See inside every stock. Pro
S&P 5007,663▼ 1.21%Nasdaq26,009▼ 2.60%Dow Jones52,868▲ 0.02%Nasdaq 10028,959▼ 2.90%VIX19.03▲ 14.09%US Dollar101.62▼ 0.16%Gold spot4,093▼ 0.80%WTI101.21▲ 1.75%

Automatic Data Processing Inc (ADP)

Industrials · Human Resource & Employment Services · US stock · S&P 500 component
$307.94 ▲ +13.44 (4.56%)
At close · USD · Volume 3,270,531
Fair valueFair
$315 +2.2% to fair value
$157fair band $268–$381$472
Day's range
$296.86 – $308.63
52-week range
$188.16 – $308.63

About Automatic Data Processing Inc

Automatic Data Processing provides cloud-based human capital management software and outsourcing services, covering payroll, tax filing, benefits administration, time tracking and talent management. It serves businesses of all sizes around the world. Revenue comes from recurring fees for these services and from interest earned on client funds held before payroll and tax payments are made, which links results to interest rates.

Revenue at Automatic Data Processing Inc was $21.9 billion across the last twelve months. Across three years, sales expanded by 6.8% a year. Operating profit was 28.2% of revenue. It earned a return on invested capital of 66%. Debt after cash comes to 0.2 times EBITDA. Shareholders receive a dividend yielding 2.2%. On the site's X-Ray Score, it rates 62 out of 100.

52-wk range $188.16 – $308.63Volume 3,270,531Daily, split-adjusted

Vitals

Market cap$124.2B
52-week range$188.16 – $308.63
Volume (last day)3,270,531
P/E (TTM)28.2
EBIT / EV yield4.9%
Free-cash-flow yield–
Dividend yield2.2%
Revenue (TTM)$21.9B
Net income (TTM)$4.4B
Operating margin28.2%
Return on capital66.4%
Debt incl. leases$5.4B
Cash & securities$4.2B
Debt = borrowings plus lease liabilities. Cash & securities = cash, equivalents and short-term marketable securities (long-term securities are not counted, so net cash can be understated for companies that hold large long-term investments). Net debt = debt minus cash & securities. Source: latest SEC 10-Q/10-K. EBIT / EV yield = operating profit divided by market cap plus net debt.

Fair value estimate

$315middle half of models $310 – $342
Fair +2.2% to fair value
Average of the 14 valuation models that pass our checks: multiples, discounted cash flow, dividend discount and earnings power value. A model more than 100% above or 60% below the price is left out as unrealistic. Model uncertainty is Low, based on how far apart the models are. Undervalued or Overvalued means the gap to fair value is more than 17.5%.
Price $308
Undervalued < $268Fair $268 – $381Overvalued > $381
P/E multiple
$310
P/B multiple
$311
P/S multiple
$312
EV/EBITDA multiple
$313
EV/EBIT multiple
$321
EV/revenue multiple
$316
10-year DCF, EBITDA exit
$346
5-year DCF, EBITDA exit
$342
10-year DCF, revenue exit
$345
5-year DCF, revenue exit
$341
10-year DCF, growth exit
$264
5-year DCF, growth exit
$245
Dividend discount, stable
$364
Dividend discount, multi-stage · not used
$771
Earnings power value
$275
Growth the price implies
13.2%/yr
A model estimate, not a price target or recommendation. Inputs: risk-free 5.13%, equity risk premium 4.30% (Damodaran). How it works.

What this means

Average business, fairly priced

The price sits inside our fair-value band. A high score does not guarantee a good outcome; it shifts the odds a little. Use the checklist as a prompt for your own research.

Before you invest · decision checklist

Ticked boxes are filled in from our data; the rest are yours to answer.

The five-lens scan

Every score explained in one sentence, ranked against Industrials peers. Open a lens to see the numbers behind it.

Strong: 70 to 100Fair: 50 to 69Weak: under 50No score: not enough data

Valuation Fair
62/100
Priced about in line with its sector.
See the numbers →
EBIT / EV yield4.9%
Fair value vs price1.0×
Growth Fair
67/100
Growing at a typical pace for its sector.
See the numbers →
Revenue growth (3y)6.8%
EPS growth (3y)10.0%
Growth consistency100%
Profitability Fair
58/100
Returns on capital are typical for its sector.
See the numbers →
Return on invested capital66.4%
Operating margin28.2%
Gross profitability16.1%
Financial health Fair
56/100
Balance sheet is in typical shape for its sector.
See the numbers →
Piotroski F-Score7 / 9
Net debt / EBITDA0.2×
Interest cover13.5×
Dividends Strong
76/100
Dividend is high and well covered by cash flow.
See the numbers →
Dividend yield2.2%
Dividend growth11.3%

Quarterly results: last 6 quarters

+5.7%
Mar '25
+7.5%
Jun '25
+7.1%
Sep '25
+6.2%
Dec '25
+7.0%
Mar '26
+6.8%
Jun '26
Revenue against the same quarter a year earlier. Latest quarter revenue $5.5B.

Compare with peers

PAYX Paychex Inc69
Other Human Resource & Employment Services companies by X-Ray Score.

SWOT analysis: Automatic Data Processing Inc

Strengthsinside the company
  • Return on invested capital is 66.4%, against a median of 14.9% for sector peers.
  • Operating margin of 28.2% is well above the 17.5% median of sector peers, a sign of pricing power or lower costs.
  • Net debt is only 0.2x EBITDA.
  • Operating profit covers interest 13x, so debt costs are a small drag.
Weaknessesinside the company
  • No clear weakness in the figures we track.
Opportunitiesvaluation and setting
  • Price momentum is strong on the weekly and monthly signals (trends can reverse).
Threatsvaluation and setting
  • No specific threat is flagged by our checks; general market and interest-rate risk still applies.
Written by fixed rules from the figures on this page and the peer table below: filings, our fair value, the sector climate and the price trend. It summarises the data, it is not a forecast or advice.

Compare ADP with peers and sector

Medians of 80 Industrials peers and of 80 Industrials stocks in our universe. Largest peers (X-Ray Score): CAT 43, GE 49, RTX 51, GEV 50, UNP 45, DE 43.
MetricADPPeersSector
X-Ray Score (out of 100)625050
Valuation624444
Growth675050
Profitability585050
Financial health564949
Dividends765353

Sector leaders: highest X-Ray Score in Industrials

ADP ranks #11 of 81 in Industrials by X-Ray Score. A higher score is stronger on our five pillars; it is a ranking of facts, not a forecast.
CompanyX-Ray Score
#1 GD General Dynamics Corp70
#2 EME EMCOR Group, Inc.69
#3 PAYX Paychex Inc69
#4 LDOS Leidos Holdings, Inc.67
#5 SNA Snap-on Inc66
…
#11 ADP Automatic Data Processing... (this stock)62
Green means better than the peer median, red worse (only where a higher or lower figure is clearly better). A dash means too few companies report the figure. P/E, EV/EBITDA and price changes are not graded: a different level is not good or bad by itself.

Factor ratings for ADP

Each factor is rated by where ADP stands among the 81 Industrials stocks in our universe.

Rating against the sector
Goodthe top third of these stocks
Averagethe middle third of these stocks
Badthe bottom third of these stocks
"Beats" is the share of those stocks it is ahead of.
Against its own history
The last columns set today's figure against the company's own median of its last five financial years:
▲ Betterbetter than its usual level
▼ Worseworse than its usual level
≈ In linewithin its usual range

For valuation factors Good means cheaper than most of the sector and Better means cheaper than usual for this company, which is not the same as a bargain.

In total: 8 Good · 7 Average · 5 Bad of 20 Growth: 0 · 3 · 0 Profitability: 5 · 0 · 0 Financial strength: 2 · 1 · 1 Valuation: 0 · 2 · 2 Cash flow: 1 · 0 · 2 Efficiency: 0 · 1 · 0
FactorADPRatingSector medianOwn 5-year medianAgainst own history
Growth
Revenue growth, 3 years a year+6.8% Average beats 61% +5.6% – –
Revenue growth, last year+6.7% Average beats 63% +4.5% +7.1% ≈ In line
EPS growth, 3 years a year+10.0% Average beats 61% +5.7% – –
Profitability
Gross margin46.4% Good beats 76% 38.0% 45.4% ≈ In line
Operating margin28.2% Good beats 91% 17.5% 27.3% ≈ In line
Net margin20.1% Good beats 86% 12.8% 19.5% ≈ In line
Return on invested capital66.4% Good beats 96% 14.9% – –
Return on equity73.2% Good beats 95% 23.7% 82.5% ▼ Worse
Financial strength
Net debt / EBITDA0.2x Good beats 91% 1.8x 0.1x ≈ In line
Interest cover13.5x Average beats 39% 21.4x 14.5x ≈ In line
Current ratio1.05 Bad beats 28% 1.25 1.01 ≈ In line
Piotroski F-score7 / 9 Good beats 68% 6 / 9 – –
Valuation
P/E ratio28.1x Average beats 51% 28.9x 26.8x ≈ In line
Price / book20.6x Bad beats 6% 6.2x 21.6x ≈ In line
Price / sales5.7x Bad beats 23% 3.5x 5.1x ▼ Worse
EV / EBITDA18.5x Average beats 50% 18.5x 17.6x ≈ In line
Cash flow
Free cash flow margin24.8% Good beats 89% 13.8% 23.4% ≈ In line
Cash from operations / net income1.23 Bad beats 33% 1.39 1.21 ≈ In line
Accruals (lower is better)−1.6% Bad beats 22% −3.2% – –
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding59 days Average beats 47% 57 days 64 days ≈ In line
These ratings compare companies with each other and describe the past; they are not a forecast, a recommendation or part of the X-Ray Score. A factor is left out when its data is missing or meaningless (for example a P/E on negative earnings). A dash in the history columns means fewer than three usable years.

Fundamentals checklist

● 5 Good · ● 5 Average · ● 4 Bad
Cash quality
Earnings backed by cashBad
Risk models
Altman Z''Bad
Piotroski F-ScoreGood
Growth
EPS growth (3y)Average
Revenue growth (3y)Average
Growth consistencyGood
Balance sheet
Current ratioBad
Net debt / EBITDAGood
Interest coverAverage
Valuation
Fair value vs priceAverage
EBIT / EV yieldAverage
Profitability
Return on invested capitalGood
Operating marginGood
Gross profitabilityBad
Each check is graded against the company's sector, not a fixed number. Checklist score 56/100.

Financials

FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue$16.5B$18.0B$19.2B$20.6B$21.9B
Operating income$3.9B$4.7B$5.2B$5.8B$6.2B
Net income$2.9B$3.4B$3.8B$4.1B$4.4B
Operating cash flow$3.1B$4.2B$4.2B$4.9B$5.4B
Operating margin23.6%26.0%27.3%28.0%28.2%
Free cash flow–––––
Diluted EPS$7.00$8.21$9.10$9.98$10.94
Fiscal years, from SEC filings.

Technical summary

Daily
Bullish
12 bullish · 0 neutral · 4 bearish
Weekly
Strongly bullish
11 bullish · 0 neutral · 1 bearish
Monthly
Strongly bullish
7 bullish · 1 neutral · 0 bearish
Moving averages (daily)
SMA 10285.8Bullish
EMA 10287.8Bullish
SMA 20274.1Bullish
EMA 20280.3Bullish
SMA 50274.1Bullish
EMA 50271.6Bullish
SMA 100257.8Bullish
EMA 100260.5Bullish
SMA 200236.8Bullish
EMA 200252.5Bullish
Oscillators (daily)
RSI (14)80.03Bearish
MACD (12, 26)7.68Bullish
Momentum (12)17.37Bullish
Stochastic %K (14)98.69Bearish
Williams %R (14)-1.31Bearish
CCI (20)175.1Bearish
Pivot points (classic, last session)
S3
288.6
S2
292.7
S1
300.3
Pivot
304.5
R1
312.1
R2
316.2
R3
323.9
Signals describe what the chart is doing, not what to do. Moving averages: price above the average is bullish. Oscillators use the usual thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20; MACD and momentum above zero are bullish). Weekly and monthly views use closing prices only.

Dividends

Paid, last 12 months
6.80 USD
Yield on today's price
2.21%
Frequency
Quarterly
Next ex-dividend date
Not announced
Ex-dividend dateAmount per share
1.7000
1.7000
1.7000
1.7000
1.5400
1.5400
1.5400
1.5400
1.4000
1.4000
1.4000
1.4000
Ex-dividend dates and amounts from EODHD. Shown as declared, before tax.

ETFs that hold ADP

ETFShare of the fund
DIVB iShares U.S. Dividend and Buyback5.45%
FTCS First Trust Capital Strength2.25%
SCHD Schwab U.S. Dividend Equity2.25%
RDVI FT Cboe Vest Rising Dividend Achievers...1.94%
KNG FT Cboe Vest S&P 500 Dividend Aristocr...1.74%
COWZ Pacer US Cash Cows 1001.66%
RDVY First Trust Rising Dividend Achievers1.63%
NOBL ProShares S&P 500 Dividend Aristocrats1.60%
The eight funds with the largest weight in ADP among the ETFs we cover, from each fund's latest SEC Form N-PORT (quarter-end positions, so they can be months old). All ETFs.

ADP stock splits

ADP has split its stock 3 times since 1991. The latest was a 2-for-1 split on 4 Jan 1999.

Full ADP stock split history →

ADP SEC filings

DEF 14ASEC EDGAR
Proxy statement
10-KSEC EDGAR
Annual report
8-KSEC EDGAR
Results of operations
8-KSEC EDGAR
Entered a material agreement
8-KSEC EDGAR
Entered a material agreement; Other events
10-QSEC EDGAR
Quarterly report
8-KSEC EDGAR
Results of operations
10-QSEC EDGAR
Quarterly report

Where the numbers come from

Statements SEC EDGAR filings (10-K, 10-Q), quarters derived from year-to-date figures.
Prices end-of-day closes, split-adjusted.
Industry inputs beta, multiples and equity risk premium from Damodaran Online (NYU Stern).
Read the full methodology →

StocksXray is for education only and is not financial advice. Scores and fair values are model estimates from public filings and carry uncertainty.