See inside every stock. Pro
S&P 5007,624▼ 0.52%Nasdaq25,955▼ 0.21%Dow Jones52,215▼ 1.23%Nasdaq 10028,958▼ 0.00%VIX19.45▲ 2.21%US Dollar101.75▲ 0.14%Gold spot4,012▼ 0.30%WTI103.44▲ 3.99%
← FTV page
XStocksXray
Research report · 23 October 2026

Fortive Corp (FTV)

Industrials · Industrial Machinery & Supplies & Components · US stock · price as of 23 Oct 2026

Key indicators

Price$60.25
52-week range$48.88 – $64.56
Market cap$18.8B
P/E (trailing)36.6×
EV / EBITDA18.0×
Free-cash-flow yield5.1%
Dividend yield0.4%
Revenue (last 12 months)$4.2B
Revenue growth (3y a year)−10.6%
Operating margin17.6%
Return on invested capital7.2%
Net debt / EBITDA2.6×

Fair value

Fair value (average of valid models)$50.94 middle half of models $51 – $59
Versus priceFair−16% to fair value
P/E multiple$59.42
P/B multiple$55.67
P/S multiple$59.71
EV/EBITDA multiple$66.80
EV/EBIT multiple$60.38
EV/revenue multiple$57.89
10-year DCF, EBITDA exit$54.79
5-year DCF, EBITDA exit$58.33
10-year DCF, revenue exit$51.37
5-year DCF, revenue exit$53.67
10-year DCF, growth exit$27.92
5-year DCF, growth exit$24.52
Earnings power value$31.77
Model uncertaintyMedium

X-Ray Score

30/ 100 · High confidence · ahead of 6% of sector peers
Valuation33
Growth17
Profitability44
Financial health23
Dividends28

Five-year price chart navy: price · brown: 200-day average · blue band: fair value range

38.1145.0251.9258.8265.73Fair value $512021-102023-012024-042025-072026-10

Executive summary

Fortive is an industrial technology company that makes professional test and measurement instruments, including those branded Fluke, and software for managing facilities, assets and workflows. It also serves healthcare customers with products for infection prevention and surgical workflow. Customers include electricians, technicians, industrial plants, building owners and hospitals. The business is organised into groups that bring these instrument, software and healthcare activities together.

Instruments, software subscriptions and related services generated revenue of $4.2 billion over the last twelve months. Revenue has changed at -10.6% a year across the last three years, a decline. The operating margin is 17.6%, the business earns 7% on the capital invested in it, and net debt is 2.6 times EBITDA. The dividend yield is 0.4%.

StocksXray gives Fortive Corp an X-Ray Score of 30 out of 100 (high confidence), ahead of 6% of the S&P 500 stocks in its sector. Its strongest lens is profitability (44) and its weakest is growth (17).

Our fair value (the average of the valid models) is $50.94 (range $51.37 to $59.42). At $60.25 the stock trades 18% above that value, so the label is "Fair" with medium model uncertainty. Fair value is a range, not a price target.

stocksxray.com · page 1
XStocksXray
Fortive Corp (FTV)

Valuation history multiples at each fiscal year-end price; the last column uses today's price and the last twelve months

FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025Now
Price$56.26$47.59$54.77$56.02$55.03$60.25
Market cap$19.8B$17.2B$19.5B$19.8B$18.4B$18.8B
P/E34.5×22.7×22.5×23.7×31.8×36.6×
EV / revenue4.4×3.4×5.4×5.6×5.1×5.2×
EV / EBITDA19.0×13.6×21.2×19.8×18.4×18.0×
Price / free cash flow21.8×14.2×15.3×13.7×18.8×19.8×
Free-cash-flow yield4.6%7.0%6.5%7.3%5.3%5.1%
Price / book2.1×1.8×1.9×1.9×2.9×3.1×
Dividend yield0.50%0.59%0.53%––0.41%

Fundamentals checklist ● 1 Good · ● 4 Average · ● 10 Bad · each check graded against the sector

Cash quality

Earnings backed by cash−4.6%Average
Free-cash-flow yield5.1%Good

Risk models

Altman Z score2.8×Average
Piotroski F-Score5 of 9Bad

Growth

EPS growth (3y)−6.3%Bad
Free-cash-flow growth (3y)−6.8%Bad
Revenue growth (3y)−10.6%Bad
Growth consistency50%Bad

Balance sheet

Current ratio0.7×Bad
Net debt / EBITDA2.6×Bad

Valuation

Fair value vs price0.8×Bad
EBIT / EV yield3.4%Bad

Profitability

Return on invested capital7.2%Bad
Operating margin17.6%Average
Gross profitability23.1%Average
stocksxray.com · page 2
XStocksXray
Fortive Corp (FTV)

Financials US$ millions, from SEC filings; last column is the last twelve months

Income statementFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25LTM
Revenue5,2555,8263,9144,0814,1594,235
Gross profit3,0073,3632,4772,6192,6412,679
Operating income813987574716720747
Net income608755866833533544
Diluted EPS ($)1.632.102.432.361.731.64
Free cash flow9111,2071,2751,441978954
Gross margin57.2%57.7%63.3%64.2%63.5%63.3%
Operating margin15.5%16.9%14.7%17.6%17.3%17.6%
Net margin11.6%13.0%22.1%20.4%12.8%12.8%
Balance sheetFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25LTM
Total assets16,46615,89116,91217,01611,73811,584
Cash8197091,889813376356
Total debt3,9593,2513,6463,7073,2063,489
Equity9,5129,68310,31910,1896,4536,083
Dividend per share ($)0.280.280.29–––

Revenue and net income US$ billions: navy revenue, teal net income

FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25

Margins blue gross, teal operating, brown net

0%21%43%64%FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25

Latest quarters

Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Apr 2026
Revenue ($M)1,0739931,0161,0271,1231,069
Growth vs a year earlier–+0.9%−0.4%+2.3%+4.6%+7.7%
Net income ($M)20917216755186136
Diluted EPS ($)0.600.500.490.160.580.44
stocksxray.com · page 3
XStocksXray
Fortive Corp (FTV)

Peers in Industrial Machinery & Supplies & Components

CompanyX-Ray
FTV · Fortive Corp30
SNA · Snap-on Inc66
PNR · PENTAIR plc61
XYL · Xylem Inc.56
GWW · W.W. Grainger, Inc.55

Market Compass outlook for Industrials: Neutral (38/100). It blends regime history, macro sensitivity, momentum and valuation.

Returns

1 week+4.3%
1 month+7.1%
3 months−0.5%
6 months−1.2%
1 year+22.0%
3 years+15.8%
5 years+9.9%

Technical summary

DailyStrongly bullish12 bullish · 1 neutral · 3 bearish
WeeklyStrongly bullish10 bullish · 1 neutral · 1 bearish
MonthlyStrongly bullish7 bullish · 1 neutral · 0 bearish
50-day / 200-day average$57.41 / $58.38
52-week low / high$48.88 / $64.56
Classic pivot, support and resistanceS2 59.14 · S1 59.70 · P – · R1 60.87 · R2 61.49

Recent dividends

Ex-dividend dateAmount per share
4 Sep 2026$0.0700
22 Jun 2026$0.0600
13 Mar 2026$0.0600
28 Nov 2025$0.0600
12 Sep 2025$0.0600
8 Sep 2025$0.0500
stocksxray.com · page 4
XStocksXray
Fortive Corp (FTV)

Strengths

  • Free-cash-flow yield of 5.1% is ahead of 71% of its sector peers.

Risks and weak spots

  • Piotroski F-Score is weak against Industrials peers (5 of 9).
  • EPS growth (3y) is weak against Industrials peers (−6.3%).
  • Free-cash-flow growth (3y) is weak against Industrials peers (−6.8%).
  • Revenue growth (3y) is weak against Industrials peers (−10.6%).
  • Growth consistency is weak against Industrials peers (50%).
  • Current ratio is weak against Industrials peers (0.7×).
  • Net debt / EBITDA is weak against Industrials peers (2.6×).
  • Fair value vs price is weak against Industrials peers (0.8×).

Latest SEC filings

DateFormItems
10 Sep 20268-K5.02
29 Jul 202610-Q
29 Jul 20268-K2.02,9.01
11 Jun 20268-K5.07
14 May 20268-K1.01,2.03,8.01,9.01
12 May 2026424B5
30 Apr 202610-Q
30 Apr 20268-K2.02,9.01

How to read this report

Every number comes from SEC filings, end-of-day prices and the StocksXray models described on the methodology page. The X-Ray Score ranks each metric against the company's own sector. Fair value is the average of up to 15 valuation models, most of them anchored to the company's own multiples, so it stays near the price and should be read as a range, not a point. Analyst ratings, price targets and earnings-call summaries are not part of this report. Educational research, not financial advice; read the disclaimer.

stocksxray.com · page 5 · generated 23 Oct 2026