See inside every stock. Pro
S&P 5007,663▼ 1.21%Nasdaq26,009▼ 2.60%Dow Jones52,868▲ 0.02%Nasdaq 10028,959▼ 2.90%VIX19.03▲ 14.09%US Dollar101.62▼ 0.16%Gold spot4,093▼ 0.80%WTI100.86▲ 1.40%

Equifax Inc (EFX)

Industrials · Research & Consulting Services · US stock · S&P 500 component
$187.14 ▲ +11.57 (6.59%)
At close · USD · Volume 2,741,269
Fair valueFair
$198 +5.8% to fair value
$99fair band $169–$240$297
Day's range
$178.00 – $188.29
52-week range
$137.01 – $238.94

About Equifax Inc

Equifax is a credit reporting and data analytics company. It collects and organises information on consumers and businesses, and it sells credit reports, scores, identity verification, fraud prevention and employment and income verification services to lenders, employers and government agencies. Revenue comes from data and analytics fees, often tied to transaction volumes such as loan applications, so activity in mortgage and consumer credit markets matters.

Trailing twelve-month revenue stands at $6.4 billion, while revenue grew by 5.8% a year over the past three years. Return on invested capital is 9%, alongside an operating margin of 17.9%. Net debt is 2.8 times EBITDA. The company pays a dividend, and the yield is 1.2%. On the X-Ray Score, it is rated 52 out of 100.

EFX news

All EFX news →
52-wk range $137.01 – $238.94Volume 2,741,269Daily, split-adjusted

Vitals

Market cap$22.3B
52-week range$137.01 – $238.94
Volume (last day)2,741,269
P/E (TTM)33.0
EBIT / EV yield4.2%
Free-cash-flow yield5.0%
Dividend yield1.2%
Revenue (TTM)$6.4B
Net income (TTM)$691M
Operating margin17.9%
Return on capital8.8%
Debt incl. leases$5.5B
Cash & securities$170M
Debt = borrowings plus lease liabilities. Cash & securities = cash, equivalents and short-term marketable securities (long-term securities are not counted, so net cash can be understated for companies that hold large long-term investments). Net debt = debt minus cash & securities. Source: latest SEC 10-Q/10-K. EBIT / EV yield = operating profit divided by market cap plus net debt.

Fair value estimate

$198middle half of models $166 – $236
Fair +5.8% to fair value
Average of the 15 valuation models that pass our checks: multiples, discounted cash flow, dividend discount and earnings power value. A model more than 100% above or 60% below the price is left out as unrealistic. Model uncertainty is Medium, based on how far apart the models are. Undervalued or Overvalued means the gap to fair value is more than 17.5%.
Price $187
Undervalued < $169Fair $169 – $240Overvalued > $240
P/E multiple
$200
P/B multiple
$215
P/S multiple
$257
EV/EBITDA multiple
$208
EV/EBIT multiple
$217
EV/revenue multiple
$229
10-year DCF, EBITDA exit
$237
5-year DCF, EBITDA exit
$234
10-year DCF, revenue exit
$238
5-year DCF, revenue exit
$237
10-year DCF, growth exit
$143
5-year DCF, growth exit
$124
Dividend discount, stable
$98
Dividend discount, multi-stage
$187
Earnings power value
$145
Growth the price implies
18.1%/yr
A model estimate, not a price target or recommendation. Inputs: risk-free 5.13%, equity risk premium 4.30% (Damodaran). How it works.

What this means

Weak business, fairly priced

The price sits inside our fair-value band. A high score does not guarantee a good outcome; it shifts the odds a little. Use the checklist as a prompt for your own research.

Before you invest · decision checklist

Ticked boxes are filled in from our data; the rest are yours to answer.

The five-lens scan

Every score explained in one sentence, ranked against Industrials peers. Open a lens to see the numbers behind it.

Strong: 70 to 100Fair: 50 to 69Weak: under 50No score: not enough data

Valuation Fair
63/100
Priced about in line with its sector.
See the numbers →
EBIT / EV yield4.2%
Free-cash-flow yield5.0%
Fair value vs price1.1×
Growth Fair
65/100
Growing at a typical pace for its sector.
See the numbers →
Revenue growth (3y)5.8%
EPS growth (3y)-2.0%
Growth consistency100%
Profitability Weak
48/100
Earns lower returns on its capital than most peers.
See the numbers →
Return on invested capital8.8%
Operating margin17.9%
Financial health Weak
25/100
Balance sheet is more stretched than most peers.
See the numbers →
Piotroski F-Score6 / 9
Net debt / EBITDA2.8×
Interest cover5.2×
Dividends Fair
59/100
Dividend is typical for its sector.
See the numbers →
Dividend yield1.2%
Dividends vs free cash flow24%
Dividend growth6.8%

Quarterly results: last 6 quarters

+3.8%
Mar '25
+7.4%
Jun '25
+7.2%
Sep '25
+9.2%
Dec '25
+14.3%
Mar '26
+10.6%
Jun '26
Revenue against the same quarter a year earlier. Latest quarter revenue $1.7B, diluted EPS $1.54.

Compare with peers

VRSK Verisk Analytics, Inc.60
Other Research & Consulting Services companies by X-Ray Score.

SWOT analysis: Equifax Inc

Strengthsinside the company
  • No standout strength in the figures we track.
Weaknessesinside the company
  • Return on invested capital of 8.8% is well below the 15.0% median of sector peers.
Opportunitiesvaluation and setting
  • Dividends use only 24% of free cash flow, which leaves room to raise them.
Threatsvaluation and setting
  • No specific threat is flagged by our checks; general market and interest-rate risk still applies.
Written by fixed rules from the figures on this page and the peer table below: filings, our fair value, the sector climate and the price trend. It summarises the data, it is not a forecast or advice.

Compare EFX with peers and sector

Medians of 80 Industrials peers and of 80 Industrials stocks in our universe. Largest peers (X-Ray Score): CAT 43, GE 49, RTX 51, GEV 50, UNP 45, DE 43.
MetricEFXPeersSector
X-Ray Score (out of 100)525050
Valuation634444
Growth655050
Profitability485151
Financial health254949
Dividends595353

Sector leaders: highest X-Ray Score in Industrials

EFX ranks #39 of 81 in Industrials by X-Ray Score. A higher score is stronger on our five pillars; it is a ranking of facts, not a forecast.
CompanyX-Ray Score
#1 GD General Dynamics Corp70
#2 EME EMCOR Group, Inc.69
#3 PAYX Paychex Inc69
#4 LDOS Leidos Holdings, Inc.67
#5 SNA Snap-on Inc66
…
#39 EFX Equifax Inc (this stock)52
Green means better than the peer median, red worse (only where a higher or lower figure is clearly better). A dash means too few companies report the figure. P/E, EV/EBITDA and price changes are not graded: a different level is not good or bad by itself.

Factor ratings for EFX

Each factor is rated by where EFX stands among the 81 Industrials stocks in our universe.

Rating against the sector
Goodthe top third of these stocks
Averagethe middle third of these stocks
Badthe bottom third of these stocks
"Beats" is the share of those stocks it is ahead of.
Against its own history
The last columns set today's figure against the company's own median of its last five financial years:
▲ Betterbetter than its usual level
▼ Worseworse than its usual level
≈ In linewithin its usual range

For valuation factors Good means cheaper than most of the sector and Better means cheaper than usual for this company, which is not the same as a bargain.

In total: 6 Good · 9 Average · 6 Bad of 21 Growth: 0 · 2 · 1 Profitability: 0 · 2 · 2 Financial strength: 0 · 1 · 3 Valuation: 2 · 3 · 0 Cash flow: 4 · 0 · 0 Efficiency: 0 · 1 · 0
FactorEFXRatingSector medianOwn 5-year medianAgainst own history
Growth
Revenue growth, 3 years a year+5.8% Average beats 53% +5.6% – –
Revenue growth, last year+6.9% Average beats 64% +4.5% +6.9% ≈ In line
EPS growth, 3 years a year−2.0% Bad beats 28% +5.7% – –
Profitability
Operating margin17.9% Average beats 57% 17.5% 18.3% ≈ In line
Net margin10.7% Average beats 41% 12.8% 10.9% ≈ In line
Return on invested capital8.8% Bad beats 17% 14.9% – –
Return on equity15.8% Bad beats 32% 23.7% 14.3% ≈ In line
Financial strength
Net debt / EBITDA2.8x Bad beats 18% 1.8x 3.1x ▲ Better
Interest cover5.2x Bad beats 9% 21.4x 5.2x ≈ In line
Current ratio0.60 Bad beats 3% 1.25 0.67 ≈ In line
Piotroski F-score6 / 9 Average beats 41% 6 / 9 – –
Valuation
P/E ratio32.3x Average beats 36% 28.9x 48.6x ▲ Better
Price / book5.1x Average beats 60% 6.2x 6.6x ▲ Better
Price / sales3.5x Average beats 52% 3.5x 5.6x ▲ Better
EV / EBITDA14.6x Good beats 76% 18.5x 21.3x ▲ Better
Free cash flow yield5.0% Good beats 71% 3.8% 2.4% ▲ Better
Cash flow
Free cash flow margin17.1% Good beats 69% 13.8% 14.3% ▲ Better
Cash from operations / net income2.33 Good beats 89% 1.39 2.05 ▲ Better
Free cash flow growth, 3 years a year+104.5% Good beats 98% +14.5% – –
Accruals (lower is better)−7.7% Good beats 90% −3.2% – –
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding63 days Average beats 40% 57 days 61 days ≈ In line
These ratings compare companies with each other and describe the past; they are not a forecast, a recommendation or part of the X-Ray Score. A factor is left out when its data is missing or meaningless (for example a P/E on negative earnings). A dash in the history columns means fewer than three usable years.

Fundamentals checklist

● 5 Good · ● 5 Average · ● 5 Bad
Cash quality
Earnings backed by cashGood
Free-cash-flow yieldGood
Risk models
Altman Z''Average
Piotroski F-ScoreAverage
Growth
EPS growth (3y)Bad
Free-cash-flow growth (3y)Good
Revenue growth (3y)Average
Growth consistencyGood
Balance sheet
Current ratioBad
Net debt / EBITDABad
Interest coverBad
Valuation
Fair value vs priceGood
EBIT / EV yieldAverage
Profitability
Return on invested capitalBad
Operating marginAverage
Each check is graded against the company's sector, not a fixed number. Checklist score 50/100.

Financials

FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue$4.9B$5.1B$5.3B$5.7B$6.1B
Operating income$1.1B$1.1B$934M$1.0B$1.1B
Net income$744M$696M$545M$604M$660M
Operating cash flow$1.3B$757M$1.1B$1.3B$1.6B
Operating margin23.1%20.6%17.7%18.3%18.0%
Free cash flow$866M$133M$516M$813M$1.1B
Diluted EPS$6.02$5.65$4.40$4.84$5.32
Fiscal years, from SEC filings.

Technical summary

Daily
Bullish
12 bullish · 0 neutral · 4 bearish
Weekly
Bullish
7 bullish · 1 neutral · 4 bearish
Monthly
Bearish
2 bullish · 1 neutral · 5 bearish
Moving averages (daily)
SMA 10161.3Bullish
EMA 10165.4Bullish
SMA 20151.9Bullish
EMA 20160.1Bullish
SMA 50166.9Bullish
EMA 50162.8Bullish
SMA 100168.1Bullish
EMA 100168.2Bullish
SMA 200177.3Bullish
EMA 200179.6Bullish
Oscillators (daily)
RSI (14)75.24Bearish
MACD (12, 26)3.48Bullish
Momentum (12)31.34Bullish
Stochastic %K (14)97.73Bearish
Williams %R (14)-2.27Bearish
CCI (20)213.4Bearish
Pivot points (classic, last session)
S3
170.4
S2
174.2
S1
180.7
Pivot
184.5
R1
191.0
R2
194.8
R3
201.2
Signals describe what the chart is doing, not what to do. Moving averages: price above the average is bullish. Oscillators use the usual thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20; MACD and momentum above zero are bullish). Weekly and monthly views use closing prices only.

Dividends

Paid, last 12 months
2.18 USD
Yield on today's price
1.16%
Frequency
Quarterly
Next ex-dividend date
Not announced
Ex-dividend dateAmount per share
0.5600
0.5600
0.5600
0.5000
0.5000
0.5000
0.3900
0.3900
0.3900
0.3900
0.3900
0.3900
Ex-dividend dates and amounts from EODHD. Shown as declared, before tax.

ETFs that hold EFX

ETFShare of the fund
RSPN Invesco S&P 500 Equal Weight Industria...1.23%
MFSV MFS Active Value1.03%
VOT Vanguard Mid-Cap Growth0.42%
COWZ Pacer US Cash Cows 1000.34%
XLI Industrial Select Sector SPDR0.33%
FIDU Fidelity MSCI Industrials Index0.30%
VIS Vanguard Industrials0.29%
IYJ iShares U.S. Industrials0.24%
The eight funds with the largest weight in EFX among the ETFs we cover, from each fund's latest SEC Form N-PORT (quarter-end positions, so they can be months old). All ETFs.

EFX stock splits

EFX has split its stock once since 1995. The latest was a 2-for-1 split on 18 Dec 1995.

Full EFX stock split history →

EFX SEC filings

10-QSEC EDGAR
Quarterly report
8-KSEC EDGAR
Results of operations
8-KSEC EDGAR
Other events
10-QSEC EDGAR
Quarterly report
8-KSEC EDGAR
Results of operations
8-KSEC EDGAR
Current report
8-KSEC EDGAR
Shareholder vote results
8-KSEC EDGAR
Entered a material agreement

Where the numbers come from

Statements SEC EDGAR filings (10-K, 10-Q), quarters derived from year-to-date figures.
Prices end-of-day closes, split-adjusted.
Industry inputs beta, multiples and equity risk premium from Damodaran Online (NYU Stern).
Read the full methodology →

StocksXray is for education only and is not financial advice. Scores and fair values are model estimates from public filings and carry uncertainty.