Lennox International designs and manufactures heating, ventilation, air conditioning and refrigeration equipment for homes and commercial buildings. Its products include furnaces, heat pumps, air conditioners and commercial rooftop units, sold mainly through independent dealers, distributors and its own stores. Revenue comes from equipment sales and replacement parts, and demand is influenced by housing activity, weather, building codes and replacement cycles for existing systems.
Revenue over the last twelve months was $5.3 billion, with growth of 3.3% a year over three years. The operating margin stands at 19.7%. The return on invested capital is shown as 31%. Net debt to EBITDA is 1.3 times. Shareholders receive a dividend yielding 1.4%. Its X-Ray Score is 59 out of 100. These numbers describe past results and current financial position, and they are shown for reference only.
52-wk range $340.32 – $587.27Volume 849,924Daily, split-adjusted
Vitals
Market cap$13.3B
52-week range$340.32 – $587.27
Volume (last day)849,924
P/E (TTM)16.8
EBIT / EV yield7.0%
Free-cash-flow yield5.0%
Dividend yield1.4%
Revenue (TTM)$5.3B
Net income (TTM)$794M
Operating margin19.7%
Return on capital31.2%
Debt incl. leases$1.5B
Cash & securities$50M
Debt = borrowings plus lease liabilities. Cash & securities = cash, equivalents and short-term marketable securities (long-term securities are not counted, so net cash can be understated for companies that hold large long-term investments). Net debt = debt minus cash & securities. Source: latest SEC 10-Q/10-K. EBIT / EV yield = operating profit divided by market cap plus net debt.
Fair value estimate
$400middle half of models $388 – $425
Fair+5.5% to fair value
Average of the 14 valuation models that pass our checks: multiples, discounted cash flow, dividend discount and earnings power value. A model more than 100% above or 60% below the price is left out as unrealistic. Model uncertainty is High, based on how far apart the models are. Undervalued or Overvalued means the gap to fair value is more than 17.5%.
A model estimate, not a price target or recommendation. Inputs: risk-free 5.13%, equity risk premium 4.30% (Damodaran). How it works.
What this means
Average business, fairly priced
The price sits inside our fair-value band. A high score does not guarantee a good outcome; it shifts the odds a little. Use the checklist as a prompt for your own research.
Before you invest · decision checklist
Ticked boxes are filled in from our data; the rest are yours to answer.
The five-lens scan
Every score explained in one sentence, ranked against Industrials peers. Open a lens to see the numbers behind it.
Strong: 70 to 100Fair: 50 to 69Weak: under 50No score: not enough data
ValuationStrong
76/100
Cheap against its sector on earnings and cash flow.
See the numbers →
EBIT / EV yield7.0%
Free-cash-flow yield5.0%
Fair value vs price1.1×
GrowthWeak
50/100
Growing slower than most of its sector.
See the numbers →
Revenue growth (3y)3.3%
EPS growth (3y)18.0%
Growth consistency70%
ProfitabilityFair
58/100
Returns on capital are typical for its sector.
See the numbers →
Return on invested capital31.2%
Operating margin19.7%
Gross profitability40.7%
Financial healthFair
51/100
Balance sheet is in typical shape for its sector.
See the numbers →
Piotroski F-Score5 / 9
Net debt / EBITDA1.3×
Interest cover20.8×
DividendsFair
58/100
Dividend is typical for its sector.
See the numbers →
Dividend yield1.4%
Dividends vs free cash flow28%
Dividend growth6.8%
Quarterly results: last 6 quarters
+16.5%Dec '24
+2.4%Mar '25
+3.4%Jun '25
-4.8%Sep '25
-11.2%Dec '25
+5.8%Mar '26
Revenue against the same quarter a year earlier. Latest quarter revenue $1.1B, diluted EPS $3.35.
Return on invested capital is 31.2%, against a median of 20.9% for industry peers.
Earnings per share have compounded at 18.0% a year over three years.
Operating profit covers interest 21x, so debt costs are a small drag.
Weaknessesinside the company
No clear weakness in the figures we track.
Opportunitiesvaluation and setting
Dividends use only 28% of free cash flow, which leaves room to raise them.
Trades at 16.7x earnings, 30% below the 24.0x median of industry peers.
Threatsvaluation and setting
Revenue growth slowed to -2.7% last year from 3.3% a year over three years.
Valuation uncertainty is high: the models give widely different values, so the fair value range is wide.
Written by fixed rules from the figures on this page and the peer table below: filings, our fair value, the sector climate and the price trend. It summarises the data, it is not a forecast or advice.
Compare LII with peers and sector
Medians of 6 Building Products peers and of 80 Industrials stocks in our universe.
Largest peers (X-Ray Score): TT56, JCI31, CARR27, MAS53, ALLE59, AOS65.
Metric
LII
Peers
Sector
X-Ray Score (out of 100)
59
55
50
Valuation
76
44
44
Growth
50
46
51
Profitability
58
61
50
Financial health
51
47
49
Dividends
58
51
53
Sector leaders: highest X-Ray Score in Industrials
LII ranks #18 of 81 in Industrials and #2 of 7 in Building Products by X-Ray Score. A higher score is stronger on our five pillars; it is a ranking of facts, not a forecast.
Green means better than the peer median, red worse (only where a higher or lower figure is clearly better). A dash means too few companies report the figure. P/E, EV/EBITDA and price changes are not graded: a different level is not good or bad by itself.
Factor ratings for LII
Each factor is rated by where LII stands among the 81 Industrials stocks in our universe.
Rating against the sector
Goodthe top third of these stocks
Averagethe middle third of these stocks
Badthe bottom third of these stocks
"Beats" is the share of those stocks it is ahead of.
Against its own history
The last columns set today's figure against the company's own median of its last five financial years:
▲ Betterbetter than its usual level
▼ Worseworse than its usual level
≈ In linewithin its usual range
For valuation factors Good means cheaper than most of the sector and Better means cheaper than usual for this company, which is not the same as a bargain.
In total: 10 Good · 6 Average · 7 Bad of 23Growth: 1 · 1 · 1Profitability: 3 · 1 · 1Financial strength: 1 · 2 · 1Valuation: 3 · 1 · 1Cash flow: 1 · 1 · 2Efficiency: 1 · 0 · 1
Factor
LII
Rating
Sector median
Own 5-year median
Against own history
Growth
Revenue growth, 3 years a year
+3.3%
Averagebeats 37%
+5.6%
–
–
Revenue growth, last year
−2.7%
Badbeats 11%
+4.5%
+7.2%
▼ Worse
EPS growth, 3 years a year
+18.0%
Goodbeats 75%
+5.7%
–
–
Profitability
Gross margin
33.2%
Badbeats 29%
38.0%
31.1%
≈ In line
Operating margin
19.7%
Goodbeats 67%
17.5%
15.9%
▲ Better
Net margin
15.1%
Averagebeats 66%
12.8%
11.9%
▲ Better
Return on invested capital
31.2%
Goodbeats 85%
14.9%
–
–
Return on equity
65.4%
Goodbeats 93%
23.7%
84.3%
▼ Worse
Financial strength
Net debt / EBITDA
1.3x
Averagebeats 62%
1.8x
1.4x
≈ In line
Interest cover
20.8x
Averagebeats 48%
21.4x
23.6x
▼ Worse
Current ratio
1.57
Goodbeats 67%
1.25
1.55
≈ In line
Piotroski F-score
5 / 9
Badbeats 16%
6 / 9
–
–
Valuation
P/E ratio
16.7x
Goodbeats 90%
28.9x
26.2x
▲ Better
Price / book
10.9x
Badbeats 27%
6.2x
22.7x
▲ Better
Price / sales
2.5x
Averagebeats 65%
3.5x
3.2x
▲ Better
EV / EBITDA
12.8x
Goodbeats 85%
18.5x
19.6x
▲ Better
Free cash flow yield
5.0%
Goodbeats 72%
3.8%
3.4%
▲ Better
Cash flow
Free cash flow margin
12.6%
Averagebeats 43%
13.8%
9.8%
▲ Better
Cash from operations / net income
1.02
Badbeats 6%
1.39
1.11
≈ In line
Free cash flow growth, 3 years a year
+47.0%
Goodbeats 93%
+14.5%
–
–
Accruals (lower is better)
−0.4%
Badbeats 7%
−3.2%
–
–
Efficiency
Inventory turnover
2.9x
Badbeats 26%
4.0x
4.2x
▼ Worse
Days sales outstanding
45 days
Goodbeats 71%
57 days
44 days
≈ In line
These ratings compare companies with each other and describe the past; they are not a forecast, a recommendation or part of the X-Ray Score. A factor is left out when its data is missing or meaningless (for example a P/E on negative earnings). A dash in the history columns means fewer than three usable years.
Fundamentals checklist
● 10 Good · ● 4 Average · ● 2 Bad
Cash quality
Earnings backed by cashBad
Free-cash-flow yieldGood
Risk models
Altman Z''Good
Piotroski F-ScoreBad
Growth
EPS growth (3y)Good
Free-cash-flow growth (3y)Good
Revenue growth (3y)Average
Growth consistencyAverage
Balance sheet
Current ratioGood
Net debt / EBITDAAverage
Interest coverAverage
Valuation
Fair value vs priceGood
EBIT / EV yieldGood
Profitability
Return on invested capitalGood
Operating marginGood
Gross profitabilityGood
Each check is graded against the company's sector, not a fixed number. Checklist score 63/100.
Financials
FY21
FY22
FY23
FY24
FY25
Revenue
$4.2B
$4.7B
$5.0B
$5.3B
$5.2B
Operating income
$590M
$656M
$792M
$1.0B
$1.0B
Net income
$464M
$497M
$591M
$811M
$806M
Operating cash flow
$516M
$302M
$736M
$946M
$758M
Operating margin
14.1%
13.9%
15.9%
19.5%
20.0%
Free cash flow
$409M
$201M
$486M
$782M
$639M
Diluted EPS
$12.39
$13.88
$16.58
$22.66
$22.79
Fiscal years, from SEC filings.
Technical summary
Daily
Bearish
6 bullish · 1 neutral · 9 bearish
Weekly
Strongly bearish
1 bullish · 1 neutral · 10 bearish
Monthly
Strongly bearish
0 bullish · 1 neutral · 7 bearish
Moving averages (daily)
SMA 10
359.3
Bullish
EMA 10
363.1
Bullish
SMA 20
360.5
Bullish
EMA 20
363.3
Bullish
SMA 50
374.4
Bullish
EMA 50
384.3
Bearish
SMA 100
443.9
Bearish
EMA 100
419.3
Bearish
SMA 200
474.1
Bearish
EMA 200
456.5
Bearish
Oscillators (daily)
RSI (14)
59.12
Neutral
MACD (12, 26)
-3.31
Bearish
Momentum (12)
3.58
Bullish
Stochastic %K (14)
89.99
Bearish
Williams %R (14)
-10.01
Bearish
CCI (20)
207.8
Bearish
Pivot points (classic, last session)
S3
347.6
S2
355.5
S1
367.1
Pivot
375.1
R1
386.7
R2
394.6
R3
406.2
Signals describe what the chart is doing, not what to do. Moving averages: price above the average is bullish. Oscillators use the usual thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20; MACD and momentum above zero are bullish). Weekly and monthly views use closing prices only.
Dividends
Paid, last 12 months
5.32 USD
Yield on today's price
1.40%
Frequency
Quarterly
Next ex-dividend date
Not announced
Ex-dividend date
Amount per share
1.3600
1.3600
1.3000
1.3000
1.3000
1.3000
1.1500
1.1500
1.1500
1.1500
1.1000
1.1000
Ex-dividend dates and amounts from EODHD. Shown as declared, before tax.
The eight funds with the largest weight in LII among the ETFs we cover, from each fund's latest SEC Form N-PORT (quarter-end positions, so they can be months old). All ETFs.