See inside every stock. Pro
S&P 5007,663▼ 1.21%Nasdaq26,009▼ 2.60%Dow Jones52,868▲ 0.02%Nasdaq 10028,959▼ 2.90%VIX19.03▲ 14.09%US Dollar101.62▼ 0.16%Gold spot4,093▼ 0.80%WTI103.60▲ 4.15%

Bristol Myers Squibb Co (BMY)

Health Care · Pharmaceuticals · US stock · S&P 500 component
$63.00 ▲ +1.88 (3.08%)
At close · USD · Volume 15,166,410
Compare with LLY
Fair valueUndervalued
$76 +20.9% to fair value
$38fair band $65–$92$114
Day's range
$61.04 – $63.59
52-week range
$42.52 – $68.64

About Bristol Myers Squibb Co

Bristol Myers Squibb is a biopharmaceutical company that researches, develops and sells prescription medicines. Its portfolio focuses on cancer, immune disorders, heart disease and blood conditions. The company earns money by selling branded drugs to wholesalers, hospitals and pharmacies, and by collaborating with other drug makers. Sales are shaped by patent protection, so the loss of exclusivity on a major medicine can reduce revenue, and new drug approvals matter to its outlook.

Over the latest twelve months the company reported revenue of $49.2 billion, and annual revenue rose by 1.4% on average across three years. Profitability at the operating level stands at 27.7%, and return on invested capital came to 19%. The company carries net debt of 2.0 times its EBITDA. A dividend is paid, with a yield of 4.0%. It carries an X-Ray Score of 60 out of 100.

52-wk range $42.52 – $68.64Volume 15,166,410Daily, split-adjusted

Vitals

Market cap$129.0B
52-week range$42.52 – $68.64
Volume (last day)15,166,410
P/E (TTM)13.9
EBIT / EV yield8.4%
Free-cash-flow yield8.9%
Dividend yield4.0%
Revenue (TTM)$49.2B
Net income (TTM)$9.3B
Operating margin27.7%
Return on capital19.3%
Debt incl. leases$43.9B
Cash & securities$11.1B
Debt = borrowings plus lease liabilities. Cash & securities = cash, equivalents and short-term marketable securities (long-term securities are not counted, so net cash can be understated for companies that hold large long-term investments). Net debt = debt minus cash & securities. Source: latest SEC 10-Q/10-K. EBIT / EV yield = operating profit divided by market cap plus net debt.

Fair value estimate

$76middle half of models $68 – $83
Undervalued +20.9% to fair value
Average of the 15 valuation models that pass our checks: multiples, discounted cash flow, dividend discount and earnings power value. A model more than 100% above or 60% below the price is left out as unrealistic. Model uncertainty is High, based on how far apart the models are. Undervalued or Overvalued means the gap to fair value is more than 17.5%.
Peak-cycle earnings: the current operating margin is more than 1.5x its 7-year average, so multiples applied to today's profit may overstate value; model uncertainty is set to High
Price $63
Undervalued < $65Fair $65 – $92Overvalued > $92
P/E multiple
$66
P/B multiple
$59
P/S multiple
$67
EV/EBITDA multiple
$75
EV/EBIT multiple
$95
EV/revenue multiple
$68
10-year DCF, EBITDA exit
$83
5-year DCF, EBITDA exit
$76
10-year DCF, revenue exit
$83
5-year DCF, revenue exit
$76
10-year DCF, growth exit
$86
5-year DCF, growth exit
$79
Dividend discount, stable
$67
Dividend discount, multi-stage
$87
Earnings power value
$74
Growth the price implies
3.7%/yr
A model estimate, not a price target or recommendation. Inputs: risk-free 5.13%, equity risk premium 4.30% (Damodaran). How it works.

What this means

Average business at a low price

Our models put fair value above today's price, but models can be wrong, so check the business first. A high score does not guarantee a good outcome; it shifts the odds a little. Use the checklist as a prompt for your own research.

Before you invest · decision checklist

Ticked boxes are filled in from our data; the rest are yours to answer.

The five-lens scan

Every score explained in one sentence, ranked against Health Care peers. Open a lens to see the numbers behind it.

Strong: 70 to 100Fair: 50 to 69Weak: under 50No score: not enough data

Valuation Strong
87/100
Cheap against its sector on earnings and cash flow.
See the numbers →
EBIT / EV yield8.4%
Free-cash-flow yield8.9%
Fair value vs price1.2×
Growth Weak
34/100
Growing slower than most of its sector.
See the numbers →
Revenue growth (3y)1.4%
EPS growth (3y)5.5%
Growth consistency90%
Profitability Fair
58/100
Returns on capital are typical for its sector.
See the numbers →
Return on invested capital19.3%
Operating margin27.7%
Gross profitability39.4%
Financial health Fair
57/100
Balance sheet is in typical shape for its sector.
See the numbers →
Piotroski F-Score8 / 9
Net debt / EBITDA2.0×
Interest cover7.9×
Dividends Fair
55/100
Dividend is typical for its sector.
See the numbers →
Dividend yield4.0%
Dividends vs free cash flow45%
Dividend growth2.9%

Quarterly results: last 6 quarters

-5.6%
Mar '25
+0.6%
Jun '25
+2.8%
Sep '25
+1.3%
Dec '25
+2.6%
Mar '26
+5.7%
Jun '26
Revenue against the same quarter a year earlier. Latest quarter revenue $13.0B, diluted EPS $1.62.

Compare with peers

ZTS Zoetis Inc.69 LLY ELI LILLY & Co62 JNJ Johnson & Johnson49 MRK Merck & Co., Inc.33
Other Pharmaceuticals companies by X-Ray Score.

SWOT analysis: Bristol Myers Squibb Co

Strengthsinside the company
  • Return on invested capital is 19.3%, against a median of 12.7% for industry peers.
  • Operating margin of 27.7% is well above the 19.2% median of industry peers, a sign of pricing power or lower costs.
  • Free cash flow equals 8.9% of the market value, which funds dividends, buybacks or debt paydown.
  • Passes 8 of the 9 Piotroski tests, which points to improving profitability, funding and efficiency.
Weaknessesinside the company
  • No clear weakness in the figures we track.
Opportunitiesvaluation and setting
  • Dividends use only 45% of free cash flow, which leaves room to raise them.
  • Trades at 13.9x earnings, 65% below the 40.0x median of industry peers.
  • The price is 21% below our fair value estimate, with the gap larger than the margin we allow for error.
  • Price momentum is strong on the weekly and monthly signals (trends can reverse).
Threatsvaluation and setting
  • Valuation uncertainty is high: the models give widely different values, so the fair value range is wide.
Written by fixed rules from the figures on this page and the peer table below: filings, our fair value, the sector climate and the price trend. It summarises the data, it is not a forecast or advice.

Compare BMY with peers and sector

Medians of 6 Pharmaceuticals peers and of 59 Health Care stocks in our universe. Largest peers (X-Ray Score): LLY 62, JNJ 49, MRK 33, PFE 31, ZTS 69, VTRS 25.
MetricBMYPeersSector
X-Ray Score (out of 100)604149
Valuation874552
Growth334148
Profitability585149
Financial health573648
Dividends555350

Sector leaders: highest X-Ray Score in Health Care

BMY ranks #18 of 60 in Health Care and #3 of 7 in Pharmaceuticals by X-Ray Score. A higher score is stronger on our five pillars; it is a ranking of facts, not a forecast.
CompanyX-Ray Score
#1 INCY Incyte Corp80
#2 DXCM Dexcom Inc78
#3 PODD Insulet Corp72
#4 RMD Resmed Inc70
#5 ZTS Zoetis Inc.69
…
#18 BMY Bristol Myers Squibb Co (this stock)60
Green means better than the peer median, red worse (only where a higher or lower figure is clearly better). A dash means too few companies report the figure. P/E, EV/EBITDA and price changes are not graded: a different level is not good or bad by itself.

Factor ratings for BMY

Each factor is rated by where BMY stands among the 60 Health Care stocks in our universe.

Rating against the sector
Goodthe top third of these stocks
Averagethe middle third of these stocks
Badthe bottom third of these stocks
"Beats" is the share of those stocks it is ahead of.
Against its own history
The last columns set today's figure against the company's own median of its last five financial years:
▲ Betterbetter than its usual level
▼ Worseworse than its usual level
≈ In linewithin its usual range

For valuation factors Good means cheaper than most of the sector and Better means cheaper than usual for this company, which is not the same as a bargain.

In total: 11 Good · 10 Average · 2 Bad of 23 Growth: 0 · 1 · 2 Profitability: 5 · 0 · 0 Financial strength: 1 · 3 · 0 Valuation: 3 · 2 · 0 Cash flow: 1 · 3 · 0 Efficiency: 1 · 1 · 0
FactorBMYRatingSector medianOwn 5-year medianAgainst own history
Growth
Revenue growth, 3 years a year+1.4% Bad beats 24% +5.5% – –
Revenue growth, last year−0.2% Bad beats 11% +7.1% −0.2% ≈ In line
EPS growth, 3 years a year+5.5% Average beats 51% +5.0% – –
Profitability
Gross margin70.2% Good beats 71% 65.0% 76.2% ≈ In line
Operating margin27.7% Good beats 83% 16.4% 20.3% ▲ Better
Net margin18.9% Good beats 75% 11.1% 14.6% ▲ Better
Return on invested capital19.3% Good beats 71% 12.2% – –
Return on equity41.6% Good beats 88% 13.7% 20.4% ▲ Better
Financial strength
Net debt / EBITDA2.0x Average beats 52% 2.0x 1.8x ≈ In line
Interest cover7.9x Average beats 42% 9.4x 7.1x ≈ In line
Current ratio1.53 Average beats 51% 1.52 1.26 ▲ Better
Piotroski F-score8 / 9 Good beats 85% 6 / 9 – –
Valuation
P/E ratio13.9x Good beats 90% 28.2x 17.8x ▲ Better
Price / book5.8x Average beats 35% 3.7x 5.0x ▼ Worse
Price / sales2.6x Average beats 64% 3.7x 2.4x ≈ In line
EV / EBITDA9.6x Good beats 92% 17.6x 9.6x ≈ In line
Free cash flow yield8.9% Good beats 89% 4.4% 11.7% ▼ Worse
Cash flow
Free cash flow margin23.3% Good beats 73% 16.3% 28.1% ▼ Worse
Cash from operations / net income1.38 Average beats 36% 1.61 2.04 ▼ Worse
Free cash flow growth, 3 years a year+2.4% Average beats 44% +4.3% – –
Accruals (lower is better)−4.0% Average beats 53% −3.9% – –
Efficiency
Inventory turnover5.4x Good beats 78% 2.9x 4.7x ▲ Better
Days sales outstanding67 days Average beats 36% 62 days 68 days ≈ In line
These ratings compare companies with each other and describe the past; they are not a forecast, a recommendation or part of the X-Ray Score. A factor is left out when its data is missing or meaningless (for example a P/E on negative earnings). A dash in the history columns means fewer than three usable years.

Fundamentals checklist

● 7 Good · ● 8 Average · ● 1 Bad
Cash quality
Earnings backed by cashAverage
Free-cash-flow yieldGood
Risk models
Altman Z''Average
Piotroski F-ScoreGood
Growth
EPS growth (3y)Average
Free-cash-flow growth (3y)Average
Revenue growth (3y)Bad
Growth consistencyAverage
Balance sheet
Current ratioAverage
Net debt / EBITDAAverage
Interest coverAverage
Valuation
Fair value vs priceGood
EBIT / EV yieldGood
Profitability
Return on invested capitalGood
Operating marginGood
Gross profitabilityGood
Each check is graded against the company's sector, not a fixed number. Checklist score 63/100.

Financials

FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue$46.4B$46.2B$45.0B$48.3B$48.2B
Operating income$9.4B$8.9B$9.6B−$6.4B$11.2B
Net income$7.0B$6.3B$8.0B−$8.9B$7.1B
Operating cash flow$16.2B$13.1B$13.9B$15.2B$14.2B
Operating margin20.3%19.4%21.3%-13.3%23.3%
Free cash flow$15.2B$11.9B$12.7B$13.9B$12.8B
Diluted EPS$3.12$2.95$3.86$-4.41$3.46
Fiscal years, from SEC filings.

Technical summary

Daily
Bullish
11 bullish · 1 neutral · 4 bearish
Weekly
Strongly bullish
10 bullish · 1 neutral · 1 bearish
Monthly
Strongly bullish
7 bullish · 1 neutral · 0 bearish
Moving averages (daily)
SMA 1059.76Bullish
EMA 1060.59Bullish
SMA 2060.33Bullish
EMA 2060.66Bullish
SMA 5062.80Bullish
EMA 5061.35Bullish
SMA 10060.56Bullish
EMA 10060.60Bullish
SMA 20058.66Bullish
EMA 20058.14Bullish
Oscillators (daily)
RSI (14)57.34Neutral
MACD (12, 26)-0.38Bearish
Momentum (12)5.72Bullish
Stochastic %K (14)92.07Bearish
Williams %R (14)-7.93Bearish
CCI (20)107.7Bearish
Pivot points (classic, last session)
S3
58.95
S2
59.99
S1
61.50
Pivot
62.54
R1
64.05
R2
65.09
R3
66.60
Signals describe what the chart is doing, not what to do. Moving averages: price above the average is bullish. Oscillators use the usual thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20; MACD and momentum above zero are bullish). Weekly and monthly views use closing prices only.

Dividends

Paid, last 12 months
2.52 USD
Yield on today's price
4.00%
Frequency
Quarterly
Next ex-dividend date
Not announced
Ex-dividend dateAmount per share
0.6300
0.6300
0.6300
0.6300
0.6200
0.6200
0.6200
0.6200
0.6000
0.6000
0.6000
0.6000
Ex-dividend dates and amounts from EODHD. Shown as declared, before tax.

ETFs that hold BMY

ETFShare of the fund
PPH VanEck Pharmaceutical4.47%
IHE iShares U.S. Pharmaceuticals4.37%
FDL First Trust Morningstar Dividend Leade...3.43%
SCHD Schwab U.S. Dividend Equity2.93%
HDV iShares Core High Dividend2.70%
VALQ American Century STOXX U.S. Quality Va...2.45%
MOAT VanEck Morningstar Wide Moat2.43%
IYH iShares U.S. Healthcare2.20%
The eight funds with the largest weight in BMY among the ETFs we cover, from each fund's latest SEC Form N-PORT (quarter-end positions, so they can be months old). All ETFs.

BMY stock splits

BMY has split its stock 2 times since 1997. The latest was a 2-for-1 split on 1 Mar 1999.

Full BMY stock split history →

BMY SEC filings

10-QSEC EDGAR
Quarterly report
8-KSEC EDGAR
Results of operations; Regulation FD disclosure
8-KSEC EDGAR
Shareholder vote results
10-QSEC EDGAR
Quarterly report
8-KSEC EDGAR
Results of operations; Regulation FD disclosure
DEF 14ASEC EDGAR
Proxy statement
10-KSEC EDGAR
Annual report
8-KSEC EDGAR
Results of operations; Regulation FD disclosure

Where the numbers come from

Statements SEC EDGAR filings (10-K, 10-Q), quarters derived from year-to-date figures.
Prices end-of-day closes, split-adjusted.
Industry inputs beta, multiples and equity risk premium from Damodaran Online (NYU Stern).
Read the full methodology →

StocksXray is for education only and is not financial advice. Scores and fair values are model estimates from public filings and carry uncertainty.