See inside every stock. Pro
S&P 5007,663▼ 1.21%Nasdaq26,009▼ 2.60%Dow Jones52,868▲ 0.02%Nasdaq 10028,959▼ 2.90%VIX19.03▲ 14.09%US Dollar101.62▼ 0.16%Gold spot4,093▼ 0.80%WTI101.21▲ 1.75%

Comcast Corp (CCZ)

Communication Services · Cable & Satellite · US stock · S&P 500 component
$65.10 ▼ -0.39 (0.60%)
At close · USD · Volume 106
Fair valueFair
$70 +8.1% to fair value
$35fair band $60–$85$106
Day's range
$65.10 – $65.10
52-week range
$60.01 – $66.50

About Comcast Corp

Broadband, video and mobile connections for homes and businesses sit alongside a large media arm at Comcast. Its cable business operates under the Xfinity brand and includes the Sky pay-TV and broadband operation in Europe. Its NBCUniversal arm runs the NBC television network, the Peacock streaming service, a film studio and theme parks. Customers include households, businesses, advertisers and audiences for film and television.

Comcast earns money from monthly subscriptions for internet, video and mobile service, from advertising, from content licensing and film releases, and from theme park admissions. Revenue was $124.9 billion over the last twelve months, and growth has been 0.6% a year over the last three years. The operating margin is 14.7%, and net debt is 2.4 times EBITDA. A dividend is paid with a yield of 2.8%. On the site's X-Ray Score it receives 48 out of 100.

52-wk range $60.01 – $66.50Volume 106Daily, split-adjusted

Vitals

Market cap$232.4B
52-week range$60.01 – $66.50
Volume (last day)106
P/E (TTM)21.2
EBIT / EV yield5.8%
Free-cash-flow yield8.8%
Dividend yield2.8%
Revenue (TTM)$124.9B
Net income (TTM)$11.2B
Operating margin14.7%
Return on capital8.2%
Debt incl. leases$90.4B
Cash & securities$7.7B
Debt = borrowings plus lease liabilities. Cash & securities = cash, equivalents and short-term marketable securities (long-term securities are not counted, so net cash can be understated for companies that hold large long-term investments). Net debt = debt minus cash & securities. Source: latest SEC 10-Q/10-K. EBIT / EV yield = operating profit divided by market cap plus net debt.

Fair value estimate

$70middle half of models $64 – $76
Fair +8.1% to fair value
Average of the 15 valuation models that pass our checks: multiples, discounted cash flow, dividend discount and earnings power value. A model more than 100% above or 60% below the price is left out as unrealistic. Model uncertainty is Medium, based on how far apart the models are. Undervalued or Overvalued means the gap to fair value is more than 17.5%.
Price $65
Undervalued < $60Fair $60 – $85Overvalued > $85
P/E multiple
$63
P/B multiple
$67
P/S multiple
$66
EV/EBITDA multiple
$61
EV/EBIT multiple
$58
EV/revenue multiple
$66
10-year DCF, EBITDA exit
$79
5-year DCF, EBITDA exit
$73
10-year DCF, revenue exit
$80
5-year DCF, revenue exit
$74
10-year DCF, growth exit
$78
5-year DCF, growth exit
$72
Dividend discount, stable
$54
Dividend discount, multi-stage
$73
Earnings power value
$93
Growth the price implies
5.7%/yr
A model estimate, not a price target or recommendation. Inputs: risk-free 5.13%, equity risk premium 4.30% (Damodaran). How it works.

What this means

Weak business, fairly priced

The price sits inside our fair-value band. A high score does not guarantee a good outcome; it shifts the odds a little. Use the checklist as a prompt for your own research.

Before you invest · decision checklist

Ticked boxes are filled in from our data; the rest are yours to answer.

The five-lens scan

Every score explained in one sentence, ranked against Communication Services peers. Open a lens to see the numbers behind it.

Strong: 70 to 100Fair: 50 to 69Weak: under 50No score: not enough data

Valuation Fair
54/100
Priced about in line with its sector.
See the numbers →
EBIT / EV yield5.8%
Free-cash-flow yield8.8%
Fair value vs price1.1×
Growth Weak
37/100
Growing slower than most of its sector.
See the numbers →
Revenue growth (3y)0.6%
EPS growth (3y)64.5%
Growth consistency60%
Profitability Weak
46/100
Earns lower returns on its capital than most peers.
See the numbers →
Return on invested capital8.2%
Operating margin14.7%
Financial health Fair
51/100
Balance sheet is in typical shape for its sector.
See the numbers →
Piotroski F-Score7 / 9
Net debt / EBITDA2.4×
Interest cover4.2×
Dividends Fair
55/100
Dividend is typical for its sector.
See the numbers →
Dividend yield2.8%
Dividends vs free cash flow32%
Dividend growth1.1%

Quarterly results: last 6 quarters

-0.6%
Mar '25
+2.1%
Jun '25
-2.7%
Sep '25
+1.2%
Dec '25
+5.3%
Mar '26
-1.2%
Jun '26
Revenue against the same quarter a year earlier. Latest quarter revenue $29.9B, diluted EPS $0.99.

Compare with peers

CHTR Charter Communications...56
Other Cable & Satellite companies by X-Ray Score.

SWOT analysis: Comcast Corp

Strengthsinside the company
  • Earnings per share have compounded at 64.5% a year over three years.
  • Free cash flow equals 8.8% of the market value, which funds dividends, buybacks or debt paydown.
  • Passes 7 of the 9 Piotroski tests, which points to improving profitability, funding and efficiency.
Weaknessesinside the company
  • Altman Z-score of 1.6 is in the zone linked with financial distress in past studies.
Opportunitiesvaluation and setting
  • Dividends use only 32% of free cash flow, which leaves room to raise them.
  • Our Market Compass rates the backdrop for Communication Services as favourable.
  • Price momentum is strong on the weekly and monthly signals (trends can reverse).
Threatsvaluation and setting
  • No specific threat is flagged by our checks; general market and interest-rate risk still applies.
Written by fixed rules from the figures on this page and the peer table below: filings, our fair value, the sector climate and the price trend. It summarises the data, it is not a forecast or advice.

Compare CCZ with peers and sector

Medians of 17 Communication Services peers and of 17 Communication Services stocks in our universe. Largest peers (X-Ray Score): GOOG 50, META 58, NFLX 58, DIS 56, VZ 49, TMUS 69.
MetricCCZPeersSector
X-Ray Score (out of 100)485252
Valuation545050
Growth375555
Profitability465454
Financial health515252
Dividends554646

Sector leaders: highest X-Ray Score in Communication Services

CCZ ranks #13 of 18 in Communication Services by X-Ray Score. A higher score is stronger on our five pillars; it is a ranking of facts, not a forecast.
CompanyX-Ray Score
#1 APP AppLovin Corp72
#2 RDDT Reddit, Inc.69
#3 TMUS T-Mobile US, Inc.69
#4 META Meta Platforms, Inc.58
#5 NFLX Netflix Inc58
…
#13 CCZ Comcast Corp (this stock)48
Green means better than the peer median, red worse (only where a higher or lower figure is clearly better). A dash means too few companies report the figure. P/E, EV/EBITDA and price changes are not graded: a different level is not good or bad by itself.

Factor ratings for CCZ

Each factor is rated by where CCZ stands among the 18 Communication Services stocks in our universe.

Rating against the sector
Goodthe top third of these stocks
Averagethe middle third of these stocks
Badthe bottom third of these stocks
"Beats" is the share of those stocks it is ahead of.
Against its own history
The last columns set today's figure against the company's own median of its last five financial years:
▲ Betterbetter than its usual level
▼ Worseworse than its usual level
≈ In linewithin its usual range

For valuation factors Good means cheaper than most of the sector and Better means cheaper than usual for this company, which is not the same as a bargain.

In total: 5 Good · 10 Average · 6 Bad of 21 Growth: 1 · 0 · 2 Profitability: 0 · 1 · 3 Financial strength: 1 · 2 · 1 Valuation: 2 · 3 · 0 Cash flow: 1 · 3 · 0 Efficiency: 0 · 1 · 0
FactorCCZRatingSector medianOwn 5-year medianAgainst own history
Growth
Revenue growth, 3 years a year+0.6% Bad beats 19% +5.6% – –
Revenue growth, last year−0.0% Bad beats 19% +7.7% +1.8% ≈ In line
EPS growth, 3 years a year+64.5% Good beats 96% +6.6% – –
Profitability
Operating margin14.7% Bad beats 31% 19.3% 17.9% ▼ Worse
Net margin9.0% Average beats 36% 10.6% 12.7% ▼ Worse
Return on invested capital8.2% Bad beats 31% 10.4% – –
Return on equity12.5% Bad beats 31% 17.9% 18.6% ▼ Worse
Financial strength
Net debt / EBITDA2.4x Average beats 41% 1.4x 2.4x ≈ In line
Interest cover4.2x Average beats 41% 11.8x 4.9x ≈ In line
Current ratio0.80 Bad beats 19% 1.10 0.78 ≈ In line
Piotroski F-score7 / 9 Good beats 75% 6 / 9 – –
Valuation
P/E ratio20.8x Average beats 50% 20.8x 15.4x ▼ Worse
Price / book2.6x Average beats 58% 2.8x 2.9x ≈ In line
Price / sales1.9x Average beats 64% 2.0x 2.0x ≈ In line
EV / EBITDA9.2x Good beats 74% 13.4x 8.7x ≈ In line
Free cash flow yield8.8% Good beats 73% 3.9% 6.8% ▲ Better
Cash flow
Free cash flow margin16.4% Average beats 53% 15.7% 13.4% ▲ Better
Cash from operations / net income2.90 Good beats 70% 1.98 1.85 ▲ Better
Free cash flow growth, 3 years a year+11.5% Average beats 49% +11.7% – –
Accruals (lower is better)−8.3% Average beats 66% −5.8% – –
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding41 days Average beats 53% 47 days 40 days ≈ In line
These ratings compare companies with each other and describe the past; they are not a forecast, a recommendation or part of the X-Ray Score. A factor is left out when its data is missing or meaningless (for example a P/E on negative earnings). A dash in the history columns means fewer than three usable years.

Fundamentals checklist

● 3 Good · ● 7 Average · ● 5 Bad
Cash quality
Earnings backed by cashAverage
Free-cash-flow yieldGood
Risk models
Altman Z''Average
Piotroski F-ScoreGood
Growth
EPS growth (3y)Good
Free-cash-flow growth (3y)Average
Revenue growth (3y)Bad
Growth consistencyBad
Balance sheet
Current ratioBad
Net debt / EBITDAAverage
Interest coverAverage
Valuation
Fair value vs priceAverage
EBIT / EV yieldAverage
Profitability
Return on invested capitalBad
Operating marginBad
Each check is graded against the company's sector, not a fixed number. Checklist score 45/100.

Financials

FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue$116.4B$121.4B$121.6B$123.7B$123.7B
Operating income$20.8B$14.0B$23.3B$23.3B$20.7B
Net income$14.2B$5.4B$15.4B$16.2B$20.0B
Operating cash flow$29.1B$26.4B$28.5B$27.7B$33.6B
Operating margin17.9%11.6%19.2%18.8%16.7%
Free cash flow$20.0B$15.8B$16.3B$15.5B$21.9B
Diluted EPS$3.04$1.21$3.71$4.14$5.39
Fiscal years, from SEC filings.

Technical summary

Daily
Strongly bullish
12 bullish · 4 neutral · 0 bearish
Weekly
Strongly bullish
12 bullish · 1 neutral · 0 bearish
Monthly
Strongly bullish
9 bullish · 1 neutral · 0 bearish
Moving averages (daily)
SMA 1064.73Bullish
EMA 1064.86Bullish
SMA 2064.63Bullish
EMA 2064.53Bullish
SMA 5063.76Bullish
EMA 5063.51Bullish
SMA 10061.26Bullish
EMA 10061.65Bullish
SMA 20057.83Bullish
EMA 20058.93Bullish
Oscillators (daily)
RSI (14)53.04Neutral
MACD (12, 26)0.42Bullish
Momentum (12)2.47Bullish
Stochastic %K (14)79.57Neutral
Williams %R (14)-20.43Neutral
CCI (20)28.34Neutral
Pivot points (classic, last session)
S3
65.10
S2
65.10
S1
65.10
Pivot
65.10
R1
65.10
R2
65.10
R3
65.10
Signals describe what the chart is doing, not what to do. Moving averages: price above the average is bullish. Oscillators use the usual thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20; MACD and momentum above zero are bullish). Weekly and monthly views use closing prices only.

Dividends

Paid, last 12 months
1.85 USD
Yield on today's price
2.84%
Frequency
Quarterly
Next ex-dividend date
Not announced
Ex-dividend dateAmount per share
0.4622
0.4620
0.4620
0.4622
0.4479
0.4479
0.4479
0.4479
0.0121
0.4240
1.2138
0.4240
Ex-dividend dates and amounts from EODHD. Shown as declared, before tax.

CCZ SEC filings

10-QSEC EDGAR
Quarterly report
8-KSEC EDGAR
Results of operations
10-QSEC EDGAR
Quarterly report
8-KSEC EDGAR
Results of operations
8-KSEC EDGAR
Other events
8-KSEC EDGAR
Shareholder vote results
8-KSEC EDGAR
Other events
8-KSEC EDGAR
Other events

Where the numbers come from

Statements SEC EDGAR filings (10-K, 10-Q), quarters derived from year-to-date figures.
Prices end-of-day closes, split-adjusted.
Industry inputs beta, multiples and equity risk premium from Damodaran Online (NYU Stern).
Read the full methodology →

StocksXray is for education only and is not financial advice. Scores and fair values are model estimates from public filings and carry uncertainty.