J.B. Hunt Transport Services is a North American surface transportation company. Its businesses include intermodal service that moves containers by rail with trucking at each end, dedicated contract trucking for customers who want a fixed fleet and drivers, brokerage and managed freight capacity, final-mile delivery of bulky goods, and truckload carriage. Customers are retailers, manufacturers and other shippers, and the company works with major railroads and owns a large fleet of containers and trailers.
Revenue comes from freight charges and service fees across its different transport lines. Sales were $12.7 billion over the last twelve months, with growth of -6.8% a year across the last three years, a decline. The operating margin is 7.5%, and the business earns a profit of 15% on the capital invested in it. Net debt is 0.7 times EBITDA. A dividend is paid, with a yield of 0.8%. On the site's X-Ray Score it receives 49 out of 100.
52-wk range $157.82 – $299.76Volume 925,724Daily, split-adjusted
Vitals
Market cap$21.5B
52-week range$157.82 – $299.76
Volume (last day)925,724
P/E (TTM)32.2
EBIT / EV yield4.1%
Free-cash-flow yield5.0%
Dividend yield0.8%
Revenue (TTM)$12.7B
Net income (TTM)$675M
Operating margin7.5%
Return on capital15.1%
Debt incl. leases$1.1B
Cash & securities$4M
Debt = borrowings plus lease liabilities. Cash & securities = cash, equivalents and short-term marketable securities (long-term securities are not counted, so net cash can be understated for companies that hold large long-term investments). Net debt = debt minus cash & securities. Source: latest SEC 10-Q/10-K. EBIT / EV yield = operating profit divided by market cap plus net debt.
Fair value estimate
$209middle half of models $207 – $224
Fair−9.5% to fair value
Average of the 13 valuation models that pass our checks: multiples, discounted cash flow, dividend discount and earnings power value. A model more than 100% above or 60% below the price is left out as unrealistic. Model uncertainty is Medium, based on how far apart the models are. Undervalued or Overvalued means the gap to fair value is more than 17.5%.
A model estimate, not a price target or recommendation. Inputs: risk-free 5.13%, equity risk premium 4.30% (Damodaran). How it works.
What this means
Average business, fairly priced
The price sits inside our fair-value band. A high score does not guarantee a good outcome; it shifts the odds a little. Use the checklist as a prompt for your own research.
Before you invest · decision checklist
Ticked boxes are filled in from our data; the rest are yours to answer.
The five-lens scan
Every score explained in one sentence, ranked against Industrials peers. Open a lens to see the numbers behind it.
Strong: 70 to 100Fair: 50 to 69Weak: under 50No score: not enough data
ValuationFair
52/100
Priced about in line with its sector.
See the numbers →
EBIT / EV yield4.1%
Free-cash-flow yield5.0%
Fair value vs price0.9×
GrowthWeak
26/100
Growing slower than most of its sector.
See the numbers →
Revenue growth (3y)-6.8%
EPS growth (3y)-12.7%
Growth consistency20%
ProfitabilityFair
60/100
Returns on capital are typical for its sector.
See the numbers →
Return on invested capital15.1%
Operating margin7.5%
Financial healthFair
63/100
Balance sheet is in typical shape for its sector.
See the numbers →
Piotroski F-Score7 / 9
Net debt / EBITDA0.7×
Interest cover13.7×
DividendsWeak
31/100
Dividend is modest or less certain than peers.
See the numbers →
Dividend yield0.8%
Dividends vs free cash flow15%
Dividend growth0.9%
Quarterly results: last 6 quarters
-0.8%Mar '25
0.0%Jun '25
-0.5%Sep '25
-1.6%Dec '25
+4.6%Mar '26
+19.4%Jun '26
Revenue against the same quarter a year earlier. Latest quarter revenue $3.5B, diluted EPS $1.91.
Other Cargo Ground Transportation companies by X-Ray Score.
SWOT analysis: Hunt J B Transport Services Inc
Strengthsinside the company
Return on invested capital is 15.1%, against a median of 14.9% for sector peers.
Free cash flow equals 5.0% of the market value, which funds dividends, buybacks or debt paydown.
Operating profit covers interest 14x, so debt costs are a small drag.
Passes 7 of the 9 Piotroski tests, which points to improving profitability, funding and efficiency.
Weaknessesinside the company
Operating margin of 7.5% is thin against 17.5% for sector peers.
Revenue has fallen 6.8% a year over three years while sector peers grew 5.6%.
Earnings per share have declined 12.7% a year over three years.
Opportunitiesvaluation and setting
No specific opportunity is visible in our valuation, sector or growth data.
Threatsvaluation and setting
The price trend is down on the daily and weekly signals.
Written by fixed rules from the figures on this page and the peer table below: filings, our fair value, the sector climate and the price trend. It summarises the data, it is not a forecast or advice.
Compare JBHT with peers and sector
Medians of 80 Industrials peers and of 80 Industrials stocks in our universe.
Largest peers (X-Ray Score): CAT43, GE49, RTX51, GEV50, UNP45, DE43.
Metric
JBHT
Peers
Sector
X-Ray Score (out of 100)
49
51
51
Valuation
52
44
44
Growth
26
51
51
Profitability
60
50
50
Financial health
63
49
49
Dividends
31
53
53
Sector leaders: highest X-Ray Score in Industrials
JBHT ranks #45 of 81 in Industrials by X-Ray Score. A higher score is stronger on our five pillars; it is a ranking of facts, not a forecast.
Green means better than the peer median, red worse (only where a higher or lower figure is clearly better). A dash means too few companies report the figure. P/E, EV/EBITDA and price changes are not graded: a different level is not good or bad by itself.
Factor ratings for JBHT
Each factor is rated by where JBHT stands among the 81 Industrials stocks in our universe.
Rating against the sector
Goodthe top third of these stocks
Averagethe middle third of these stocks
Badthe bottom third of these stocks
"Beats" is the share of those stocks it is ahead of.
Against its own history
The last columns set today's figure against the company's own median of its last five financial years:
▲ Betterbetter than its usual level
▼ Worseworse than its usual level
≈ In linewithin its usual range
For valuation factors Good means cheaper than most of the sector and Better means cheaper than usual for this company, which is not the same as a bargain.
In total: 9 Good · 6 Average · 6 Bad of 21Growth: 0 · 0 · 3Profitability: 0 · 2 · 2Financial strength: 2 · 2 · 0Valuation: 3 · 2 · 0Cash flow: 3 · 0 · 1Efficiency: 1 · 0 · 0
Factor
JBHT
Rating
Sector median
Own 5-year median
Against own history
Growth
Revenue growth, 3 years a year
−6.8%
Badbeats 7%
+5.6%
–
–
Revenue growth, last year
−0.7%
Badbeats 17%
+4.5%
−0.7%
≈ In line
EPS growth, 3 years a year
−12.7%
Badbeats 11%
+5.7%
–
–
Profitability
Operating margin
7.5%
Badbeats 17%
17.5%
7.7%
≈ In line
Net margin
5.3%
Badbeats 17%
12.8%
5.7%
≈ In line
Return on invested capital
15.1%
Averagebeats 51%
14.9%
–
–
Return on equity
18.4%
Averagebeats 44%
23.7%
17.7%
≈ In line
Financial strength
Net debt / EBITDA
0.7x
Goodbeats 85%
1.8x
0.9x
≈ In line
Interest cover
13.7x
Averagebeats 41%
21.4x
15.1x
≈ In line
Current ratio
1.26
Averagebeats 51%
1.25
1.34
≈ In line
Piotroski F-score
7 / 9
Goodbeats 68%
6 / 9
–
–
Valuation
P/E ratio
32.5x
Averagebeats 34%
28.9x
28.6x
▼ Worse
Price / book
6.0x
Averagebeats 53%
6.2x
5.1x
▼ Worse
Price / sales
1.7x
Goodbeats 81%
3.5x
1.6x
≈ In line
EV / EBITDA
13.8x
Goodbeats 78%
18.5x
12.9x
≈ In line
Free cash flow yield
5.0%
Goodbeats 74%
3.8%
1.3%
▲ Better
Cash flow
Free cash flow margin
8.7%
Badbeats 26%
13.8%
2.3%
▲ Better
Cash from operations / net income
2.37
Goodbeats 90%
1.39
2.40
≈ In line
Free cash flow growth, 3 years a year
+58.9%
Goodbeats 95%
+14.5%
–
–
Accruals (lower is better)
−11.6%
Goodbeats 98%
−3.2%
–
–
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding
42 days
Goodbeats 74%
57 days
38 days
▼ Worse
These ratings compare companies with each other and describe the past; they are not a forecast, a recommendation or part of the X-Ray Score. A factor is left out when its data is missing or meaningless (for example a P/E on negative earnings). A dash in the history columns means fewer than three usable years.
Fundamentals checklist
● 5 Good · ● 5 Average · ● 4 Bad
Cash quality
Earnings backed by cashGood
Free-cash-flow yieldGood
Risk models
Piotroski F-ScoreGood
Growth
EPS growth (3y)Bad
Free-cash-flow growth (3y)Good
Revenue growth (3y)Bad
Growth consistencyBad
Balance sheet
Current ratioAverage
Net debt / EBITDAGood
Interest coverAverage
Valuation
Fair value vs priceAverage
EBIT / EV yieldAverage
Profitability
Return on invested capitalAverage
Operating marginBad
Each check is graded against the company's sector, not a fixed number. Checklist score 49/100.
Financials
FY21
FY22
FY23
FY24
FY25
Revenue
$12.2B
$14.8B
$12.8B
$12.1B
$12.0B
Operating income
$1.0B
$1.3B
$993M
$831M
$865M
Net income
$761M
$969M
$728M
$571M
$598M
Operating cash flow
$1.2B
$1.8B
$1.7B
$1.5B
$1.7B
Operating margin
8.6%
9.0%
7.7%
6.9%
7.2%
Free cash flow
$276M
$236M
−$118M
$618M
$948M
Diluted EPS
$7.14
$9.21
$6.97
$5.56
$6.12
Fiscal years, from SEC filings.
Technical summary
Daily
Strongly bearish
1 bullish · 4 neutral · 11 bearish
Weekly
Bearish
3 bullish · 1 neutral · 8 bearish
Monthly
Bullish
5 bullish · 1 neutral · 2 bearish
Moving averages (daily)
SMA 10
228.8
Bearish
EMA 10
228.4
Bearish
SMA 20
228.3
Bearish
EMA 20
231.2
Bearish
SMA 50
247.1
Bearish
EMA 50
242.8
Bearish
SMA 100
263.3
Bearish
EMA 100
248.8
Bearish
SMA 200
245.2
Bearish
EMA 200
238.7
Bearish
Oscillators (daily)
RSI (14)
41.77
Neutral
MACD (12, 26)
-4.91
Bearish
Momentum (12)
1.52
Bullish
Stochastic %K (14)
28.80
Neutral
Williams %R (14)
-71.20
Neutral
CCI (20)
-69.16
Neutral
Pivot points (classic, last session)
S3
217.3
S2
220.1
S1
223.1
Pivot
225.9
R1
228.9
R2
231.7
R3
234.6
Signals describe what the chart is doing, not what to do. Moving averages: price above the average is bullish. Oscillators use the usual thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20; MACD and momentum above zero are bullish). Weekly and monthly views use closing prices only.
Dividends
Paid, last 12 months
1.79 USD
Yield on today's price
0.79%
Frequency
Quarterly
Next ex-dividend date
Not announced
Ex-dividend date
Amount per share
0.4500
0.4500
0.4500
0.4400
0.4400
0.4400
0.4400
0.4300
0.4300
0.4300
0.4300
0.4200
Ex-dividend dates and amounts from EODHD. Shown as declared, before tax.
The eight funds with the largest weight in JBHT among the ETFs we cover, from each fund's latest SEC Form N-PORT (quarter-end positions, so they can be months old). All ETFs.
JBHT stock splits
JBHT has split its stock 3 times since 1992. The latest was a 2-for-1 split on 24 May 2005.