Wasl Mobility Modaraba is a multipurpose, perpetual modaraba, a type of Islamic investment vehicle that pools funds from investors and puts them to work in Shariah-compliant ways. It provides Islamic funding through ijarah financing and places funds in musharika and morabaha arrangements, and it also invests in securities.
Wasi Mobility Mod trades under the code WASL on the Pakistan Stock Exchange (PSX), with its price quoted in Pakistani rupees (PKR). Our records, which start in 2019, show no dividend payments for it. The Market X-Ray on this page is price-based and compares it with other stocks on the same exchange; it does not measure how healthy the business is.
Market X-Ray · price-based
Fair price profile
Ranks #222 of 542 on the Pakistan Stock Exchange (PSX) · confidence High
What this score is, and is not
It describes how this stock has traded: trend, momentum, risk, liquidity and dividends, each ranked against the other stocks on its own exchange. It does not measure how healthy or cheap the business is. That fundamental X-Ray needs financial statements, which we do not have for Pakistan yet.
TrendStrong
75/100
Trading above its long-term averages and near its highs.
See the numbers →
Above 200-day average10.7%
From 52-week high-23.5%
MomentumFair
60/100
Typical recent returns for this exchange.
See the numbers →
3-month return6.4%
6-month return17.3%
12-month, skipping last month-30.5%
Stability (higher is calmer)Weak
21/100
Volatile, with deep drawdowns.
See the numbers →
Volatility, 1 year (lower is calmer)64.0%
Worst drawdown, 1 year (smaller is calmer)-55.0%
LiquidityStrong
74/100
Trades actively.
See the numbers →
Avg daily value traded22.86M PKR
Zero-volume days0.0%
IncomeNone
–/100
Pays no dividend.
See the numbers →
Years with dividends0
Price-based X-Ray. The fundamental X-Ray (financial health, valuation, growth, fair value) is available for US stocks today. It will follow for Pakistan when fundamentals data for this market is added. All Pakistan stocks.
Price trend
Uptrend
Versus its 50- and 200-day averages
52-week range
3.540 – 8.740
Price is 53% of the way up
Returns
+6.4% 3m · −23.5% 1y
Price returns, dividends not included
RSI (14)
56
Neutral zone
Fair value estimate · limited data
Data under review
Too few of our models give a usable value for this company, so we show no number rather than a misleading one.
PSX income statement only (no balance sheet or cash flow): only earnings and sales models can be built. Their weights were fitted to a professional consensus-style valuation of Pakistani stocks and checked on stocks that were not used for the fit, but they use no analyst forecasts. Treat this as a rough estimate.
P/E multiple
PKR 6.610
Each model multiplies the company's trailing-twelve-month earnings (or sales) by a multiple that blends its own current multiple, its own history and its sector median. Earnings per share by fiscal year, newest first: . Source: statements and price from the Pakistan Stock Exchange portal and end-of-day data. A model estimate, not a price target or advice. How it works.
Factor ratings for WASL
Each factor is rated by where WASL stands among the 19 stocks of its PSX sector (Modarabas; all PSX stocks when the sector is too small for a fair comparison).
Rating against the group
Goodthe top third of these stocks
Averagethe middle third of these stocks
Badthe bottom third of these stocks
"Beats" is the share of those stocks it is ahead of.
For valuation factors Good means cheaper than most of the group, which is not the same as a bargain.
In total: 2 Good · 3 Average · 2 Bad of 7Growth: 0 · 1 · 0Valuation: 0 · 0 · 1Price risk and momentum: 1 · 1 · 1Liquidity: 1 · 1 · 0
Factor
WASL
Rating
Group median
Growth
Profit growth, last financial year
−46.9%
Averagebeats 39%
−39.8%
Valuation
P/E ratio (last 12 months)
52.7x
Badbeats 19%
15.9x
Price risk and momentum
Volatility, 1 year
64.0%
Goodbeats 71%
74.9%
Worst drawdown, 1 year
−55.0%
Averagebeats 45%
−52.8%
12-month return, skipping the last month
−30.5%
Badbeats 13%
+9.9%
Liquidity
Average daily value traded
PKR 22.9M
Goodbeats 87%
PKR 3.3M
Days with no trading
0.0%
Averagebeats 50%
0.0%
Built from the income-statement summary the Pakistan Stock Exchange publishes (sales, profit and EPS for up to four financial years, trailing P/E, market value) and our own end-of-day prices. The PSX portal has no balance sheet or cash flow, so there are no debt, cash-flow or book-value factors. A factor is left out when its data is missing or meaningless (for example a P/E on a loss). These ratings compare companies with each other and describe the past; they are not a forecast, a recommendation or part of the Market X-Ray.
52-wk range 3.540 – 8.740Daily closes, split-adjusted
Signals
50-day average6.122
200-day average5.711
Golden/death cross (60d)Golden, 52 days ago
New 52-week highNo
Bullish RSI divergenceNo
Average daily range (ATR)0.393
Technical summary
Daily
Strongly bullish
11 bullish · 4 neutral · 0 bearish
Weekly
Strongly bullish
6 bullish · 1 neutral · 1 bearish
Monthly
Neutral
1 bullish · 1 neutral · 1 bearish
Moving averages (daily)
SMA 10
6.31
Bullish
EMA 10
6.23
Bullish
SMA 20
6.04
Bullish
EMA 20
6.14
Bullish
SMA 50
6.12
Bullish
EMA 50
6.09
Bullish
SMA 100
6.06
Bullish
EMA 100
5.99
Bullish
SMA 200
5.71
Bullish
EMA 200
–
n/a
Oscillators (daily)
RSI (14)
56.41
Neutral
MACD (12, 26)
0.09
Bullish
Momentum (12)
7.85
Bullish
Stochastic %K (14)
50.32
Neutral
Williams %R (14)
-49.68
Neutral
CCI (20)
77.64
Neutral
Pivot points (classic, last session)
S3
5.51
S2
5.86
S1
6.09
Pivot
6.44
R1
6.67
R2
7.02
R3
7.25
Signals describe what the chart is doing, not what to do. Moving averages: price above the average is bullish. Oscillators use the usual thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20; MACD and momentum above zero are bullish). Weekly and monthly views use closing prices only.
Prices are end-of-day closes in PKR. Educational only, not financial advice.