Equifax is a credit reporting and data analytics company. It collects and organises information on consumers and businesses, and it sells credit reports, scores, identity verification, fraud prevention and employment and income verification services to lenders, employers and government agencies. Revenue comes from data and analytics fees, often tied to transaction volumes such as loan applications, so activity in mortgage and consumer credit markets matters.
Trailing twelve-month revenue stands at $6.4 billion, while revenue grew by 5.8% a year over the past three years. Return on invested capital is 9%, alongside an operating margin of 17.9%. Net debt is 2.8 times EBITDA. The company pays a dividend, and the yield is 1.2%. On the X-Ray Score, it is rated 52 out of 100.
52-wk range $137.01 – $238.94Volume 2,741,269Daily, split-adjusted
Vitals
Market cap$22.3B
52-week range$137.01 – $238.94
Volume (last day)2,741,269
P/E (TTM)33.0
EBIT / EV yield4.2%
Free-cash-flow yield5.0%
Dividend yield1.2%
Revenue (TTM)$6.4B
Net income (TTM)$691M
Operating margin17.9%
Return on capital8.8%
Debt incl. leases$5.5B
Cash & securities$170M
Debt = borrowings plus lease liabilities. Cash & securities = cash, equivalents and short-term marketable securities (long-term securities are not counted, so net cash can be understated for companies that hold large long-term investments). Net debt = debt minus cash & securities. Source: latest SEC 10-Q/10-K. EBIT / EV yield = operating profit divided by market cap plus net debt.
Fair value estimate
$198middle half of models $166 – $236
Fair+5.8% to fair value
Average of the 15 valuation models that pass our checks: multiples, discounted cash flow, dividend discount and earnings power value. A model more than 100% above or 60% below the price is left out as unrealistic. Model uncertainty is Medium, based on how far apart the models are. Undervalued or Overvalued means the gap to fair value is more than 17.5%.
A model estimate, not a price target or recommendation. Inputs: risk-free 5.13%, equity risk premium 4.30% (Damodaran). How it works.
What this means
Weak business, fairly priced
The price sits inside our fair-value band. A high score does not guarantee a good outcome; it shifts the odds a little. Use the checklist as a prompt for your own research.
Before you invest · decision checklist
Ticked boxes are filled in from our data; the rest are yours to answer.
The five-lens scan
Every score explained in one sentence, ranked against Industrials peers. Open a lens to see the numbers behind it.
Strong: 70 to 100Fair: 50 to 69Weak: under 50No score: not enough data
ValuationFair
63/100
Priced about in line with its sector.
See the numbers →
EBIT / EV yield4.2%
Free-cash-flow yield5.0%
Fair value vs price1.1×
GrowthFair
65/100
Growing at a typical pace for its sector.
See the numbers →
Revenue growth (3y)5.8%
EPS growth (3y)-2.0%
Growth consistency100%
ProfitabilityWeak
48/100
Earns lower returns on its capital than most peers.
See the numbers →
Return on invested capital8.8%
Operating margin17.9%
Financial healthWeak
25/100
Balance sheet is more stretched than most peers.
See the numbers →
Piotroski F-Score6 / 9
Net debt / EBITDA2.8×
Interest cover5.2×
DividendsFair
59/100
Dividend is typical for its sector.
See the numbers →
Dividend yield1.2%
Dividends vs free cash flow24%
Dividend growth6.8%
Quarterly results: last 6 quarters
+3.8%Mar '25
+7.4%Jun '25
+7.2%Sep '25
+9.2%Dec '25
+14.3%Mar '26
+10.6%Jun '26
Revenue against the same quarter a year earlier. Latest quarter revenue $1.7B, diluted EPS $1.54.
Other Research & Consulting Services companies by X-Ray Score.
SWOT analysis: Equifax Inc
Strengthsinside the company
No standout strength in the figures we track.
Weaknessesinside the company
Return on invested capital of 8.8% is well below the 15.0% median of sector peers.
Opportunitiesvaluation and setting
Dividends use only 24% of free cash flow, which leaves room to raise them.
Threatsvaluation and setting
No specific threat is flagged by our checks; general market and interest-rate risk still applies.
Written by fixed rules from the figures on this page and the peer table below: filings, our fair value, the sector climate and the price trend. It summarises the data, it is not a forecast or advice.
Compare EFX with peers and sector
Medians of 80 Industrials peers and of 80 Industrials stocks in our universe.
Largest peers (X-Ray Score): CAT43, GE49, RTX51, GEV50, UNP45, DE43.
Metric
EFX
Peers
Sector
X-Ray Score (out of 100)
52
50
50
Valuation
63
44
44
Growth
65
50
50
Profitability
48
51
51
Financial health
25
49
49
Dividends
59
53
53
Sector leaders: highest X-Ray Score in Industrials
EFX ranks #39 of 81 in Industrials by X-Ray Score. A higher score is stronger on our five pillars; it is a ranking of facts, not a forecast.
Green means better than the peer median, red worse (only where a higher or lower figure is clearly better). A dash means too few companies report the figure. P/E, EV/EBITDA and price changes are not graded: a different level is not good or bad by itself.
Factor ratings for EFX
Each factor is rated by where EFX stands among the 81 Industrials stocks in our universe.
Rating against the sector
Goodthe top third of these stocks
Averagethe middle third of these stocks
Badthe bottom third of these stocks
"Beats" is the share of those stocks it is ahead of.
Against its own history
The last columns set today's figure against the company's own median of its last five financial years:
▲ Betterbetter than its usual level
▼ Worseworse than its usual level
≈ In linewithin its usual range
For valuation factors Good means cheaper than most of the sector and Better means cheaper than usual for this company, which is not the same as a bargain.
In total: 6 Good · 9 Average · 6 Bad of 21Growth: 0 · 2 · 1Profitability: 0 · 2 · 2Financial strength: 0 · 1 · 3Valuation: 2 · 3 · 0Cash flow: 4 · 0 · 0Efficiency: 0 · 1 · 0
Factor
EFX
Rating
Sector median
Own 5-year median
Against own history
Growth
Revenue growth, 3 years a year
+5.8%
Averagebeats 53%
+5.6%
–
–
Revenue growth, last year
+6.9%
Averagebeats 64%
+4.5%
+6.9%
≈ In line
EPS growth, 3 years a year
−2.0%
Badbeats 28%
+5.7%
–
–
Profitability
Operating margin
17.9%
Averagebeats 57%
17.5%
18.3%
≈ In line
Net margin
10.7%
Averagebeats 41%
12.8%
10.9%
≈ In line
Return on invested capital
8.8%
Badbeats 17%
14.9%
–
–
Return on equity
15.8%
Badbeats 32%
23.7%
14.3%
≈ In line
Financial strength
Net debt / EBITDA
2.8x
Badbeats 18%
1.8x
3.1x
▲ Better
Interest cover
5.2x
Badbeats 9%
21.4x
5.2x
≈ In line
Current ratio
0.60
Badbeats 3%
1.25
0.67
≈ In line
Piotroski F-score
6 / 9
Averagebeats 41%
6 / 9
–
–
Valuation
P/E ratio
32.3x
Averagebeats 36%
28.9x
48.6x
▲ Better
Price / book
5.1x
Averagebeats 60%
6.2x
6.6x
▲ Better
Price / sales
3.5x
Averagebeats 52%
3.5x
5.6x
▲ Better
EV / EBITDA
14.6x
Goodbeats 76%
18.5x
21.3x
▲ Better
Free cash flow yield
5.0%
Goodbeats 71%
3.8%
2.4%
▲ Better
Cash flow
Free cash flow margin
17.1%
Goodbeats 69%
13.8%
14.3%
▲ Better
Cash from operations / net income
2.33
Goodbeats 89%
1.39
2.05
▲ Better
Free cash flow growth, 3 years a year
+104.5%
Goodbeats 98%
+14.5%
–
–
Accruals (lower is better)
−7.7%
Goodbeats 90%
−3.2%
–
–
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding
63 days
Averagebeats 40%
57 days
61 days
≈ In line
These ratings compare companies with each other and describe the past; they are not a forecast, a recommendation or part of the X-Ray Score. A factor is left out when its data is missing or meaningless (for example a P/E on negative earnings). A dash in the history columns means fewer than three usable years.
Fundamentals checklist
● 5 Good · ● 5 Average · ● 5 Bad
Cash quality
Earnings backed by cashGood
Free-cash-flow yieldGood
Risk models
Altman Z''Average
Piotroski F-ScoreAverage
Growth
EPS growth (3y)Bad
Free-cash-flow growth (3y)Good
Revenue growth (3y)Average
Growth consistencyGood
Balance sheet
Current ratioBad
Net debt / EBITDABad
Interest coverBad
Valuation
Fair value vs priceGood
EBIT / EV yieldAverage
Profitability
Return on invested capitalBad
Operating marginAverage
Each check is graded against the company's sector, not a fixed number. Checklist score 50/100.
Financials
FY21
FY22
FY23
FY24
FY25
Revenue
$4.9B
$5.1B
$5.3B
$5.7B
$6.1B
Operating income
$1.1B
$1.1B
$934M
$1.0B
$1.1B
Net income
$744M
$696M
$545M
$604M
$660M
Operating cash flow
$1.3B
$757M
$1.1B
$1.3B
$1.6B
Operating margin
23.1%
20.6%
17.7%
18.3%
18.0%
Free cash flow
$866M
$133M
$516M
$813M
$1.1B
Diluted EPS
$6.02
$5.65
$4.40
$4.84
$5.32
Fiscal years, from SEC filings.
Technical summary
Daily
Bullish
12 bullish · 0 neutral · 4 bearish
Weekly
Bullish
7 bullish · 1 neutral · 4 bearish
Monthly
Bearish
2 bullish · 1 neutral · 5 bearish
Moving averages (daily)
SMA 10
161.3
Bullish
EMA 10
165.4
Bullish
SMA 20
151.9
Bullish
EMA 20
160.1
Bullish
SMA 50
166.9
Bullish
EMA 50
162.8
Bullish
SMA 100
168.1
Bullish
EMA 100
168.2
Bullish
SMA 200
177.3
Bullish
EMA 200
179.6
Bullish
Oscillators (daily)
RSI (14)
75.24
Bearish
MACD (12, 26)
3.48
Bullish
Momentum (12)
31.34
Bullish
Stochastic %K (14)
97.73
Bearish
Williams %R (14)
-2.27
Bearish
CCI (20)
213.4
Bearish
Pivot points (classic, last session)
S3
170.4
S2
174.2
S1
180.7
Pivot
184.5
R1
191.0
R2
194.8
R3
201.2
Signals describe what the chart is doing, not what to do. Moving averages: price above the average is bullish. Oscillators use the usual thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20; MACD and momentum above zero are bullish). Weekly and monthly views use closing prices only.
Dividends
Paid, last 12 months
2.18 USD
Yield on today's price
1.16%
Frequency
Quarterly
Next ex-dividend date
Not announced
Ex-dividend date
Amount per share
0.5600
0.5600
0.5600
0.5000
0.5000
0.5000
0.3900
0.3900
0.3900
0.3900
0.3900
0.3900
Ex-dividend dates and amounts from EODHD. Shown as declared, before tax.
The eight funds with the largest weight in EFX among the ETFs we cover, from each fund's latest SEC Form N-PORT (quarter-end positions, so they can be months old). All ETFs.
EFX stock splits
EFX has split its stock once since 1995. The latest was a 2-for-1 split on 18 Dec 1995.