See inside every stock. Pro
S&P 5007,663▼ 1.21%Nasdaq26,009▼ 2.60%Dow Jones52,868▲ 0.02%Nasdaq 10028,959▼ 2.90%VIX19.03▲ 14.09%US Dollar101.62▼ 0.16%Gold spot4,093▼ 0.80%WTI101.21▲ 1.75%

Generac Holdings Inc. (GNRC)

Industrials · Heavy Electrical Equipment · US stock · S&P 500 component
$188.02 ▼ -15.12 (7.44%)
At close · USD · Volume 1,154,431
Compare with GEV
Fair valueFair
$165 −12.5% to fair value
$82fair band $140–$200$247
Day's range
$185.65 – $198.02
52-week range
$134.80 – $296.44

About Generac Holdings Inc.

Home standby generators that start automatically during a grid outage are the signature product of Generac, which makes backup and prime power equipment. It also offers portable generators, commercial and industrial generators, and energy storage, solar and home-energy monitoring products. Homeowners reach it through dealers, electricians and home-improvement retailers, while businesses and public bodies obtain larger systems through distributors and industrial channels. The company reports its activity by geographic region.

Revenue came to $4.4 billion over the last twelve months, earned by making and delivering power generation and energy products. Revenue has changed at -2.7% a year across the last three years, a modest decline. The operating margin is 9.5%, the business earns 8% on the capital invested in it, and it carries net debt of 2.4 times EBITDA. No dividend is paid. On the site's X-Ray Score it receives 32 out of 100.

52-wk range $134.80 – $296.44Volume 1,154,431Daily, split-adjusted

Vitals

Market cap$11.2B
52-week range$134.80 – $296.44
Volume (last day)1,154,431
P/E (TTM)42.9
EBIT / EV yield3.5%
Free-cash-flow yield3.4%
Dividend yieldNo dividend
Revenue (TTM)$4.4B
Net income (TTM)$260M
Operating margin9.5%
Return on capital8.4%
Debt incl. leases$1.3B
Cash & securities$265M
Debt = borrowings plus lease liabilities. Cash & securities = cash, equivalents and short-term marketable securities (long-term securities are not counted, so net cash can be understated for companies that hold large long-term investments). Net debt = debt minus cash & securities. Source: latest SEC 10-Q/10-K. EBIT / EV yield = operating profit divided by market cap plus net debt.

Fair value estimate

$165middle half of models $128 – $194
Fair −12.5% to fair value
Average of the 11 valuation models that pass our checks: multiples, discounted cash flow, dividend discount and earnings power value. A model more than 100% above or 60% below the price is left out as unrealistic. Model uncertainty is Medium, based on how far apart the models are. Undervalued or Overvalued means the gap to fair value is more than 17.5%.
Price $188
Undervalued < $140Fair $140 – $200Overvalued > $200
P/E multiple
$182
P/B multiple
$207
P/S multiple
$241
EV/EBITDA multiple
$162
EV/EBIT multiple
$168
EV/revenue multiple
$226
10-year DCF, EBITDA exit
$115
5-year DCF, EBITDA exit
$138
10-year DCF, revenue exit
$117
5-year DCF, revenue exit
$147
10-year DCF, growth exit · not used
$45
5-year DCF, growth exit · not used
$49
Earnings power value
$107
Growth the price implies
18.3%/yr
A model estimate, not a price target or recommendation. Inputs: risk-free 5.13%, equity risk premium 4.30% (Damodaran). How it works.

What this means

Weak business, fairly priced

The price sits inside our fair-value band. A high score does not guarantee a good outcome; it shifts the odds a little. Use the checklist as a prompt for your own research.

Before you invest · decision checklist

Ticked boxes are filled in from our data; the rest are yours to answer.

The five-lens scan

Every score explained in one sentence, ranked against Industrials peers. Open a lens to see the numbers behind it.

Strong: 70 to 100Fair: 50 to 69Weak: under 50No score: not enough data

Valuation Weak
30/100
Expensive against its sector on earnings and cash flow.
See the numbers →
EBIT / EV yield3.5%
Free-cash-flow yield3.4%
Fair value vs price0.9×
Growth Weak
16/100
Growing slower than most of its sector.
See the numbers →
Revenue growth (3y)-2.7%
EPS growth (3y)-20.8%
Growth consistency70%
Profitability Weak
37/100
Earns lower returns on its capital than most peers.
See the numbers →
Return on invested capital8.4%
Operating margin9.5%
Gross profitability30.4%
Financial health Weak
46/100
Balance sheet is more stretched than most peers.
See the numbers →
Piotroski F-Score6 / 9
Net debt / EBITDA2.4×
Interest cover6.2×
Dividends None
–/100
Pays no dividend.
See the numbers →

Quarterly results: last 6 quarters

+5.9%
Mar '25
+6.3%
Jun '25
-5.0%
Sep '25
-11.6%
Dec '25
+12.4%
Mar '26
+10.6%
Jun '26
Revenue against the same quarter a year earlier. Latest quarter revenue $1.2B, diluted EPS $2.40.

Compare with peers

GEV GE Vernova Inc.50
Other Heavy Electrical Equipment companies by X-Ray Score.

SWOT analysis: Generac Holdings Inc.

Strengthsinside the company
  • No standout strength in the figures we track.
Weaknessesinside the company
  • Return on invested capital of 8.4% is well below the 15.0% median of sector peers.
  • Operating margin of 9.5% is thin against 17.5% for sector peers.
  • Revenue has fallen 2.7% a year over three years while sector peers grew 5.6%.
  • Earnings per share have declined 20.8% a year over three years.
Opportunitiesvaluation and setting
  • No specific opportunity is visible in our valuation, sector or growth data.
Threatsvaluation and setting
  • Trades at 43.1x earnings, 51% above the 28.5x median of sector peers, so the price already assumes better results.
  • The price trend is down on the daily and weekly signals.
Written by fixed rules from the figures on this page and the peer table below: filings, our fair value, the sector climate and the price trend. It summarises the data, it is not a forecast or advice.

Compare GNRC with peers and sector

Medians of 80 Industrials peers and of 80 Industrials stocks in our universe. Largest peers (X-Ray Score): CAT 43, GE 49, RTX 51, GEV 50, UNP 45, DE 43.
MetricGNRCPeersSector
X-Ray Score (out of 100)325151
Valuation304848
Growth165151
Profitability375151
Financial health464949
Dividends–5353

Sector leaders: highest X-Ray Score in Industrials

GNRC ranks #74 of 81 in Industrials by X-Ray Score. A higher score is stronger on our five pillars; it is a ranking of facts, not a forecast.
CompanyX-Ray Score
#1 GD General Dynamics Corp70
#2 EME EMCOR Group, Inc.69
#3 PAYX Paychex Inc69
#4 LDOS Leidos Holdings, Inc.67
#5 SNA Snap-on Inc66
…
#74 GNRC Generac Holdings Inc. (this stock)32
Green means better than the peer median, red worse (only where a higher or lower figure is clearly better). A dash means too few companies report the figure. P/E, EV/EBITDA and price changes are not graded: a different level is not good or bad by itself.

Factor ratings for GNRC

Each factor is rated by where GNRC stands among the 81 Industrials stocks in our universe.

Rating against the sector
Goodthe top third of these stocks
Averagethe middle third of these stocks
Badthe bottom third of these stocks
"Beats" is the share of those stocks it is ahead of.
Against its own history
The last columns set today's figure against the company's own median of its last five financial years:
▲ Betterbetter than its usual level
▼ Worseworse than its usual level
≈ In linewithin its usual range

For valuation factors Good means cheaper than most of the sector and Better means cheaper than usual for this company, which is not the same as a bargain.

In total: 4 Good · 4 Average · 14 Bad of 22 Growth: 0 · 0 · 3 Profitability: 0 · 1 · 4 Financial strength: 1 · 1 · 2 Valuation: 1 · 1 · 3 Cash flow: 2 · 0 · 1 Efficiency: 0 · 1 · 1
FactorGNRCRatingSector medianOwn 5-year medianAgainst own history
Growth
Revenue growth, 3 years a year−2.7% Bad beats 14% +5.6% – –
Revenue growth, last year−2.0% Bad beats 13% +4.5% +6.8% ▼ Worse
EPS growth, 3 years a year−20.8% Bad beats 5% +5.7% – –
Profitability
Gross margin39.5% Average beats 61% 38.0% 36.4% ≈ In line
Operating margin9.5% Bad beats 23% 17.5% 12.4% ▼ Worse
Net margin5.9% Bad beats 19% 12.8% 7.4% ▼ Worse
Return on invested capital8.4% Bad beats 13% 14.9% – –
Return on equity9.0% Bad beats 8% 23.7% 12.7% ▼ Worse
Financial strength
Net debt / EBITDA2.4x Bad beats 33% 1.8x 1.8x ▼ Worse
Interest cover6.2x Bad beats 18% 21.4x 6.0x ≈ In line
Current ratio2.04 Good beats 88% 1.25 2.03 ≈ In line
Piotroski F-score6 / 9 Average beats 41% 6 / 9 – –
Valuation
P/E ratio43.1x Bad beats 13% 28.9x 36.9x ▼ Worse
Price / book3.9x Good beats 72% 6.2x 3.4x ▼ Worse
Price / sales2.5x Average beats 64% 3.5x 2.0x ▼ Worse
EV / EBITDA29.0x Bad beats 10% 18.5x 17.0x ▼ Worse
Free cash flow yield3.4% Bad beats 26% 3.8% 3.3% ≈ In line
Cash flow
Free cash flow margin8.5% Bad beats 25% 13.8% 8.1% ≈ In line
Cash from operations / net income2.11 Good beats 85% 1.39 2.34 ≈ In line
Accruals (lower is better)−5.0% Good beats 69% −3.2% – –
Efficiency
Inventory turnover2.2x Bad beats 3% 4.0x 2.2x ≈ In line
Days sales outstanding55 days Average beats 54% 57 days 52 days ≈ In line
These ratings compare companies with each other and describe the past; they are not a forecast, a recommendation or part of the X-Ray Score. A factor is left out when its data is missing or meaningless (for example a P/E on negative earnings). A dash in the history columns means fewer than three usable years.

Fundamentals checklist

● 4 Good · ● 3 Average · ● 8 Bad
Cash quality
Earnings backed by cashGood
Free-cash-flow yieldBad
Risk models
Altman Z''Good
Piotroski F-ScoreAverage
Growth
EPS growth (3y)Bad
Revenue growth (3y)Bad
Growth consistencyAverage
Balance sheet
Current ratioGood
Net debt / EBITDABad
Interest coverBad
Valuation
Fair value vs priceAverage
EBIT / EV yieldBad
Profitability
Return on invested capitalBad
Operating marginBad
Gross profitabilityGood
Each check is graded against the company's sector, not a fixed number. Checklist score 36/100.

Financials

FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue$3.7B$4.6B$4.0B$4.3B$4.2B
Operating income$721M$566M$386M$537M$289M
Net income$557M$409M$217M$317M$161M
Operating cash flow$411M$59M$522M$741M$438M
Operating margin19.3%12.4%9.6%12.5%6.9%
Free cash flow$301M−$28M$393M$605M$268M
Diluted EPS$8.30$5.42$3.27$5.39$2.69
Fiscal years, from SEC filings.

Technical summary

Daily
Strongly bearish
3 bullish · 1 neutral · 12 bearish
Weekly
Strongly bearish
2 bullish · 1 neutral · 9 bearish
Monthly
Neutral
4 bullish · 1 neutral · 3 bearish
Moving averages (daily)
SMA 10202.6Bearish
EMA 10200.2Bearish
SMA 20208.4Bearish
EMA 20203.1Bearish
SMA 50201.3Bearish
EMA 50206.1Bearish
SMA 100221.2Bearish
EMA 100211.7Bearish
SMA 200217.2Bearish
EMA 200208.7Bearish
Oscillators (daily)
RSI (14)39.43Neutral
MACD (12, 26)-2.21Bearish
Momentum (12)-15.92Bearish
Stochastic %K (14)5.49Bullish
Williams %R (14)-94.51Bullish
CCI (20)-127.8Bullish
Pivot points (classic, last session)
S3
170.7
S2
178.2
S1
183.1
Pivot
190.6
R1
195.5
R2
202.9
R3
207.8
Signals describe what the chart is doing, not what to do. Moving averages: price above the average is bullish. Oscillators use the usual thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20; MACD and momentum above zero are bullish). Weekly and monthly views use closing prices only.

ETFs that hold GNRC

ETFShare of the fund
AIPO Defiance AI & Power Infrastructure1.36%
RSPN Invesco S&P 500 Equal Weight Industria...0.98%
SPHB Invesco S&P 500 High Beta0.92%
CGMM Capital Group U.S. Small and Mid Cap0.70%
EMLP First Trust North American Energy Infr...0.62%
VBK Vanguard Small-Cap Growth0.48%
SCHM Schwab U.S. Mid-Cap0.30%
XLI Industrial Select Sector SPDR0.30%
The eight funds with the largest weight in GNRC among the ETFs we cover, from each fund's latest SEC Form N-PORT (quarter-end positions, so they can be months old). All ETFs.

GNRC SEC filings

8-KSEC EDGAR
Entered a material agreement
10-QSEC EDGAR
Quarterly report
8-KSEC EDGAR
Results of operations
8-KSEC EDGAR
Shareholder vote results
10-QSEC EDGAR
Quarterly report
8-KSEC EDGAR
Results of operations; Regulation FD disclosure
DEF 14ASEC EDGAR
Proxy statement
8-KSEC EDGAR
Director or officer change; Regulation FD disclosure

Where the numbers come from

Statements SEC EDGAR filings (10-K, 10-Q), quarters derived from year-to-date figures.
Prices end-of-day closes, split-adjusted.
Industry inputs beta, multiples and equity risk premium from Damodaran Online (NYU Stern).
Read the full methodology →

StocksXray is for education only and is not financial advice. Scores and fair values are model estimates from public filings and carry uncertainty.