See inside every stock. Pro
S&P 5007,663▼ 1.21%Nasdaq26,009▼ 2.60%Dow Jones52,868▲ 0.02%Nasdaq 10028,959▼ 2.90%VIX19.03▲ 14.09%US Dollar101.62▼ 0.16%Gold spot4,093▼ 0.80%WTI100.86▲ 1.40%
← ROP page
XStocksXray
Research report · 22 October 2026

Roper Technologies Inc (ROP)

Information Technology · Electronic Equipment & Instruments · US stock · price as of 22 Oct 2026

Key indicators

Price$436.23
52-week range$305.96 – $519.10
Market cap$43.9B
P/E (trailing)18.4×
EV / EBITDA23.7×
Free-cash-flow yield6.1%
Dividend yield0.8%
Revenue (last 12 months)$8.3B
Revenue growth (3y a year)13.7%
Operating margin28.0%
Return on invested capital6.6%
Net debt / EBITDA4.7×

Fair value

Fair value (average of valid models)$460.92 middle half of models $346 – $553
Versus priceFair+6% to fair value
P/E multiple$493.60
P/B multiple$539.12
P/S multiple$534.14
EV/EBITDA multiple$469.01
EV/EBIT multiple$553.51
EV/revenue multiple$491.44
10-year DCF, EBITDA exit$578.30
5-year DCF, EBITDA exit$578.21
10-year DCF, revenue exit$550.35
5-year DCF, revenue exit$561.71
10-year DCF, growth exit$305.04
5-year DCF, growth exit$267.07
Dividend discount, multi-stage$235.50
Earnings power value$295.81
Model uncertaintyMedium

X-Ray Score

45/ 100 · Medium confidence · ahead of 35% of sector peers
Valuation68
Growth49
Profitability37
Financial health17
Dividends59

Five-year price chart navy: price · brown: 200-day average · blue band: fair value range

297373449526602Fair value $4612021-102023-012024-042025-072026-10

Executive summary

Roper Technologies is a diversified technology company that owns and manages a portfolio of businesses, most of them software. Its software units supply specialised applications for markets such as legal services, government contractors, construction, freight and health care, and it also owns technology-enabled product businesses, including water meters. Operations are grouped into application software, network software and technology enabled products segments, with customers in many niche industries.

The company earns money from recurring software subscriptions and maintenance, network fees, and its technology products. Revenue was $8.3 billion over the last twelve months, with growth of 13.7% a year across the last three years. The operating margin is 28.0%, and the business earns a profit of 7% on the capital invested in it. Net debt is 4.7 times EBITDA. It pays a dividend with a yield of 0.8%.

StocksXray gives Roper Technologies Inc an X-Ray Score of 45 out of 100 (medium confidence), ahead of 35% of the S&P 500 stocks in its sector. Its strongest lens is valuation (68) and its weakest is financial health (17).

Our fair value (the average of the valid models) is $460.92 (range $346.03 to $552.72). At $436.23 the stock trades 5% below that value, so the label is "Fair" with medium model uncertainty. Fair value is a range, not a price target.

stocksxray.com · page 1
XStocksXray
Roper Technologies Inc (ROP)

Valuation history multiples at each fiscal year-end price; the last column uses today's price and the last twelve months

FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025Now
Price$475.88$420.47$533.69$511.73$440.88$436.23
Market cap$50.7B$44.9B$57.3B$55.3B$47.7B$43.9B
P/E44.0×9.9×41.4×35.7×31.0×18.4×
EV / revenue12.1×9.5×10.3×8.9×7.2×6.6×
EV / EBITDA31.4×23.3×25.4×22.3×18.1×23.7×
Price / free cash flow25.2×61.1×28.2×23.1×18.8×16.4×
Free-cash-flow yield4.0%1.6%3.6%4.3%5.3%6.1%
Price / book4.4×2.8×3.3×2.9×2.4×2.3×
Dividend yield0.49%0.60%0.52%0.60%0.77%0.83%

Fundamentals checklist ● 3 Good · ● 3 Average · ● 8 Bad · each check graded against the sector

Cash quality

Earnings backed by cash−0.5%Bad

Risk models

Altman Z score3.1×Average
Piotroski F-Score5 of 9Bad

Growth

EPS growth (3y)−30.6%Bad
Revenue growth (3y)13.7%Good
Growth consistency100%Good

Balance sheet

Current ratio0.6×Bad
Net debt / EBITDA4.7×Bad
Interest cover5.9×Bad

Valuation

Fair value vs price1.1×Good
EBIT / EV yield4.2%Average

Profitability

Return on invested capital6.6%Bad
Operating margin28.0%Average
Gross profitability16.4%Bad
stocksxray.com · page 2
XStocksXray
Roper Technologies Inc (ROP)

Financials US$ millions, from SEC filings; last column is the last twelve months

Income statementFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25LTM
Revenue4,8345,3726,1787,0397,9038,280
Gross profit3,4083,7534,3074,8785,4725,757
Operating income1,2411,5251,7451,9972,2352,316
Net income1,1534,5451,3841,5491,5362,504
Diluted EPS ($)10.8242.5512.8914.3514.2023.75
Free cash flow2,0127352,0352,3932,5402,669
Gross margin70.5%69.9%69.7%69.3%69.2%69.5%
Operating margin25.7%28.4%28.2%28.4%28.3%28.0%
Net margin23.9%84.6%22.4%22.0%19.4%30.2%
Balance sheetFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25LTM
Total assets23,71426,98128,16831,33534,57735,170
Cash352793214188297365
Total debt7,9226,6626,3307,6239,30111,319
Equity11,56416,03817,44518,86819,88218,700
Dividend per share ($)2.312.542.803.083.393.56

Revenue and net income US$ billions: navy revenue, teal net income

FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25

Margins blue gross, teal operating, brown net

0%28%56%85%FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25

Latest quarters

Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue ($M)1,8831,9442,0182,0592,0952,109
Growth vs a year earlier+12.0%+13.2%+14.3%+9.7%+11.3%+8.5%
Net income ($M)3313783994285091,169
Diluted EPS ($)3.063.493.68–4.8711.62
stocksxray.com · page 3
XStocksXray
Roper Technologies Inc (ROP)

Peers in Electronic Equipment & Instruments

CompanyX-Ray
ROP · Roper Technologies Inc45
TDY · Teledyne Technologies Inc49
ZBRA · Zebra Technologies Corp43
KEYS · Keysight Technologies, Inc...39

Market Compass outlook for Information Technology: Favourable (75/100). It blends regime history, macro sensitivity, momentum and valuation.

Returns

1 week+14.1%
1 month+20.2%
3 months+29.9%
6 months+20.2%
1 year−13.5%
3 years−7.6%
5 years−7.5%

Technical summary

DailyBullish12 bullish · 0 neutral · 4 bearish
WeeklyStrongly bullish9 bullish · 1 neutral · 2 bearish
MonthlyNeutral3 bullish · 1 neutral · 4 bearish
50-day / 200-day average$386.20 / $362.79
52-week low / high$305.96 / $519.10
Classic pivot, support and resistanceS2 394.06 · S1 415.15 · P – · R1 448.62 · R2 461.01

Recent dividends

Ex-dividend dateAmount per share
2 Oct 2026$0.9100
8 Jul 2026$0.9100
6 Apr 2026$0.9100
2 Jan 2026$0.9100
3 Oct 2025$0.8250
8 Jul 2025$0.8250
stocksxray.com · page 4
XStocksXray
Roper Technologies Inc (ROP)

Strengths

  • Revenue growth of 13.7% a year over three years is ahead of 68% of its sector peers.
  • Has raised its dividend for 7 years in a row.

Risks and weak spots

  • Earnings backed by cash is weak against Information Technology peers (−0.5%).
  • Piotroski F-Score is weak against Information Technology peers (5 of 9).
  • EPS growth (3y) is weak against Information Technology peers (−30.6%).
  • Current ratio is weak against Information Technology peers (0.6×).
  • Net debt / EBITDA is weak against Information Technology peers (4.7×).
  • Interest cover is weak against Information Technology peers (5.9×).
  • Return on invested capital is weak against Information Technology peers (6.6%).
  • Gross profitability is weak against Information Technology peers (16.4%).

Latest SEC filings

DateFormItems
22 Oct 20268-K2.02,9.01
1 Oct 20268-K5.02,9.01
10 Aug 20268-K5.04,9.01
31 Jul 202610-Q
23 Jul 20268-K2.02,9.01
19 May 20268-K5.02,5.07,9.01
1 May 202610-Q
23 Apr 20268-K2.02,9.01

How to read this report

Every number comes from SEC filings, end-of-day prices and the StocksXray models described on the methodology page. The X-Ray Score ranks each metric against the company's own sector. Fair value is the average of up to 15 valuation models, most of them anchored to the company's own multiples, so it stays near the price and should be read as a range, not a point. Analyst ratings, price targets and earnings-call summaries are not part of this report. Educational research, not financial advice; read the disclaimer.

stocksxray.com · page 5 · generated 23 Oct 2026