Broadband, video and mobile connections for homes and businesses sit alongside a large media arm at Comcast. Its cable business operates under the Xfinity brand and includes the Sky pay-TV and broadband operation in Europe. Its NBCUniversal arm runs the NBC television network, the Peacock streaming service, a film studio and theme parks. Customers include households, businesses, advertisers and audiences for film and television.
Comcast earns money from monthly subscriptions for internet, video and mobile service, from advertising, from content licensing and film releases, and from theme park admissions. Revenue was $124.9 billion over the last twelve months, and growth has been 0.6% a year over the last three years. The operating margin is 14.7%, and net debt is 2.4 times EBITDA. A dividend is paid with a yield of 2.8%. On the site's X-Ray Score it receives 48 out of 100.
52-wk range $60.01 – $66.50Volume 106Daily, split-adjusted
Vitals
Market cap$232.4B
52-week range$60.01 – $66.50
Volume (last day)106
P/E (TTM)21.2
EBIT / EV yield5.8%
Free-cash-flow yield8.8%
Dividend yield2.8%
Revenue (TTM)$124.9B
Net income (TTM)$11.2B
Operating margin14.7%
Return on capital8.2%
Debt incl. leases$90.4B
Cash & securities$7.7B
Debt = borrowings plus lease liabilities. Cash & securities = cash, equivalents and short-term marketable securities (long-term securities are not counted, so net cash can be understated for companies that hold large long-term investments). Net debt = debt minus cash & securities. Source: latest SEC 10-Q/10-K. EBIT / EV yield = operating profit divided by market cap plus net debt.
Fair value estimate
$70middle half of models $64 – $76
Fair+8.1% to fair value
Average of the 15 valuation models that pass our checks: multiples, discounted cash flow, dividend discount and earnings power value. A model more than 100% above or 60% below the price is left out as unrealistic. Model uncertainty is Medium, based on how far apart the models are. Undervalued or Overvalued means the gap to fair value is more than 17.5%.
Price $65
Undervalued < $60Fair $60 – $85Overvalued > $85
P/E multiple
$63
P/B multiple
$67
P/S multiple
$66
EV/EBITDA multiple
$61
EV/EBIT multiple
$58
EV/revenue multiple
$66
10-year DCF, EBITDA exit
$79
5-year DCF, EBITDA exit
$73
10-year DCF, revenue exit
$80
5-year DCF, revenue exit
$74
10-year DCF, growth exit
$78
5-year DCF, growth exit
$72
Dividend discount, stable
$54
Dividend discount, multi-stage
$73
Earnings power value
$93
Growth the price implies
5.7%/yr
A model estimate, not a price target or recommendation. Inputs: risk-free 5.13%, equity risk premium 4.30% (Damodaran). How it works.
What this means
Weak business, fairly priced
The price sits inside our fair-value band. A high score does not guarantee a good outcome; it shifts the odds a little. Use the checklist as a prompt for your own research.
Before you invest · decision checklist
Ticked boxes are filled in from our data; the rest are yours to answer.
The five-lens scan
Every score explained in one sentence, ranked against Communication Services peers. Open a lens to see the numbers behind it.
Strong: 70 to 100Fair: 50 to 69Weak: under 50No score: not enough data
ValuationFair
54/100
Priced about in line with its sector.
See the numbers →
EBIT / EV yield5.8%
Free-cash-flow yield8.8%
Fair value vs price1.1×
GrowthWeak
37/100
Growing slower than most of its sector.
See the numbers →
Revenue growth (3y)0.6%
EPS growth (3y)64.5%
Growth consistency60%
ProfitabilityWeak
46/100
Earns lower returns on its capital than most peers.
See the numbers →
Return on invested capital8.2%
Operating margin14.7%
Financial healthFair
51/100
Balance sheet is in typical shape for its sector.
See the numbers →
Piotroski F-Score7 / 9
Net debt / EBITDA2.4×
Interest cover4.2×
DividendsFair
55/100
Dividend is typical for its sector.
See the numbers →
Dividend yield2.8%
Dividends vs free cash flow32%
Dividend growth1.1%
Quarterly results: last 6 quarters
-0.6%Mar '25
+2.1%Jun '25
-2.7%Sep '25
+1.2%Dec '25
+5.3%Mar '26
-1.2%Jun '26
Revenue against the same quarter a year earlier. Latest quarter revenue $29.9B, diluted EPS $0.99.
Earnings per share have compounded at 64.5% a year over three years.
Free cash flow equals 8.8% of the market value, which funds dividends, buybacks or debt paydown.
Passes 7 of the 9 Piotroski tests, which points to improving profitability, funding and efficiency.
Weaknessesinside the company
Altman Z-score of 1.6 is in the zone linked with financial distress in past studies.
Opportunitiesvaluation and setting
Dividends use only 32% of free cash flow, which leaves room to raise them.
Our Market Compass rates the backdrop for Communication Services as favourable.
Price momentum is strong on the weekly and monthly signals (trends can reverse).
Threatsvaluation and setting
No specific threat is flagged by our checks; general market and interest-rate risk still applies.
Written by fixed rules from the figures on this page and the peer table below: filings, our fair value, the sector climate and the price trend. It summarises the data, it is not a forecast or advice.
Compare CCZ with peers and sector
Medians of 17 Communication Services peers and of 17 Communication Services stocks in our universe.
Largest peers (X-Ray Score): GOOG50, META58, NFLX58, DIS56, VZ49, TMUS69.
Metric
CCZ
Peers
Sector
X-Ray Score (out of 100)
48
52
52
Valuation
54
50
50
Growth
37
55
55
Profitability
46
54
54
Financial health
51
52
52
Dividends
55
46
46
Sector leaders: highest X-Ray Score in Communication Services
CCZ ranks #13 of 18 in Communication Services by X-Ray Score. A higher score is stronger on our five pillars; it is a ranking of facts, not a forecast.
Green means better than the peer median, red worse (only where a higher or lower figure is clearly better). A dash means too few companies report the figure. P/E, EV/EBITDA and price changes are not graded: a different level is not good or bad by itself.
Factor ratings for CCZ
Each factor is rated by where CCZ stands among the 18 Communication Services stocks in our universe.
Rating against the sector
Goodthe top third of these stocks
Averagethe middle third of these stocks
Badthe bottom third of these stocks
"Beats" is the share of those stocks it is ahead of.
Against its own history
The last columns set today's figure against the company's own median of its last five financial years:
▲ Betterbetter than its usual level
▼ Worseworse than its usual level
≈ In linewithin its usual range
For valuation factors Good means cheaper than most of the sector and Better means cheaper than usual for this company, which is not the same as a bargain.
In total: 5 Good · 10 Average · 6 Bad of 21Growth: 1 · 0 · 2Profitability: 0 · 1 · 3Financial strength: 1 · 2 · 1Valuation: 2 · 3 · 0Cash flow: 1 · 3 · 0Efficiency: 0 · 1 · 0
Factor
CCZ
Rating
Sector median
Own 5-year median
Against own history
Growth
Revenue growth, 3 years a year
+0.6%
Badbeats 19%
+5.6%
–
–
Revenue growth, last year
−0.0%
Badbeats 19%
+7.7%
+1.8%
≈ In line
EPS growth, 3 years a year
+64.5%
Goodbeats 96%
+6.6%
–
–
Profitability
Operating margin
14.7%
Badbeats 31%
19.3%
17.9%
▼ Worse
Net margin
9.0%
Averagebeats 36%
10.6%
12.7%
▼ Worse
Return on invested capital
8.2%
Badbeats 31%
10.4%
–
–
Return on equity
12.5%
Badbeats 31%
17.9%
18.6%
▼ Worse
Financial strength
Net debt / EBITDA
2.4x
Averagebeats 41%
1.4x
2.4x
≈ In line
Interest cover
4.2x
Averagebeats 41%
11.8x
4.9x
≈ In line
Current ratio
0.80
Badbeats 19%
1.10
0.78
≈ In line
Piotroski F-score
7 / 9
Goodbeats 75%
6 / 9
–
–
Valuation
P/E ratio
20.8x
Averagebeats 50%
20.8x
15.4x
▼ Worse
Price / book
2.6x
Averagebeats 58%
2.8x
2.9x
≈ In line
Price / sales
1.9x
Averagebeats 64%
2.0x
2.0x
≈ In line
EV / EBITDA
9.2x
Goodbeats 74%
13.4x
8.7x
≈ In line
Free cash flow yield
8.8%
Goodbeats 73%
3.9%
6.8%
▲ Better
Cash flow
Free cash flow margin
16.4%
Averagebeats 53%
15.7%
13.4%
▲ Better
Cash from operations / net income
2.90
Goodbeats 70%
1.98
1.85
▲ Better
Free cash flow growth, 3 years a year
+11.5%
Averagebeats 49%
+11.7%
–
–
Accruals (lower is better)
−8.3%
Averagebeats 66%
−5.8%
–
–
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding
41 days
Averagebeats 53%
47 days
40 days
≈ In line
These ratings compare companies with each other and describe the past; they are not a forecast, a recommendation or part of the X-Ray Score. A factor is left out when its data is missing or meaningless (for example a P/E on negative earnings). A dash in the history columns means fewer than three usable years.
Fundamentals checklist
● 3 Good · ● 7 Average · ● 5 Bad
Cash quality
Earnings backed by cashAverage
Free-cash-flow yieldGood
Risk models
Altman Z''Average
Piotroski F-ScoreGood
Growth
EPS growth (3y)Good
Free-cash-flow growth (3y)Average
Revenue growth (3y)Bad
Growth consistencyBad
Balance sheet
Current ratioBad
Net debt / EBITDAAverage
Interest coverAverage
Valuation
Fair value vs priceAverage
EBIT / EV yieldAverage
Profitability
Return on invested capitalBad
Operating marginBad
Each check is graded against the company's sector, not a fixed number. Checklist score 45/100.
Financials
FY21
FY22
FY23
FY24
FY25
Revenue
$116.4B
$121.4B
$121.6B
$123.7B
$123.7B
Operating income
$20.8B
$14.0B
$23.3B
$23.3B
$20.7B
Net income
$14.2B
$5.4B
$15.4B
$16.2B
$20.0B
Operating cash flow
$29.1B
$26.4B
$28.5B
$27.7B
$33.6B
Operating margin
17.9%
11.6%
19.2%
18.8%
16.7%
Free cash flow
$20.0B
$15.8B
$16.3B
$15.5B
$21.9B
Diluted EPS
$3.04
$1.21
$3.71
$4.14
$5.39
Fiscal years, from SEC filings.
Technical summary
Daily
Strongly bullish
12 bullish · 4 neutral · 0 bearish
Weekly
Strongly bullish
12 bullish · 1 neutral · 0 bearish
Monthly
Strongly bullish
9 bullish · 1 neutral · 0 bearish
Moving averages (daily)
SMA 10
64.73
Bullish
EMA 10
64.86
Bullish
SMA 20
64.63
Bullish
EMA 20
64.53
Bullish
SMA 50
63.76
Bullish
EMA 50
63.51
Bullish
SMA 100
61.26
Bullish
EMA 100
61.65
Bullish
SMA 200
57.83
Bullish
EMA 200
58.93
Bullish
Oscillators (daily)
RSI (14)
53.04
Neutral
MACD (12, 26)
0.42
Bullish
Momentum (12)
2.47
Bullish
Stochastic %K (14)
79.57
Neutral
Williams %R (14)
-20.43
Neutral
CCI (20)
28.34
Neutral
Pivot points (classic, last session)
S3
65.10
S2
65.10
S1
65.10
Pivot
65.10
R1
65.10
R2
65.10
R3
65.10
Signals describe what the chart is doing, not what to do. Moving averages: price above the average is bullish. Oscillators use the usual thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20; MACD and momentum above zero are bullish). Weekly and monthly views use closing prices only.
Dividends
Paid, last 12 months
1.85 USD
Yield on today's price
2.84%
Frequency
Quarterly
Next ex-dividend date
Not announced
Ex-dividend date
Amount per share
0.4622
0.4620
0.4620
0.4622
0.4479
0.4479
0.4479
0.4479
0.0121
0.4240
1.2138
0.4240
Ex-dividend dates and amounts from EODHD. Shown as declared, before tax.