See inside every stock. Pro
S&P 5007,663▼ 1.21%Nasdaq26,009▼ 2.60%Dow Jones52,868▲ 0.02%Nasdaq 10028,959▼ 2.90%VIX19.03▲ 14.09%US Dollar101.62▼ 0.16%Gold spot4,093▼ 0.80%WTI100.23▲ 0.76%
← MU page
XStocksXray
Research report · 22 October 2026

Micron Technology Inc (MU)

Information Technology · Semiconductors · US stock · price as of 22 Oct 2026

Key indicators

Price$856.49
52-week range$192.40 – $1,255.00
Market cap$979.0B
P/E (trailing)11.5×
EV / EBITDA8.6×
Free-cash-flow yield6.0%
Dividend yield0.1%
Revenue (last 12 months)$133.2B
Revenue growth (3y a year)104.6%
Operating margin74.6%
Return on invested capital84.5%
Net debt / EBITDA-0.4×

Fair value

Fair value (average of valid models)$982.46 middle half of models $945 – $1,063
Versus priceFair+15% to fair value
P/E multiple$883.09
P/B multiple$558.49
P/S multiple$941.00
EV/revenue multiple$949.42
10-year DCF, EBITDA exit$1,186.76
5-year DCF, EBITDA exit$1,239.77
10-year DCF, revenue exit$1,066.94
5-year DCF, revenue exit$1,059.97
10-year DCF, growth exit$974.87
5-year DCF, growth exit$965.88
Earnings power value$980.86
Model uncertaintyHigh

X-Ray Score

79/ 100 · Medium confidence · ahead of 99% of sector peers
Valuation87
Growth92
Profitability64
Financial health91
Dividends47

Five-year price chart navy: price · brown: 200-day average · blue band: fair value range

-21.983046319571,283Fair value $9822021-102023-012024-042025-072026-10

Executive summary

Micron Technology makes memory and storage chips, mainly DRAM and NAND flash, which are used in data centers, personal computers, smartphones, cars and industrial equipment. It manufactures most of its products in its own fabrication plants and sells them to equipment makers and cloud customers. Earnings tend to move with the memory price cycle and with capital spending needed to keep factories current.

Micron Technology Inc generated $133.2 billion in revenue during the last twelve months. The three-year revenue growth rate is 104.6% a year. Operating margin stands at 74.6%, showing profit left after running costs. Return on invested capital stands at 85%. Net debt to EBITDA is -0.4 times, which means the company holds more cash than debt. A dividend is paid, with a yield of 0.1%.

StocksXray gives Micron Technology Inc an X-Ray Score of 79 out of 100 (medium confidence), ahead of 99% of the S&P 500 stocks in its sector. Its strongest lens is growth (92) and its weakest is dividends (47).

Our fair value (the average of the valid models) is $982.46 (range $945.21 to $1,063.46). At $856.49 the stock trades 13% below that value, so the label is "Fair" with high model uncertainty. Fair value is a range, not a price target.

stocksxray.com · page 1
XStocksXray
Micron Technology Inc (MU)

Valuation history multiples at each fiscal year-end price; the last column uses today's price and the last twelve months

FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026Now
Price$56.20$69.16$94.96$121.79$958.01$856.49
Market cap$63.1B$75.6B$106.2B$137.0B$1.10T$979.0B
P/E7.3×–135.7×16.0×12.9×11.5×
EV / revenue2.0×5.1×4.4×3.8×7.9×7.1×
EV / EBITDA3.6×39.4×12.3×7.8×9.7×8.6×
Price / free cash flow20.2×–877.4×82.1×18.6×16.6×
Free-cash-flow yield4.9%−8.1%0.1%1.2%5.4%6.0%
Price / book1.3×1.7×2.4×2.5×7.9×7.1×
Dividend yield0.56%0.67%0.48%0.38%0.06%0.07%

Fundamentals checklist ● 13 Good · ● 0 Average · ● 1 Bad · each check graded against the sector

Cash quality

Earnings backed by cash−2.4%Bad
Free-cash-flow yield6.0%Good

Risk models

Altman Z score10.3×Good
Piotroski F-Score8 of 9Good

Growth

Revenue growth (3y)104.6%Good
Growth consistency100%Good

Balance sheet

Current ratio3.3×Good
Net debt / EBITDA-0.4×Good
Interest coverno interest costGood

Valuation

Fair value vs price1.1×Good
EBIT / EV yield10.6%Good

Profitability

Return on invested capital84.5%Good
Operating margin74.6%Good
Gross profitability54.9%Good
stocksxray.com · page 2
XStocksXray
Micron Technology Inc (MU)

Financials US$ millions, from SEC filings; last column is the last twelve months

Income statementFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26LTM
Revenue30,75815,54025,11137,378133,188133,188
Gross profit13,898-1,4165,61314,873107,504107,504
Operating income9,702-5,7451,3049,77099,34099,340
Net income8,687-5,8337788,53984,96984,969
Diluted EPS ($)7.75-5.340.707.5974.3374.40
Free cash flow3,114-6,1171211,66858,96358,963
Gross margin45.2%−9.1%22.4%39.8%80.7%80.7%
Operating margin31.5%−37.0%5.2%26.1%74.6%74.6%
Net margin28.2%−37.5%3.1%22.8%63.8%63.8%
Balance sheetFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26LTM
Total assets66,28364,25469,41682,798195,888195,888
Cash8,2628,5777,0419,64238,36438,364
Total debt6,90613,33013,39714,5775,1795,179
Equity49,90744,12045,13154,165138,378138,378
Dividend per share ($)0.320.460.460.460.530.53

Revenue and net income US$ billions: navy revenue, teal net income

FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26

Margins blue gross, teal operating, brown net

-38%2%41%81%FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26

Latest quarters

May 2025Aug 2025Nov 2025Feb 2026May 2026Sep 2026
Revenue ($M)9,30111,31513,64323,86041,45654,229
Growth vs a year earlier+36.6%+46.0%+56.7%+196.3%+345.7%+379.3%
Net income ($M)1,8853,2015,24013,78528,24337,701
Diluted EPS ($)1.68–4.6012.0724.67–
stocksxray.com · page 3
XStocksXray
Micron Technology Inc (MU)

Peers in Semiconductors

CompanyX-Ray
MU · Micron Technology Inc79
FSLR · First Solar, Inc.70
NVDA · Nvidia Corp67
AVGO · Broadcom Inc.60
MPWR · Monolithic Power Systems,...58

Market Compass outlook for Information Technology: Favourable (75/100). It blends regime history, macro sensitivity, momentum and valuation.

Returns

1 week−8.0%
1 month−21.9%
3 months−10.7%
6 months+75.8%
1 year+332.0%
3 years+1,186.4%
5 years+1,199.5%

Technical summary

DailyBearish5 bullish · 1 neutral · 10 bearish
WeeklyBullish7 bullish · 1 neutral · 4 bearish
MonthlyStrongly bullish7 bullish · 1 neutral · 0 bearish
50-day / 200-day average$984.04 / $729.20
52-week low / high$192.40 / $1,255.00
Classic pivot, support and resistanceS2 812.30 · S1 834.39 · P – · R1 893.44 · R2 930.40

Recent dividends

Ex-dividend dateAmount per share
14 Oct 2026$0.1500
6 Jul 2026$0.1500
30 Mar 2026$0.1500
29 Dec 2025$0.1150
3 Oct 2025$0.1150
7 Jul 2025$0.1150
stocksxray.com · page 4
XStocksXray
Micron Technology Inc (MU)

Strengths

  • Return on invested capital of 84.5% is ahead of 92% of its sector peers.
  • Operating margin of 74.6% is ahead of 99% of its sector peers.
  • Revenue growth of 104.6% a year over three years is ahead of 99% of its sector peers.
  • Free-cash-flow yield of 6.0% is ahead of 85% of its sector peers.
  • Interest cover of no interest cost is ahead of 99% of its sector peers.
  • Holds more cash than debt (net debt to EBITDA of -0.4×).
  • Piotroski F-Score of 8 out of 9: most of the nine accounting health tests pass.

Risks and weak spots

  • Earnings backed by cash is weak against Information Technology peers (−2.4%).

Latest SEC filings

DateFormItems
9 Oct 202610-K
30 Sep 20268-K2.02,9.01
26 Aug 20268-K5.02,9.01
25 Jun 202610-Q
24 Jun 20268-K2.02,9.01
9 Jun 20268-K5.02,9.01
1 Apr 20268-K8.01,9.01
25 Mar 20268-K8.01,9.01

How to read this report

Every number comes from SEC filings, end-of-day prices and the StocksXray models described on the methodology page. The X-Ray Score ranks each metric against the company's own sector. Fair value is the average of up to 15 valuation models, most of them anchored to the company's own multiples, so it stays near the price and should be read as a range, not a point. Analyst ratings, price targets and earnings-call summaries are not part of this report. Educational research, not financial advice; read the disclaimer.

stocksxray.com · page 5 · generated 23 Oct 2026