See inside every stock. Pro
S&P 5007,663▼ 1.21%Nasdaq26,009▼ 2.60%Dow Jones52,868▲ 0.02%Nasdaq 10028,959▼ 2.90%VIX19.03▲ 14.09%US Dollar101.62▼ 0.16%Gold spot4,093▼ 0.80%WTI101.10▲ 1.64%
← ALB page
XStocksXray
Research report · 22 October 2026

Albemarle Corp (ALB)

Materials · Specialty Chemicals · US stock · price as of 22 Oct 2026

Key indicators

Price$92.54
52-week range$88.01 – $221.00
Market cap$12.6B
P/E (trailing)50.6×
EV / EBITDA14.4×
Free-cash-flow yield10.6%
Dividend yield1.8%
Revenue (last 12 months)$5.9B
Revenue growth (3y a year)−11.1%
Operating margin4.3%
Return on invested capital1.7%
Net debt / EBITDA0.4×

Fair value

Fair value (average of valid models)$97.12 middle half of models $90 – $111
Versus priceFair+5% to fair value
P/E multiple$86.80
P/B multiple$137.87
P/S multiple$111.95
EV/EBITDA multiple$110.43
EV/EBIT multiple$65.75
EV/revenue multiple$111.16
10-year DCF, EBITDA exit$90.99
5-year DCF, EBITDA exit$98.49
10-year DCF, revenue exit$91.36
5-year DCF, revenue exit$97.70
Dividend discount, stable$62.52
Dividend discount, multi-stage$100.44
Model uncertaintyMedium

X-Ray Score

46/ 100 · High confidence · ahead of 35% of sector peers
Valuation59
Growth17
Profitability29
Financial health71
Dividends62

Five-year price chart navy: price · brown: 200-day average · blue band: fair value range

34.08106179251324Fair value $972021-102023-012024-042025-072026-10

Executive summary

Albemarle is a specialty chemicals company centred on lithium, bromine and catalysts. Lithium compounds go to makers of batteries for electric vehicles and energy storage, bromine products serve fire-safety and electronics uses, and catalysts are supplied to oil refiners. The business is organised around energy storage, specialties and catalyst operations, and its customers are mostly industrial and manufacturing companies.

Earnings move with demand in end markets such as electric vehicles and with the volumes of chemicals supplied. Revenue is $5.9 billion over the last twelve months, but revenue growth over three years is -11.1% a year. The operating margin is 4.3%, and the business earns a profit of 2% on the capital invested in it. Albemarle carries net debt of 0.4 times EBITDA, and the dividend yield is 1.8%.

StocksXray gives Albemarle Corp an X-Ray Score of 46 out of 100 (high confidence), ahead of 35% of the S&P 500 stocks in its sector. Its strongest lens is financial health (71) and its weakest is growth (17).

Our fair value (the average of the valid models) is $97.12 (range $89.94 to $110.61). At $92.54 the stock trades 5% below that value, so the label is "Fair" with medium model uncertainty. Fair value is a range, not a price target.

stocksxray.com · page 1
XStocksXray
Albemarle Corp (ALB)

Valuation history multiples at each fiscal year-end price; the last column uses today's price and the last twelve months

FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025Now
Price$220.27$205.67$138.22$83.63$140.26$92.54
Market cap$25.7B$24.2B$16.3B$9.8B$16.5B$12.6B
P/E207.8×9.0×10.3×––50.6×
EV / revenue8.4×3.6×2.1×2.3×3.6×2.2×
EV / EBITDA26.4×9.4×29.1×–62.9×14.7×
Price / free cash flow–37.2×––23.8×9.4×
Free-cash-flow yield−2.4%2.7%−5.1%−10.1%4.2%10.6%
Price / book4.6×3.0×1.7×1.0×1.7×1.2×
Dividend yield0.71%0.77%1.16%1.93%1.15%1.76%

Fundamentals checklist ● 6 Good · ● 3 Average · ● 6 Bad · each check graded against the sector

Cash quality

Earnings backed by cash−9.9%Good
Free-cash-flow yield10.6%Good

Risk models

Altman Z score3.9×Good
Piotroski F-Score6 of 9Average

Growth

Free-cash-flow growth (3y)2.1%Average
Revenue growth (3y)−11.1%Bad
Growth consistency30%Bad

Balance sheet

Current ratio2.1×Good
Net debt / EBITDA0.4×Good
Interest coverno interest costGood

Valuation

Fair value vs price1.0×Average
EBIT / EV yield1.9%Bad

Profitability

Return on invested capital1.7%Bad
Operating margin4.3%Bad
Gross profitability8.8%Bad
stocksxray.com · page 2
XStocksXray
Albemarle Corp (ALB)

Financials US$ millions, from SEC filings; last column is the last twelve months

Income statementFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25LTM
Revenue3,3287,3209,6175,3785,1435,908
Gross profit9983,0751,186636691,407
Operating income7982,470252-1,777-367252
Net income1242,6901,573-1,179-511224
Diluted EPS ($)1.0622.8413.36-11.20-5.761.83
Free cash flow-609651-828-9936921,342
Gross margin30.0%42.0%12.3%1.2%13.0%23.8%
Operating margin24.0%33.7%2.6%−33.0%−7.1%4.3%
Net margin3.7%36.7%16.4%−21.9%−9.9%3.8%
Balance sheetFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25LTM
Total assets10,97415,45718,27116,61016,37415,905
Cash4391,4998901,1921,6181,632
Total debt2,3943,2174,1673,5163,1941,877
Equity5,6257,9839,4129,9629,53310,275
Dividend per share ($)1.561.581.601.611.621.62

Revenue and net income US$ billions: navy revenue, teal net income

FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25

Margins blue gross, teal operating, brown net

-33%-8%17%42%FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25

Latest quarters

Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue ($M)1,0771,3301,3081,4281,4291,743
Growth vs a year earlier−20.9%−7.0%−3.5%+15.9%+32.7%+31.1%
Net income ($M)4123-161-414319480
Diluted EPS ($)0.00-0.16-1.72–2.343.52
stocksxray.com · page 3
XStocksXray
Albemarle Corp (ALB)

Peers in Specialty Chemicals

CompanyX-Ray
ALB · Albemarle Corp46
PPG · Ppg Industries Inc66
SHW · Sherwin Williams Co54
ECL · Ecolab Inc.50
IFF · International Flavors & Fr...24

Market Compass outlook for Materials: Neutral (48/100). It blends regime history, macro sensitivity, momentum and valuation.

Returns

1 week−5.7%
1 month−20.8%
3 months−20.9%
6 months−52.1%
1 year+2.5%
3 years−30.0%
5 years−57.5%

Technical summary

DailyBearish4 bullish · 0 neutral · 12 bearish
WeeklyStrongly bearish0 bullish · 1 neutral · 11 bearish
MonthlyStrongly bearish1 bullish · 1 neutral · 6 bearish
50-day / 200-day average$116.36 / $151.37
52-week low / high$88.01 / $221.00
Classic pivot, support and resistanceS2 90.41 · S1 91.48 · P – · R1 93.13 · R2 93.71

Recent dividends

Ex-dividend dateAmount per share
11 Sep 2026$0.4100
12 Jun 2026$0.4050
13 Mar 2026$0.4050
12 Dec 2025$0.4050
12 Sep 2025$0.4050
13 Jun 2025$0.4050
stocksxray.com · page 4
XStocksXray
Albemarle Corp (ALB)

Strengths

  • Free-cash-flow yield of 10.6% is ahead of 98% of its sector peers.
  • Interest cover of no interest cost is ahead of 91% of its sector peers.
  • Net debt is only 0.4× EBITDA, ahead of 85% of its sector peers.
  • Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 9: most of the nine accounting health tests pass.
  • Has raised its dividend for 7 years in a row.

Risks and weak spots

  • Revenue growth (3y) is weak against Materials peers (−11.1%).
  • Growth consistency is weak against Materials peers (30%).
  • EBIT / EV yield is weak against Materials peers (1.9%).
  • Return on invested capital is weak against Materials peers (1.7%).
  • Operating margin is weak against Materials peers (4.3%).
  • Gross profitability is weak against Materials peers (8.8%).

Latest SEC filings

DateFormItems
3 Sep 20268-K5.02,7.01,9.01
21 Aug 20268-K5.02
5 Aug 202610-Q
5 Aug 20268-K2.02,9.01
23 Jul 20268-K5.02,7.01,9.01
5 Jun 20268-K5.02
8 May 20268-K5.02,5.07,9.01
6 May 202610-Q

How to read this report

Every number comes from SEC filings, end-of-day prices and the StocksXray models described on the methodology page. The X-Ray Score ranks each metric against the company's own sector. Fair value is the average of up to 15 valuation models, most of them anchored to the company's own multiples, so it stays near the price and should be read as a range, not a point. Analyst ratings, price targets and earnings-call summaries are not part of this report. Educational research, not financial advice; read the disclaimer.

stocksxray.com · page 5 · generated 23 Oct 2026