See inside every stock. Pro
S&P 5007,663▼ 1.21%Nasdaq26,009▼ 2.60%Dow Jones52,868▲ 0.02%Nasdaq 10028,959▼ 2.90%VIX19.03▲ 14.09%US Dollar101.62▼ 0.16%Gold spot4,093▼ 0.80%WTI103.44▲ 3.99%

Nordson Corp (NDSN)

Industrials · Industrial Machinery & Supplies & Components · US stock · S&P 500 component
$318.71 ▼ -12.83 (3.87%)
At close · USD · Volume 428,920
Compare with GWW
Fair valueFair
$273 −14.4% to fair value
$136fair band $232–$331$409
Day's range
$311.55 – $328.25
52-week range
$223.29 – $339.12

About Nordson Corp

Nordson makes precision equipment that dispenses, applies and controls adhesives, coatings, plastics and other materials. Its systems are used in packaging, electronics, medical device and general manufacturing. Revenue comes from selling the equipment and, to a large degree, from recurring sales of parts, consumables and services that customers need to keep their production lines running smoothly.

Over the last twelve months, $3.0 billion in revenue was reported. Revenue growth over three years averaged 2.5% a year. Operating margin is 26.9% and return on invested capital is 13%. Net debt to EBITDA is 1.8 times. It pays a dividend with a yield of 1.1%. The X-Ray Score is 52 out of 100. These figures describe past results as reported and are a factual snapshot, not a forecast. Some measures, such as margins for real estate trusts and banks, are defined differently from those of industrial firms, so comparisons should be made with care.

52-wk range $223.29 – $339.12Volume 428,920Daily, split-adjusted

Vitals

Market cap$17.9B
52-week range$223.29 – $339.12
Volume (last day)428,920
P/E (TTM)32.3
EBIT / EV yield4.1%
Free-cash-flow yield4.1%
Dividend yield1.1%
Revenue (TTM)$3.0B
Net income (TTM)$555M
Operating margin26.9%
Return on capital13.5%
Debt incl. leases$1.7B
Cash & securities$113M
Debt = borrowings plus lease liabilities. Cash & securities = cash, equivalents and short-term marketable securities (long-term securities are not counted, so net cash can be understated for companies that hold large long-term investments). Net debt = debt minus cash & securities. Source: latest SEC 10-Q/10-K. EBIT / EV yield = operating profit divided by market cap plus net debt.

Fair value estimate

$273middle half of models $236 – $302
Fair −14.4% to fair value
Average of the 14 valuation models that pass our checks: multiples, discounted cash flow, dividend discount and earnings power value. A model more than 100% above or 60% below the price is left out as unrealistic. Model uncertainty is Medium, based on how far apart the models are. Undervalued or Overvalued means the gap to fair value is more than 17.5%.
Price $319
Undervalued < $232Fair $232 – $331Overvalued > $331
P/E multiple
$313
P/B multiple
$300
P/S multiple
$284
EV/EBITDA multiple
$297
EV/EBIT multiple
$297
EV/revenue multiple
$290
10-year DCF, EBITDA exit
$302
5-year DCF, EBITDA exit
$314
10-year DCF, revenue exit
$302
5-year DCF, revenue exit
$314
10-year DCF, growth exit
$188
5-year DCF, growth exit
$177
Dividend discount, stable · not used
$126
Dividend discount, multi-stage
$220
Earnings power value
$220
Growth the price implies
17.5%/yr
A model estimate, not a price target or recommendation. Inputs: risk-free 5.13%, equity risk premium 4.30% (Damodaran). How it works.

What this means

Average business, fairly priced

The price sits inside our fair-value band. A high score does not guarantee a good outcome; it shifts the odds a little. Use the checklist as a prompt for your own research.

Before you invest · decision checklist

Ticked boxes are filled in from our data; the rest are yours to answer.

The five-lens scan

Every score explained in one sentence, ranked against Industrials peers. Open a lens to see the numbers behind it.

Strong: 70 to 100Fair: 50 to 69Weak: under 50No score: not enough data

Valuation Weak
37/100
Expensive against its sector on earnings and cash flow.
See the numbers →
EBIT / EV yield4.1%
Free-cash-flow yield4.1%
Fair value vs price0.9×
Growth Weak
40/100
Growing slower than most of its sector.
See the numbers →
Revenue growth (3y)2.5%
EPS growth (3y)-1.1%
Growth consistency90%
Profitability Fair
66/100
Returns on capital are typical for its sector.
See the numbers →
Return on invested capital13.5%
Operating margin26.9%
Gross profitability27.7%
Financial health Fair
59/100
Balance sheet is in typical shape for its sector.
See the numbers →
Piotroski F-Score7 / 9
Net debt / EBITDA1.8×
Interest cover8.8×
Dividends Fair
63/100
Dividend is typical for its sector.
See the numbers →
Dividend yield1.1%
Dividends vs free cash flow26%
Dividend growth12.5%

Quarterly results: last 6 quarters

+5.0%
Apr '25
+12.1%
Jul '25
+1.0%
Oct '25
+8.8%
Jan '26
+8.5%
Apr '26
+10.3%
Jul '26
Revenue against the same quarter a year earlier. Latest quarter revenue $818M, diluted EPS $2.73.

Compare with peers

SNA Snap-on Inc66 PNR PENTAIR plc62 XYL Xylem Inc.55 GWW W.W. Grainger, Inc.55
Other Industrial Machinery & Supplies & Components companies by X-Ray Score.

SWOT analysis: Nordson Corp

Strengthsinside the company
  • Operating margin of 26.9% is well above the 18.1% median of industry peers, a sign of pricing power or lower costs.
  • Passes 7 of the 9 Piotroski tests, which points to improving profitability, funding and efficiency.
Weaknessesinside the company
  • No clear weakness in the figures we track.
Opportunitiesvaluation and setting
  • Dividends use only 26% of free cash flow, which leaves room to raise them.
  • Price momentum is strong on the weekly and monthly signals (trends can reverse).
Threatsvaluation and setting
  • No specific threat is flagged by our checks; general market and interest-rate risk still applies.
Written by fixed rules from the figures on this page and the peer table below: filings, our fair value, the sector climate and the price trend. It summarises the data, it is not a forecast or advice.

Compare NDSN with peers and sector

Medians of 13 Industrial Machinery & Supplies & Components peers and of 80 Industrials stocks in our universe. Largest peers (X-Ray Score): PH 50, ITW 46, GWW 55, IR 47, OTIS 55, DOV 49.
MetricNDSNPeersSector
X-Ray Score (out of 100)524950
Valuation375748
Growth403751
Profitability664850
Financial health594749
Dividends635353

Sector leaders: highest X-Ray Score in Industrials

NDSN ranks #38 of 81 in Industrials and #6 of 14 in Industrial Machinery & Supplies & Components by X-Ray Score. A higher score is stronger on our five pillars; it is a ranking of facts, not a forecast.
CompanyX-Ray Score
#1 GD General Dynamics Corp70
#2 EME EMCOR Group, Inc.69
#3 PAYX Paychex Inc69
#4 LDOS Leidos Holdings, Inc.67
#5 SNA Snap-on Inc66
…
#38 NDSN Nordson Corp (this stock)52
Green means better than the peer median, red worse (only where a higher or lower figure is clearly better). A dash means too few companies report the figure. P/E, EV/EBITDA and price changes are not graded: a different level is not good or bad by itself.

Factor ratings for NDSN

Each factor is rated by where NDSN stands among the 81 Industrials stocks in our universe.

Rating against the sector
Goodthe top third of these stocks
Averagethe middle third of these stocks
Badthe bottom third of these stocks
"Beats" is the share of those stocks it is ahead of.
Against its own history
The last columns set today's figure against the company's own median of its last five financial years:
▲ Betterbetter than its usual level
▼ Worseworse than its usual level
≈ In linewithin its usual range

For valuation factors Good means cheaper than most of the sector and Better means cheaper than usual for this company, which is not the same as a bargain.

In total: 6 Good · 11 Average · 6 Bad of 23 Growth: 0 · 2 · 1 Profitability: 3 · 2 · 0 Financial strength: 2 · 1 · 1 Valuation: 0 · 3 · 2 Cash flow: 1 · 3 · 0 Efficiency: 0 · 0 · 2
FactorNDSNRatingSector medianOwn 5-year medianAgainst own history
Growth
Revenue growth, 3 years a year+2.5% Average beats 34% +5.6% – –
Revenue growth, last year+3.8% Average beats 43% +4.5% +3.8% ≈ In line
EPS growth, 3 years a year−1.1% Bad beats 32% +5.7% – –
Profitability
Gross margin55.3% Good beats 88% 38.0% 55.2% ≈ In line
Operating margin26.9% Good beats 88% 17.5% 25.6% ≈ In line
Net margin18.6% Good beats 80% 12.8% 18.5% ≈ In line
Return on invested capital13.5% Average beats 43% 14.9% – –
Return on equity17.0% Average beats 37% 23.7% 18.8% ≈ In line
Financial strength
Net debt / EBITDA1.8x Average beats 46% 1.8x 2.2x ▲ Better
Interest cover8.8x Bad beats 27% 21.4x 11.3x ▼ Worse
Current ratio1.82 Good beats 81% 1.25 2.11 ▼ Worse
Piotroski F-score7 / 9 Good beats 68% 6 / 9 – –
Valuation
P/E ratio32.2x Average beats 38% 28.9x 27.2x ▼ Worse
Price / book5.5x Average beats 56% 6.2x 4.9x ▼ Worse
Price / sales6.0x Bad beats 20% 3.5x 5.1x ▼ Worse
EV / EBITDA22.2x Bad beats 24% 18.5x 19.1x ▼ Worse
Free cash flow yield4.1% Average beats 56% 3.8% 3.5% ≈ In line
Cash flow
Free cash flow margin24.3% Good beats 88% 13.8% 21.5% ▲ Better
Cash from operations / net income1.39 Average beats 51% 1.39 1.20 ▲ Better
Free cash flow growth, 3 years a year+12.7% Average beats 38% +14.5% – –
Accruals (lower is better)−3.7% Average beats 57% −3.2% – –
Efficiency
Inventory turnover2.8x Bad beats 23% 4.0x 2.8x ≈ In line
Days sales outstanding79 days Bad beats 18% 57 days 77 days ≈ In line
These ratings compare companies with each other and describe the past; they are not a forecast, a recommendation or part of the X-Ray Score. A factor is left out when its data is missing or meaningless (for example a P/E on negative earnings). A dash in the history columns means fewer than three usable years.

Fundamentals checklist

● 5 Good · ● 8 Average · ● 3 Bad
Cash quality
Earnings backed by cashAverage
Free-cash-flow yieldAverage
Risk models
Altman Z''Good
Piotroski F-ScoreGood
Growth
EPS growth (3y)Bad
Free-cash-flow growth (3y)Average
Revenue growth (3y)Average
Growth consistencyAverage
Balance sheet
Current ratioGood
Net debt / EBITDAAverage
Interest coverBad
Valuation
Fair value vs priceBad
EBIT / EV yieldAverage
Profitability
Return on invested capitalAverage
Operating marginGood
Gross profitabilityGood
Each check is graded against the company's sector, not a fixed number. Checklist score 51/100.

Financials

FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue$2.4B$2.6B$2.6B$2.7B$2.8B
Operating income$615M$702M$673M$674M$712M
Net income$454M$513M$487M$467M$484M
Operating cash flow$546M$513M$641M$556M$719M
Operating margin26.0%27.1%25.6%25.1%25.5%
Free cash flow$508M$462M$607M$492M$661M
Diluted EPS$7.74$8.81$8.46$8.11$8.51
Fiscal years, from SEC filings.

Technical summary

Daily
Neutral
6 bullish · 3 neutral · 7 bearish
Weekly
Strongly bullish
9 bullish · 1 neutral · 2 bearish
Monthly
Strongly bullish
7 bullish · 1 neutral · 0 bearish
Moving averages (daily)
SMA 10327.0Bearish
EMA 10326.2Bearish
SMA 20328.5Bearish
EMA 20325.8Bearish
SMA 50321.8Bearish
EMA 50320.0Bearish
SMA 100307.5Bullish
EMA 100309.4Bullish
SMA 200291.8Bullish
EMA 200291.7Bullish
Oscillators (daily)
RSI (14)43.18Neutral
MACD (12, 26)1.40Bullish
Momentum (12)-4.64Bearish
Stochastic %K (14)26.89Neutral
Williams %R (14)-73.11Neutral
CCI (20)-212.1Bullish
Pivot points (classic, last session)
S3
294.1
S2
302.8
S1
310.8
Pivot
319.5
R1
327.5
R2
336.2
R3
344.2
Signals describe what the chart is doing, not what to do. Moving averages: price above the average is bullish. Oscillators use the usual thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20; MACD and momentum above zero are bullish). Weekly and monthly views use closing prices only.

Dividends

Paid, last 12 months
3.40 USD
Yield on today's price
1.07%
Frequency
Quarterly
Next ex-dividend date
Not announced
Ex-dividend dateAmount per share
0.9400
0.8200
0.8200
0.8200
0.8200
0.7800
0.7800
0.7800
0.7800
0.6800
0.6800
0.6800
Ex-dividend dates and amounts from EODHD. Shown as declared, before tax.

ETFs that hold NDSN

ETFShare of the fund
NOBL ProShares S&P 500 Dividend Aristocrats1.49%
KNG FT Cboe Vest S&P 500 Dividend Aristocr...1.40%
RSPN Invesco S&P 500 Equal Weight Industria...1.27%
COWG Pacer US Large Cap Cash Cows Growth Le...1.16%
SPLV Invesco S&P 500 Low Volatility0.87%
SDY SPDR S&P Dividend0.55%
VBK Vanguard Small-Cap Growth0.45%
DON WisdomTree U.S. MidCap Dividend0.41%
The eight funds with the largest weight in NDSN among the ETFs we cover, from each fund's latest SEC Form N-PORT (quarter-end positions, so they can be months old). All ETFs.

NDSN stock splits

NDSN has split its stock 3 times since 1991. The latest was a 2-for-1 split on 13 Apr 2011.

Full NDSN stock split history →

NDSN SEC filings

10-QSEC EDGAR
Quarterly report
8-KSEC EDGAR
Results of operations; Regulation FD disclosure
8-KSEC EDGAR
Current report
10-QSEC EDGAR
Quarterly report
8-KSEC EDGAR
Results of operations; Regulation FD disclosure
8-KSEC EDGAR
Shareholder vote results
10-QSEC EDGAR
Quarterly report
8-KSEC EDGAR
Results of operations; Regulation FD disclosure

Where the numbers come from

Statements SEC EDGAR filings (10-K, 10-Q), quarters derived from year-to-date figures.
Prices end-of-day closes, split-adjusted.
Industry inputs beta, multiples and equity risk premium from Damodaran Online (NYU Stern).
Read the full methodology →

StocksXray is for education only and is not financial advice. Scores and fair values are model estimates from public filings and carry uncertainty.