See inside every stock. Pro
S&P 5007,663▼ 1.21%Nasdaq26,009▼ 2.60%Dow Jones52,868▲ 0.02%Nasdaq 10028,959▼ 2.90%VIX19.03▲ 14.09%US Dollar101.62▼ 0.16%Gold spot4,093▼ 0.80%WTI101.19▲ 1.73%
← PTC page
XStocksXray
Research report · 22 October 2026

Ptc Inc. (PTC)

Information Technology · Application Software · US stock · price as of 22 Oct 2026

Key indicators

Price$194.00
52-week range$108.50 – $206.67
Market cap$22.3B
P/E (trailing)18.8×
EV / EBITDA19.2×
Free-cash-flow yield4.2%
Dividend yield–
Revenue (last 12 months)$3.0B
Revenue growth (3y a year)12.3%
Operating margin37.8%
Return on invested capital19.7%
Net debt / EBITDA0.9×

Fair value

Fair value (average of valid models)$200.74 middle half of models $191 – $233
Versus priceFair+4% to fair value
P/E multiple$230.50
P/B multiple$190.66
P/S multiple$193.66
EV/EBITDA multiple$225.27
EV/EBIT multiple$266.04
EV/revenue multiple$193.31
10-year DCF, EBITDA exit$235.17
5-year DCF, EBITDA exit$247.91
10-year DCF, revenue exit$226.34
5-year DCF, revenue exit$233.15
10-year DCF, growth exit$133.08
5-year DCF, growth exit$120.63
Earnings power value$113.84
Model uncertaintyHigh

X-Ray Score

59/ 100 · High confidence · ahead of 76% of sector peers
Valuation67
Growth63
Profitability48
Financial health59
Dividends–

Five-year price chart navy: price · brown: 200-day average · blue band: fair value range

89.49127165203241Fair value $2012021-102023-012024-042025-072026-10

Executive summary

PTC develops software used by manufacturers to design, simulate, build and service physical products. Its tools cover computer-aided design, product lifecycle management, and applications for connected factories and service operations. The company earns money mostly from software subscriptions and support contracts paid by industrial customers, with a smaller part coming from perpetual licences and professional services. Its customers include makers of machinery, vehicles, electronics, aerospace equipment and medical devices.

The company reported twelve-month revenue of $3.0 billion, which expanded at 12.3% a year across the last three years. It earned an operating margin of 37.8%, and it generated a return on invested capital of 20%. Leverage, measured as net debt to EBITDA, is 0.9 times. The company does not pay a dividend.

StocksXray gives Ptc Inc. an X-Ray Score of 59 out of 100 (high confidence), ahead of 76% of the S&P 500 stocks in its sector. Its strongest lens is valuation (67) and its weakest is profitability (48).

Our fair value (the average of the valid models) is $200.74 (range $190.66 to $233.15). At $194.00 the stock trades 3% below that value, so the label is "Fair" with high model uncertainty. Fair value is a range, not a price target.

stocksxray.com · page 1
XStocksXray
Ptc Inc. (PTC)

Valuation history multiples at each fiscal year-end price; the last column uses today's price and the last twelve months

FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025Now
Price$119.79$104.60$141.68$180.66$203.02$194.00
Market cap$14.2B$12.4B$16.9B$21.8B$24.5B$22.3B
P/E29.7×39.5×68.8×57.9×33.4×18.8×
EV / revenue8.5×7.0×8.7×10.1×9.3×7.9×
EV / EBITDA32.8×25.1×32.5×33.5×23.5×19.2×
Price / free cash flow41.2×29.7×28.8×29.7×28.6×23.8×
Free-cash-flow yield2.4%3.4%3.5%3.4%3.5%4.2%
Price / book7.0×5.4×6.3×6.8×6.4×6.4×
Dividend yield––––––

Fundamentals checklist ● 5 Good · ● 8 Average · ● 3 Bad · each check graded against the sector

Cash quality

Earnings backed by cash4.1%Bad
Free-cash-flow yield4.2%Average

Risk models

Altman Z score3.9×Average
Piotroski F-Score8 of 9Good

Growth

EPS growth (3y)31.9%Good
Free-cash-flow growth (3y)27.2%Good
Revenue growth (3y)12.3%Average
Growth consistency80%Bad

Balance sheet

Current ratio1.0×Bad
Net debt / EBITDA0.9×Average
Interest cover17.1×Average

Valuation

Fair value vs price1.0×Average
EBIT / EV yield4.8%Good

Profitability

Return on invested capital19.7%Average
Operating margin37.8%Good
Gross profitability38.3%Average
stocksxray.com · page 2
XStocksXray
Ptc Inc. (PTC)

Financials US$ millions, from SEC filings; last column is the last twelve months

Income statementFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25LTM
Revenue1,8071,9332,0972,2982,7392,954
Gross profit1,4361,5471,6561,8542,2942,496
Operating income3814474585889821,117
Net income4773132463767341,224
Diluted EPS ($)4.032.652.063.126.0810.32
Free cash flow344416587736857935
Gross margin79.5%80.0%79.0%80.6%83.8%84.5%
Operating margin21.1%23.1%21.9%25.6%35.9%37.8%
Net margin26.4%16.2%11.7%16.4%26.8%41.4%
Balance sheetFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25LTM
Total assets4,5084,6876,2896,3846,6176,514
Cash327272288266184351
Total debt1,4391,3511,6961,7491,1971,423
Equity2,0382,2962,6773,2143,8263,470
Dividend per share ($)––––––

Revenue and net income US$ billions: navy revenue, teal net income

FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25

Margins blue gross, teal operating, brown net

0%28%56%84%FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25

Latest quarters

Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue ($M)636644894686774600
Growth vs a year earlier+5.5%+24.2%+42.7%+21.4%+21.7%−6.8%
Net income ($M)163141348167591119
Diluted EPS ($)1.351.17–1.394.981.03
stocksxray.com · page 3
XStocksXray
Ptc Inc. (PTC)

Peers in Application Software

CompanyX-Ray
PTC · Ptc Inc.59
ADBE · Adobe Inc.77
INTU · Intuit Inc.71
FICO · Fair Isaac Corp71
ADSK · Autodesk, Inc.67

Market Compass outlook for Information Technology: Favourable (75/100). It blends regime history, macro sensitivity, momentum and valuation.

Returns

1 week+0.4%
1 month+38.6%
3 months+71.5%
6 months+38.0%
1 year−4.4%
3 years+40.8%
5 years+51.4%

Technical summary

DailyStrongly bullish12 bullish · 3 neutral · 1 bearish
WeeklyStrongly bullish11 bullish · 1 neutral · 0 bearish
MonthlyBullish5 bullish · 1 neutral · 2 bearish
50-day / 200-day average$157.61 / $146.39
52-week low / high$108.50 / $206.67
Classic pivot, support and resistanceS2 193.53 · S1 193.76 · P – · R1 194.42 · R2 194.85
stocksxray.com · page 4
XStocksXray
Ptc Inc. (PTC)

Strengths

  • Operating margin of 37.8% is ahead of 85% of its sector peers.
  • Piotroski F-Score of 8 out of 9: most of the nine accounting health tests pass.

Risks and weak spots

  • Earnings backed by cash is weak against Information Technology peers (4.1%).
  • Growth consistency is weak against Information Technology peers (80%).
  • Current ratio is weak against Information Technology peers (1.0×).

Latest SEC filings

DateFormItems
5 Oct 20268-K1.01,7.01,9.01
31 Jul 202610-Q
29 Jul 20268-K2.02,9.01
7 May 202610-Q
6 May 20268-K2.02,7.01,9.01
16 Mar 20268-K7.01,9.01
11 Feb 20268-K5.07
5 Feb 202610-Q

How to read this report

Every number comes from SEC filings, end-of-day prices and the StocksXray models described on the methodology page. The X-Ray Score ranks each metric against the company's own sector. Fair value is the average of up to 15 valuation models, most of them anchored to the company's own multiples, so it stays near the price and should be read as a range, not a point. Analyst ratings, price targets and earnings-call summaries are not part of this report. Educational research, not financial advice; read the disclaimer.

stocksxray.com · page 5 · generated 23 Oct 2026