See inside every stock. Pro
S&P 5007,624▼ 0.52%Nasdaq25,955▼ 0.21%Dow Jones52,215▼ 1.23%Nasdaq 10028,958▼ 0.00%VIX19.45▲ 2.21%US Dollar101.81▲ 0.20%Gold spot4,093▼ 0.80%WTI103.44▲ 3.99%

Hunt J B Transport Services Inc (JBHT)

Industrials · Cargo Ground Transportation · US stock · S&P 500 component
$226.03 ▼ -4.56 (1.98%)
At close · USD · Volume 925,724
Fair valueFair
$209 −9.5% to fair value
$104fair band $178–$253$313
Day's range
$222.94 – $228.72
52-week range
$157.82 – $299.76

About Hunt J B Transport Services Inc

J.B. Hunt Transport Services is a North American surface transportation company. Its businesses include intermodal service that moves containers by rail with trucking at each end, dedicated contract trucking for customers who want a fixed fleet and drivers, brokerage and managed freight capacity, final-mile delivery of bulky goods, and truckload carriage. Customers are retailers, manufacturers and other shippers, and the company works with major railroads and owns a large fleet of containers and trailers.

Revenue comes from freight charges and service fees across its different transport lines. Sales were $12.7 billion over the last twelve months, with growth of -6.8% a year across the last three years, a decline. The operating margin is 7.5%, and the business earns a profit of 15% on the capital invested in it. Net debt is 0.7 times EBITDA. A dividend is paid, with a yield of 0.8%. On the site's X-Ray Score it receives 49 out of 100.

52-wk range $157.82 – $299.76Volume 925,724Daily, split-adjusted

Vitals

Market cap$21.5B
52-week range$157.82 – $299.76
Volume (last day)925,724
P/E (TTM)32.2
EBIT / EV yield4.1%
Free-cash-flow yield5.0%
Dividend yield0.8%
Revenue (TTM)$12.7B
Net income (TTM)$675M
Operating margin7.5%
Return on capital15.1%
Debt incl. leases$1.1B
Cash & securities$4M
Debt = borrowings plus lease liabilities. Cash & securities = cash, equivalents and short-term marketable securities (long-term securities are not counted, so net cash can be understated for companies that hold large long-term investments). Net debt = debt minus cash & securities. Source: latest SEC 10-Q/10-K. EBIT / EV yield = operating profit divided by market cap plus net debt.

Fair value estimate

$209middle half of models $207 – $224
Fair −9.5% to fair value
Average of the 13 valuation models that pass our checks: multiples, discounted cash flow, dividend discount and earnings power value. A model more than 100% above or 60% below the price is left out as unrealistic. Model uncertainty is Medium, based on how far apart the models are. Undervalued or Overvalued means the gap to fair value is more than 17.5%.
Price $226
Undervalued < $178Fair $178 – $253Overvalued > $253
P/E multiple
$224
P/B multiple
$207
P/S multiple
$262
EV/EBITDA multiple
$237
EV/EBIT multiple
$209
EV/revenue multiple
$271
10-year DCF, EBITDA exit
$209
5-year DCF, EBITDA exit
$216
10-year DCF, revenue exit
$213
5-year DCF, revenue exit
$221
10-year DCF, growth exit
$140
5-year DCF, growth exit
$130
Dividend discount, stable · not used
$16
Dividend discount, multi-stage · not used
$18
Earnings power value
$173
Growth the price implies
18.1%/yr
A model estimate, not a price target or recommendation. Inputs: risk-free 5.13%, equity risk premium 4.30% (Damodaran). How it works.

What this means

Average business, fairly priced

The price sits inside our fair-value band. A high score does not guarantee a good outcome; it shifts the odds a little. Use the checklist as a prompt for your own research.

Before you invest · decision checklist

Ticked boxes are filled in from our data; the rest are yours to answer.

The five-lens scan

Every score explained in one sentence, ranked against Industrials peers. Open a lens to see the numbers behind it.

Strong: 70 to 100Fair: 50 to 69Weak: under 50No score: not enough data

Valuation Fair
52/100
Priced about in line with its sector.
See the numbers →
EBIT / EV yield4.1%
Free-cash-flow yield5.0%
Fair value vs price0.9×
Growth Weak
26/100
Growing slower than most of its sector.
See the numbers →
Revenue growth (3y)-6.8%
EPS growth (3y)-12.7%
Growth consistency20%
Profitability Fair
60/100
Returns on capital are typical for its sector.
See the numbers →
Return on invested capital15.1%
Operating margin7.5%
Financial health Fair
63/100
Balance sheet is in typical shape for its sector.
See the numbers →
Piotroski F-Score7 / 9
Net debt / EBITDA0.7×
Interest cover13.7×
Dividends Weak
31/100
Dividend is modest or less certain than peers.
See the numbers →
Dividend yield0.8%
Dividends vs free cash flow15%
Dividend growth0.9%

Quarterly results: last 6 quarters

-0.8%
Mar '25
0.0%
Jun '25
-0.5%
Sep '25
-1.6%
Dec '25
+4.6%
Mar '26
+19.4%
Jun '26
Revenue against the same quarter a year earlier. Latest quarter revenue $3.5B, diluted EPS $1.91.

Compare with peers

ODFL Old Dominion Freight L...47
Other Cargo Ground Transportation companies by X-Ray Score.

SWOT analysis: Hunt J B Transport Services Inc

Strengthsinside the company
  • Return on invested capital is 15.1%, against a median of 14.9% for sector peers.
  • Free cash flow equals 5.0% of the market value, which funds dividends, buybacks or debt paydown.
  • Operating profit covers interest 14x, so debt costs are a small drag.
  • Passes 7 of the 9 Piotroski tests, which points to improving profitability, funding and efficiency.
Weaknessesinside the company
  • Operating margin of 7.5% is thin against 17.5% for sector peers.
  • Revenue has fallen 6.8% a year over three years while sector peers grew 5.6%.
  • Earnings per share have declined 12.7% a year over three years.
Opportunitiesvaluation and setting
  • No specific opportunity is visible in our valuation, sector or growth data.
Threatsvaluation and setting
  • The price trend is down on the daily and weekly signals.
Written by fixed rules from the figures on this page and the peer table below: filings, our fair value, the sector climate and the price trend. It summarises the data, it is not a forecast or advice.

Compare JBHT with peers and sector

Medians of 80 Industrials peers and of 80 Industrials stocks in our universe. Largest peers (X-Ray Score): CAT 43, GE 49, RTX 51, GEV 50, UNP 45, DE 43.
MetricJBHTPeersSector
X-Ray Score (out of 100)495151
Valuation524444
Growth265151
Profitability605050
Financial health634949
Dividends315353

Sector leaders: highest X-Ray Score in Industrials

JBHT ranks #45 of 81 in Industrials by X-Ray Score. A higher score is stronger on our five pillars; it is a ranking of facts, not a forecast.
CompanyX-Ray Score
#1 GD General Dynamics Corp70
#2 EME EMCOR Group, Inc.69
#3 PAYX Paychex Inc69
#4 LDOS Leidos Holdings, Inc.67
#5 SNA Snap-on Inc66
…
#45 JBHT Hunt J B Transport Service... (this stock)49
Green means better than the peer median, red worse (only where a higher or lower figure is clearly better). A dash means too few companies report the figure. P/E, EV/EBITDA and price changes are not graded: a different level is not good or bad by itself.

Factor ratings for JBHT

Each factor is rated by where JBHT stands among the 81 Industrials stocks in our universe.

Rating against the sector
Goodthe top third of these stocks
Averagethe middle third of these stocks
Badthe bottom third of these stocks
"Beats" is the share of those stocks it is ahead of.
Against its own history
The last columns set today's figure against the company's own median of its last five financial years:
▲ Betterbetter than its usual level
▼ Worseworse than its usual level
≈ In linewithin its usual range

For valuation factors Good means cheaper than most of the sector and Better means cheaper than usual for this company, which is not the same as a bargain.

In total: 9 Good · 6 Average · 6 Bad of 21 Growth: 0 · 0 · 3 Profitability: 0 · 2 · 2 Financial strength: 2 · 2 · 0 Valuation: 3 · 2 · 0 Cash flow: 3 · 0 · 1 Efficiency: 1 · 0 · 0
FactorJBHTRatingSector medianOwn 5-year medianAgainst own history
Growth
Revenue growth, 3 years a year−6.8% Bad beats 7% +5.6% – –
Revenue growth, last year−0.7% Bad beats 17% +4.5% −0.7% ≈ In line
EPS growth, 3 years a year−12.7% Bad beats 11% +5.7% – –
Profitability
Operating margin7.5% Bad beats 17% 17.5% 7.7% ≈ In line
Net margin5.3% Bad beats 17% 12.8% 5.7% ≈ In line
Return on invested capital15.1% Average beats 51% 14.9% – –
Return on equity18.4% Average beats 44% 23.7% 17.7% ≈ In line
Financial strength
Net debt / EBITDA0.7x Good beats 85% 1.8x 0.9x ≈ In line
Interest cover13.7x Average beats 41% 21.4x 15.1x ≈ In line
Current ratio1.26 Average beats 51% 1.25 1.34 ≈ In line
Piotroski F-score7 / 9 Good beats 68% 6 / 9 – –
Valuation
P/E ratio32.5x Average beats 34% 28.9x 28.6x ▼ Worse
Price / book6.0x Average beats 53% 6.2x 5.1x ▼ Worse
Price / sales1.7x Good beats 81% 3.5x 1.6x ≈ In line
EV / EBITDA13.8x Good beats 78% 18.5x 12.9x ≈ In line
Free cash flow yield5.0% Good beats 74% 3.8% 1.3% ▲ Better
Cash flow
Free cash flow margin8.7% Bad beats 26% 13.8% 2.3% ▲ Better
Cash from operations / net income2.37 Good beats 90% 1.39 2.40 ≈ In line
Free cash flow growth, 3 years a year+58.9% Good beats 95% +14.5% – –
Accruals (lower is better)−11.6% Good beats 98% −3.2% – –
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding42 days Good beats 74% 57 days 38 days ▼ Worse
These ratings compare companies with each other and describe the past; they are not a forecast, a recommendation or part of the X-Ray Score. A factor is left out when its data is missing or meaningless (for example a P/E on negative earnings). A dash in the history columns means fewer than three usable years.

Fundamentals checklist

● 5 Good · ● 5 Average · ● 4 Bad
Cash quality
Earnings backed by cashGood
Free-cash-flow yieldGood
Risk models
Piotroski F-ScoreGood
Growth
EPS growth (3y)Bad
Free-cash-flow growth (3y)Good
Revenue growth (3y)Bad
Growth consistencyBad
Balance sheet
Current ratioAverage
Net debt / EBITDAGood
Interest coverAverage
Valuation
Fair value vs priceAverage
EBIT / EV yieldAverage
Profitability
Return on invested capitalAverage
Operating marginBad
Each check is graded against the company's sector, not a fixed number. Checklist score 49/100.

Financials

FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue$12.2B$14.8B$12.8B$12.1B$12.0B
Operating income$1.0B$1.3B$993M$831M$865M
Net income$761M$969M$728M$571M$598M
Operating cash flow$1.2B$1.8B$1.7B$1.5B$1.7B
Operating margin8.6%9.0%7.7%6.9%7.2%
Free cash flow$276M$236M−$118M$618M$948M
Diluted EPS$7.14$9.21$6.97$5.56$6.12
Fiscal years, from SEC filings.

Technical summary

Daily
Strongly bearish
1 bullish · 4 neutral · 11 bearish
Weekly
Bearish
3 bullish · 1 neutral · 8 bearish
Monthly
Bullish
5 bullish · 1 neutral · 2 bearish
Moving averages (daily)
SMA 10228.8Bearish
EMA 10228.4Bearish
SMA 20228.3Bearish
EMA 20231.2Bearish
SMA 50247.1Bearish
EMA 50242.8Bearish
SMA 100263.3Bearish
EMA 100248.8Bearish
SMA 200245.2Bearish
EMA 200238.7Bearish
Oscillators (daily)
RSI (14)41.77Neutral
MACD (12, 26)-4.91Bearish
Momentum (12)1.52Bullish
Stochastic %K (14)28.80Neutral
Williams %R (14)-71.20Neutral
CCI (20)-69.16Neutral
Pivot points (classic, last session)
S3
217.3
S2
220.1
S1
223.1
Pivot
225.9
R1
228.9
R2
231.7
R3
234.6
Signals describe what the chart is doing, not what to do. Moving averages: price above the average is bullish. Oscillators use the usual thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20; MACD and momentum above zero are bullish). Weekly and monthly views use closing prices only.

Dividends

Paid, last 12 months
1.79 USD
Yield on today's price
0.79%
Frequency
Quarterly
Next ex-dividend date
Not announced
Ex-dividend dateAmount per share
0.4500
0.4500
0.4500
0.4400
0.4400
0.4400
0.4400
0.4300
0.4300
0.4300
0.4300
0.4200
Ex-dividend dates and amounts from EODHD. Shown as declared, before tax.

ETFs that hold JBHT

ETFShare of the fund
IYT iShares Transportation Average2.58%
RSPN Invesco S&P 500 Equal Weight Industria...1.15%
WTV WisdomTree U.S. Quality Shareholder Yi...0.79%
DON WisdomTree U.S. MidCap Dividend0.47%
VBR Vanguard Small-Cap Value0.47%
AVLV Avantis U.S. Large Cap Value0.45%
SDY SPDR S&P Dividend0.41%
SCHM Schwab U.S. Mid-Cap0.38%
The eight funds with the largest weight in JBHT among the ETFs we cover, from each fund's latest SEC Form N-PORT (quarter-end positions, so they can be months old). All ETFs.

JBHT stock splits

JBHT has split its stock 3 times since 1992. The latest was a 2-for-1 split on 24 May 2005.

Full JBHT stock split history →

JBHT SEC filings

8-KSEC EDGAR
Results of operations
10-QSEC EDGAR
Quarterly report
8-KSEC EDGAR
Results of operations
10-QSEC EDGAR
Quarterly report
8-KSEC EDGAR
Shareholder vote results
8-KSEC EDGAR
Results of operations
DEF 14ASEC EDGAR
Proxy statement
8-KSEC EDGAR
Regulation FD disclosure; Other events

Where the numbers come from

Statements SEC EDGAR filings (10-K, 10-Q), quarters derived from year-to-date figures.
Prices end-of-day closes, split-adjusted.
Industry inputs beta, multiples and equity risk premium from Damodaran Online (NYU Stern).
Read the full methodology →

StocksXray is for education only and is not financial advice. Scores and fair values are model estimates from public filings and carry uncertainty.