Black & Decker, Inc. (SWK)

Financials US$ millions, from SEC filings; last column is the last twelve months

Income statementFY22FY22FY23FY24FY26LTM
Revenue15,28116,94715,78115,36615,13015,248
Gross profit5,0924,2843,9334,5144,5884,864
Operating income1,7723761847409341,318
Net income1,6891,063-311294402621
Diluted EPS ($)10.166.76-2.071.952.654.09
Free cash flow144-1,9908537536881,289
Gross margin33.3%25.3%24.9%29.4%30.3%31.9%
Operating margin11.6%2.2%1.2%4.8%6.2%8.6%
Net margin11.1%6.3%−2.0%1.9%2.7%4.1%
Balance sheetFY22FY22FY23FY24FY26LTM
Total assets28,18024,96323,66421,84921,24420,094
Cash142396449291280592
Total debt6,5967,4577,1776,1035,8644,758
Equity11,5919,7129,0568,7209,0558,959
Dividend per share ($)2.983.183.223.263.30–

Revenue and net income US$ billions: navy revenue, teal net income

FY22FY22FY23FY24FY26

Margins blue gross, teal operating, brown net

-2%10%22%33%FY22FY22FY23FY24FY26

Latest quarters

Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Jan 2026Apr 2026Jul 2026
Revenue ($M)3,7453,9453,7563,6853,8463,961
Growth vs a year earlier−3.2%−2.0%+0.1%−1.0%+2.7%+0.4%
Net income ($M)901025115860351
Diluted EPS ($)0.600.670.34–0.392.33
stocksxray.com · page 3
XStocksXray
Stanley Black & Decker, Inc. (SWK)

Peers in Industrial Machinery & Supplies & Components

CompanyX-Ray
SWK · Stanley Black & Decker, In...44
SNA · Snap-on Inc66
PNR · PENTAIR plc62
XYL · Xylem Inc.55
GWW · W.W. Grainger, Inc.55

Market Compass outlook for Industrials: Neutral (38/100). It blends regime history, macro sensitivity, momentum and valuation.

Returns

1 week+6.7%
1 month+7.4%
3 months+11.9%
6 months+33.3%
1 year+49.1%
3 years+43.4%
5 years−36.7%

Technical summary

DailyStrongly bullish12 bullish · 1 neutral · 3 bearish
WeeklyStrongly bullish11 bullish · 1 neutral · 0 bearish
MonthlyStrongly bullish7 bullish · 1 neutral · 0 bearish
50-day / 200-day average$93.04 / $83.72
52-week low / high$61.90 / $104.68
Classic pivot, support and resistanceS2 91.40 · S1 95.18 · P – · R1 100.90 · R2 102.83

Recent dividends

Ex-dividend dateAmount per share
8 Sep 2026$0.8400
8 Jun 2026$0.8300
10 Mar 2026$0.8300
1 Dec 2025$0.8300
2 Sep 2025$0.8300
3 Jun 2025$0.8200
stocksxray.com · page 4
XStocksXray
Stanley Black & Decker, Inc. (SWK)

Strengths

  • Free-cash-flow yield of 8.6% is ahead of 98% of its sector peers.
  • Piotroski F-Score of 7 out of 9: most of the nine accounting health tests pass.
  • Has raised its dividend for 7 years in a row.

Risks and weak spots

  • EPS growth (3y) is weak against Industrials peers (−26.8%).
  • Revenue growth (3y) is weak against Industrials peers (−3.7%).
  • Growth consistency is weak against Industrials peers (30%).
  • Net debt / EBITDA is weak against Industrials peers (2.7×).
  • Interest cover is weak against Industrials peers (2.8×).
  • Return on invested capital is weak against Industrials peers (7.1%).
  • Operating margin is weak against Industrials peers (8.6%).

Latest SEC filings

DateFormItems
4 Sep 20268-K7.01,9.01
29 Jul 202610-Q
29 Jul 20268-K2.02,9.01
24 Jun 20268-K1.01,1.02,2.03,9.01
29 Apr 202610-Q
29 Apr 20268-K2.02,9.01
27 Apr 20268-K5.02,5.07,9.01
20 Apr 20268-K7.01,9.01

How to read this report

Every number comes from SEC filings, end-of-day prices and the StocksXray models described on the methodology page. The X-Ray Score ranks each metric against the company's own sector. Fair value is the average of up to 15 valuation models, most of them anchored to the company's own multiples, so it stays near the price and should be read as a range, not a point. Analyst ratings, price targets and earnings-call summaries are not part of this report. Educational research, not financial advice; read the disclaimer.

stocksxray.com · page 5 · generated 23 Oct 2026