Nordson makes precision equipment that dispenses, applies and controls adhesives, coatings, plastics and other materials. Its systems are used in packaging, electronics, medical device and general manufacturing. Revenue comes from selling the equipment and, to a large degree, from recurring sales of parts, consumables and services that customers need to keep their production lines running smoothly.
Over the last twelve months, $3.0 billion in revenue was reported. Revenue growth over three years averaged 2.5% a year. Operating margin is 26.9% and return on invested capital is 13%. Net debt to EBITDA is 1.8 times. It pays a dividend with a yield of 1.1%. The X-Ray Score is 52 out of 100. These figures describe past results as reported and are a factual snapshot, not a forecast. Some measures, such as margins for real estate trusts and banks, are defined differently from those of industrial firms, so comparisons should be made with care.
52-wk range $223.29 – $339.12Volume 428,920Daily, split-adjusted
Vitals
Market cap$17.9B
52-week range$223.29 – $339.12
Volume (last day)428,920
P/E (TTM)32.3
EBIT / EV yield4.1%
Free-cash-flow yield4.1%
Dividend yield1.1%
Revenue (TTM)$3.0B
Net income (TTM)$555M
Operating margin26.9%
Return on capital13.5%
Debt incl. leases$1.7B
Cash & securities$113M
Debt = borrowings plus lease liabilities. Cash & securities = cash, equivalents and short-term marketable securities (long-term securities are not counted, so net cash can be understated for companies that hold large long-term investments). Net debt = debt minus cash & securities. Source: latest SEC 10-Q/10-K. EBIT / EV yield = operating profit divided by market cap plus net debt.
Fair value estimate
$273middle half of models $236 – $302
Fair−14.4% to fair value
Average of the 14 valuation models that pass our checks: multiples, discounted cash flow, dividend discount and earnings power value. A model more than 100% above or 60% below the price is left out as unrealistic. Model uncertainty is Medium, based on how far apart the models are. Undervalued or Overvalued means the gap to fair value is more than 17.5%.
A model estimate, not a price target or recommendation. Inputs: risk-free 5.13%, equity risk premium 4.30% (Damodaran). How it works.
What this means
Average business, fairly priced
The price sits inside our fair-value band. A high score does not guarantee a good outcome; it shifts the odds a little. Use the checklist as a prompt for your own research.
Before you invest · decision checklist
Ticked boxes are filled in from our data; the rest are yours to answer.
The five-lens scan
Every score explained in one sentence, ranked against Industrials peers. Open a lens to see the numbers behind it.
Strong: 70 to 100Fair: 50 to 69Weak: under 50No score: not enough data
ValuationWeak
37/100
Expensive against its sector on earnings and cash flow.
See the numbers →
EBIT / EV yield4.1%
Free-cash-flow yield4.1%
Fair value vs price0.9×
GrowthWeak
40/100
Growing slower than most of its sector.
See the numbers →
Revenue growth (3y)2.5%
EPS growth (3y)-1.1%
Growth consistency90%
ProfitabilityFair
66/100
Returns on capital are typical for its sector.
See the numbers →
Return on invested capital13.5%
Operating margin26.9%
Gross profitability27.7%
Financial healthFair
59/100
Balance sheet is in typical shape for its sector.
See the numbers →
Piotroski F-Score7 / 9
Net debt / EBITDA1.8×
Interest cover8.8×
DividendsFair
63/100
Dividend is typical for its sector.
See the numbers →
Dividend yield1.1%
Dividends vs free cash flow26%
Dividend growth12.5%
Quarterly results: last 6 quarters
+5.0%Apr '25
+12.1%Jul '25
+1.0%Oct '25
+8.8%Jan '26
+8.5%Apr '26
+10.3%Jul '26
Revenue against the same quarter a year earlier. Latest quarter revenue $818M, diluted EPS $2.73.
Other Industrial Machinery & Supplies & Components companies by X-Ray Score.
SWOT analysis: Nordson Corp
Strengthsinside the company
Operating margin of 26.9% is well above the 18.1% median of industry peers, a sign of pricing power or lower costs.
Passes 7 of the 9 Piotroski tests, which points to improving profitability, funding and efficiency.
Weaknessesinside the company
No clear weakness in the figures we track.
Opportunitiesvaluation and setting
Dividends use only 26% of free cash flow, which leaves room to raise them.
Price momentum is strong on the weekly and monthly signals (trends can reverse).
Threatsvaluation and setting
No specific threat is flagged by our checks; general market and interest-rate risk still applies.
Written by fixed rules from the figures on this page and the peer table below: filings, our fair value, the sector climate and the price trend. It summarises the data, it is not a forecast or advice.
Compare NDSN with peers and sector
Medians of 13 Industrial Machinery & Supplies & Components peers and of 80 Industrials stocks in our universe.
Largest peers (X-Ray Score): PH50, ITW46, GWW55, IR47, OTIS55, DOV49.
Metric
NDSN
Peers
Sector
X-Ray Score (out of 100)
52
49
50
Valuation
37
57
48
Growth
40
37
51
Profitability
66
48
50
Financial health
59
47
49
Dividends
63
53
53
Sector leaders: highest X-Ray Score in Industrials
NDSN ranks #38 of 81 in Industrials and #6 of 14 in Industrial Machinery & Supplies & Components by X-Ray Score. A higher score is stronger on our five pillars; it is a ranking of facts, not a forecast.
Green means better than the peer median, red worse (only where a higher or lower figure is clearly better). A dash means too few companies report the figure. P/E, EV/EBITDA and price changes are not graded: a different level is not good or bad by itself.
Factor ratings for NDSN
Each factor is rated by where NDSN stands among the 81 Industrials stocks in our universe.
Rating against the sector
Goodthe top third of these stocks
Averagethe middle third of these stocks
Badthe bottom third of these stocks
"Beats" is the share of those stocks it is ahead of.
Against its own history
The last columns set today's figure against the company's own median of its last five financial years:
▲ Betterbetter than its usual level
▼ Worseworse than its usual level
≈ In linewithin its usual range
For valuation factors Good means cheaper than most of the sector and Better means cheaper than usual for this company, which is not the same as a bargain.
In total: 6 Good · 11 Average · 6 Bad of 23Growth: 0 · 2 · 1Profitability: 3 · 2 · 0Financial strength: 2 · 1 · 1Valuation: 0 · 3 · 2Cash flow: 1 · 3 · 0Efficiency: 0 · 0 · 2
Factor
NDSN
Rating
Sector median
Own 5-year median
Against own history
Growth
Revenue growth, 3 years a year
+2.5%
Averagebeats 34%
+5.6%
–
–
Revenue growth, last year
+3.8%
Averagebeats 43%
+4.5%
+3.8%
≈ In line
EPS growth, 3 years a year
−1.1%
Badbeats 32%
+5.7%
–
–
Profitability
Gross margin
55.3%
Goodbeats 88%
38.0%
55.2%
≈ In line
Operating margin
26.9%
Goodbeats 88%
17.5%
25.6%
≈ In line
Net margin
18.6%
Goodbeats 80%
12.8%
18.5%
≈ In line
Return on invested capital
13.5%
Averagebeats 43%
14.9%
–
–
Return on equity
17.0%
Averagebeats 37%
23.7%
18.8%
≈ In line
Financial strength
Net debt / EBITDA
1.8x
Averagebeats 46%
1.8x
2.2x
▲ Better
Interest cover
8.8x
Badbeats 27%
21.4x
11.3x
▼ Worse
Current ratio
1.82
Goodbeats 81%
1.25
2.11
▼ Worse
Piotroski F-score
7 / 9
Goodbeats 68%
6 / 9
–
–
Valuation
P/E ratio
32.2x
Averagebeats 38%
28.9x
27.2x
▼ Worse
Price / book
5.5x
Averagebeats 56%
6.2x
4.9x
▼ Worse
Price / sales
6.0x
Badbeats 20%
3.5x
5.1x
▼ Worse
EV / EBITDA
22.2x
Badbeats 24%
18.5x
19.1x
▼ Worse
Free cash flow yield
4.1%
Averagebeats 56%
3.8%
3.5%
≈ In line
Cash flow
Free cash flow margin
24.3%
Goodbeats 88%
13.8%
21.5%
▲ Better
Cash from operations / net income
1.39
Averagebeats 51%
1.39
1.20
▲ Better
Free cash flow growth, 3 years a year
+12.7%
Averagebeats 38%
+14.5%
–
–
Accruals (lower is better)
−3.7%
Averagebeats 57%
−3.2%
–
–
Efficiency
Inventory turnover
2.8x
Badbeats 23%
4.0x
2.8x
≈ In line
Days sales outstanding
79 days
Badbeats 18%
57 days
77 days
≈ In line
These ratings compare companies with each other and describe the past; they are not a forecast, a recommendation or part of the X-Ray Score. A factor is left out when its data is missing or meaningless (for example a P/E on negative earnings). A dash in the history columns means fewer than three usable years.
Fundamentals checklist
● 5 Good · ● 8 Average · ● 3 Bad
Cash quality
Earnings backed by cashAverage
Free-cash-flow yieldAverage
Risk models
Altman Z''Good
Piotroski F-ScoreGood
Growth
EPS growth (3y)Bad
Free-cash-flow growth (3y)Average
Revenue growth (3y)Average
Growth consistencyAverage
Balance sheet
Current ratioGood
Net debt / EBITDAAverage
Interest coverBad
Valuation
Fair value vs priceBad
EBIT / EV yieldAverage
Profitability
Return on invested capitalAverage
Operating marginGood
Gross profitabilityGood
Each check is graded against the company's sector, not a fixed number. Checklist score 51/100.
Financials
FY21
FY22
FY23
FY24
FY25
Revenue
$2.4B
$2.6B
$2.6B
$2.7B
$2.8B
Operating income
$615M
$702M
$673M
$674M
$712M
Net income
$454M
$513M
$487M
$467M
$484M
Operating cash flow
$546M
$513M
$641M
$556M
$719M
Operating margin
26.0%
27.1%
25.6%
25.1%
25.5%
Free cash flow
$508M
$462M
$607M
$492M
$661M
Diluted EPS
$7.74
$8.81
$8.46
$8.11
$8.51
Fiscal years, from SEC filings.
Technical summary
Daily
Neutral
6 bullish · 3 neutral · 7 bearish
Weekly
Strongly bullish
9 bullish · 1 neutral · 2 bearish
Monthly
Strongly bullish
7 bullish · 1 neutral · 0 bearish
Moving averages (daily)
SMA 10
327.0
Bearish
EMA 10
326.2
Bearish
SMA 20
328.5
Bearish
EMA 20
325.8
Bearish
SMA 50
321.8
Bearish
EMA 50
320.0
Bearish
SMA 100
307.5
Bullish
EMA 100
309.4
Bullish
SMA 200
291.8
Bullish
EMA 200
291.7
Bullish
Oscillators (daily)
RSI (14)
43.18
Neutral
MACD (12, 26)
1.40
Bullish
Momentum (12)
-4.64
Bearish
Stochastic %K (14)
26.89
Neutral
Williams %R (14)
-73.11
Neutral
CCI (20)
-212.1
Bullish
Pivot points (classic, last session)
S3
294.1
S2
302.8
S1
310.8
Pivot
319.5
R1
327.5
R2
336.2
R3
344.2
Signals describe what the chart is doing, not what to do. Moving averages: price above the average is bullish. Oscillators use the usual thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20; MACD and momentum above zero are bullish). Weekly and monthly views use closing prices only.
Dividends
Paid, last 12 months
3.40 USD
Yield on today's price
1.07%
Frequency
Quarterly
Next ex-dividend date
Not announced
Ex-dividend date
Amount per share
0.9400
0.8200
0.8200
0.8200
0.8200
0.7800
0.7800
0.7800
0.7800
0.6800
0.6800
0.6800
Ex-dividend dates and amounts from EODHD. Shown as declared, before tax.
The eight funds with the largest weight in NDSN among the ETFs we cover, from each fund's latest SEC Form N-PORT (quarter-end positions, so they can be months old). All ETFs.
NDSN stock splits
NDSN has split its stock 3 times since 1991. The latest was a 2-for-1 split on 13 Apr 2011.