See inside every stock. Pro
S&P 5007,663▼ 1.21%Nasdaq26,009▼ 2.60%Dow Jones52,868▲ 0.02%Nasdaq 10028,959▼ 2.90%VIX19.03▲ 14.09%US Dollar101.62▼ 0.16%Gold spot4,093▼ 0.80%WTI100.86▲ 1.40%
← FTNT page
XStocksXray
Research report · 22 October 2026

Fortinet, Inc. (FTNT)

Information Technology · Systems Software · US stock · price as of 22 Oct 2026

Key indicators

Price$172.98
52-week range$73.55 – $197.13
Market cap$128.0B
P/E (trailing)61.3×
EV / EBITDA48.3×
Free-cash-flow yield2.4%
Dividend yield–
Revenue (last 12 months)$7.5B
Revenue growth (3y a year)15.5%
Operating margin32.4%
Return on invested capital–
Net debt / EBITDA-0.9×

Fair value

Fair value (average of valid models)$165.36 middle half of models $155 – $178
Versus priceFair−4% to fair value
P/E multiple$165.52
P/B multiple$170.61
P/S multiple$135.66
EV/EBITDA multiple$182.90
EV/EBIT multiple$188.62
EV/revenue multiple$146.27
10-year DCF, EBITDA exit$156.68
5-year DCF, EBITDA exit$179.30
10-year DCF, revenue exit$154.14
5-year DCF, revenue exit$173.95
Model uncertaintyLow

X-Ray Score

59/ 100 · High confidence · ahead of 77% of sector peers
Valuation39
Growth68
Profitability71
Financial health61
Dividends–

Five-year price chart navy: price · brown: 200-day average · blue band: fair value range

37.0078.67120162204Fair value $1652021-102023-012024-042025-072026-10

Executive summary

Fortinet makes cybersecurity products, including firewalls, secure networking equipment and cloud security services, all linked through its own operating system and chips. Customers range from small businesses to large enterprises and service providers. The company earns money from selling hardware appliances, from security subscriptions and support that renew over time, and from cloud-based services. Its integrated approach is intended to cover network and security needs in a single platform.

Sales came to $7.5 billion in the last twelve months, having expanded at 15.5% a year across the last three years. Its operating margin came to 32.4%. Net debt to EBITDA is -0.9 times, which means the company holds more cash than debt. There is no dividend at present.

StocksXray gives Fortinet, Inc. an X-Ray Score of 59 out of 100 (high confidence), ahead of 77% of the S&P 500 stocks in its sector. Its strongest lens is profitability (71) and its weakest is valuation (39).

Our fair value (the average of the valid models) is $165.36 (range $154.78 to $177.96). At $172.98 the stock trades 5% above that value, so the label is "Fair" with low model uncertainty. Fair value is a range, not a price target.

stocksxray.com · page 1
XStocksXray
Fortinet, Inc. (FTNT)

Valuation history multiples at each fiscal year-end price; the last column uses today's price and the last twelve months

FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025Now
Price$71.88$48.89$58.53$94.48$79.41$172.98
Market cap$60.0B$39.4B$46.1B$72.9B$60.7B$128.0B
P/E98.5×46.1×40.1×41.8×32.8×61.3×
EV / revenue17.9×8.8×8.6×11.9×8.7×16.7×
EV / EBITDA81.3×36.0×33.8×36.9×26.5×48.3×
Price / free cash flow49.9×27.2×26.6×38.8×27.3×41.1×
Free-cash-flow yield2.0%3.7%3.8%2.6%3.7%2.4%
Price / book76.8×––48.8×49.1×82.5×
Dividend yield––––––

Fundamentals checklist ● 8 Good · ● 6 Average · ● 1 Bad · each check graded against the sector

Cash quality

Earnings backed by cash−11.7%Good
Free-cash-flow yield2.4%Average

Risk models

Altman Z score2.4×Average
Piotroski F-Score6 of 9Average

Growth

EPS growth (3y)31.7%Good
Free-cash-flow growth (3y)15.4%Average
Revenue growth (3y)15.5%Good
Growth consistency100%Good

Balance sheet

Current ratio1.3×Average
Net debt / EBITDA-0.9×Good
Interest coverno interest costGood

Valuation

Fair value vs price1.0×Average
EBIT / EV yield1.9%Bad

Profitability

Operating margin32.4%Good
Gross profitability55.6%Good
stocksxray.com · page 2
XStocksXray
Fortinet, Inc. (FTNT)

Financials US$ millions, from SEC filings; last column is the last twelve months

Income statementFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25LTM
Revenue3,3424,4175,3055,9566,8007,527
Gross profit2,5593,3334,0684,7985,4716,037
Operating income6509701,2411,8032,0852,442
Net income6078571,1481,7451,8532,121
Diluted EPS ($)0.731.061.462.262.422.82
Free cash flow1,2041,4491,7311,8792,2263,117
Gross margin76.6%75.4%76.7%80.6%80.5%80.2%
Operating margin19.5%21.9%23.4%30.3%30.7%32.4%
Net margin18.2%19.4%21.6%29.3%27.3%28.2%
Balance sheetFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25LTM
Total assets5,9196,2287,2599,76310,38910,859
Cash1,3191,6831,3982,8762,4952,935
Total debt988990992994996497
Equity782-282-4631,4941,2381,551
Dividend per share ($)––––––

Revenue and net income US$ billions: navy revenue, teal net income

FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25

Margins blue gross, teal operating, brown net

0%27%54%81%FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25

Latest quarters

Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue ($M)1,5401,6301,7251,9051,8502,048
Growth vs a year earlier+13.8%+13.6%+14.4%+14.8%+20.1%+25.6%
Net income ($M)433440474506535606
Diluted EPS ($)0.560.570.62–0.720.82
stocksxray.com · page 3
XStocksXray
Fortinet, Inc. (FTNT)

Peers in Systems Software

CompanyX-Ray
FTNT · Fortinet, Inc.59
MSFT · Microsoft Corp61
GEN · Gen Digital Inc.59
NOW · ServiceNow, Inc.48
TWLO · Twilio Inc43

Market Compass outlook for Information Technology: Favourable (75/100). It blends regime history, macro sensitivity, momentum and valuation.

Returns

1 week−4.9%
1 month−0.7%
3 months+11.6%
6 months+98.6%
1 year+104.3%
3 years+206.9%
5 years+157.9%

Technical summary

DailyNeutral7 bullish · 4 neutral · 5 bearish
WeeklyStrongly bullish11 bullish · 1 neutral · 0 bearish
MonthlyStrongly bullish7 bullish · 0 neutral · 1 bearish
50-day / 200-day average$170.25 / $125.75
52-week low / high$73.55 / $197.13
Classic pivot, support and resistanceS2 168.11 · S1 170.54 · P – · R1 176.56 · R2 180.15
stocksxray.com · page 4
XStocksXray
Fortinet, Inc. (FTNT)

Strengths

  • Operating margin of 32.4% is ahead of 73% of its sector peers.
  • Revenue growth of 15.5% a year over three years is ahead of 75% of its sector peers.
  • Interest cover of no interest cost is ahead of 94% of its sector peers.
  • Holds more cash than debt (net debt to EBITDA of -0.9×).
  • Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 9: most of the nine accounting health tests pass.

Risks and weak spots

  • EBIT / EV yield is weak against Information Technology peers (1.9%).

Latest SEC filings

DateFormItems
30 Jul 202610-Q
29 Jul 20268-K2.02,9.01
16 Jun 20268-K5.07
8 May 202610-Q
6 May 20268-K2.02,9.01
29 Apr 2026DEF 14A
25 Feb 202610-K
5 Feb 20268-K2.02,9.01

How to read this report

Every number comes from SEC filings, end-of-day prices and the StocksXray models described on the methodology page. The X-Ray Score ranks each metric against the company's own sector. Fair value is the average of up to 15 valuation models, most of them anchored to the company's own multiples, so it stays near the price and should be read as a range, not a point. Analyst ratings, price targets and earnings-call summaries are not part of this report. Educational research, not financial advice; read the disclaimer.

stocksxray.com · page 5 · generated 23 Oct 2026